Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia lays the foundation stone of Rewa Airport
15 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
• The Airports Authority of India is undertaking works for revival of the existing airfield and the construction of facilities to operate 19-seater aircraft.
• AAI will strengthen the existing runway along with the grading of the runway strip area and construct the RESA and the terminal building with a peak hour capacity of 50 passengers.
The Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, along with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, today laid the foundation stone of Rewa Airport in Madhya Pradesh.
Rewa Airfield has a runway of 1400 meters with a small building of 150 sq. meters and 61.95 acres of land. It was owned by the State Government of Madhya Pradesh. The State Government has handed over the existing airport to the Airport Authority of India for the revival and construction of facilities to operate 19-seater aircraft.
AAI has been awarded the work on 22.12.2022 which includes strengthening the existing runway along with the grading of runway strip area on either side of the runway, construction of RESA and construction of the terminal building of 750 sq. meters with peak hour capacity of 50 passengers.
Addressing the gathering at the event, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said the Union Government under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi is taking all steps for the all-around inclusive development of the country. Parivartan (Transformation) is connected to Parivahan (Transport). Therefore, it becomes our duty to provide air connectivity to the Rewa region and fulfil the aspiration of the people.
The Minister appreciated the state government for providing the required land and said that the airport with an expenditure of Rs 300 crores will be developed and operationalised soon.
Minister further said that in the 67 years after independence, there were only 74 operational airports in the country. Under the leadership of PM Modi, 74 additional airports have been operationalised in only 9 years and the number of operational airports in the country has doubled. The UDAN scheme has fulfilled the dream of the common citizen of India and one crore fifteen lakh people have flown under this scheme on subsided fares.
It has been mutually decided between the State Government and AAI that State Government would acquire additional land of 290 acres for making this airport suitable for ATR-72 operations. Out of 290 acres of land, 137 acres are required for VFR operations and 153 acres are required for IFR operations. The State Cabinet has already approved the proposal to acquire 246 acres of private land and approved the compensation of Rs. 206 cores towards payment to the landowners. The State Government is expected to soon approve the acquisition of the remaining land.
The occasion was also graced by Shri Girish Gautam , Speaker, Vidhan Sabha Madhya Pradesh, Shri Bisahu Lal Singh, Minister, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Janardan Mishra, MP (LS) and Shri Rajendra Shukla, MLA and other dignitaries.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने रीवा हवाई अड्डे की आधारशिला रखी
15 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
• भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) मौजूदा हवाई पट्टी के पुनरुद्धार और 19 सीटों वाले विमानों को संचालित करने के लिए आवश्‍यक सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए निरंतर कार्यरत है।
• एएआई मौजूदा रनवे को मजबूत करेगा और इसके साथ ही रनवे स्ट्रिप एरिया की ग्रेडिंग करेगा एवं पीक आवर में 50 यात्रियों की क्षमता वाले आरईएसए और टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण करेगा।
नागर विमानन एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के साथ आज मध्य प्रदेश में रीवा हवाई अड्डे की आधारशिला रखी।
रीवा एयरफील्ड या हवाई पट्टी में 150 वर्ग मीटर में फैले एक छोटे से भवन और 61.95 एकड़ जमीन के साथ 1400 मीटर का रनवे है। इसका स्वामित्व मध्य प्रदेश की राज्य सरकार के पास था। राज्य सरकार ने पुनरुद्धार करने के साथ-साथ 19 सीटों वाले विमानों के संचालन के लिए आवश्‍यक सुविधाओं के निर्माण के लिए मौजूदा हवाई अड्डे को भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण को सौंप दिया है।
एएआई को 22.12.2022 को संबंधित कार्य सौंपा गया है जिसमें मौजूदा रनवे को मजबूत करना और इसके साथ ही रनवे के दोनों ओर रनवे स्ट्रिप एरिया की ग्रेडिंग करना, आरईएसए का निर्माण करना एवं पीक ऑवर में 50 यात्रियों की क्षमता वाले व 750 वर्ग मीटर में फैले टर्मिनल भवन का निर्माण करना शामिल है।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा, ‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार देश के सर्वांगीण समावेशी विकास के लिए समस्‍त कदम उठा रही है। परिवर्तन दरअसल परिवहन से जुड़ा हुआ है। अत: रीवा क्षेत्र को एयर कनेक्टिविटी देना और लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करना हम सभी का कर्तव्य है।’
मंत्री महोदय ने आवश्यक भूमि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए राज्य सरकार की सराहना की और कहा कि 300 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से हवाई अड्डे का विकास और परिचालन शीघ्र ही किया जाएगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि आजादी के बाद के 67 वर्षों में देश भर में केवल 74 हवाई अड्डों में ही परिचालन हो रहा था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केवल 9 वर्षों में ही 74 अतिरिक्त हवाई अड्डों में परिचालन शुरू कर दिया गया है और इस तरह से देश में परिचालनरत हवाई अड्डों की संख्या दोगुनी हो गई है। ‘उड़ान’ योजना ने भारत के आम नागरिक का सपना साकार किया है और इस योजना के तहत एक करोड़ पंद्रह लाख लोगों ने रियायती किराये पर हवाई उड़ान भरी है।
राज्य सरकार और एएआई ने पारस्परिक रूप से यह निर्णय लिया है कि राज्य सरकार 290 एकड़ की अतिरिक्त भूमि का अधिग्रहण करेगी, ताकि इस हवाई अड्डे को एटीआर-72 के परिचालन के लिए पूरी तरह से उपयुक्त बनाया जा सके। 290 एकड़ भूमि में से 137 एकड़ भूमि वीएफआर के परिचालन के लिए और 153 एकड़ भूमि आईएफआर के परिचालन के लिए आवश्यक है। राज्य मंत्रिमंडल ने 246 एकड़ निजी भूमि के अधिग्रहण के प्रस्ताव को पहले ही मंजूरी दे दी है और भू-स्वामियों को भुगतान करने के लिए 206 करोड़ रुपये के मुआवजे को अपनी स्‍वीकृ‍ति दे दी है। उम्मीद की जा रही है कि राज्य सरकार जल्द ही शेष भूमि के अधिग्रहण को भी मंजूरी दे देगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री गिरीश गौतम, अध्यक्ष, मध्य प्रदेश विधानसभा; श्री बिसाहू लाल सिंह, मंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार, श्री जनार्दन मिश्रा, सांसद (लोकसभा), और श्री राजेंद्र शुक्ला, विधायक, एवं अन्य गणमान्यजन भी उपस्थित थे।