Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ICAR felicitates stakeholders for registration of livestock breeds
Enrich the Agriculture and Animal Husbandry sectors by identifying native breeds of livestock - Shri Tomar
16 FEB 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar has said that there are a large number of indigenous breeds of livestock in the country, which need to be identified in all regions. This will help make the Agriculture and Animal Husbandry sector prosperous.
Shri Tomar said this in his address at the Ceremony for Distribution of Animal Breed Registration Certificates today, organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) at the National Agricultural Science Center, New Delhi. Shri Tomar, in his address, said that almost half of the livestock of the country is still unclassified. We have to identify such unique breeds as soon as possible so that these unclassified breeds can be saved. He expressed happiness that ICAR is working in this direction and a special campaign has been launched to identify such breeds in the country. Such a task is not an easy one and cannot be accomplished without the cooperation of State Universities, Animal Husbandry Departments, NGOs etc. ICAR has initiated documentation of all animal genetic resources of the country in Mission Mode in collaboration with all these agencies. This large group will fulfil the mission of documenting indigenous animal genetic resources in the country.
Complimenting all the applicants of new breeds from different parts of the country, Shri Tomar said that these indigenous breeds are unique, which also shows the vastness of diversity present in all regions. Animal husbandry has historically been an integral part of agriculture since the time of development of human civilizations. This is even more relevant in a country like ours, where a large section of the society is actively engaged and dependent on Animal Husbandry. Our country is rich in animal biodiversity and people have been rearing different types of species since ages. These species have been used for various purposes such as food, fiber, transportation, manure, agricultural purposes, etc. In the past, our farmers have developed many specific breeds of these species, which are adapted to that climatic condition. The whole world is currently looking at India's grand diversity in the livestock and poultry sector. Efforts to document animal genetic resources in the country and preserve their genetic diversity have also been lauded by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) at the international level.
On this occasion, breed registration certificates of 28 newly registered breeds were distributed, including 10 breeds of cattle, 5 of pig, 4 of buffalo, 3 each of goat and dog, one each of sheep, donkey and duck. In order to claim sovereignty over these indigenous breeds, DARE has started notifying all registered breeds in the Gazette from the year 2019. Officers of DAHD, ICAR and its institutes and Vice Chancellors of various universities were present in the programme.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आईसीएआर ने पशुधन नस्लों के पंजीकरण के लिए हितधारकों को सम्मानित किया
पशुधन की देशी नस्लों की पहचान कर कृषि और पशुपालन क्षेत्रों को समृद्ध करें- श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर
16 FEB 2023 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि देश में बड़ी संख्या में देशी नस्ल के पशु हैं, जिनकी पहचान सभी क्षेत्रों में करने की जरूरत है। इससे कृषि और पशुपालन क्षेत्र की समृद्धि में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री तोमर ने आज राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान केन्‍द्र, नई दिल्ली में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा आयोजित पशु नस्ल पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र वितरण समारोह में अपने संबोधन में यह बात कही। श्री तोमर ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, देश का आधा पशुधन अभी भी अवर्गीकृत है। हमें जल्द से जल्द ऐसी अनूठी नस्लों की पहचान करनी होगी ताकि इन अवर्गीकृत नस्लों को बचाया जा सके। उन्होंने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आईसीएआर इस दिशा में काम कर रहा है और देश में ऐसी नस्‍लों की पहचान के लिए एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया गया है। ऐसा कार्य आसान नहीं है और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों, पशुपालन विभागों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों आदि के सहयोग के बिना पूरा नहीं किया जा सकता है। आईसीएआर ने इन सभी एजेंसियों के सहयोग से मिशन मोड में देश के सभी पशु अनुवांशिक संसाधनों का दस्तावेजीकरण शुरू किया है। यह बड़ा समूह स्वदेशी पशु अनुवांशिक संसाधनों के दस्तावेज मिशन को पूरा करेगा।
श्री तोमर ने देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से नई नस्लों के सभी आवेदकों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि ये देशी नस्लें अद्वितीय हैं, जो सभी क्षेत्रों में मौजूद विविधता की विशालता को भी दर्शाती हैं। मानव सभ्यताओं के विकास के समय से पशुपालन ऐतिहासिक रूप से कृषि का अभिन्न अंग रहा है। । यह हमारे जैसे देश में और भी प्रासंगिक है, जहां समाज का एक बड़ा वर्ग पशुपालन से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा हुआ है और उस पर निर्भर है।
हमारा देश पशु जैव विविधता से समृद्ध है और लोग युगों से विभिन्न प्रकार की प्रजातियों का पालन करते आ रहे हैं। इन प्रजातियों का उपयोग विभिन्न उद्देश्यों जैसे भोजन, फाइबर, परिवहन, खाद, कृषि उद्देश्यों आदि के लिए किया जाता रहा है। अतीत में, हमारे किसानों ने इन प्रजातियों की कई विशिष्ट नस्लें विकसित की हैं, जो उस जलवायु स्थिति के अनुकूल हैं। वर्तमान में पूरा विश्‍व भारत के पशुधन और कुक्कुट क्षेत्र में भारत की विशाल विविधता को देख रहा है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) द्वारा देश में पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधनों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने का प्रयास और उनकी आनुवंशिक विविधता को संरक्षित करने की भी सराहना की गई है।
इस अवसर पर 28 नई पंजीकृत नस्लों के नस्ल पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए, जिनमें मवेशियों की 10 नस्लें, सुअर की 5, भैंस की 4, बकरी और कुत्ते की 3-3, भेड़, गधे और बत्तख की एक-एक नस्ल शामिल हैं। डेयर ने वर्ष 2019 से सभी पंजीकृत नस्लों को राजपत्र में अधिसूचित करना शुरू कर दिया है। कार्यक्रम में डीएएचडी, आईसीएआर और इसके संस्थानों के अधिकारी और विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति उपस्थित थे।