شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے ریوا ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
15 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
• ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا موجودہ ایئر فیلڈ کی بحالی اور 19 سیٹوں والے ہوائی جہاز چلانے کے لیے سہولیات کی تعمیر کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔
• اے اے آئی رن وے کی پٹی کے علاقے کی درجہ بندی کے ساتھ موجودہ رن وے کو مضبوط کرے گا اور 50 مسافروں کی گنجائش کے ساتھ آر ای ایس اے اور ٹرمینل کی عمارت تعمیر کرے گا۔
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ آج مدھیہ پردیش میں ریوا ہوائی اڈے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
ریوا ایئر فیلڈ کا رن وے 1400 میٹر ہے جس میں 150 مربع میٹر کی ایک چھوٹی عمارت اور 61.95 ایکڑ اراضی ہے۔ یہ مدھیہ پردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کی ملکیت تھی۔ ریاستی حکومت نے موجودہ ہوائی اڈے کو 19 سیٹوں والے ہوائی جہاز چلانے کے لیے سہولیات کی بحالی اور تعمیر کے لیے ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے حوالے کر دیا ہے۔
اے اے آئی کو 22.12.2022 کو کام سونپا گیا تھا جس میں رن وے کے دونوں طرف پٹی کے علاقے کی درجہ بندی کے ساتھ موجودہ رن وے کو مضبوط بنانا شامل ہے، آر ای ایس اے کی تعمیر اور 750 مربع میٹر کے ٹرمینل کی عمارت کی تعمیر جس میں 50 مسافروں کی گنجائش ہے۔
تقریب میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت ملک کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے تمام اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ تبدیلی (ٹرانسفارمیشن) پریوہن (ٹرانسپورٹ) سے منسلک ہے۔ لہٰذا ہمارا فرض بنتا ہے کہ ہم ریوا کے علاقے کو فضائی رابطہ فراہم کریں اور لوگوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کریں۔
وزیر موصوف نے مطلوبہ اراضی فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ 300 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ہوائی اڈے کو جلد ہی تیار اور فعال بنایا جائے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد 67 سال میں ملک میں صرف 74 آپریشنل ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ پی ایم مودی کی قیادت میں صرف 9 سال میں 74 اضافی ہوائی اڈے کام کر چکے ہیں اور ملک میں آپریشنل ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ اڑان اسکیم نے بھارت کے عام شہری کا خواب پورا کیا ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک کروڑ پندرہ لاکھ لوگ رعایتی کرایوں پر سفر کر چکے ہیں۔
ریاستی حکومت اور اے اے آئی کے درمیان باہمی طور پر فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت اس ہوائی اڈے کو اے ٹی آر 72 آپریشن کے مطابق بنانے کے لیے 290 ایکڑ کی اضافی زمین حاصل کرے گی۔ 290 ایکڑ اراضی میں سے، 137 ایکڑ وی ایف آر آپریشنز کے لیے درکار ہے اور 153 ایکڑ آئی ایف آر آپریشنز کے لیے درکار ہے۔ ریاستی کابینہ نے پہلے ہی 246 ایکڑ پرائیویٹ اراضی حاصل کرنے کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے اور زمینداروں کو ادائیگی کے لیے 206 کروڑ روپے کے معاوضے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ریاستی حکومت جلد ہی بقیہ زمین کے حصول کی منظوری دے دے گی۔
اس موقع پر جناب گریش گوتم، اسپیکر، ودھان سبھا مدھیہ پردیش، جناب بساہو لال سنگھ، وزیر، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت، جناب جناردن مشرا، ایم پی (ایل ایس) اور جناب راجندر شکلا، ایم ایل اے اور دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia lays the foundation stone of Rewa Airport
15 FEB 2023 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
• The Airports Authority of India is undertaking works for revival of the existing airfield and the construction of facilities to operate 19-seater aircraft.
• AAI will strengthen the existing runway along with the grading of the runway strip area and construct the RESA and the terminal building with a peak hour capacity of 50 passengers.
The Minister for Civil Aviation & Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, along with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, today laid the foundation stone of Rewa Airport in Madhya Pradesh.
Rewa Airfield has a runway of 1400 meters with a small building of 150 sq. meters and 61.95 acres of land. It was owned by the State Government of Madhya Pradesh. The State Government has handed over the existing airport to the Airport Authority of India for the revival and construction of facilities to operate 19-seater aircraft.
AAI has been awarded the work on 22.12.2022 which includes strengthening the existing runway along with the grading of runway strip area on either side of the runway, construction of RESA and construction of the terminal building of 750 sq. meters with peak hour capacity of 50 passengers.
Addressing the gathering at the event, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said the Union Government under the leadership of PM Narendra Modi is taking all steps for the all-around inclusive development of the country. Parivartan (Transformation) is connected to Parivahan (Transport). Therefore, it becomes our duty to provide air connectivity to the Rewa region and fulfil the aspiration of the people.
The Minister appreciated the state government for providing the required land and said that the airport with an expenditure of Rs 300 crores will be developed and operationalised soon.
Minister further said that in the 67 years after independence, there were only 74 operational airports in the country. Under the leadership of PM Modi, 74 additional airports have been operationalised in only 9 years and the number of operational airports in the country has doubled. The UDAN scheme has fulfilled the dream of the common citizen of India and one crore fifteen lakh people have flown under this scheme on subsided fares.
It has been mutually decided between the State Government and AAI that State Government would acquire additional land of 290 acres for making this airport suitable for ATR-72 operations. Out of 290 acres of land, 137 acres are required for VFR operations and 153 acres are required for IFR operations. The State Cabinet has already approved the proposal to acquire 246 acres of private land and approved the compensation of Rs. 206 cores towards payment to the landowners. The State Government is expected to soon approve the acquisition of the remaining land.
The occasion was also graced by Shri Girish Gautam , Speaker, Vidhan Sabha Madhya Pradesh, Shri Bisahu Lal Singh, Minister, Government of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Janardan Mishra, MP (LS) and Shri Rajendra Shukla, MLA and other dignitaries.