Ministry of Commerce & Industry
43rd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) held
NPG examines and recommends 3 important railway projects
17 FEB 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Network Planning Group constituted under the institutional framework of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan' has examined and recommended 3 important railway projects.
Chaired by the Special Secretary of DPIIT, NPG has the head of Planning Divisions of the infrastructure Ministries including M/o Railways, MoRTH, Power, MoPNG, MIRE, DoT, MoCA, MoPSW with special representative from NITI Aayog and MoEF&CC.
Doubling between Aurangabad and Ankai stations:
The NPG examined the project related to doubling of railway lines between Aurangabad and Ankai in the State of Maharashtra. This will provide an alternate route to reach to the long destinations like Mumbai, New Delhi, Amritsar from Bangalore, Hyderabad, Nizamabad etc.
The proposed project increase will increase section capacity from 114% to 143% and improve Goods and Passenger traffic on this single line. This doubling can also cater to the potential freight traffic movement from the nearly industrial clusters as it falls on the Aravali Dakshin Sampark Corridor. This will provide a modal mix to both passenger and freight while also connecting 38 Villages of a total population of 98 lakhs and industrial areas of Daulatabad, Aurangabad and Jalna.
3rd line in balance section between Bhadrak -Vizianagaram:
To improve cargo movement between the Western Coast and Southern Coast of India, the NPG examined the project on addition of 3rd line in the balance section between Bhadrak and Vizianagaram in the States of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. As this region acts as backbone infrastructure for the ports on the eastern coast, the proposed railway line connects three non-major ports which are Gopalpur, Damra and the upcoming Bhavnapadu, and two major ports including Paradip and Vishakapatnam.
The project will also directly facilitate movement to goods sheds at Khurda, Jagannathpur, and Srikakulam which are points of multi-modal logistics, and also shift the major road cargo movement to rail. The proposed project will decongest the stretch on the section of Howrah-Chennai railway route and enhance the modal share of railways as this stretch is dedicated to freight movement.
Sonnagar - Andal 3rd and 4th Railway line:
To ensure improved wagon turnaround time and better punctuality of passenger trains, the NPG evaluated the project to add 3rd and 4th Railway lines in the Sonnagar Andal route falling in the states of Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. This project is part of Mission 3000 MT plan of the Indian Railways and connect important districts such as Gaya, an emerging textile hub, Hazaribagh, a sea food cluster, Dhanbad, a district of coal reserves, and Pashchim Bardhaman, a district of immense potential for steel. After the completion of project, there will be an increase in average speed of trains from 33 kmph to 55 kmph in this section. The project will ensure overall improvement in logistics network of this section, improved economic activity in the region and decongest the highly saturated Delhi - Howrah railway route under the Golden Quadrilateral.
The Special Secretary underlined the importance of these high impact projects as they are crucial for port connectivity in the region. All 3 projects evaluated by the NPG and were recommended for implementation with certain suggestions to address last-mile connectivity and achieve the right multimodal logistics share.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
नेटवर्क प्लॅनिंग ग्रुप (NPG)ची 43 वी बैठक
नेटवर्क प्लॅनिंग ग्रुपने महत्त्वाच्या 3 रेल्वे प्रकल्पांचे परीक्षण करून शिफारस केली
17 FEB 2023 8:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2023
पीएम गतिशक्ती राष्ट्रीय बृहत आराखड्याच्या संस्थात्मक आराखड्यांतर्गत स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या नेटवर्क प्लॅनिंग ग्रुपने 3 महत्त्वाच्या रेल्वे प्रकल्पांचे परीक्षण करून शिफारस केली आहे.
उद्योग संवर्धन आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार विभाग (DPIIT) च्या विशेष सचिवांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या बैठकीमध्ये रेल्वे मंत्रालय, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय, दूरसंचार विभाग, नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय, बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, कार्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालय यासारख्या पायाभूत सुविधा मंत्रालयांच्या नियोजन विभागांचे प्रमुख तसेच नीती आयोग आणि पर्यावरण, वन, हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाचे विशेष प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
औरंगाबाद आणि अंकाई स्थानकांदरम्यान रेल्वे मार्गाचे दुहेरीकरण:
नेटवर्क प्लॅनिंग ग्रुपने महाराष्ट्रातील औरंगाबाद ते अंकाई दरम्यानच्या रेल्वे मार्गाच्या दुहेरीकरणाशी संबंधित प्रकल्पाचे परीक्षण केले. यामुळे बंगळुरू, हैदराबाद, निजामाबाद या ठिकाणांहून मुंबई, नवी दिल्ली, अमृतसर या लांबच्या स्थळी पोहोचण्यासाठी पर्यायी मार्ग उपलब्ध होईल.
प्रस्तावित प्रकल्पाच्या वाढीमुळे विभाग क्षमतेत 114% वरून 143% पर्यंत वाढ होईल आणि या एकेरी मार्गावरील मालवाहतूक आणि प्रवासी वाहतूक सुधारेल. हे दुहेरीकरण अरवली दक्षिण संपर्क कॉरिडॉर मध्ये येत असल्याने जवळपासच्या औद्योगिक क्षेत्रामधून संभाव्य मालवाहतूकची पूर्तता करू शकते. एकूण 98 लाख लोकसंख्येची 38 गावे आणि दौलताबाद, औरंगाबाद आणि जालना या औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांना जोडत हा मार्ग प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक या दोन्हींसाठी एक आदर्श मिश्रण प्रदान करेल.
भद्रक-विझियानगरम दरम्यान शिल्लक विभागातील तिसरा मार्ग :
भारताच्या पश्चिम आणि दक्षिण किनार्‍यादरम्यान मालवाहतूक सुधारण्यासाठी, नेटवर्क प्लॅनिंग ग्रुपने ओडिशा आणि आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यांमधील भद्रक आणि विझियानगरममधील उर्वरित विभागात 3 रा मार्ग जोडण्याच्या प्रकल्पाचे परीक्षण केले.
सोनानगर - आंदल 3रा आणि 4था रेल्वेमार्ग :'
सुधारित वॅगन टर्नअराउंड वेळ आणि प्रवासी गाड्यांची योग्य वक्तशीरता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी, नेटवर्क प्लॅनिंग ग्रुपने बिहार, झारखंड आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांमध्ये येणाऱ्या सोननगर - आंदल मार्गावर 3ऱ्या आणि 4 त्या रेल्वे मार्ग प्रकल्पाचे मूल्यांकन केले.
विशेष सचिवांनी या अति प्रभावी प्रकल्पांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. कारण हे प्रकल्प या प्रदेशातील बंदर संपर्कासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहेत. या सर्व 3 प्रकल्पांचे नेटवर्क प्लॅनिंग ग्रुपद्वारे मूल्यमापन करण्यात आले आणि शेवटच्या मैलापर्यंत संपर्क स्थापित करण्यासाठी आणि योग्य मल्टीमोडल लॉजिस्टिकसाठी काही सूचना देत अंमलबजावणीसाठी शिफारस करण्यात आली.