Ministry of Defence
Complete indigenisation of arms & ammunition must for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt during Indian Navy-DDP seminar at Aero India 2023
15 FEB 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s policy to reduce foreign dependence and achieve self-reliance in defence, the Indian Navy, in collaboration with Department of Defence Production, conducted a seminar on the topic ‘Aatmanirbharta in Aero Armament Sustenance’ during Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru on February 15, 2023. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt was the Chief Guest of the seminar. He emphasised on complete indigenisation of arms and ammunition in the Armed Forces.
The Raksha Rajya Mantri commended the response of the Armed Forces to the government's clarion call for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, also expressing satisfaction over the fact that many indigenous projects in the defence sector are being taken forward by DRDO, DPSUs and private industries. He stated that looking at the overwhelming response of the private industry, Ministry of Defence has come out with several policy decisions to encourage their participation for the progress of the nation. He stressed the need to work together to fulfil the goal which a strong and self-reliant India, as envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
In his address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar said, “The contemporary security canvas is characterised by increasing uncertainty, complexity and ambiguity amongst nations, leading to a world of ‘permacrisis.’ In overcoming these challenges, among the instruments of national power, a well-equipped, technologically-enabled and efficiently supported modern military will remain critical.”
The Chief of the Naval Staff added that the Indian Navy has established a three-tier organisation under Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation to further synchronise and stimulate our collaboration with the industry. This seminar is organised to bring key stakeholders to a common platform, so that we can share our requirements and, listen to your constructive ideas, inputs and challenges.
The aim of the seminar was to highlight the opportunities and challenges involved in realising missile sustenance of the tri-services through Indian industry and to achieve the following three-fold objectives:
· To highlight the scope of work in terms of various missiles held in the Indian Navy inventory proposed to be life extended and sustained in the coming years.
· To emphasise the various advantages accrued by the private sector, in terms of understanding the nuances of sustaining missiles/armaments.
· To discuss the technical expertise and resources available with various stake-holders within the country and take feedback from user, R&D labs, vendors and QA agencies on the opportunities and challenges towards realising missile sustenance for the tri-services through private industry.
The seminar provided a platform to key stakeholders from the MoD, User, maintainer, QA agencies, DRDO, DPSUs and the Indian industry to engage in detailed panel discussions on the Govt’s initiative and way-ahead for Industry partners to participate in taking on sustenance of missiles held with the Armed Forces.
Government’s clarion call for ‘Aatmanirbharta’ has been responded well by both the Armed Forces and Indian industry towards achieving self-reliance in the area of defence production. Recent efforts in the designing & development of complete indigenous systems by private industries have yielded notable success and boosted confidence of private industry to take-on more projects. It has, thus, become essential for the Armed Forces to ensure maintenance and sustenance of the existing weapons and systems over the next few years of transition when the imported inventory will be phased out and replaced altogether with indigenous weapons.
Ministry of Defence had issued a policy in August 2022 on Life Extension and refurbishment of missiles for the three services through equal partnership between Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and private industries in order to build greater momentum in indigenisation and for promoting a level playing field. Such a landmark policy opens several avenues to the private industry for partnerships with foreign OEMs, DRDO labs and DPSUs to fulfil the critical need of the Armed Forces in Life Extension, refurbishment, maintenance and sustenance of the existing inventory of foreign origin missiles.
Based on the experience/expertise gained by Indian Navy in undertaking Life Extension of missiles held in inventory, there is a need to provide detailed insight to industry partners on the work entailed in undertaking sustenance of missiles.
The day is not far when self-reliance in armaments is wholly realised and the focus would shift towards ensuring sustenance and upgradation of these indigenised armaments by concerted efforts of private industries spread across the Indian sub-continent. Therefore, the conduct of subject seminar is of utmost importance for realising Government’s vision of achieving AatmaNirbharta in missile sustenance for the Armed Forces.

وزارت دفاع
’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے لئے ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود کا مکمل سودیشی کَرن ضروری:ایرو انڈیا 2023 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ-ڈی ڈی پی سیمینار کے دوران ر کشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ
15 FEB 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
غیر ملکی انحصار کو کم کرنے اور دفاع میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کے لئے سرکار کی پالیسی کے عین مطابق ہندوستانی بحریہ نے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے کے تعاون سے بنگلورو میں15فروری 2023 کو ایرو انڈیا 2023کے دوران ’ایروآرمامنٹ سسٹیننس میں آتم نربھرتا‘کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار منعقد کیا۔ سیمینار کے مہمان خصوصی رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ تھے۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج میں ہتھیاروں اور گولہ بارود کے مکمل سودیشی کَرن پر زور دیا۔
رکشا راجیہ منتری نے ’آتم نر بھربھارت‘کی واضح کال پرمسلح افواج کے رد عمل کی ستائش کی۔ اس حقیقت پربھی اظہار اطمینان کیا کہ دفاعی شعبے میں کئی سودیشی پروجیکٹوں کو ڈی آر ڈی او ، ڈی پی ایس یو اور پرائیویٹ صنعتوں کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جارہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پرائیویٹ صنعتوں کے زبردست رد عمل کو دیکھتے ہوئے وزارت دفاع نے ملک کی ترقی کے لئے ان کی شراکت داری کو حوصلہ بخشنے کی غرض سے کئی پالیسی ساز فیصلے کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کے عین مطابق ایک مضبوط اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کے ہدف کو پورا کرنے کےلئے ملک کرکام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اپنے خطاب میں چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف یڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے کہا ’’موجودہ دور کا حفاظتی کینواس ملکوں کے درمیان بڑھتی غیر یقینی ، پیچیدگی اور غیر واضح ہونے کی خصوصیت ہے، جو ایک ’مستقل بحران‘کی دنیا کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ان چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے میں قومی طاقت کے آلات کے درمیان ایک ٹھیک طرح سے لیس ، تکنیکی طور سے اہل اور اہلیت سے بھرپور جدید فوج کی بڑی اہمیت رہے گی۔‘‘
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سربراہ نے کہاکہ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے بحری اختراعات اور سودیشی کَرن تنظیم کے تحت ایک سہ سطحی تنظیم قائم کیا ہے، تاکہ صنعت کے ساتھ ہمارے تعاون کو اور زیادہ مضبوط کیا جاسکے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی کی جاسکے۔یہ سیمینار اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر لانے کے لئے منعقد کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ ہم اپنی ضرورتوں کو ساجھا کرسکیں اور اپنے تخلیقی خیالات ، اِن پُٹ اور چیلنجوں کو سماعت کرسکیں۔
سیمینار کا مقصد ہندوستانی صنعت کے توسط سے تینوں خدمات کے میزائیل رکھ رکھاؤ کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے اور درج ذیل تین گنا مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں شامل مواقع اور چیلنجوں کو اُجاگر کرنا تھا:
• آنے والے برسوں میں زندگی بڑھائے اور بنانے رکھنے کے لئے مجوزہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی اِنوینٹری میں رکھی گئی مختلف میزائلوں کے پس منظر میں کام کے دائرے کو اُجاگر کرنا۔
• ٹکاؤ میزائلوں؍ہتھیاروں کی باریکیوں کو سمجھنے کے معاملے میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ذریعے پیدا شدہ مختلف فوائد پر زور دینا۔
• ملک کے اندر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ دستیاب تکنیکی مہارت اور وسائل پر بات چیت کرنا اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے توسط سے تینوں خدمات کے لئے میزائیل رکھ رکھاؤ کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کی سمت میں مواقع اور چیلنجوں پر استعمال کنندہ آر اینڈ ڈی لیباریٹری، فروخت کاروں اور کیو اے ایجنسیوں سے فیڈ بیک لینا۔
سیمینار نے وزارت دفاع ، استعمال کنندہ ، رکھ رکھاؤ کرنے والوں، ڈی آر ڈی او ، ڈی پی ایس یواور ہندوستانی صنعت کے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو سرکار کی پہل پر تفصیلی پینل مباحثے میں شامل ہونے اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے لئے مسلح افواج کے پاس رکھی میزائیلوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے آگے بڑھنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا۔
دفاعی پیداوار کے سیکٹر میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے کی سمت میں مسلح فورسز اور ہندوستانی صنعت دونوں کے ذریعے ’آتم نربھرتا‘کے لئے سرکار کی واضح کال کا اچھی طرح سے جواب دیا گیا ہے۔پرائیویٹ صنعتوں کے ذریعے مکمل سودیشی سسٹم کے ڈیزائن اور فروغ میں حالیہ کوششوں سے قابل ذکر کامیابی ملی ہے اور زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو لینے کے لئے پرائیویٹ صنعت کا اعتماد بڑھا ہے۔ اس طرح مسلح فورسز کے لئے اگلے کچھ برسوں میں موجودہ ہتھیاروں اور سسٹم کے رکھ رکھاؤ کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہوگیا ہے کہ جب درآمد شدہ اِنوینٹری کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ہٹا دیا جائے گا اور اسے پوری طرح سے سودیشی ہتھیاروں کے ساتھ بدل دیاجائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے اگست 2022 میں بھارت ڈائنمکس لمٹیڈ (بی ڈی ایل)اور پرائیویٹ صنعتوں کے درمیان یکساں شراکت داری کے توسط سے تینوں خدمات کے لئے میزائیلوں کی زندگی بڑھانے اور ان کی جدید کاری پر ایک پالیسی جاری کی تھی، تاکہ سودیشی کَرن کے عمل کو تیز رفتار کیا جاسکے اور یکساں مواقع کو بڑھاوا دیا جاسکے۔اس طرح کی تاریخی پالیسی غیر ملکی ساخت کی میزائیلوں کی موجودہ فہرست کی زندگی بڑھانے ، جدید کاری ، رکھ رکھاؤ اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں مسلح فورسز کی اہم ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے غیر ملکی او ای ایم ، ڈی آر ڈی او لیباریٹریز اور ڈی پی ایس یو کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے ضمن میں پرائیویٹ صنعت کے لئے کئی راستے کھولتی ہے۔
اِنوینٹری میں رکھی گئی میزائیلوں کی زندگی کی توسیع کے تناظر میں ہندوستانی بحریہ سے حاصل کردہ تجربہ؍مہارت کی بنیاد پر میزائیلوں کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے ضروری کام پر صنعتی شراکت دارو ں کو تفصیلی معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وہ دن دور نہیں ، جب ہتھیاروں میں خود کفالت پوری طرح سے محسوس کی جائے گی اور ہند بر صغیر میں پھیلی پرائیویٹ صنعتوں کی ٹھوس کوششو ں سے اِن سودیشی ہتھیاروں کے رکھ رکھاؤ اور جدید کاری کو یقینی بنانے کی طرف توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔اس لئے مسلح فورسز کے لئے میزائیل رکھ رکھاؤ میں آتم نربھرتا حاصل کرنے کے سرکار کے وژن کو تعبیر آشنا کرنے کےلئے موضوعاتی سیمینار کا انعقاد انتہائی اہم ہے۔