Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia lays the foundation stone of Rewa Airport
15 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
• The Airports Authority of India is undertaking works for revival of the existing airfield and the construction of facilities to operate 19-seater aircraft.
• AAI will strengthen the existing runway along with the grading of the runway strip area and construct the RESA and the terminal building with a peak hour capacity of 50 passengers.
The Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, along with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, today laid the foundation stone of Rewa Airport in Madhya Pradesh.
Rewa Airfield has a runway of 1400 meters with a small building of 150 sq. meters and 61.95 acres of land. It was owned by the State Government of Madhya Pradesh. The State Government has handed over the existing airport to the Airport Authority of India for the revival and construction of facilities to operate 19-seater aircraft.
AAI has been awarded the work on 22.12.2022 which includes strengthening the existing runway along with the grading of runway strip area on either side of the runway, construction of RESA and construction of the terminal building of 750 sq. meters with peak hour capacity of 50 passengers.
Addressing the gathering at the event, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said the Union Government under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi is taking all steps for the all-around inclusive development of the country. Parivartan (Transformation) is connected to Parivahan (Transport). Therefore, it becomes our duty to provide air connectivity to the Rewa region and fulfil the aspiration of the people.
The Minister appreciated the state government for providing the required land and said that the airport with an expenditure of Rs 300 crores will be developed and operationalised soon.
Minister further said that in the 67 years after independence, there were only 74 operational airports in the country. Under the leadership of PM Modi, 74 additional airports have been operationalised in only 9 years and the number of operational airports in the country has doubled. The UDAN scheme has fulfilled the dream of the common citizen of India and one crore fifteen lakh people have flown under this scheme on subsided fares.
It has been mutually decided between the State Government and AAI that State Government would acquire additional land of 290 acres for making this airport suitable for ATR-72 operations. Out of 290 acres of land, 137 acres are required for VFR operations and 153 acres are required for IFR operations. The State Cabinet has already approved the proposal to acquire 246 acres of private land and approved the compensation of Rs. 206 cores towards payment to the landowners. The State Government is expected to soon approve the acquisition of the remaining land.
The occasion was also graced by Shri Girish Gautam , Speaker, Vidhan Sabha Madhya Pradesh, Shri Bisahu Lal Singh, Minister, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Janardan Mishra, MP (LS) and Shri Rajendra Shukla, MLA and other dignitaries.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రేవా విమానాశ్రయానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేసిన శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా
15 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
• ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఎయిర్‌ఫీల్డ్‌ను పునరుద్ధరించడంతో పాటు 19 సీటర్ ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్ట్‌లను నడపడానికి అవసరమైన సౌకర్యాల నిర్మాణం కోసం పనులు చేపడుతోంది.
• రన్‌వే స్ట్రిప్ ఏరియా గ్రేడింగ్‌తో పాటు ప్రస్తుత రన్‌వేని ఏఏఐ బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. అలాగే 50 మంది ప్రయాణికుల పీక్ అవర్ సామర్థ్యంతో ఆర్ఈఎస్‌ఏ మరియు టెర్మినల్ భవనాన్ని నిర్మిస్తోంది.
పౌర విమానయాన మరియు ఉక్కు మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ శివరాజ్ సింగ్ చౌహాన్‌తో కలిసి ఈరోజు మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని రేవా విమానాశ్రయానికి శంకుస్థాపన చేశారు.
రేవా ఎయిర్‌ఫీల్డ్ 150 చదరపు మీటర్ల భవనంతో పాటు 61.95 ఎకరాల స్థలంతో 1400 మీటర్ల రన్‌వేని కలిగి ఉంది. ఇది మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆధీనంలో ఉండేది. 19 సీటర్ ఎయిర్‌క్రాఫ్ట్‌లను నడపడానికి సౌకర్యాల పునరుద్ధరణ మరియు నిర్మాణం కోసం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రస్తుత విమానాశ్రయాన్ని ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాకు అప్పగించింది.
రన్‌వేకి ఇరువైపులా ఉన్న రన్‌వే స్ట్రిప్ ఏరియా గ్రేడింగ్‌తో పాటు ప్రస్తుత రన్‌వేని బలోపేతం చేయడం,ఆర్‌ఈఎస్‌ఏ నిర్మాణం మరియు 50 మంది ప్రయాణికుల పీక్ అవర్ సామర్థ్యంతో 750 చదరపు మీటర్ల టెర్మినల్ భవనాన్ని నిర్మించడం వంటి పనుల కోసం 22.12.2022న ఏఏఐకి అప్పగించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా ప్రసంగిస్తూ ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వంలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దేశ సర్వతోముఖాభివృద్ధికి అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంటోందని అన్నారు. పరివర్తన్ (పరివర్తన) పరివాహన్ (రవాణా)కి అనుసంధానించబడి ఉంది. అందువల్ల రేవా ప్రాంతానికి విమాన కనెక్టివిటీని అందించడం మరియు ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షను నెరవేర్చడం మన కర్తవ్యం అని తెలిపారు.
అవసరమైన భూమిని సమకూర్చినందుకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాన్ని మంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. త్వరలో 300 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో విమానాశ్రయాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేసి కార్యాచరణను ప్రారంభిస్తామన్నారు.
స్వాతంత్య్రం వచ్చిన 67 ఏళ్లలో దేశంలో కేవలం 74 విమానాశ్రయాలు మాత్రమే ఉన్నాయని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ప్రధాని మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేవలం 9 సంవత్సరాలలో 74 అదనపు విమానాశ్రయాలు నిర్వహించబడ్డాయి మరియు దేశంలో పనిచేసే విమానాశ్రయాల సంఖ్య రెండింతలు పెరిగింది. ఉడాన్ పథకం భారతదేశంలోని సాధారణ పౌరుడి కలను నెరవేర్చింది మరియు ఒక కోటి పదిహేను లక్షల మంది ఈ పథకం కింద సబ్సిడీ ఛార్జీలపై ప్రయాణించారు.
ఈ విమానాశ్రయాన్ని ఏటీఆర్-72 కార్యకలాపాలకు అనువుగా మార్చడానికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం 290 ఎకరాల అదనపు భూమిని సేకరించాలని రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం మరియు ఏఏఐ మధ్య పరస్పర ఒప్పందం జరిగింది. 290 ఎకరాల భూమిలో వీఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ కార్యకలాపాలకు 137 ఎకరాలు, ఐఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ కార్యకలాపాలకు 153 ఎకరాలు అవసరం. 246 ఎకరాల ప్రైవేట్ భూమిని సేకరించే ప్రతిపాదనకు రాష్ట్ర మంత్రివర్గం ఇప్పటికే ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. భూ యజమానులకు చెల్లింపు కోసం రూ.206 కోట్లు చెల్లించనున్నారు. మిగిలిన భూముల సేకరణకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం త్వరలో ఆమోదం తెలపనుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో మధ్యప్రదేశ్ విధానసభ స్పీకర్ శ్రీ గిరీష్ గౌతమ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ బిసాహు లాల్ సింగ్, ఎంపీ (ఎల్ఎస్) శ్రీ జనార్దన్ మిశ్రా మరియు ఎమ్మెల్యే శ్రీ రాజేంద్ర శుక్లా మరియు ఇతర ప్రముఖులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.