Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Divya Kala Mela 2023 starts off at MMRDA Grounds in BKC, Mumbai
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minister inaugurates fair in Mumbai to market products created by Divyangjans
The role of Divyangjans in the creation of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is important: Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar
Divya Kala Mela is an initiative to provide a platform to Divyang craftsmen, entrepreneurs and artists for marketing their skills and products: MoS Dr. Ramdas Athawale
16 FEB 2023 8:54PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February 16, 2023
Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Virendra Kumar assured all possible help to the disabled and said that disabled people have an important role to play in the making of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He said that the whole country is moving in the direction of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and this goal cannot be achieved without making divyangjans self-reliant.
The Union Social Justice and Empowerment Minister inaugurated the Divya Kala Mela 2023 at MMRDA Ground-1 at Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai today (February 16, 2023). Shri Ramdas Athawale, Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment and Lok Sabha MP Shri Gopal Shetty were also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the inaugural function, Dr. Virendra Kumar said that the Central Government has made several schemes to promote entrepreneurship and craftsmanship amongst specially-abled persons. These skills are implemented to provide training, skills and finance to the divyang brothers and sisters, he added.
MoS Dr. Ramdas Athawale said that Divya Kala Mela is an initiative to create a market for products made by divyangjans. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has tried to provide a platform to Divyang craftsmen, entrepreneurs and artists for marketing their skills and products and thereby to make them feel confident, he added. Divyangjans are blessed with special abilities and talents that are manifested thorugh their artistic skills, he said. The country is changing, along with it, a positivity is also coming in society's thinking process for the specially-abled, said MoS Dr. Athawale.
Around 200 disabled artisans, artists and entrepreneurs from around 22 States and Union Territories are exhibiting their products and skills in the fair. Home decor & lifestyle, clothing, stationery and eco-friendly products, edibles and organic products, toys and gifts, personal items - jewellery etc. are the main attractions of the fair. In the Divya Kala Mela 2023, products from different parts of the country, including Jammu-Kashmir and the North-Eastern States, are being exhibited, along with handicrafts, handlooms, embroidery works and food items.
The Divya Kala Mela is being held till February 25, 2023 at MMRDA Grounds in BKC and will be open from 11.00 am to 9.00 pm on all the ten days. The fair will feature a series of cultural activities including performances by differently-abled artists and renowned professionals. Visitors can also enjoy their favourite foods from different regions of the country in this Mela.
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India, operates various schemes for the empowerment of persons with disabilities in the country. NHFDC provides financial assistance in the form of loans for the economic empowerment of Divyangjan. To provide marketing support to Divyangjan, they are provided free stalls in fairs and exhibitions organized across the country. These fairs have an important contribution in branding, product development and providing market benefits to the products of Divyangjan. A large number of people attend these famous fairs, due to which it becomes easy to take the skills of the Divyangjan to the public. For the last few years, the Divyangjan Empowerment Department is organizing exclusive fairs for Divyangjan through NHFDC at its level. These fairs have been named as Divya Kala Mela.
In December 2022, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities organized the Divya Kala Mela at the historic Kartavya Path in New Delhi, in which lakhs of visitors appreciated the art, crafts and products of Divyangjan. The Department has plans to promote the concept of such a unique fair dedicated to Divyangjan brothers and sisters, and as such Divya Kala Mela would be organized every year and will not be limited to big cities like Delhi and Mumbai, but be held across the country in future. After Mumbai, another Divya Kala Mela will held be held at Bhopal in the month of March, 2023. Going forward, it will be organized in 10 different places across the country.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ممبئی کے بی کے سی میں ایم ایم آر ڈی اے گراؤنڈ میں دویاکلامیلہ 2023 کا آغاز ہوا
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض ا ختیارات نے ممبئی میں دویانگ جنوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے ممبئی میں میلے کا افتتاح کیا
آتم نربھر بھارت بنانےمیں دویانگ جنوں کا کردار اہم ہے : سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر وریندر کمار
دویا کلا میلہ دویانگ جنوں کی دستکاری ، صنعت کاری اور ان کی ہنرمندی اورمصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے کاریگری کے تعلق سے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی پہل ہے :وزیرمملکت رام داس اٹھاولے
16 FEB 2023 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب وریندرکمار نے معذورافراد کو ہرممکن مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے اورکہا ہے کہ معذور افرادکا آتم نربھر بھارت بنانےمیں ان کا کردار اہم ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پورا ملک آتم نربھر بھارت کی سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہاہے اوریہ ہدف دویانگ جنوں کو خود انحصار بنائے بغیر حاصل نہیں کیا جاسکتا ۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر نے آج ( 16 فروری 2023) ممبئی میں باندرہ کرلاکمپلیکس میں ایم ا یم آر ڈی اے ۔گراؤنڈ-1 میں دویا کلامیلہ 2023 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رام داس اٹھاولے اور لوک سبھا کے رکن پا رلیمنٹ جناب گوپال شٹھی بھی موجود تھے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹروریندرکمارنے کہاکہ مرکزی حکومت نے دویانگ افراد کے درمیان صنعت کاری اور دستکاری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے متعدد اسکیمیں بنائیں ہیں ۔ انہوں نے آگے کہاکہ دیانگ بھائیوں ا وربہنوں کو تربیت ، ہنرمندی اور ملی مدد فراہم کرنے کےلئے مہارت کی یہ اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر رام داس اٹھاولے نے کہاکہ دویا کلامیلہ دویانگ جنوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کےلئےایک مارکیٹ فراہم کرنے کی پہل ہے ۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے دویانگ دستکاری ، صنعت کاری اور کاریگروں کو ان کی ہنرمندی اور مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دویانگ جن بہت صلاحیت مند ہوتےہیں جو اپنی کاریگری کی ہنرمندی کے ذریعہ اپنی صلاحیت کامظاہرہ کرتے ہیں ۔مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر اٹھاولے نے کہا کہ ملک بدل رہا ہے اسکے ساتھ ساتھ معذور افرادکےلئےسماج کی سوچ میں مثبت تبدیلی آرہی ہے ۔
تقریبا 22 ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر ا نتظام علاقوں کے 200 معذور دستکار، فنکار اور صنعت کار میلے میں اپنی مصنوعات اورمہارتوں کی نمائش کررہے ہیں ۔ میلے میں گھریلو آرائش اور طرز زندگی، کپڑے، اسٹیشنری اورماحول دوست مصنوعات، خوردنی اشیا، نامیاتی مصنوعات ، کھلونے اور تحفے، ذاتی اشیا۔زیوررات وغیرہ اہم توجہ کامرکز بنےہوئے ہیں ۔ دویا کلا میلا 2023 میں جموں و کشمیر اور شمال مشرقی ریاستو ں سمیت ملک کے مختلف حصوں کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے جس میں دستکاری ، ہینڈلوم، کڑھائی کے کام اورکھانے کی اشیا شامل ہیں ۔
دویاکلامیلہ بی کے سی میں ایم ایم آر ڈی اے گراؤنڈ میں 25 فروری 2023 تک منعقد کیا جارہا ہے اوریہ میلہ مکمل 10 دنوں تک 11 بجے صبح سے 9 بجے رات تک جاری رہے گا ۔ میلہ میں معذور کاریگروں ، نامور پیشہ ورافرادکی پرفارمینس سمیت ثقافتی سرگرمیوں کی ایک سیریز پیش کی جائے گی ۔ زائرین اس میلہ میں ملک کے مختلف خطوں سے اپنے پسندیدہ کھانے کا ذائقہ لے سکتے ہیں ۔
معذورافرادکو بااختیار بنانےکامحکمہ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ملک میں معذورافرادکو با اختیار بنانےکے لئے متعدد اسکیموں پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ این ایچ ایف ڈی سی دویانگ جنوں کو اقتصادی طور پر با اختیار بنانےکےلئےقرض کی شکل میں مالی معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ دویانگ جنوں کو مارکیٹنگ کی مدد فراہم کرنے کےلئے وہ ملک بھر میں میلوں اورنمائش میں مفت اسٹال کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ میلے دویانگ جنوں کی مصنوعات کے لئے برانڈنگ، مصنوعات کی ترقی اور مارکیٹ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے میں اہم تعاون پیش کرتے ہیں ۔ اس میلے میں بڑی تعدادمیں لوگوں نے شرکت کی جس کی وجہ سے عوام کے لئے دویانگ جنوں کی ہنرمندی کو کام میں لانےمیں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے ۔ گزشتہ کچھ برسوں سے دویانگ جنوں کو بااختیار بنانےکامحکمہ اپنی سطح پر این ایچ ایف ڈی سی کے ذریعہ دویانگ جن کے لئے خصوصی میلے کاانعقاد کررہا ہے ۔ ان میلوں کانام دویاکلا میلہ دیا گیاہے ۔
دسمبر 2022 میں معذورافراد کو با اختیار بنانےکے محکمہ نے نئی دہلی میں کرتبیہ پتھ پر دویا کلامیلہ کا انعقاد کیا تھا جس میں لاکھوں زائرین نےدویانگ جن کے فن، دستکاری اور مصنوعات کی تعریف کی تھی ۔ محکمہ کادویانگ بھائیوں ا وربہنوں کے لئے اس طرح کے منفرد میلے کے تصور کو فروغ دینے کامنصوبہ ہے اور اس طرح کا دویا کلامیلہ ہر سال منعقد کیا جائے گا اوراب یہ دہلی اور ممبئی جیسے بڑے شہروں تک محدود نہیں رہے گا بلکہ مستقبل میں ملک بھر میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ ممبئی کےبعد دیگر دویا کلامیلہ بھوپال میں مارچ 2023 میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک بھر کے 10 مختلف مقامات پر یہ میلہ منعقدہوگا ۔