Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State inaugurates the National Workshop on Accelerating Patient Safety in India
“India has always recognized the importance of patient safety and prioritized it as a public health issue”
Patient care is an imperative dimension in providing quality healthcare: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
"India was one of the foremost countries to sign the Global Patient Safety Action Plan 2021-2030"
16 FEB 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
“India has always recognized the importance of patient safety and prioritized it as a public health issue.” This was stated by Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar as she addressed the inaugural session for national workshop on accelerating patient safety in India in collaboration with World Health Organization. The workshop strived to sensitize states and various stakeholder departments regarding their role in the implementation of National Patient Safety Implementation Framework, as well as augment capacity building of health care professionals for patient safety, and set forth frameworks for developing Quarterly State Action plan on patient safety.
Dr. Pawar congratulated all stakeholders on the inception of this workshop and mentioned that in 2002, World Health Organization Member States agreed upon a World Health Assembly resolution on patient safety and India was one of the foremost countries to sign the Global Patient Safety Action Plan 2021-2030.
For the purpose of strengthening patient safety, The National Patient Safety Implementation Framework (NPSIF) was implemented in 2018 to synchronize various strategies and programs of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare such as the National Health Mission, Clinical Establishment Act, Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), Pharmacovigilance Programme, Hemovigilance under one comprehensive policy framework. This enhanced the reach and impact of these programs.
The MoS emphasized that patient safety is imperative dimension in ensuring quality healthcare, and the initiatives and innovations undertaken by our nation have served to mark immense progress in that direction. Praising the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Pawar stated that “India has made phenomenal progress in delivering healthcare services to the innermost regions and remote areas of the nation, all whilst combating significant hurdles and threats”. With over 157,127 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers (AB-HWCs) functional in the nation providing primary healthcare services at grassroot level, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana is recognized as the largest health insurance scheme in the world, the Co-Win platform, Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) are examples of India timely leveraged digital technology to enable far and wide reach of healthcare services to all in the nation. These have provided inspiration and learnings to many nations.
She elaborated that medical colleges seats for MBBS and PG have seen a growth of 95% and 110% respectively with 175 medical colleges established which will further bolster the education and research capacities of India.
Dr. Pawar further highlighted that Jan Aushadhi stores provided generic medicines and Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) pharmacy stores were established to ensure that the masses could easily afford medicines provided at highly discounted rates. She emphasized that to complement the health programs and initiatives and achieve the desired healthcare goals, capacity building of healthcare professionals is paramount in building a workforce that imbibes a preventive and proactive approach to healthcare ensuring harm and mistakes are avoided at all costs.
She reiterated that all of the aforementioned initiatives contribute to patient safety in their own way. “Additionally, our culture and traditions also reflect and promote patient safety. For example, our traditional greeting of ‘Namaste’ which gained immense significance during the pandemic and was adopted by many countries as a way of greeting others but also ensuring one’s safety simultaneously”. She alluded to our traditional food, millets also known as ‘Shree Anna’ which are filled with nutrition and easily available to all across the nation. MoS concluded her speech with “Arogya Paramam Bhagyam Swasthyam Sarvarthasadhanam” which signifies that health is the most important wealth, and the foundation for any work to be done. She emphasized that we must take the mantle of creating awareness of the heritage and assets inherent in our nation to further strengthen patient safety in all dimensions.
Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Dr. Roderico H Ofrin WHO Representative to India, Dr. Neelam Dhingra Unit Head, WHO patient Safety Flagship, Maj. Gen. (Prof.) Atul Kotwal, ED NHSRC, Dr. L. Swasticharan Addl. DDG & Director EMR amongst various state officials and dignitaries present at the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीन पवार ने भारत में रोगी सुरक्षा में तेजी लाने पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
"भारत ने हमेशा रोगी सुरक्षा के महत्व को पहचाना है और इसे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दे के रूप में प्राथमिकता दी है"
गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में रोगी की देखभाल एक अनिवार्य आयाम है: डॉ. भारती प्रवीन पवार
"भारत वैश्विक रोगी सुरक्षा कार्य योजना 2021-2030 पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले अग्रणी देशों में से एक था"
16 FEB 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत ने हमेशा रोगी सुरक्षा के महत्व को पहचाना है और इसे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के मुद्दे के रूप में प्राथमिकता दी है।" यह बात स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीन पवार ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सहयोग से भारत में रोगी सुरक्षा में तेजी लाने पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कही। कार्यशाला के दौरान राज्यों और विभिन्न स्टेकहोल्डर्स विभागों को राष्ट्रीय रोगी सुरक्षा कार्यान्वयन ढांचे के कार्यान्वयन में उनकी भूमिका के साथ-साथ रोगी सुरक्षा के लिए स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पेशेवरों की क्षमता निर्माण में वृद्धि करने और रोगी सुरक्षा पर त्रैमासिक राज्य कार्य योजना विकसित करने के लिए रूपरेखा तैयार करने का प्रयास किया गया। .
डॉ. पवार ने इस कार्यशाला की शुरुआत पर सभी हितधारकों को बधाई दी और यह भी बताया कि 2002 में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के सदस्य राज्य रोगी सुरक्षा पर विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के प्रस्ताव पर सहमत हुए थे और भारत वैश्विक रोगी सुरक्षा कार्य योजना 2021-2030 पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले अग्रणी देशों में से एक था।
रोगी सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से, राष्ट्रीय रोगी सुरक्षा कार्यान्वयन फ्रेमवर्क (एनपीएसआईएफ) को 2018 में लागू किया गया था। इसका मकसद स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की विभिन्न रणनीतियों और कार्यक्रमों जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन, नैदानिक स्थापना अधिनियम, एडवर्स इवेंट फॉलोइंग इम्यूनाइजेशन (एईएफआई), फार्माकोविजिलेंस प्रोग्राम, हेमोविजिलेंस को एक व्यापक नीति ढांचे के तहत सिंक्रनाइज़ करना था। इससे इन कार्यक्रमों तक लोगों की पहुंच बढ़ी है और प्रभाव भी बढ़ा है।
राज्यमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रोगी सुरक्षा अनिवार्य आयाम है, और हमारे राष्ट्र की तरफ से की गई पहल और नवाचारों ने उस दिशा में अत्यधिक प्रगति को चिह्नित किया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. पवार ने कहा कि "भारत ने महत्वपूर्ण बाधाओं और खतरों का मुकाबला करते हुए, देश के अंदरूनी क्षेत्रों और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है"। जमीनी स्तर पर प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाले देश में 157,127 से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्र (एबी-एचडब्ल्यूसी) हैं। आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना को दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना, को-विन प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है। प्रधानमंत्री - आयुष्मान भारत हेल्थ इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन (पीएम-एबीएचआईएम), आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) देश में सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की दूर-दूर तक पहुंच को सक्षम करने के लिए समय पर लीवरेज्ड डिजिटल तकनीक के उदाहरण हैं। इनसे कई देशों को प्रेरणा और सीख मिली है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि 175 मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना के साथ एमबीबीएस और पीजी के लिए मेडिकल कॉलेजों की सीटों में क्रमशः 95% और 110% की वृद्धि देखी गई है, जो भारत की शिक्षा और अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को और बढ़ाएगी।
डॉ. पवार ने बताया कि जन औषधि स्टोर जेनेरिक दवाएं देते हैं और अफोर्डेबल मेडिसिन्स एंड रिलायबल इम्प्लांट्स फॉर ट्रीटमेंट यानी अमृत फार्मेसी स्टोर्स की स्थापना यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई थी कि जनता अत्यधिक रियायती दरों पर आसानी से दवाएं खरीद सके। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों और पहलों के पूरक के लिए और स्वास्थ्य लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की क्षमता निर्माण एक ऐसे कार्यबल के निर्माण में सर्वोपरि है जो स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए एक निवारक और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को आत्मसात करता है और हर कीमत पर गलतियों से बचा जाता है।
डॉ. पवार ने दोहराया कि उपरोक्त सभी पहलें अपने तरीके से रोगी सुरक्षा में योगदान करती हैं। "इसके अतिरिक्त, हमारी संस्कृति और परंपराएं भी रोगी सुरक्षा को दर्शाती हैं और बढ़ावा देती हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, 'नमस्ते' का हमारा पारंपरिक अभिवादन, जिसे महामारी के दौरान अत्यधिक महत्व मिला और कई देशों द्वारा दूसरों को बधाई देने के तरीके के रूप में अपनाया गया, लेकिन साथ ही साथ किसी की सुरक्षा भी सुनिश्चित की गई। उन्होंने हमारे पारंपरिक भोजन, बाजरा, जिसे 'श्री अन्न' के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, की ओर इशारा किया, जो पोषण से भरपूर है और पूरे देश में आसानी से उपलब्ध है। राज्यमंत्री ने अपने भाषण का समापन "आरोग्य परमं भाग्यम स्वास्थ्यम सर्वार्थसाधनम" के साथ किया, जो दर्शाता है कि स्वास्थ्य सबसे महत्वपूर्ण धन है, और किसी भी कार्य को करने की नींव है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हमें सभी आयामों में रोगी सुरक्षा को और मजबूत करने के लिए अपने राष्ट्र में निहित विरासत और संपत्ति के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने का मंत्र लेना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर अपर सचिव श्री लव अग्रवाल, भारत में डब्ल्यूएचओ के प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रोडेरिको एच ओफ्रिन, यूनिट हेड, डब्ल्यूएचओ पेशेंट सेफ्टी फ्लैगशिप डॉ. नीलम ढींगरा, ईडी एनएचएसआरसी मेजर जनरल (प्रो.) अतुल कोतवाल, एडिशनल डीडीजी एंड डायरेक्टर ईएमआर डॉ. एल. स्वास्तिचरण और विभिन्न राज्य अधिकारी और गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।