Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia lays the foundation stone of Rewa Airport
15 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
• The Airports Authority of India is undertaking works for revival of the existing airfield and the construction of facilities to operate 19-seater aircraft.
• AAI will strengthen the existing runway along with the grading of the runway strip area and construct the RESA and the terminal building with a peak hour capacity of 50 passengers.
The Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, along with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, today laid the foundation stone of Rewa Airport in Madhya Pradesh.
Rewa Airfield has a runway of 1400 meters with a small building of 150 sq. meters and 61.95 acres of land. It was owned by the State Government of Madhya Pradesh. The State Government has handed over the existing airport to the Airport Authority of India for the revival and construction of facilities to operate 19-seater aircraft.
AAI has been awarded the work on 22.12.2022 which includes strengthening the existing runway along with the grading of runway strip area on either side of the runway, construction of RESA and construction of the terminal building of 750 sq. meters with peak hour capacity of 50 passengers.
Addressing the gathering at the event, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said the Union Government under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi is taking all steps for the all-around inclusive development of the country. Parivartan (Transformation) is connected to Parivahan (Transport). Therefore, it becomes our duty to provide air connectivity to the Rewa region and fulfil the aspiration of the people.
The Minister appreciated the state government for providing the required land and said that the airport with an expenditure of Rs 300 crores will be developed and operationalised soon.
Minister further said that in the 67 years after independence, there were only 74 operational airports in the country. Under the leadership of PM Modi, 74 additional airports have been operationalised in only 9 years and the number of operational airports in the country has doubled. The UDAN scheme has fulfilled the dream of the common citizen of India and one crore fifteen lakh people have flown under this scheme on subsided fares.
It has been mutually decided between the State Government and AAI that State Government would acquire additional land of 290 acres for making this airport suitable for ATR-72 operations. Out of 290 acres of land, 137 acres are required for VFR operations and 153 acres are required for IFR operations. The State Cabinet has already approved the proposal to acquire 246 acres of private land and approved the compensation of Rs. 206 cores towards payment to the landowners. The State Government is expected to soon approve the acquisition of the remaining land.
The occasion was also graced by Shri Girish Gautam , Speaker, Vidhan Sabha Madhya Pradesh, Shri Bisahu Lal Singh, Minister, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Janardan Mishra, MP (LS) and Shri Rajendra Shukla, MLA and other dignitaries.

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਤੀਰਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਰੀਵਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ
15 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
• ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਏਏਆਈ) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 19 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
• ਏਏਆਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਨਵੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਨਵੇਅ ਸਟ੍ਰਿਪ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਕ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 50 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਰਈਐੱਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
• ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਤੀਰਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਐੱਮ . ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੀਵਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਰੀਵਾ ਏਅਰਫੀਲਡ ਜਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਪੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੀ ਜਿਹੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ 61.95 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 1400 ਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਰਨਵੇਅ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੀ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ 19 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਏਆਈ ਨੂੰ 22.12.2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਨਵੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਨਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਨਵੇਅ ਸਟ੍ਰਿਪ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ, ਆਰਈਐੱਸਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਕ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ 750 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਭਵਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਏ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਤੀਰਾਦਿਤਿਆ ਸਿੰਧੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅੰਤ ਰੀਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਏਅਰ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆ ਦਾ ਫਰਜ਼ ਹੈ।’
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਉਪਲਬਥ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 300 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਜ਼ਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ 67 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 74 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਹੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 74 ਵਾਧੂ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ‘ਉਡਾਨ’ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦਾ ਸੁਪਨਾ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕਿਰਾਏ ’ਤੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਉਡਾਣਾਂ ਲਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਏਏਆਈ ਨੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ 290 ਏਕੜ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਐਕੁਆਇਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਏਟੀਆਰ-72 ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। 290 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਿਚੋਂ 137 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵੀਐੱਫਆਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 153 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਆਈਐੱਫਆਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 246 ਏਕੜ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਐਕੁਆਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ 206 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਲਦ ਹੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਐਕੁਆਇਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੋਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਸ਼ ਗੌਤਮ, ਸਪੀਕਰ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਸਾਹੂ ਲਾਲ ਸਿੰਘ, ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਨਾਰਦਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਸਾਂਸਦ (ਲੋਕਸਭਾ), ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤ ਵੀ ਮੌਜ਼ੂਦ ਸਨ।