Ministry of Finance
Indian to engage with G20 countries to build international coordination on policy approach to crypto assets
13 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is engaging with G20 countries to build international coordination on policy approach to crypto assets. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister further stated that the Indian Presidency provides an opportunity to place different priorities, including priority on crypto assets, on the agenda for international collaboration. Crypto Assets are by definition borderless and require international collaboration to prevent regulatory arbitrage. Therefore, any legislation for regulation or for banning can be effective only with significant international collaboration on evaluation of the risks and benefits and evolution of common taxonomy and standards, the Minister stated.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్రిప్టో ఆస్తుల కోసం విధాన రూపకల్పనపై అంతర్జాతీయ సమన్వయం సాధించడానికి జీ20 దేశాలతో భారత్‌ చర్చలు
13 FEB 2023 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
క్రిప్టో ఆస్తుల కోసం విధాన రూపకల్పనపై అంతర్జాతీయ సమన్వయం సాధించడానికి జీ20 దేశాలతో భారత్‌ చర్చిస్తోంది. కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారాన్ని సాధించడం కోసం క్రిప్టో ఆస్తులను ప్రాధాన్యత అంశంగా ఎజెండాలో చేర్చడం సహా వివిధ ప్రాధాన్యతలు పేర్కొనడానికి జీ20 కూటమి అధ్యక్ష స్థానం భారత్‌కు అవకాశం కల్పిస్తుందని మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. క్రిప్టో ఆస్తులు ఏ దేశానికి కట్టుబడి ఉండవు, వాటిని నియంత్రించడానికి అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారం అవసరం. కాబట్టి, క్రిప్టో ఆస్తుల వర్గీకరణ, లాభనష్టాలు మూల్యాంకనం, ప్రమాణాల రూపకల్పన వంటివి అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారంతో మాత్రమే సాధ్యమని, వాటి నియంత్రణ లేదా నిషేధం కోసం చేసే చట్టం అంతర్జాతీయ సహకారంతో మాత్రమే ప్రభావవంతంగా పని చేస్తుందని శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.