Ministry of Tribal Affairs
A special visit of students of Eklavya Model Residential Schools organized to Rashtrapati Bhawan, Amrit Udyan and Rashtrapati Museum today
President Smt Droupadi Murmu interacts with the students
15 FEB 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Main Highlights:
• National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) in coordination with Rashtrapati Bhawan organized the visit
• MoS, Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Saruta was present on the occasion
• EMRS students from 3 States viz. Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and Nagaland visited Rashtrapati Bhawan, Udyan Utsav and Museum on 15th February, 2023.
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) in coordination with Rashtrapati Bhawan organized the visit of 600 EMRS students across 3 States viz. Rajasthan, Uttarakhand and Nagaland for a visit to Rashtrapati Bhawan, Museum and Amrit Udyan on 15th February, 2023. This visit of EMRS students was planned keeping in view the desire of the President of India to invite the students of schools & colleges, who are the future this nation, to Udyan Utsav, 2023.
MoS, Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Saruta; Secretary Tribal Affairs Shri Anil Kumar Jha; Commissioner, NESTS, Shri Asit Gopal and other officers of Tribal Affairs Ministry were also present on the occasion.
(Model of Eklavya school being presented to the President of India by Minister of State, Tribal Affairs)
Gardens of Rashtrapati Bhawan are open for general public from 31st January 2023 to 31st March 2023 during Udyan Utsav, 2023. This is first time in the history of Rashtrapati Bhavan that gardens of the Rashtrapati Bhavan are being opened for a longer duration of 2 months to facilitate easy connect of common citizen with the Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Smt. Droupadi Murmu interacted with the EMRS students and presented a small gift to EMRS students as a token. During the interaction, the students expressed their joy at being able to visit the Rashtrapati Bhavan and interact with the President of India which will be a memorable experience for them.
These students shall will also visit the Red Fort, National Zoological Park, National Science Centre and participate in Adi Mahotsav which is scheduled from 16th February 2023 to 27th February 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium.
“NESTS expresses its gratitude to the President House for their support for arranging a visit and a brief meeting of EMRS students with President of India”, stated Commissioner, NESTS, Shri Asit Gopal.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के छात्रों का आज राष्ट्रपति भवन, अमृत उद्यान और राष्ट्रपति संग्रहालय का विशेष दौरा आयोजित हुआ
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने छात्रों से बातचीत की
15 FEB 2023 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बिंदु-
• नेशनल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी फॉर ट्राइबल स्टूडेंट्स (एनईएसटी) ने राष्ट्रपति भवन के सहयोग से इस दौरे का आयोजन किया
• इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सरुता उपस्थित थीं
• 3 राज्यों- राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड और नागालैंड के ईएमआरएस छात्रों ने 15 फरवरी, 2023 को राष्ट्रपति भवन, उद्यान उत्सव और संग्रहालय का दौरा किया।
नेशनल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी फॉर ट्राइबल स्टूडेंट्स (एनईएसटी) ने राष्ट्रपति भवन के सहयोग से 15 फरवरी, 2023 को तीन राज्यों- राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड और नागालैंड के 600 ईएमआरएस छात्रों की यात्रा का आयोजन किया। ईएमआरएस छात्रों की यात्रा की योजना राष्ट्रपति की इस इच्छा को ध्यान में रखकर बनाई गई थी कि देश के भविष्य स्कूलों और कॉलेजों से छात्रों को राष्ट्रपति भवन द्वारा उद्यान उत्सव 2023 में बुलाया जाए।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सरुता; जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा; एनईएसटी के आयुक्त श्री असित गोपाल और जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
(फोटो कैप्शन- जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री द्वारा भारत की राष्ट्रपति को एकलव्य विद्यालय का मॉडल भेंट किया गया)
उद्यान उत्सव, 2023 के दौरान 31 जनवरी 2023 से 31 मार्च 2023 तक राष्ट्रपति भवन के उद्यान आम जनता के लिए खुले हैं। राष्ट्रपति भवन के इतिहास में यह पहली बार है कि राष्ट्रपति भवन के उद्यान 2 महीने की लंबी अवधि के लिए खुले हैं ताकि आम नागरिकों को राष्ट्रपति भवन से आसानी से जुड़ने की सुविधा दी जा सके।
श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ईएमआरएस छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की और टोकन के रूप में ईएमआरएस छात्रों को एक छोटा सा उपहार भेंट किया। बातचीत के दौरान, छात्रों ने राष्ट्रपति भवन का दौरा करने और भारत के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बातचीत करने का मौका पाने को लेकर खुशी जाहिर की जो उनके लिए एक यादगार अनुभव होगा।
ये छात्र लाल किला, राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान औप राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान केंद्र के साथ-साथ 16 फरवरी 2023 से 27 फरवरी 2023 तक मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियम में होने वाले आदि महोत्सव में भी भाग लेंगे।
नेस्ट्स के आयुक्त, श्री असित गोपाल ने राष्ट्रपति भवन का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा, "नेस्ट्स भारत के राष्ट्रपति के साथ ईएमआरएस छात्रों की यात्रा और एक संक्षिप्त भेंट की व्यवस्था के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन का आभार व्यक्त करता है।"