Ministry of Tourism
Shri G. Kishan Reddy launches ‘Best Tourism Village Competition Portal’, Global Tourism Investor Summit 2023 Portal and Rural Tourism Portal in New Delhi today
India is seeing a rapid revival of Foreign Tourist Arrivals post Covid; will become a major tourist destination of the world with the whole government approach policy: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
One crore foreign tourists expected to visit India this year - G. Kishan Reddy
16 FEB 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Tourism Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy launched important initiatives today for tourism promotion in the country in the presence of MoS, Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt. He launched a unique initiative ‘Best Tourism Village Competition Portal’ and Rural Tourism Portal. The Global Tourism Investor Summit 2023 portal was also launched on the occasion.
The Ministry of Tourism is organizing 1st Global Tourism Investors’ Summit during 17-19 May 2023 to showcase investible projects and opportunities in tourism and hospitality sector in India to domestic and international investors. This is being organised in the backdrop of India’s G20 Presidency this year.
India is also observing ‘Visit India Year 2023’ on which a presentation was made. In order to develop tourism in mission mode and to accelerate India’s rise towards world leadership in tourism sector, the Ministry of Tourism has launched Visit India Year 2023. It is a unique, collective movement that invites the world to explore India during 2023 - a historical year of India’s G20 presidency as well as grand celebrations of India@75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
On the occasion, the Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G. Kishan Reddy also interacted with Media on several key achievements of the Ministry of Tourism during the last few years and future strategy for promoting tourism in the country.
Shri Reddy highlighted the whole of government approach followed by the Government in promoting and developing tourism sector in the country with focus on connectivity, civic infrastructure, tourist amenities and soft infrastructure.
He said that the country is taking a new flight of development with the mantra of “Vikas Bhi aur Virasat bhi” under the guidance of Prime Minister. India is seeing a rapid revival of Foreign Tourist Arrivals post Covid and India will soon become a major destination of the world with the Whole of Government approach policy.
The Union Minister further said that in 2014, 76.8 lakh foreign tourists had come to India and in 2019 this number stood at 1.09 crore before Covid. Despite tourism being the most affected sector due to Covid, but still in 2022 this number has increased to 61 lakh. Union Minister also said that one crore foreign tourists are expected to visit India this year.
Shri Kishan Reddy also spoke about the phenomenal spurt in domestic tourism. Giving the example of Jammu and Kashmir, he said that in 2022, J&K received a staggering 1.84 cr tourists breaking all previous records since Independence.
He informed that the Government, for the first time focussed on the development of spiritual destinations and PRASHAD (National Mission on Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual and Heritage Augmentation Drive) scheme was launched by the Ministry of Tourism in 2015. Till date, under PRASHAD scheme, a total of 45 projects for an amount of Rs.1586.10 Crore have been sanctioned.
He further informed that the Ministry of Tourism introduced Swadesh Darshan scheme in 2014-15 with focus on integrated development of theme-based tourist circuits in the country. 76 projects were sanctioned for an amount of Rs.5315.59 Crore under various themes such as eco, heritage, Himalayan, coastal theme etc. The Scheme has now been revamped as Swadesh Darshan 2.0 with the objective to develop sustainable and responsible tourist destinations in the country. The Ministry has selected 50 destinations for development in the country.
The Ministry of Tourism has also sanctioned 51 projects for an amount of Rs.737.89 Crore from 2014-15 to 2022-23 under Assistance to Central Agencies scheme for various projects such as sound and light show, development cruise terminals, border tourism projects such Attari Post Tourism Infrastructure, Tanot Post Tourism Infrastructure etc.
He informed that the Ministry of Tourism sanctioned 59 tourism routes under Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) UDAN-3 to provide better connectivity to important tourist places including Iconic sites. Out of this, 51 are already being provided viability gap funding, he said.
The Ministry is also working with Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to improve the road connectivity to various tourist destinations and setting up of wayside amenities.
Ministry of Tourism is also working with Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote cruise tourism both in oceans and inland waterways and has funded several cruise terminals projects. The Ministry is working with Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change for promotion of wild life tourism and eco-tourism and has funded several projects under Swadesh Darshan Scheme.
The Ministry of Tourism has been working very closely with Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of External Affairs for easing of the Visa Regime in the country to facilitate seamless travel. The Ministry strongly supported launch of e-Visa regime on 27.11.2014 and subsequently e-Tourist Visa. It was initially introduced for 46 countries, which provided a major boost to inbound tourism. At present, the e-Tourist visa facility is available for the nationals of 165 countries. Post pandemic, the Government also announced 500,000 free visas to the tourists. The Ministry of Tourism, in association with the Ministry of External Affairs, has appointed Tourism Officers in 20 countries in 2021, who will promote Indian tourism in those countries.
During 2019, there was reduction in tax on hotel rooms with tariffs of ₹1,001 to ₹7,500/night to 12%; those above ₹7,501 to 18% to increase India’s competitiveness as a tourism destination vis-à-vis other competing markets in the region.
He also highlighted that the Ministry has introduced several IT based reforms and electronic portals were set up for hotel classification and travel trade recognition. These has been further revamped into National Integrated Database of Hospitality Industry (NIDHI), a technology driven system for providing services to Hospitality and travel industry.
The Minister further informed that the Government introduced International Tourism Mart (ITM) in 2014 with focus on promoting tourism in North Eastern region.
The Government has further formulated “a Coordinated Strategy for Revival of India as a Global Centre of Buddhist Culture and Tourism with Special Focus on Bodhgaya”. Inauguration of Kushinagar Airport will further boost Buddhist tourism in the country and the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with IRCTC organized a Buddhist Circuit FAM Tour and Conference from 4th - 8th October 2021 at Bodhgaya and Varanasi.
The Ministry of Tourism launched the Dekho Apna Desh initiative in January 2020. More than 150 webinars have been conducted so far.
Talking about skill development initiatives of the Ministry, the Minister informed that the Ministry of Tourism is imparting hospitality and tourism education to our youth through 21 CIHMs, 28 SIHMs, 12 FCIs and one IITTM with four regional centres apart from Indian Culinary Institute and National Council for Hotel Management and Catering Technology and Indian Institute of Skiing & Mountaineering (IISM) Gulmarg.
Keeping in view the role of youth in all spheres of nation building, the Ministry of Tourism has launched a program for Yuva Tourism Club across the country to engage youth with tourism. It will provide youth with better understanding of their culture, heritage and tourism by engaging in a variety of activities. It will also create awareness about the career opportunities in the field of tourism and hospitality.
Developing Tourism in Mission Mode
Under India’s G20 Presidency since 1st Dec 2022 and in the backdrop of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Government has resolved to develop tourism in mission mode with focus on convergence and public private partnership.
Under India’s G20 Presidency more than 200 meetings are being organized at 56 locations which will give unprecedented opportunity to these destinations to come on the tourism world map.
India will consolidate the gains from transformation in connectivity and infrastructure, growing economic power and tremendous improvement in the framework conditions for growth of tourism in the country to promote and develop tourism in mission mode during Amrit Kaal. It has set out a vision to make India one trillion USD tourism economy by 2047 with 100 million international visitors.
Ministry of Tourism has formulated Draft National Tourism Policy. The National Tourism Policy is part of the vision of New India on high trajectory of growth and prosperity. The new Policy is a holistic framework for sustainable and responsible growth of tourism sector in the country. The Policy aims at Improving framework conditions for tourism development in the country, supporting tourism industries, strengthening tourism support
Visit India Year campaign will highlight India’s commitment to sustainable & rural tourism. It will propel India as a seamless, modern and smart tourism destination.

وزارت سیاحت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے، آج نئی دہلی میں ‘بہترین سیاحت مواضعاتی مسابقتی پورٹل’، عالمی سیاحت سرمایہ کار اجلاس 2023 پورٹل اور دیہی سیاحت پورٹل کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستان کووڈ کے بعد غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد میں تیزی سے احیاء دیکھ رہا ہے۔ پوری حکومت کی پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ دنیا کا ایک بڑا سیاحتی مقام بن جائے گا: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
اس سال ایک کروڑ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے ہندوستان آنے کی توقع ہے: جی کشن ریڈی
16 FEB 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے، آج وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت جناب اجے بھٹ کی موجودگی میں ملک میں سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک منفرد پہل بہترین سیاحت مواضعاتی مسابقتی پورٹل اور دیہی سیاحت پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر عالمی سیاحت سرمایہ کار اجلاس 2023 پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت 17-19 مئی 2023 کے دوران پہلی عالمی سیاحتی سرمایہ کاروں کی سمٹ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے ،تاکہ ہندوستان میں سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے قابل پروجیکٹوں اور مواقع کو ملکی اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاروں کے سامنے پیش کیا جا سکے۔ اس کا اہتمام اس سال ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے پس منظر میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان ‘وزٹ انڈیا ایئر 2023’ کا مشاہدہ بھی کر رہا ہے ،جس پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی ہے۔ سیاحت کو مشن موڈ میں ترقی دینے اور سیاحت کے شعبے میں عالمی قیادت کی طرف ہندوستان کے عروج کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، سیاحت کی وزارت نے وزٹ انڈیا سال 2023 کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک منفرد، اجتماعی تحریک ہے ،جو دنیا کو 2023 - ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے سال کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کی 75 ویں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کی شاندار تقریبات کے دوران ہندوستان کی سیر کرنے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر سیاحت جناب جی کشن ریڈی میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے گزشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران وزارت سیاحت کی کئی اہم کامیابیوں اور ملک میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستقبل کی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
جناب ریڈی نے ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور ترقی دینے میں حکومت کی طرف سے اپنائے جانے والے پورے حکومتی نقطہ نظر کو اجاگر کیا ،جس میں کنیکٹی ویٹی، شہری بنیادی ڈھانچہ، سیاحتی سہولیات اور سافٹ بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں ’’وکاس بھی اور وراثت بھی‘‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ ترقی کی نئی اڑان بھر رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کووڈ کے بعد غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد میں تیزی سے احیاء دیکھ رہا ہے اور ہندوستان جلد ہی پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی پالیسی کے ساتھ دنیا کی ایک بڑی سیاحتی منزل بن جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ 2014 میں 76.8 لاکھ غیر ملکی سیاح ہندوستان آئے تھے اور 2019 میں کووڈ سے پہلے یہ تعداد 1.09 کروڑ تھی۔ کووڈ کی وجہ سے سیاحت سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے کے باوجود 2022 میں یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 61 لاکھ ہو گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس سال ایک کروڑ غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے ہندوستان آنے کی توقع ہے۔
جناب کشن ریڈی نے گھریلو سیاحت میں غیر معمولی تیزی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ جموں و کشمیر کی مثال دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ 2022 میں، جموں و کشمیر میں حیرت انگیز طور پر 1.84 کروڑ سیاح آئے اور آزادی کے بعد کے تمام سابقہ ریکارڈ توڑ دیے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے پہلی بار روحانی مقامات کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کی اور پرشاد (نیشنل مشن آن پیلگرامیج ریجوینیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل اینڈ ہیریٹیج آگمن ٹیشن ڈرائیو) اسکیم 2015 میں وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی تھی۔ آج تک، پرشاد اسکیم کے تحت، 1586.10 کروڑ روپے کے کل 45 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ وزارت سیاحت نے 15-2014 میں سودیش درشن اسکیم متعارف کرائی تھی، جس میں ملک میں تھیم پر مبنی ٹورسٹ سرکٹس کی مربوط ترقی پر توجہ دی گئی تھی۔ 5315.59 کروڑ روپے کی رقم سے 76 پروجیکٹوں کو مختلف موضوعات، جیسے کہ ماحولیات، ورثہ، ہمالیائی، ساحلی تھیم وغیرہ کے تحت منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ اس اسکیم کو اب سودیش درشن 2.0 کے طور پر تبدیل کیا گیا ہے ،جس کا مقصد ملک میں پائیدار اور ذمہ دار سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی ہے۔ نیز وزارت نے ملک میں ترقی کے لیے 50 مقامات کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے 15-2014سے 23-2022 تک 737.89 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے 51 منصوبوں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ،جس میں مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد کی اسکیم کے تحت مختلف منصوبوں، جیسے ساؤنڈ اینڈ لائٹ شو، ترقیاتی کروز ٹرمینلز، سرحدی سیاحتی منصوبے جیسے اٹاری پوسٹ ٹورازم انفراسٹرکچر، ٹانوٹ پوسٹ ٹورازم انفراسٹرکچر وغیرہ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت نے علاقائی کنیکٹی ویٹی اسکیم (آر سی ایس) یو ڈی اے این -3 کے تحت 59 سیاحتی راستوں کو منظوری دی ہے ،تاکہ اہم سیاحتی مقامات بشمول مشہور مقامات تک بہتر رابطہ فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں سے 51 کو پہلے ہی وائبلٹی گیپ فنڈنگ فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ وزارت، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر مختلف سیاحتی مقامات تک سڑکوں کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے اور کنارے کے راستے کی سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ بھی سمندروں اور اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں میں کروز ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور اس نے کئی کروز ٹرمینلز پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔ یہ وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر جنگلی حیات کی سیاحت اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے اور اس نے سودیش درشن اسکیم کے تحت کئی پروجیکٹوں کو فنڈ فراہم کیا ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کی سہولت کے لیے ملک میں ویزا کے نظام میں نرمی کے لیے وزارت داخلہ اور وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت نے 27 نومبر 2014 کو ای- ویزا نظام کے آغاز اور اس کے بعد ای - ٹورسٹ ویزا کی بھرپور حمایت کی۔ اسے ابتدائی طور پر 46 ممالک کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، جس نے اندرون ملک سیاحت کو بڑا فروغ دیا۔ اس وقت ای - ٹورسٹ ویزا کی سہولت 165 ممالک کے شہریوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ وبائی مرض کے بعد حکومت نے سیاحوں کو 5 لاکھ مفت ویزوں کا اعلان بھی کیا۔ وزارت سیاحت نے وزارت خارجہ کے ساتھ مل کر 2021 میں 20 ممالک میں ٹورازم آفیسرز کا تقرر کیا ہے ، جو ان ممالک میں ہندوستانی سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گے۔
2019 کے دوران، ہوٹل کے کمروں پر ٹیکس میں 1,001 سے 7,500 روپے فی رات کے ٹیرف کے ساتھ 12 فیصد تک کمی کی گئی تھی، جو کہ 7,501 روپے سے 18 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ،تاکہ خطے کی دیگر مسابقتی منڈیوں کے مقابلے میں ایک سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھا یا جاسکے۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ وزارت نے آئی ٹی پر مبنی کئی اصلاحات متعارف کرائی ہیں اور ہوٹل کی درجہ بندی اور سفری تجارت کی شناخت کے لیے الیکٹرانک پورٹل قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان کو ہاسپیٹلٹی انڈسٹری کے نیشنل انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیٹا بیس (این آئی ڈی ایچ آئی) میں مزید نئی شکل دی گئی ہے، جو کہ میزبانی اور سیاحت کی صنعت کو خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نظام ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ حکومت نے 2014 میں شمال مشرقی خطہ میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے انٹرنیشنل ٹورازم مارٹ (آئی ٹی ایم) متعارف کرایا تھا۔
حکومت نے مزید "بودھ گیا پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ بدھ مت کی ثقافت اور سیاحت کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ہندوستان کے احیاء کے لیے ایک مربوط حکمت عملی" تیار کی ہے۔ کشی نگر ہوائی اڈے کے افتتاح سے ملک میں بدھ مت کی سیاحت کو مزید فروغ ملے گا اور وزارت سیاحت نے آئی آر سی ٹی سی کے تعاون سے 4 تا 8 اکتوبر 2021 کو بودھ گیا اور وارانسی میں بدھسٹ سرکٹ ایف اے ایم ٹور اینڈ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ،جنوری 2020 میں ‘دیکھو اپنا دیش’ پہل قدمی شروع کی۔ جس کے بارے میں اب تک 150 سے زیادہ ویبینار منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
وزارت کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت 21 سی آئی ایچ ایمیز، 28 ایس آئی ایچ ایمیز، 12 ایف سی آئیز اور ایک آئی آئی ٹی ٹی ایم کے ذریعے ہمارے نوجوانوں کو مہمان نوازی اور سیاحت کی تعلیم دے رہی ہے ،جو انڈین کُلنری انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور نیشنل کونسل کے ہوٹل مینجمنٹ اور کیٹرنگ ٹیکنالوجی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکیئنگ اینڈ ماؤنٹی نیئرنگ (آئی آئی ایس ایم) گلمرگ کے علاوہ چار علاقائی مراکز ہیں۔
قوم کی تعمیر کے تمام شعبوں میں نوجوانوں کے کردار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، سیاحت کی وزارت نے ، نوجوانوں کو سیاحت سے منسلک کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں، یووا ٹورازم کلب کے لیے ایک پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کو، مختلف سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہو کر ان کی ثقافت، ورثے اور سیاحت کے بارے میں بہتر سمجھ بوجھ فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں کیریئر کے مواقع کے بارے میں بھی بیداری پیدا کرے گا۔
سیاحت کو مشن موڈ میں ترقی دینا
یکم دسمبر 2022 سے ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے تحت اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے پس منظر میں، حکومت نے ہم آہنگی اور عوامی نجی شراکت داری پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کو ترقی دینے کا عزم کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے تحت 56 مقامات پر 200 سے زیادہ میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے، جس سے ان مقامات کو سیاحت کے عالمی نقشے پر آنے کا بے مثال موقع ملے گا۔
ہندوستان، کنیکٹی ویٹی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تبدیلی، بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی طاقت اور ملک میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے فریم ورک حالات میں زبردست بہتری سے حاصل ہونے والے فوائد کو مضبوط کرے گا، تاکہ امرت کال کے دوران مشن موڈ میں سیاحت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس نے 100 ملین بین الاقوامی زائرین کے ساتھ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی سیاحتی معیشت بنانے کا ویژن طے کیا ہے۔
وزارت سیاحت نے، قومی سیاحتی پالیسی کا مسودہ تیار کر لیا ہے۔ قومی سیاحت کی پالیسی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے اعلیٰ راستے پر نئے ہندوستان کے ویژن کا حصہ ہے۔ نئی پالیسی ملک میں سیاحت کے شعبے کی پائیدار اور ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد ملک میں سیاحت کی ترقی کے لیے فریم ورک کے حالات کو بہتر بنانا، سیاحت کی صنعتوں کو سپورٹ کرنا اور سیاحت کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
‘وزٹ انڈیا ایئر’ مہم پائیدار اور دیہی سیاحت کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ یہ ہندوستان کو ایک ہموار، جدید اور اسمارٹ سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر آگے بڑھائے گی۔