Ministry of Finance
More than 200% growth in digital payment volume in last four years since FY 2018-19
13 FEB 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
For promotion of digital payments, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has introduced the Incentive Scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions for the current financial year. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
As a result of the various initiatives taken by the Government, the Minister stated, there has been a paradigm shift in digital transactions in India which is reflected in terms of the increase in the volume of digital transactions over the last four financial years as illustrated below:
Financial Year
Volume (In crore)
2018-19
2326.02
2019-20
3400.25
2020-21
4374.45
2021-22
7197.68
Source: RBI
As observed from the above table, the Minister stated that there has been a growth of more than 200% in digital payment volume during the last four years since 2018-19. Further, as per the data sourced from National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), UPI transactions registered in FY 21-22 were 45 billion, showing 8 times growth in last 3 years and 50 times growth in last 4 years. The month-wise data for the UPI transactions registered during the last year i.e 2022 is as under:
Month
UPI Transactions Volume (In crore)
Jan-22
461.715
Feb-22
452.749
Mar-22
540.565
Apr-22
558.305
May-22
595.52
Jun-22
586.275
Jul-22
628.84
Aug-22
657.963
Sep-22
678.08
Oct-22
730.542
Nov-22
730.945
Dec-22
782.949
Source-NPCI
The Minister stated that the Scheme provides financial incentive to Banks for promoting point-of-sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and person-to- merchant (P2M) transactions of low value (i.e up to Rs. 2,000) on the BHIM-UPI platform. The Scheme also promotes UPI lite and UPI 123 PAY as economical and user-friendly digital payment solutions. MeitY has allocated Rs. 2,600 crore for the Scheme for FY 2022-23.
The incentive Scheme has promoted digital payments by incentivising Banks to build a robust digital payments ecosystem and to promote RuPay Debit Cards and BHIM-UPI as low-cost digital payments mode across all sectors and segments of population, the Minister stated.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that banks are adopting latest digital technologies to provide their customers with enhanced and hassle-free banking services in a digital mode. Further, promotion of digital payment is one of the priorities of the Government to facilitate hassle free and seamless banking transactions for the people of the country.
Several initiatives have been taken by Government of India, RBI, NPCI and Banks, to promote digital transactions and to create awareness about digital payments in the country. Some of the initiatives are BHIM-UPI, UPI-123, Aadhar Payment Bridge, AePS etc, the Minster stated.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حجم میں مالی سال 2019-2018 کے بعد سے گزشتہ چار برسوں میں 200 فی صد سے زیادہ اضافہ
13 FEB 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے فروغ کے لیے الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت نے موجودہ مالی سال کے لیے روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈز اور کم قیمت والے بھیم - یو پی آئی لین دین کے فروغ کی خاطر مراعاتی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسان راؤ کراد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل لین دین میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے جو پچھلے چار مالی سالوں کے دوران ڈیجیٹل لین دین کے حجم میں اضافے کے لحاظ سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے جیسا کہ ذیل میں بیان کیا گیا ہے:
مالی سال
حجم (کروڑ میں)
2018-19
2326.02
2019-20
3400.25
2020-21
4374.45
2021-22
7197.68
ذریعہ: آر بی آئی
اوپر کے ٹیبل سے کئے جانے والے مشاہدے کے مطابق وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مالی سال 2019-2018 کے بعد سے گزشتہ چار برسوں میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حجم میں 200 فی صد سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) سے حاصل کردہ ڈیٹا کے مطابق مالی سال 22-21 میں رجسٹرڈ یو پی آئی لین دین 45 بلین کے تھے جو پچھلے 3 برسوں میں 8 گنا اور پچھلے 4 برسوں میں 50 گنا اضافے کا مظہر ہے۔ پچھلے سال یعنی 2022 کے دوران رجسٹرڈ یو پی آئی لین دین کا ماہانہ ڈیٹا درج ذیل ہے:
مہینے
یو پی آئی لین دین کا حجم (کروڑوں میں)
جنوری۔22
461.715
فروری۔22
452.749
مارچ ۔22
540.565
اپریل۔ 22
558.305
مئی ۔22
595.52
جون۔ 22
586.275
جولائی۔ 22
628.84
اگست۔ 22
657.963
ستمبر۔ 22
678.08
اکتوبر۔ 22
730.542
نومبر۔ 22
730.945
دسمبر۔ 22
782.949
ذریعہ این پی سی آئی
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم بینکوں کو روپے ڈیبٹ کارڈز اور پرسن ٹو مرچنٹ کم قیمت (یعنی 2,000 روپے تک) کے لین دین کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بھیم- یو پی آئی پلیٹ فارم پر پوائنٹ آف سیل اور ای کامرس لین دین کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مالی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم یو پی آئی لائٹ اور یو پی آئی 123 پے کو اقتصادی اور صارف دوست ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے حل کے طور پر بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔ الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات کی وزارت نے مالی سال 2023-2022 کے لیے اسکیم کے لیے 2,600 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس ترغیبی اسکیم نے بینکوں کو ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے اور رو پے ڈیبٹ کارڈز اور بھیم- یو پی آئی کو تمام شعبوں اور آبادی کے حصوں میں کم لاگت والے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے موڈ کے طور پر فروغ دینے کی ترغیب دے کر ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔
مزید معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بینک اپنے صارفین کو ڈیجیٹل موڈ میں بہتر اور پریشانی سے پاک بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا رہے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کو فروغ دینا حکومت کی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے تاکہ ملک کے لوگوں کے لیےکسی پریشانی اور کسی رکاوٹ کے بغیر بینکنگ لین دین کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
حکومت ہند آر بی آئی، این پی سی آئی اور بینکوں کی طرف سے ڈیجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ بھیم - یو پی آئی، یو پی آئی - 123، آدھار پیمنٹ برج، اے ای پی ایس وغیرہ ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات ہیں۔