Ministry of Commerce & Industry
43rd meeting of the Network Planning Group (NPG) held
NPG examines and recommends 3 important railway projects
17 FEB 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Network Planning Group constituted under the institutional framework of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan' has examined and recommended 3 important railway projects.
Chaired by the Special Secretary of DPIIT, NPG has the head of Planning Divisions of the infrastructure Ministries including M/o Railways, MoRTH, Power, MoPNG, MIRE, DoT, MoCA, MoPSW with special representative from NITI Aayog and MoEF&CC.
Doubling between Aurangabad and Ankai stations:
The NPG examined the project related to doubling of railway lines between Aurangabad and Ankai in the State of Maharashtra. This will provide an alternate route to reach to the long destinations like Mumbai, New Delhi, Amritsar from Bangalore, Hyderabad, Nizamabad etc.
The proposed project increase will increase section capacity from 114% to 143% and improve Goods and Passenger traffic on this single line. This doubling can also cater to the potential freight traffic movement from the nearly industrial clusters as it falls on the Aravali Dakshin Sampark Corridor. This will provide a modal mix to both passenger and freight while also connecting 38 Villages of a total population of 98 lakhs and industrial areas of Daulatabad, Aurangabad and Jalna.
3rd line in balance section between Bhadrak -Vizianagaram:
To improve cargo movement between the Western Coast and Southern Coast of India, the NPG examined the project on addition of 3rd line in the balance section between Bhadrak and Vizianagaram in the States of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh. As this region acts as backbone infrastructure for the ports on the eastern coast, the proposed railway line connects three non-major ports which are Gopalpur, Damra and the upcoming Bhavnapadu, and two major ports including Paradip and Vishakapatnam.
The project will also directly facilitate movement to goods sheds at Khurda, Jagannathpur, and Srikakulam which are points of multi-modal logistics, and also shift the major road cargo movement to rail. The proposed project will decongest the stretch on the section of Howrah-Chennai railway route and enhance the modal share of railways as this stretch is dedicated to freight movement.
Sonnagar - Andal 3rd and 4th Railway line:
To ensure improved wagon turnaround time and better punctuality of passenger trains, the NPG evaluated the project to add 3rd and 4th Railway lines in the Sonnagar Andal route falling in the states of Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal. This project is part of Mission 3000 MT plan of the Indian Railways and connect important districts such as Gaya, an emerging textile hub, Hazaribagh, a sea food cluster, Dhanbad, a district of coal reserves, and Pashchim Bardhaman, a district of immense potential for steel. After the completion of project, there will be an increase in average speed of trains from 33 kmph to 55 kmph in this section. The project will ensure overall improvement in logistics network of this section, improved economic activity in the region and decongest the highly saturated Delhi - Howrah railway route under the Golden Quadrilateral.
The Special Secretary underlined the importance of these high impact projects as they are crucial for port connectivity in the region. All 3 projects evaluated by the NPG and were recommended for implementation with certain suggestions to address last-mile connectivity and achieve the right multimodal logistics share.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ( एनपीजी ) की 43वीं बैठक आयोजित
एनपीजी ने तीन महत्वपूर्ण रेल परियोजनाओं की जांच एवं अनुशंसा की
17 FEB 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान की संस्थागत संरचना के तहत गठित नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप ने तीन महत्वपूर्ण रेल परियोजनाओं की जांच एवं अनुशंसा की है।
डीपीआईआईटी के विशेष सचिव की अध्यक्षता में, एनपीजी में नीति आयोग एवं पर्यावरण, वन तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, के विशेष प्रतिनिधि के साथ रेल मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, बिजली, मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय, एमआईआरई, दूरसंचार विभाग, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय सहित अवसंरचना मंत्रालयों के योजना प्रभागों के प्रमुख हैं।
औरंगाबाद एवं अंकाई स्टेशनों के बीच दोहरीकरण :
एनपीजी ने महाराष्ट्र राज्य में औरंगाबाद एवं अंकाई स्टेशनों के बीच रेल लाइनों के दोहरीकरण से संबंधित परियोजनाओं की जांच की। यह बंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, निजामाबाद आदि से मुंबई, नई दिल्ली, अमृतसर जैसे लंबे गंतव्यों तक पहुंचने के लिए एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग प्रदान करेगा।
प्रस्तावित परियोजना वृद्धि से खंड क्षमता 114 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 143 प्रतिशत हो जाएगी और इस एकल लाइन पर माल एवं यात्री यातायात में सुधार होगा। यह दोहरीकरण अरावली दक्षिण संपर्क गलियारे पर पड़ने वाले निकटस्थ औद्योगिक क्लस्टरों से संभावित माल ढुलाई यातायात की आवाजाही को भी सहायता प्रदान कर सकता है। यह 98 लाख की कुल जनसंख्या के 38 गांवों तथा दौलताबाद, औरंगाबाद एवं जालना के औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को कनेक्ट करते हुए यात्री एवं माल ढुलाई दोनों के लिए एक मिश्रित मॉडल होगा।
भद्रक - विजयनगरम के बीच संतुलन खंड में तीसरी लाइन
भारत के पश्चिमी तट एवं दक्षिणी तट के बीच कार्गो आवाजाही मे सुधार लाने के लिए, एनपीजी ने ओडिशा एवं आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों मे भद्रक और विजयनगरम के बीच संतुलन खंड में तीसरी लाइन जोड़ने की परियोजना की जांच की। चूंकि यह क्षेत्र पूर्वी तट पर बंदरगाहों के लिए मूलभूत अवसंरचना के रूप में काम करता है, प्रस्तावित रेल लाइन तीन गैर-प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को कनेक्ट करती है जो गोपालपुर, डामरा तथा आगामी भावनापडु हैं तथा पारादीप एवं विशाखापट्टनम सहित दो प्रमुख बंदरगाह हैं।
यह परियोजना खुर्दा, जगन्नाथपुर और श्रीकाकुलम में माल शेडों के लिए सीधी आवाजाही की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी जो मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्ट्क्स के बिन्दु हैं तथा प्रमुख सड़क कार्गों आवाजाही को भी रेल में स्थानांतरित कर देगी। प्रस्तावित परियोजना से हावड़ा-चेन्नई रेल मार्ग के खंड पर भीड़भाड़ में कमी आएगी तथा रेल के औसत हिस्से को बढ़ाएगी क्योंकि यह खंड माल ढुलाई के लिए समर्पित है।
सोननगर - अंदाल तीसरी एवं चौथी रेल लाइन :
बेहतर वैगन टर्नअराउंड समय तथा यात्री रेलगाड़ियों की बेहतर समयबद्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, एनपीजी ने राज्यों, झारखंड तथा पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों में पड़ने वाले सोननगर - अंदाल रास्ते में तीसरी एवं चौथी रेल लाइनों को जोड़ने के लिए परियोजना का मूल्यांकन किया। यह परियोजना भारतीय रेल की मिशन 3000 एमटी प्लान का हिस्सा है और एक उभरता टेक्स्टाइल हब गया, एक सीफूड क्लस्टर हजारीबाग, एक कोयल भंडार जिला धनबाद तथा इस्पात के लिए विशाल संभावनाओं वाला जिला पश्चिम बर्धमान जैसे महत्वपूर्ण जिलों को कनेक्ट करती है। परियोजना को पूरा करने के बाद, इस खंड में 33 किमी प्रति घंटे से 55 किमी प्रति घंटे तक रेलगाड़ियों की औसत गति में वृद्धि होगी। यह परियोजना इस खंड के लॉजिस्टिक्स नेटवर्क में समग्र सुधार, क्षेत्र में बेहतर आर्थिक गतिविधि सुनिश्चित करेगी तथा स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज के तहत बेहद व्यस्त दिल्ली- हावड़ा रेल मार्ग पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करेगी।
विशेष सचिव ने इन उच्च प्रभाव वाली परियोजनाओं के महत्व को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि ये क्षेत्र में बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। एनपीजी द्वारा सभी 3 परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया तथा अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी पर ध्यान देने तथा सही मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्ट्क्सि हिस्सा अर्जित करने के लिए कुछ विशेष सुझावों के साथ कार्यान्वयन के लिए अनुशंसाएं की गईं।