Ministry of Finance
More than 200% growth in digital payment volume in last four years since FY 2018-19
13 FEB 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
For promotion of digital payments, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has introduced the Incentive Scheme for promotion of RuPay Debit Cards and low-value BHIM-UPI transactions for the current financial year. This was stated by the Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
As a result of the various initiatives taken by the Government, the Minister stated, there has been a paradigm shift in digital transactions in India which is reflected in terms of the increase in the volume of digital transactions over the last four financial years as illustrated below:
Financial Year
Volume (In crore)
2018-19
2326.02
2019-20
3400.25
2020-21
4374.45
2021-22
7197.68
Source: RBI
As observed from the above table, the Minister stated that there has been a growth of more than 200% in digital payment volume during the last four years since 2018-19. Further, as per the data sourced from National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), UPI transactions registered in FY 21-22 were 45 billion, showing 8 times growth in last 3 years and 50 times growth in last 4 years. The month-wise data for the UPI transactions registered during the last year i.e 2022 is as under:
Month
UPI Transactions Volume (In crore)
Jan-22
461.715
Feb-22
452.749
Mar-22
540.565
Apr-22
558.305
May-22
595.52
Jun-22
586.275
Jul-22
628.84
Aug-22
657.963
Sep-22
678.08
Oct-22
730.542
Nov-22
730.945
Dec-22
782.949
Source-NPCI
The Minister stated that the Scheme provides financial incentive to Banks for promoting point-of-sale (PoS) and e-commerce transactions using RuPay Debit Cards and person-to- merchant (P2M) transactions of low value (i.e up to Rs. 2,000) on the BHIM-UPI platform. The Scheme also promotes UPI lite and UPI 123 PAY as economical and user-friendly digital payment solutions. MeitY has allocated Rs. 2,600 crore for the Scheme for FY 2022-23.
The incentive Scheme has promoted digital payments by incentivising Banks to build a robust digital payments ecosystem and to promote RuPay Debit Cards and BHIM-UPI as low-cost digital payments mode across all sectors and segments of population, the Minister stated.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that banks are adopting latest digital technologies to provide their customers with enhanced and hassle-free banking services in a digital mode. Further, promotion of digital payment is one of the priorities of the Government to facilitate hassle free and seamless banking transactions for the people of the country.
Several initiatives have been taken by Government of India, RBI, NPCI and Banks, to promote digital transactions and to create awareness about digital payments in the country. Some of the initiatives are BHIM-UPI, UPI-123, Aadhar Payment Bridge, AePS etc, the Minster stated.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2018-19 पासूनच्या चार वर्षांत डिजिटल पेमेंट व्यवहारात 200% हून अधिक वाढ
13 FEB 2023 9:29PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2023
डिजिटल पद्धतीने आर्थिक व्यवहार करण्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने रूपे डेबिट कार्ड आणि कमी मूल्याच्या भीम-युपीआय व्यवहारांना चालना मिळावी म्हणून विद्यमान आर्थिक वर्षात मदत योजनेची सुरुवात केली आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत किसनराव कराड यांनी आज लोकसभेत विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लिखित उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले की सरकारने सुरु केलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांचा परिणाम म्हणून, भारतातील डिजिटल व्यवहारांमध्ये आमूलाग्र बदल घडून आला असून गेल्या चार आर्थिक वर्षांच्या कालावधीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढलेल्या डिजिटल व्यवहारांच्या प्रमाणातून ते स्पष्ट होत आहे. यासंबंधीचा तपशील खालील तक्त्यात दिला आहे:
Financial Year
Volume (In crore)
2018-19
2326.02
2019-20
3400.25
2020-21
4374.45
2021-22
7197.68
केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री म्हणाले की या तक्त्यात दिलेल्या माहितीवरून असे दिसून येते की आर्थिक वर्ष 2018-19 पासूनच्या चार वर्षांमध्ये डिजिटल व्यवहारांच्या प्रमाणात 200%हून अधिक वाढ दिसून आली आहे. तसेच, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय पेमेंट महामंडळाकडे उपलब्ध आकडेवारीनुसार, आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 45 अब्जांहून अधिक युपीआय व्यवहारांची नोंदणी झाली. हे प्रमाण गेल्या 3 वर्षांतील व्यवहारांच्या 8 पट आणि गेल्या 4 वर्षांतील आर्थिक व्यवहारांच्या 50 पट आहे. गेल्या वर्षी म्हणजे 2022 मध्ये नोंदल्या गेलेल्या युपीआय व्यवहारांची महिनावार आकडेवारी खाली दिली आहे:
Month
UPI Transactions Volume (In crore)
Jan-22
461.715
Feb-22
452.749
Mar-22
540.565
Apr-22
558.305
May-22
595.52
Jun-22
586.275
Jul-22
628.84
Aug-22
657.963
Sep-22
678.08
Oct-22
730.542
Nov-22
730.945
Dec-22
782.949
देशातील सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये आणि लोकसंख्येच्या सर्व घटकांमध्ये रूपे डेबिट कार्ड तसेच भीम-युपीआय प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून कमी मूल्याच्या डिजिटल व्यवहार पद्धतींना चालना देण्यासाठी तसेच बँकांना मजबूत डिजिटल भरणा परिसंस्था उभारण्यासाठी मदत करून सरकारच्या मदत अनुदान योजनेने डिजिटल व्यवहारांना चालना दिली आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
या संदर्भात अधिक माहिती देताना, केंद्रीय अर्थराज्यमंत्री डॉ. भागवत किसनराव कराड यांनी सांगितले की देशातील बँका आता त्यांच्या ग्राहकांना डिजिटल पद्धतीने अधिक उत्तम आणि सुरळीत बँकिंग सेवा देण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानांचा स्वीकार करत आहेत. तसेच, देशातील जनतेला सुरळीत आणि विनाव्यत्यय बँकिंग व्यवहार सेवा उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी डिजिटल व्यवहारांना प्रोत्साहन देणे हे केंद्र सरकारच्या प्राधान्यक्रमांपैकी एक आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय केस स्टडीज’, ‘शहरी नदी व्यवस्थापनासाठी अजेंडा मजबूत करणे’, ‘नद्यांसाठी युवा ’, ‘आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरच्या नदी शहरांचे अनुभव’. या विषयांवर विविध सत्रे आयोजित करण्यात आली होते.