Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways launches Rail Post Gati Shakti Express Cargo Service (Joint Parcel Product of Railways and India Post)
Collaboration between Indian Railways and India Post is a part of Budget Announcement 2022-23
In the initial phase, services are to start in 15 sectors. Flagging off at 4 locations today
Salient features of this initiative include Door step pickup and delivery, time tabled train service, safe transmission, affordable tariff, single point of contact and mobile application
First time tariff on the basis of per Kg of the goods per Kilometre has been determined
16 FEB 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways and India Posts have formally launched Rail Post Gati Shakti Express Cargo Service, Joint Parcel Product of Railways and India Post. It is an initiative of partnership between Indian Railways and India Posts in providing seamless logistics for the services sector in the country. This is in compliance with the Budget Announcement of FY 2022-23. Today it has been started, on the four sectors -Delhi to Kolkata; Bangalore to Guwahati, Surat to Muzaffarpur and Hyderabad to Hazrat Nizamuddin. However, total 15 sectors(mentioned in Annx-A) have been planned to be covered in the first phase.
The highlights of this service are Total logistic Service: Pick-Up and Delivery at customer premises, Palletization -Transportation through covered and sealed boxes, Semi-mechanized handling, Time tabled service, Insurance at 0.05% of the declared value of the cargo for loss, damage and deterioration, Integrated Parcel Way Bill. Joint Marketing Teams between Posts and Railways have been made to take this initiative forward. Doing away with the slab system of pricing is an innovation herein.
Railways and Department of Posts have collectively upgraded their tools, machinery and handling equipment, storage space for optimum use. Specially designed Fold type box, Envelope box, Mesh type Box, Bubble Guard Box made up of aluminium and light weight material have been developed. Similarly, Parcel Aggregation Centre have been equipped with conveyor system alongwith specially designed rakes for efficient stacking. BTU Deck where palatized material can be easily rolled are provided for effortless movement.
Salient Features for Customers:
1. Door step Pick-Up and Delivery: India Post will pick up the consignment at the doorstep of the customer and transport to the Railway Station (first mile activity) and at the destination railway station, India Post will transport the consignment from the stationto the destination address and deliver the consignment at the doorstep of the addressee (last mile activity).
2. Flexibility of Quantum of Load: There is no fixed obligation of loading as party can book small load of 100 kg also.
3. Time Tabled Service: Parcel Train operated under JPP Scheme is a time tabled train with scheduled departure and arrival of Train at Originating, intermediate and Destination stations which
4. Safe Transmission: Indian Railways will provide intermediate transmission between origin and destination railway stations (middle mile activity), in secured sealed boxes, ensuring safe and secured passage through time tabled trains.
5. Insurance: Dept. of Post offers third party insurance facility at an affordable rate of 0.03% of cargo value to the customers availing JPP Service.
6. Affordable Tariff: First mile and last service charges at Rs 6/- per kg gives competitive and cost effective solution to the customers in comparison to existing road rates.
7. Single Point of Contact: India Post will be the single point of contact for the customer for the despatch of consignment from pick up till delivery.
8. Mobile Application: A mobile app is being developed where customers availing JPP service can book the consignment with online payment facility and also can track the status of consignment with live tracking facility.
Earlier, a Pilot weekly service was launched on 31st March 2022 from Surat to Varanasi by attaching a VPU to Tapti Ganga Express. After the Budget announcement in 2022-23, proof of concept has been conducted on the textile segment from Surat and today after conducting 99 trials on single Parcel Van mode and 16 trials on full train load mode, Railways have decided to launch this combined initiative across the network.
Annexure A
SN
Origin Destination
Origin Area
Stoppages
Destination Area
1
Surat Area –Varanasi-Sonpur-Narayanpur
Surat Area (Surat /Chalthan /Bardoli /Niyol /Gangadhara)
Varanasi
Narayanpur Anant
2
Surat Area–Kanpur-Lucknow-Gorakhpur
Surat Area (Surat /Chalthan /Bardoli /Niyol /Gangadhara)
Kanpur, Lucknow
Gorakhpur Area
3
Bangalore Area - Melpakkam - Delhi Area
Bangalore Area (Bangalore /Yeswantpur)
Jolarpet, Perambur, Gudur, Vijayawada, Warangal, Ballaharshah, Nagpur
Okhla-ICOD
4
Delhi Area - Guwahati
Okhla-ICOD
Kanpur, Lucknow
Aghtori
5
Renigunta – Nizamuddin (Doodh Duronto + JPP)
Renigunta /Kurnool Town /Secunderabad /Kacheguda
Kurnool town, Secunderabad, Kacheguda, Kazipet, Ballaharshah, Nagpur, Bhopal
Okhla-ICOD
6
Secunderabad Area – Guntur – Rajahmundry – Howrah/ Guwahati Area
Secunderabad (Kacheguda /Secunderabad /Vijayawada /Rajmundry)
Guntur, Vijayawada, Tadepalligudem, Rajamundry
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
7
Ahmedabad – Udhna – Howrah/Gawhati
Lynch/ Kankaria /Anand /Udhna
Jabalpur (Via Manikpur)
Chitpur/Aghtori
8
Mumbai Area – Vasai/Boisar - Vapi/Umbergaon Area – Sahnewal
Bhivandi /Boisar /Vapi /Umbergaon /Udhna /Vadodara
Karambeli
Okhla/Sahnewal/Rudrapur City
9
Chennai Area – Vijayawada – Tadepalligudem - Howrah Area/Guwahati Area
Chennai Area (Royapuram, Perambur, Tambaram, Korukkupet)
Vijayawada, Rajamundry, Vizianagaram
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
10
Delhi Area - Howrah
Okhla-ICOD
Chitpur
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
11
Howrah - Guwahati
Sankrail/ Chitpur
Aghtori
12
Madurai - Dindagul - Trichy - Vijayawada - Howrah
Madurai/ Dindagul /Trichy
Royapuram /Korukkupet; Vijayawada
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
13
Ernakulam – Coimbatore - Tiruppur – Erode – Salem - Howrah
Ernakulam /Coimbatore /Tiruppur /Erode /Salem
Renigunta, Gudur
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
14
Bhivandi - Boisar - Vapi/Umbergaon- Udhna – Howrah/Gauhati
Bhiwandi /Boisar /Vapi /Umbergaon /Udhna
Jabalpur,(Via Manikpur)
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
15
Bangalore Area - Melpakkam - Renigunta-Gudur - Vijayawada – Howrah /Guwahati
Banglaore /SMVB /Yeswantpur
Jolarpet, Perambur, Gudur, Vijayawada

ریلوے کی وزارت
انڈین ریلوے نے ریل پوسٹ گتی شکتی ایکسپریس کارگو سروس (ریلویز اور انڈیا پوسٹ ) کا مشترکہ پارسل پروڈکٹ ) کاآغاز کیاہے
انڈین ریلوے اور انڈیا پوسٹ کے درمیان اشتراک ، بجٹ 23-2022کے اعلان کا حصہ ہے
ابتدائی مرحلے میں 15سیکٹروں میں خدمات شروع کی جائیں گی، جب کہ آج چارمقامات پرانھیں جھنڈی دکھا کرروانہ کیاجائے گا
اس پہل قدمی کی نمایاں خصوصیات ہیں ، لوگوں کے مقامات اورگھروں سے ہی تجارتی سامان جمع کرنا اورانھیں سپلائی کرنا ، نظام الاوقات کے مطابق ٹرین سروس ، محفوظ ترسیل ، کفایتی اورسستا محصول ، ایک واحد مقام پررابطہ اورموبائل ایپلی کیشن شامل ہیں
فی کلوگرام اشیاء کے فی کلومیٹر کی بنیاد پرپہلی مرتبہ کا محصول طے کردیاگیاہے
16 FEB 2023 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین ریلوے اور انڈیا پوسٹ نے ریل پوسٹ گتی شکتی ایکسپریس کارگو سروس ، ریلویز اور انڈین پوسٹ کے مشترکہ پارسل پروڈکٹ کا باضاطہ طورپر آغاز کردیاہے ۔ یہ ملک میں خدمات کے شعبے کے لئے بلارکاوٹ اور خوش اسلوبی کے ساتھ لاجسٹکس یعنی متعلقہ ضروری سازوسامان اورخدما ت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے انڈین ریلوے اورانڈین پوسٹ کے درمیان ایک ساجھیداری کی ایک پہل ہے ۔ یہ پہل قدمی مالی سال 23-2022کے بجٹ اعلان کے عین مطابق ہے ۔ آج اسے چارسیکٹروں میں شروع کیاگیاہے ۔ یہ سیکٹرہیں –دہلی سے کولکاتہ ، بینگلورو سے گوہاٹی ، سورت سے مظفرپور، اورحیدرآباد سے حضرت نظام الدین ۔ البتہ کل 15سیکٹروں (ضمیمہ -اے میں جن کا ذکرکیاگیاہے ) پہلے مرحلے میں احاطہ کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔
اس خدمت کی نمایاں باتیں ہیں :مکمل لاجسٹکس سروس :گاہکوں کے گھروں یاان کے مقامات پربھی پک اپ اورسپلائی کی سہولت ، سامان رکھنے یا لانے لے جانے کانقل پذیر تختہ ۔ یعنی ڈھکے ہوئے اورسیل کئے ہوئے بکسوں میں سامان کی نقل وحمل ، نظام الاوقات کی سروس ، تجارتی سامان کے گم ہونے ، نقصان پہنچنے اورخراب ہوجانے کی صورت میں تجارتی سامان اور اشیاء کی اعلان کردہ قیمت کے 0.05فیصد کی شرح پربیمہ ، مربوط پارسل وے بل وغیرہ وغیرہ ۔ پوسٹ اورریلویز کی مشترکہ مارکیٹنگ ٹیمیں تشکیل دی گئی ہیں ، تاکہ اس پہل کو آگے لے جایاجاسکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ قیمتیں طے کرنے سے متعلق سلیب نظام کوختم کیاجاناایک اختراعی قدم ہے ۔
انڈین ریلوے اورمحکمہ ڈاک نے اجتماعی طورپر اپنے آلات و کل پرزوں ، مشینری ، اورسازوسامان کی ڈھلائی سے متعلق سازوسامان ، تجارتی سامان رکھنے کی غرض سے گوداموں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ گجائش پیداکرنے عمل کو جدید طرز پرڈھالاہے ۔ خاص طورپر ڈیزائن کئے گئے فولڈ قسم کے بکے ، لفافہ والے باکس ، ایلومینیم سے تیارکردہ ببل گارڈ باکس اورہلکے ہلکے وزن کادیگرسازوسامان تیارکیا گیاہے ۔ اسی طرح ، پارسل جمع کرنے کے مرکز کوبھی کنوئیرنظام سے آراستہ کیاگیاہے اس کے علاوہ سامان اور اشیا کی خوش اسولبی کے ساتھ نقل وحمل فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے بی ٹی یو ڈیک بھی فراہم کئے گئے ہیں ۔
گاہکوں کے لئے نمایاں خصوصیات
1. گھرکے دروازے پراشیاوصول کرنا اورسپلائی کرنا: انڈین پوسٹ گاہکوں کے گھرکے دروازے سے ہی سامان کی کھیپ وصول کرے گی اور اسے ریلوے اسٹیشن تک لے جائے گی (پہلے میل کی سرگرمی ) اور منزل مقصود کے ریلوے اسٹیشن پر، انڈیا پوسٹ ، اس سامان کو اسٹیشن سے پتہ کے مقام پہنچائے گی اور جس شخص کے نام وہ سامان ہے اس کے گھرکے دروازے تک ہی وہ سامان سپلائی کرے گی ۔ (آخری میل تک سرگرمی )
2. وزن کے مقدار کی لچک :سامان ڈھونے کے سلسلے میں کوئی طے شدہ اصول یاضابطہ نہیں ہے ، کیونکہ فریق 100کلوگرام تک کے چھوٹے وزن کی بھی بکنگ کرسکتاہے ۔
3. ٹائم ٹیبل سروس :جے پی پی اسکیم کے تحت چلنے والی پارسل ٹرین ، ایک نظام الاوقات کے مطابق چلنے والی ٹرین ہے ، جس کے روانہ ہونے ، مقرر، مقام پک پہنچنے ، درمیان میں اسٹیشنوں میں وقفہ وغیرہ سے متعلق پروگرام طے کیاگیاہے ۔
4. محفوظ ترسیل :انڈین ریلوے ، اصل اورمقررہ مقام کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان درمیانی ترسیل کی خدمت فراہم کرے گا(درمیانہ میل کی سرگرمی)، یہ خدمت کو محفوظ اورسیل کئے ہوئے باکس میں فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ ٹائم ٹیبل یانظام الاوقات والی ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ محفوظ اور بلارکاوٹ ترسیل کے عمل کویقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
5. بیمہ :ڈاک کا محکمہ ، جے پی پی خدمت سے استفادہ کرنے والے گراہکوں کو تجارتی سامان کی قدر کی 0.03فیصد کی کفایتی شرھ پر، تیسرے فریق کی بیمہ سہولت فراہم کرتاہے ۔
6. کفایتی محصول :پہلے میل سے آخری منزل تک خدمات کے لئے 6روپے فی کلوگرام چارجز کی بدولت گاہکوں کو ، سڑک کی موجودہ شرحوں کے مقابلے مسابقتی اورکم لاگت والا حل فراہم ہوتاہے ۔
7. رابطے کا واحدمرکز:انڈیا پوسٹ ، پک اپ سے تجارتی سامان کی سپلائی کی نقل وحمل کے لئے گاہکوں کے لئے رابطے کا واحد مقام ہوگا ۔
8. موبائل ایپلی کیشن :ایک موبائل ایپلی کیشن تیارکی گئی ہے ۔جس کے تحت جے پی پی خدمت سے استفاد حاصل کرنے والے گاہک ، آن لائن ادائیگی کی سہولت کے ساتھ اپنا تجارتی سامان بک کراسکتے ہیں اوروہ سامان کا براہ راست پتہ چلانے کی سہولت کے سبب اپنے تجارتی سامان کے مقام کی صحیح صورت حال کے بارے میں معلوما ت حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔
اس سے پہلے ، 31مارچ 2022کوسورت سے وارانسی تک کے لئے تاپی گنگا ایکسپریس کے ساتھ ایک وی پی یو منسلک کرکے ایک آزمائشی یاتجربات بنیاد پر ہفتہ وار خدمت کاآغاز کیاگیاتھا۔
سال 23-2022کے بجٹ میں اعلان کئے جانے کے بعد ، سورت سے ٹیکسٹائل کے حصے کے بارے میں تصور کے ثبوت کاپروگرام منعقد کیاگیاہے اورآج ، واحدپارسل وین طریقے پر99آزمائشیں اورمکمل ٹرین کے وزن کے طریقے پر16آزمائشیں یاتجربات کے انعقاد کے بعد ، ریلوے کے محکمے نے اپنے پورے نیٹ ورک پر اس مشترکہ پہل کو شروع کرنے کافیصلہ کیاہے۔
.
ضمیمہ -1
SN
Origin Destination
Origin Area
Stoppages
Destination Area
1
Surat Area –Varanasi-Sonpur-Narayanpur
Surat Area (Surat /Chalthan /Bardoli /Niyol /Gangadhara)
Varanasi
Narayanpur Anant
2
Surat Area–Kanpur-Lucknow-Gorakhpur
Surat Area (Surat /Chalthan /Bardoli /Niyol /Gangadhara)
Kanpur, Lucknow
Gorakhpur Area
3
Bangalore Area - Melpakkam - Delhi Area
Bangalore Area (Bangalore /Yeswantpur)
Jolarpet, Perambur, Gudur, Vijayawada, Warangal, Ballaharshah, Nagpur
Okhla-ICOD
4
Delhi Area - Guwahati
Okhla-ICOD
Kanpur, Lucknow
Aghtori
5
Renigunta – Nizamuddin (Doodh Duronto + JPP)
Renigunta /Kurnool Town /Secunderabad /Kacheguda
Kurnool town, Secunderabad, Kacheguda, Kazipet, Ballaharshah, Nagpur, Bhopal
Okhla-ICOD
6
Secunderabad Area – Guntur – Rajahmundry – Howrah/ Guwahati Area
Secunderabad (Kacheguda /Secunderabad /Vijayawada /Rajmundry)
Guntur, Vijayawada, Tadepalligudem, Rajamundry
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
7
Ahmedabad – Udhna – Howrah/Gawhati
Lynch/ Kankaria /Anand /Udhna
Jabalpur (Via Manikpur)
Chitpur/Aghtori
8
Mumbai Area – Vasai/Boisar - Vapi/Umbergaon Area – Sahnewal
Bhivandi /Boisar /Vapi /Umbergaon /Udhna /Vadodara
Karambeli
Okhla/Sahnewal/Rudrapur City
9
Chennai Area – Vijayawada – Tadepalligudem - Howrah Area/Guwahati Area
Chennai Area (Royapuram, Perambur, Tambaram, Korukkupet)
Vijayawada, Rajamundry, Vizianagaram
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
10
Delhi Area - Howrah
Okhla-ICOD
Chitpur
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
11
Howrah - Guwahati
Sankrail/ Chitpur
Aghtori
12
Madurai - Dindagul - Trichy - Vijayawada - Howrah
Madurai/ Dindagul /Trichy
Royapuram /Korukkupet; Vijayawada
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
13
Ernakulam – Coimbatore - Tiruppur – Erode – Salem - Howrah
Ernakulam /Coimbatore /Tiruppur /Erode /Salem
Renigunta, Gudur
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
14
Bhivandi - Boisar - Vapi/Umbergaon- Udhna – Howrah/Gauhati
Bhiwandi /Boisar /Vapi /Umbergaon /Udhna
Jabalpur,(Via Manikpur)
Sankrail/ Chitpur /Aghtori
15
Bangalore Area - Melpakkam - Renigunta-Gudur - Vijayawada – Howrah /Guwahati
Banglaore /SMVB /Yeswantpur
Jolarpet, Perambur, Gudur, Vijayawada