Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Winter Games concludes in Gulmarg; MoS Nisith Pramanik distributes medals among winners
J&K transitioned into new era of prosperity, J&K players making nation proud: MoS
J&K tops medal tally, bagging 26 Gold, 25 Silver, 25 Bronze medals
14 FEB 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Khelo India Winter Games concluded today in Gulmarg with a grand function attended by over 2000 participants including players, tourists and officials of different departments. J&K topped the medal tally, bagging 26 Gold medals, 25 silver medals, 25 Bronze medals followed by Maharashtra with 13 gold, 8 silver and 6 bronze medals. The third position was achieved by Himachal Pradesh 10 Gold, 14 Silver and 7 Bronze while Army scored 10 gold, 10 silver and 9 bronze medals.
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Nisith Pramanik, was the chief guest on the occasion of the concluding ceremony. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Prem Kumar Jha; Secretary Youth Services & Sports and Tourism, Sarmad Hafeez; Secretary J&K Sports Council Nuzhat Gul; CEO, Gulmarg Development Authority besides Major General RK Sing and President Winter Games Rouf Trumboo, Officers of line departments, players and tourists were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports remarked that the 3rd Khelo India Winter Games held at Gulmarg was a major event compared to the previous events. He said that the next event would be even bigger event which would be compared with other international events.
He expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Lieutenant Governor for the developing sports infrastructure in J&K which helps youth to excel in different sports.
He said that players such as Sarfaraz Ahmad and Arif Khan who played in the Winter Olympics made our nation proud.
“In the last two years the government developed Indoor Stadiums in every district of Jammu and Kashmir besides playgrounds in every panchayat’, he said and underlined that J&K has transitioned into a new era of prosperity.
While distributing medals among the winners of Junior Girls Snow Shoe sport and Sprint boys, the MoS expressed pleasure over the exemplary performance of J&K players who bagged gold in these competitions.
He thanked officials of various departments associated with Khelo India winter games including J&K Sports Council, Tourism department, Gulmarg Development Authority, Gulmarg Cable Car Corporation, hoteliers and Winter Games Association for smooth and successful organisation of the entire event.
Sarmad Hafeez while speaking on the occasion thanked GoI for awarding the 3rd Khelo India winter games and termed the five days programme as a snow festival in wonder land of Gulmarg and said that Gulmarg is a capital of winter sports of the country.
While presenting vote of thanks, Nuzhat Gul expressed gratitude to Union Minister Anurag Thakur and Lieutenant Governor for their support in organising the huge event and also thanked Chief Guest of the function besides officers of line departments for their cooperation in organising the national event and concluding it successfully.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا گلمرگ میں اختتام؛وزیر مملکت نستھ پرمانک نے فاتح کھلاڑیوں کو میڈل سے نوازا
جموں و کشمیر خوشحالی کے نئے عہد میں داخل، جموں و کشمیر کے کھلاڑی قوم کا سر فخر سے بلند کررہے ہیں:وزیر مملکت
جموں و کشمیر نے 26گولڈ، 25سلور، 25کانسے کے تمغے جیت کر میڈل کی عداد میں سرفہرست
14 FEB 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا تیسرا ایڈیشن آج گل مرگ میں ایک شاندار تقریب کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں کھلاڑیوں، سیاحوں اور مختلف محکموں کے افسران سمیت 2000سے زیادہ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔ 26سونے کا تمغہ، 25سلور اور 25 کانسے کا تمغہ جیت کر جموں و کشمیر نے تمغے کی فہرست میں اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا۔اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر نے 13سونے، 8سلورا ور 6کانسے کے تمغے جیتے۔ ہماچل پردیش نے 10 سونے، 14 سلور اور 7کانسے کے تمغوں کے ساتھ تیسرا مقام حاصل کیا، جبکہ فوج نے 10 سونے،10سلور اور 9کانسے کے تمغے حاصل کئے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نستھ پرمانک اختتامی تقریب کے موقع پر مہمان خصوصی تھے۔نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری پریم کمار جھا؛نوجوانوں کے خدمات اور کھیل اور سیاحت کے سیکریٹری سرمد حفیظ؛ جموں و کشمیر اسپورٹس کونسل کے سیکریٹری نزہت گل؛ گل مرگ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی کے سی ای او کے علاوہ میجر جنرل آر کے سنگھ اور سرمائی کھیلوں کے صدر رؤف ٹرمبو، لائن محکموں کے افسران کھلاڑی اور سیاح موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے ،وزارت داخلہ اور نوجوانوں کے امور و کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے تبصرہ کیا کہ گل مرگ میں منعقد تیسرا کھیلو انڈیا ونٹر گیمز پچھلے انعقادوں کے مقابلے میں ایک اہم پروگرام تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ کا انعقاد اور بھی بڑا انعقاد ہوگا، جس کا تقابل دیگر بین الاقوامی انعقادوں سے کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر میں کھیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کا شکریہ ادا کیا ،جو نوجوانوں کو مختلف کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی دکھانے اور مہارت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتاہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سرمائی اولمپکس میں کھیلنے والے سرفراز احمد اور عارف خان جیسے کھلاڑیوں نے ہمارے ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا’’پچھلے دو برسوں میں سرکار نے جموں و کشمیر کے ہر ضلع میں اِنڈور اسٹیڈیم کے علاوہ ہر پنچایت میں کھیل کے میدان تیار کئے ہیں۔‘‘
جونیئر گرلز اسنو شو اسپورت اور اسپرنٹ لڑکوں کے فاتحین کے درمیان میڈل تقسیم کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت نے اس مقابلے میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے والے جموں و کشمیر کے کھلاڑیوں کے قابل عمل مظاہرے پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے اس انعقاد کو بہتر اور کامیاب طریقے سے منعقد کرنے کے لئے جموں وکشمیر کھیل کونسل ، محکمہ سیاحت، گل مرگ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی، گل مرگ کیبل کار کارپوریشن، ہوٹل کاروباریوں اور وِنٹر گیمز ایسوسی ایشن سمیت کھیلوں انڈیا سرمائی کھیل سے جڑے مختلف محکموں کے افسران کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
سرمد حفیظ نے اس موقع پر تیسرے کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل کو اعزاز سے نوازنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور پانچ دنو ں کے پروگرام کو گل مرگ کی حیرت انگیز سرزمین پر برف کا ایک جشن قرار دیا اور کہا کہ گل مرگ ملک کے سرمائی کھیلوں کی راجدھانی ہے۔
شکریے کی تجویش پیش کرتے ہوئے نزہت گل نے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ ٹھاکر اور لیفٹیننٹ گورنر کو اس عظیم الشان انعقاد میں ان کی حمایت کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا اور تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی کے علاوہ متعلقہ محکموں کے افسران کا اس قومی انعقاد کو کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کرنے اور اس کے اختتام میں ان کے تعاون کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا۔