Ministry of Steel
SAIL declares Q3 results for financial year 2022-23, posts net profit of Rs 463.54 Crore
14 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) posted its financial performance for the third quarter of the current financial year 2022-23 (Q3 FY 23).
Performance of Q3 FY 23 (Standalone) at a glance:
Unit
Q3 FY 23
Q3 FY 22
Crude Steel Production
Million Tonne
4.708
4.531
Sales Volume
Million Tonne
4.151
3.840
Revenue from Operations
Rs. Crore
25041.88
25245.92
Earnings Before Interest, Tax, Depreciation and Amortisation (EBITDA)
Rs. Crore
2197.53
3659.41
Profit Before Tax (PBT)
Rs. Crore
634.69
1930.98
Profit After Tax (PAT)
Rs. Crore
463.54
1443.10
The company has achieved the best ever quarterly crude steel production during Q3FY23.The company has been steadily increasing the crude steel production in the recent months. The sales volume in Q3FY23 also saw an increase over the corresponding period over last year.
The challenging global situation and economic scenario all over the world had its impacts on the steel prices affecting the margins of the steelmakers. However, with the government’s focus on enhancing capital expenditure in infrastructure sector, the domestic steel consumption is expected to witness an increase in the short to medium term.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की तीसरी तिमाही के परिणाम घोषित किए, 463.54 करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध मुनाफा कमाया
14 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 (वित्त वर्ष 2023) की तीसरी तिमाही के अपने वित्तीय परिणाम घोषित कर दिए हैं।
वित्त वर्ष 2023 की तीसरी तिमाही (स्टैंडअलोन) में प्रदर्शन एक नजर में:
यूनिट
वित्त वर्ष 2023 की तीसरी तिमाही
वित्त वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन
मिलियन टन
4.708
4.531
बिक्री कारोबार
मिलियन टन
4.151
3.840
परिचालन से अर्जित राजस्व
करोड़ रुपये में
25041.88
25245.92
ब्याज, कर, मूल्यह्रास और परिशोधन से पहले आय (ईबीआईटीडीए)
करोड़ रुपये में
2197.53
3659.41
कर पूर्व मुनाफा (पीबीटी)
करोड़ रुपये में
634.69
1930.98
कर उपरांत मुनाफा (पीएटी)
करोड़ रुपये में
463.54
1443.10
कंपनी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023 की तीसरी तिमाही के दौरान कच्चे इस्पात का अब तक का सर्वाधिक तिमाही उत्पादन हासिल किया है। कंपनी हाल के महीनों में कच्चे इस्पात के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि करती रही है। वित्त वर्ष 2023 की तीसरी तिमाही में कुल बिक्री कारोबार भी पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में कहीं अधिक रहा है।
पूरी दुनिया में चुनौतीपूर्ण वैश्विक स्थिति और आर्थिक परिदृश्य का स्टील की कीमतों पर प्रभाव पड़ा है, जिस वजह से स्टील निर्माता कंपनियों के मार्जिन पर प्रतिकूल असर पड़ा है। हालांकि, अवसंरचना क्षेत्र में पूंजीगत व्यय बढ़ाने पर सरकार का फोकस रहने को देखते हुए आने वाले महीनों एवं वर्षों के दौरान देश में इस्पात की खपत काफी बढ़ जाने की उम्मीद है।