Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Minister of State inaugurates the National Workshop on Accelerating Patient Safety in India
“India has always recognized the importance of patient safety and prioritized it as a public health issue”
Patient care is an imperative dimension in providing quality healthcare: Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
"India was one of the foremost countries to sign the Global Patient Safety Action Plan 2021-2030"
16 FEB 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
“India has always recognized the importance of patient safety and prioritized it as a public health issue.” This was stated by Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar as she addressed the inaugural session for national workshop on accelerating patient safety in India in collaboration with World Health Organization. The workshop strived to sensitize states and various stakeholder departments regarding their role in the implementation of National Patient Safety Implementation Framework, as well as augment capacity building of health care professionals for patient safety, and set forth frameworks for developing Quarterly State Action plan on patient safety.
Dr. Pawar congratulated all stakeholders on the inception of this workshop and mentioned that in 2002, World Health Organization Member States agreed upon a World Health Assembly resolution on patient safety and India was one of the foremost countries to sign the Global Patient Safety Action Plan 2021-2030.
For the purpose of strengthening patient safety, The National Patient Safety Implementation Framework (NPSIF) was implemented in 2018 to synchronize various strategies and programs of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare such as the National Health Mission, Clinical Establishment Act, Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI), Pharmacovigilance Programme, Hemovigilance under one comprehensive policy framework. This enhanced the reach and impact of these programs.
The MoS emphasized that patient safety is imperative dimension in ensuring quality healthcare, and the initiatives and innovations undertaken by our nation have served to mark immense progress in that direction. Praising the leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Dr Pawar stated that “India has made phenomenal progress in delivering healthcare services to the innermost regions and remote areas of the nation, all whilst combating significant hurdles and threats”. With over 157,127 Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centers (AB-HWCs) functional in the nation providing primary healthcare services at grassroot level, Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Aarogya Yojana is recognized as the largest health insurance scheme in the world, the Co-Win platform, Pradhan Mantri - Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM), Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) are examples of India timely leveraged digital technology to enable far and wide reach of healthcare services to all in the nation. These have provided inspiration and learnings to many nations.
She elaborated that medical colleges seats for MBBS and PG have seen a growth of 95% and 110% respectively with 175 medical colleges established which will further bolster the education and research capacities of India.
Dr. Pawar further highlighted that Jan Aushadhi stores provided generic medicines and Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) pharmacy stores were established to ensure that the masses could easily afford medicines provided at highly discounted rates. She emphasized that to complement the health programs and initiatives and achieve the desired healthcare goals, capacity building of healthcare professionals is paramount in building a workforce that imbibes a preventive and proactive approach to healthcare ensuring harm and mistakes are avoided at all costs.
She reiterated that all of the aforementioned initiatives contribute to patient safety in their own way. “Additionally, our culture and traditions also reflect and promote patient safety. For example, our traditional greeting of ‘Namaste’ which gained immense significance during the pandemic and was adopted by many countries as a way of greeting others but also ensuring one’s safety simultaneously”. She alluded to our traditional food, millets also known as ‘Shree Anna’ which are filled with nutrition and easily available to all across the nation. MoS concluded her speech with “Arogya Paramam Bhagyam Swasthyam Sarvarthasadhanam” which signifies that health is the most important wealth, and the foundation for any work to be done. She emphasized that we must take the mantle of creating awareness of the heritage and assets inherent in our nation to further strengthen patient safety in all dimensions.
Shri Lav Agarwal, Additional Secretary, Dr. Roderico H Ofrin WHO Representative to India, Dr. Neelam Dhingra Unit Head, WHO patient Safety Flagship, Maj. Gen. (Prof.) Atul Kotwal, ED NHSRC, Dr. L. Swasticharan Addl. DDG & Director EMR amongst various state officials and dignitaries present at the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوارنے بھارت میں مریضوں کی حفاظت کو تیز کرنے پر قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا
’’بھارت نے ہمیشہ ہی مریضوں کی حفاظت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور اسے صحت عامہ کے مسئلے کے طور پر ترجیح دی ہے‘‘
معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال ایک لازمی پہلو ہے: ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار
’’بھارت مریضوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق عالمی منصوبے 2021-2030 پر دستخط کرنے والے ملکوں میں صف اول ہے‘‘
16 FEB 2023 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
’’بھارت نے ہمیشہ ہی مریضوں کی حفاظت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے اور اسے صحت عامہ کے مسئلے کے طور پر ترجیح دی ہے۔‘‘یہ بات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے اس وقت کہی جب انہوں نے صحت کے عالمی ادارہ کےتعاون سے ہندوستان میں مریضوں کی حفاظت کو تیز کرنے پر قومی ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ مذکورہ ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں اور مختلف متعلقہ فریق محکموں کو قومی پیشنٹ سیفٹی امپلیمینٹیشن فریم ورک کے نفاذ میں ان کے کردار کے ساتھ ساتھ مریضوں کی حفاظت کی خاطر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ کرنے اور مریضوں کی حفاظت پر سہ ماہی ریاستی عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک خاکہ وضع کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے اس ورکشاپ کے آغاز پر تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 2002 میں صحت کے عالمی ادارہ کے رکن ممالک نے مریضوں کی حفاظت سے متعلق عالمی صحت اسمبلی کی قرارداد سے اتفاق کیا تھا اور بھارت گلوبل پیشنٹ سیفٹی ایکشن پلان 2021 -2030پر دستخط کرنے والے ممالک میں صف اول تھا۔
مریضوں کی حفاظت کو مستحکم بنانے کے مقصد کے کے تحت، نیشنل پیشنٹ سیفٹی امپلیمینٹیشن فریم ورک (این پی ایس آئی ایف) کو 2018 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا تاکہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی مختلف حکمت عملیوں اور پروگراموں سے ان پروگراموں کی رسائی اور اثر میں اضافہ ہوا جن میں قومی صحت مشن، کلینیکل اسٹیبلشمنٹ ایکٹ، امیونائزیشن کے بعد منفی واقعات (اے ای ایف آئی)، فارماکو ویجیلنس پروگرام، ہیمو ویجیلنس ایک جامع پالیسی فریم ورک کے تحت پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مریضوں کی حفاظت ایک لازمی پہلو ہے، اور ہمارے ملک کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات اور اختراعات نے اس سمت میں بہت زیادہ پیش رفت کی ہے۔ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پوار نے کہا کہ ’’بھارت نے اہم رکاوٹوں اور خطرات کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے، ملک کے اندرونی علاقوں اور دور دراز علاقوں تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں غیر معمولی پیش رفت کی ہے‘‘۔ ملک میں 157,127 سے زیادہ آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرز (اے بی-ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کام کر رہے ہیں جو بنیادی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں، آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑے صحت کے بیمے سے متعلق بڑی اسکیم کے طور پرجانا جاتا ہے،کو-ون پلیٹ فارم۔ ، پردھان منتری - آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم –اے بھی ایچ آئی ایم)، آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اےبی ڈی ایم)بھارت کی بروقت فائدہ اٹھانے والی ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کی مثالیں ہیں تاکہ ملک میں سبھی تک صحت کی تمام تردیکھ بھال سے متعلق خدمات کی دور دور تک رسائی کو ممکن بنایا گیا ہےاور اس سے بہت سے ملکوں کو ترغیب اور سبق حاصل ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے اس سلسلے میں وضاحت بھی پیش کی کہ ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی کے لیے میڈیکل کالجوں کی سیٹوں میں بالترتیب 95 فیصد اور 110فیصدکا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے اوراس کے لئے 175 میڈیکل کالج قائم ہوئے ہیں جس سے بھارت کی تعلیم اور تحقیق کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت حاصل ہوگی ۔
ڈاکٹر پوار نے مزیداس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جن اوشدھی اسٹورز جنرک دوائیں فراہم کرتے ہیں اور سستی ادویات اور علاج کے لیے قابل اعتماد امپلانٹس (اے ایم آر آئی ٹی ) فارمیسی اسٹور قائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ عوام کوانتہائی سستے داموں پر فراہم کی جانے والی دوائیں باآسانی دستیاب ہو۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صحت کے پروگراموں اور اقدامات کی تکمیل اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مطلوبہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ ایک افرادی قوت کی تعمیر میں سب سے اہم ہے جو صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک احتیاطی اور فعال نقطہ نظر کو اپناتا ہے تاکہ نقصان اور غلطیوں سے ہر قیمت پر بچا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ مذکورہ بالا تمام اقدامات اپنے اپنے طریقے سے مریضوں کی حفاظت میں معاون ہیں۔اس کے علاوہ، ہماری ثقافت اور روایات بھی مریضوں کی حفاظت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور اسے فروغ دیتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، ’نمستے‘ کا ہمارا روایتی سلام جس نے وبائی امراض کے دوران بہت زیادہ اہمیت حاصل کی اور اسے بہت سے ممالک نے دوسروں کو سلام کرنے کے طریقے کے طور پر اپنایا لیکن ساتھ ہی ساتھ کسی کی حفاظت کو بھی یقینی بنایا۔ ڈاکٹر پوار نے ہمارے موٹے اناج پر مبنی روایتی کھانوں کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا،جسے ’شری انا‘ بھی کہا جاتا ہے جو کہ غذائیت سے بھرپور ہیں اور ملک بھر میں باآسانی دستیاب ہیں۔ وزیر مملکت نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام ’’آروگیہ پرمم بھاگیہم سوستیام سروارتسادھنم‘‘ کے ساتھ کیا جو اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ صحت سب سے اہم دولت ہے، اور کسی بھی کام کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہمیں اپنی قوم کے موروثی ورثے اور اثاثوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی ذمہ داری اٹھانی چاہیے تاکہ تمام پہلوؤں سے مریضوں کی حفاظت کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔
ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب لؤ اگروال، ڈبلیو ایچ اومیں بھارت کی نمائندہ ڈاکٹر رودریکو ایچ آفرین ، ڈبلیو ایچ اوپیٹنٹ سیفٹی فلیگ شپ یونٹ کی سربراہ ڈاکٹر نیلم ڈھینگرا ای ڈی این ایچ ایس آر سی کے میجر جنرل (پروفیسر) اتل کوتوال، ڈی ڈی جی اور ایڈشنل ڈائریکٹر ای ایم آر کے ڈاکٹر ایل سواستی چرن اس موقع پر موجود مختلف ریاستی عہدیداروں اور معززین کے میں شامل تھے۔