Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Winter Games concludes in Gulmarg; MoS Nisith Pramanik distributes medals among winners
J&K transitioned into new era of prosperity, J&K players making nation proud: MoS
J&K tops medal tally, bagging 26 Gold, 25 Silver, 25 Bronze medals
14 FEB 2023 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Khelo India Winter Games concluded today in Gulmarg with a grand function attended by over 2000 participants including players, tourists and officials of different departments. J&K topped the medal tally, bagging 26 Gold medals, 25 silver medals, 25 Bronze medals followed by Maharashtra with 13 gold, 8 silver and 6 bronze medals. The third position was achieved by Himachal Pradesh 10 Gold, 14 Silver and 7 Bronze while Army scored 10 gold, 10 silver and 9 bronze medals.
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Nisith Pramanik, was the chief guest on the occasion of the concluding ceremony. Joint Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Prem Kumar Jha; Secretary Youth Services & Sports and Tourism, Sarmad Hafeez; Secretary J&K Sports Council Nuzhat Gul; CEO, Gulmarg Development Authority besides Major General RK Sing and President Winter Games Rouf Trumboo, Officers of line departments, players and tourists were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs and Youth Affairs & Sports remarked that the 3rd Khelo India Winter Games held at Gulmarg was a major event compared to the previous events. He said that the next event would be even bigger event which would be compared with other international events.
He expressed gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur and Lieutenant Governor for the developing sports infrastructure in J&K which helps youth to excel in different sports.
He said that players such as Sarfaraz Ahmad and Arif Khan who played in the Winter Olympics made our nation proud.
“In the last two years the government developed Indoor Stadiums in every district of Jammu and Kashmir besides playgrounds in every panchayat’, he said and underlined that J&K has transitioned into a new era of prosperity.
While distributing medals among the winners of Junior Girls Snow Shoe sport and Sprint boys, the MoS expressed pleasure over the exemplary performance of J&K players who bagged gold in these competitions.
He thanked officials of various departments associated with Khelo India winter games including J&K Sports Council, Tourism department, Gulmarg Development Authority, Gulmarg Cable Car Corporation, hoteliers and Winter Games Association for smooth and successful organisation of the entire event.
Sarmad Hafeez while speaking on the occasion thanked GoI for awarding the 3rd Khelo India winter games and termed the five days programme as a snow festival in wonder land of Gulmarg and said that Gulmarg is a capital of winter sports of the country.
While presenting vote of thanks, Nuzhat Gul expressed gratitude to Union Minister Anurag Thakur and Lieutenant Governor for their support in organising the huge event and also thanked Chief Guest of the function besides officers of line departments for their cooperation in organising the national event and concluding it successfully.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుల్మార్గ్ లో ముగిసిన ఖేలో ఇండియా వింటర్ గేమ్స్
విజేతలకు పతకాలు ప్రదానం చేసిన క్రీడల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి నిసిత్ ప్రామాణిక్
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో నూతన యుగం ప్రారంభం. ప్రతిభతో దేశానికి గర్వ కారణంగా నిలిచిన జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ క్రీడాకారులు .. కేంద్ర మంత్రి
26 స్వర్ణాలు, 25 రజతాలు, 25 కాంస్య పతకాలు సాధించి పతకాల పట్టికలో అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలిచిన జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్
14 FEB 2023 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖేలో ఇండియా 3వ వింటర్ గేమ్స్ ఈ రోజు గుల్మార్గ్ లో ముగిసాయి. క్రీడల పోటీల్లో క్రీడాకారులు, పర్యాటకులు మరియు వివిధ విభాగాల అధికారులతో సహా 2000 మందికి పైగా పాల్గొన్నారు. 26 స్వర్ణాలు, 25 రజతాలు, 25 కాంస్య పతకాలు సాధించి పతకాల పట్టికలో జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలిచింది. మహారాష్ట్ర 13 స్వర్ణాలు, 8 రజతాలు, 6 కాంస్య పతకాలతో రెండో స్థానంలో నిలిచింది. హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ 10 స్వర్ణాలు, 14 రజతాలు, 7 కాంస్య పతకాలు సాధించింది. ఆర్మీ 10 స్వర్ణాలు, 10 రజతాలు, 9 కాంస్య పతకాలు సాధించింది.
క్రీడల ముగింపు కార్యక్రమానికి కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి నిశిత్ ప్రామాణిక్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి ప్రేమ్ కుమార్ ఝా , యువజన సర్వీసులు, క్రీడలు, పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి సర్మద్ హఫీజ్, జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ క్రీడా మండలి కార్యదర్శి నుజాత్ గుల్, గుల్మార్గ్ డెవలప్ మెంట్ అథారిటీ సీఈవో, వింటర్ గేమ్స్ రౌఫ్ ట్రంబూ అధ్యక్షుడు మేజర్ జనరల్ ఆర్కే సింగ్, సంబంధిత శాఖల అధికారులు, క్రీడాకారులు, పర్యాటకులు కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
గుల్మార్గ్ లో జరిగిన 3వ ఖేలో ఇండియా వింటర్ గేమ్స్ మునుపటి ఈవెంట్లతో పోలిస్తేపెద్ద ఎత్తున జరిగాయని కేంద్ర హోం, యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఇతర అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీల స్థాయిలో భవిష్యతులో వింటర్ గేమ్స్ నిర్వహిస్తామని ఆయన అన్నారు.
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో క్రీడా మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ, కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్, లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ లకు ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
వింటర్ ఒలింపిక్స్ లో పాల్గొన్న సర్ఫరాజ్ అహ్మద్, ఆరిఫ్ ఖాన్ వంటి క్రీడాకారులు మన దేశానికి గర్వకారణం గా నిలిచారన్నారు.
' గత రెండేళ్లలో ప్రభుత్వం జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లోని ప్రతి జిల్లాలో ఇండోర్ స్టేడియంలతో పాటు ప్రతి పంచాయతీలో ఆటస్థలాలు అభివృద్ధి చేసింది' అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
జూనియర్ బాలికల షూ క్రీడ, స్ప్రింట్ బాలుర విజేతలకు పతకాలు ప్రదానం చేసిన మంత్రి పోటీల్లో అద్భుత ప్రదర్శన కనబరిచి స్వర్ణం సాధించిన జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ క్రీడాకారులను మంత్రి అభినందించారు. ఖేలో ఇండియా శీతాకాల క్రీడల నిర్వహణకు సహకరించిన వివిధ విభాగాల అధికారులు, జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ స్పోర్ట్స్ కౌన్సిల్, పర్యాటక శాఖ, గుల్మార్గ్ డెవలప్మెంట్ అథారిటీ, గుల్మార్గ్ కేబుల్ కార్ కార్పొరేషన్, హోటల్ యజమానులు మరియు వింటర్ గేమ్స్ అసోసియేషన్ లకు ఆయన కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా సర్మద్ హఫీజ్ మాట్లాడుతూ 3వ ఖేలో ఇండియా శీతాకాల క్రీడలను జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్ లో నిర్వహించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి చేసినందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు . ఐదు రోజుల కార్యక్రమాన్ని అద్భుత భూమి గుల్మార్గ్ లో మంచు పండుగగా అభివర్ణించారు. గుల్మార్గ్ దేశంలో శీతాకాలపు క్రీడల రాజధానిగా గుర్తింపు పొందింది అని అన్నారు.
వందన సమర్పణ చేసిన నూజత్ గుల్ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించడానికి సహకరించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి అనురాగ్ ఠాకూర్, లెఫ్టినెంట్ గవర్నర్ లకు కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు