Ministry of Jal Shakti
STEPS TAKEN BY CENTRAL GOVERNMENT TO CONTROL WATER DEPLETION AND PROMOTE RAIN WATER HARVESTING/CONSERVATION
13 FEB 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes. Central Government has taken various steps for rainwater harvesting in the country. Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Ministry of Housing Affairs etc. core Central Ministries along with State Governments/ UTs are concerned with rainwater harvesting. Steps taken by Central Government to control water depletion and promote rain water harvesting/conservation are available at.
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf
The Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA) was launched in the year 2019 in 1592 blocks out of 2836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts of the country and was expanded as “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) in 2021 with the theme “Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) -2022 campaign, the third in the series of JSAs, was launched by Hon’ble President on 29.03.2022 in all districts (rural as well as urban areas) of the country for implementation from 29 March, 2022 to 30 November, 2022 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period. The focused interventions of the campaign include (1) water conservation and rainwater harvesting; (2) enumerating, geo-tagging & making inventory of all water bodies; preparation of scientific plans for water conservation based on it (3) Setting up of Jal Shakti Kendras in all districts (4) intensive afforestation and (5) awareness generation. Since the launch on 29th March 2022 till date, both urban and rural areas put together, a total of 39,46,241 water related works, including rainwater harvesting structures, are completed/on-going, in addition to 78,38,14,609 afforestation activities carried out under the campaign. The expenditure under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS) alone is Rs 23,376 crore. 55,271 Training Programmes/ Kisan Melas are also held.
Model Building Bye Laws (MBBL), 2016 circulated to all States/UTs by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs include provisions for Rainwater Harvesting and barring a few, all the States/UTs have adopted the provisions of rainwater harvesting of MBBL-2016. The MBBL, 2016 contains provisions empowering the local authority to formulate practice of incentives and penalties to promote rainwater harvesting based on best practices.
Central Ground Water Authority (CGWA) has advised States/UTs to take measures to promote/adopt artificial recharge to ground water/ rain water harvesting. CGWA also issues notifications and directions to State Governments and the Administrators of the UTs to adopt Roof Top Rain Water Harvesting (RTRWH) in all the ‘Critical’ and ‘Over-exploited’ assessment units (Blocks/Taluks/Firkas/Districts/Valley/Islands/Region/Tehsil, etc. in the country and in all the Government buildings under their jurisdiction.
Master Plan for Artificial Recharge to Groundwater- 2020 has been prepared by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) in consultation with States/UTs which is a macro level plan indicating various structures for the different terrain conditions of the country including estimated cost. The Master Plan contains provisions for construction of about 1.42 crore rain water harvesting and artificial recharge structures in the country to harness 185 Billion Cubic Metre (BCM) of monsoon rainfall.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
நீர்வளம் குறைவதைத் தடுக்கவும், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும் மத்திய அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகள்
13 FEB 2023 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
நீர்வளம் மாநிலப் பட்டியலில் உள்ளதால், நீர்ப்பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நீர்வளங்களைத் திறம்பட்ட முறையில் மேலாண்மை செய்யும் நடவடிக்கைகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு உதவும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நிதி ஆதரவைப் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு வழங்கி வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் மழைநீர் சேரிப்புக்காக மத்திய அரசு சிறப்புத் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம், வேளாண் அமைச்சகம், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம், வீட்டுவசதி அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவையும் மாநில அரசுகளும் மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பில் பங்காற்றுகின்றன. நீர்வளம் குறைவதைத் தடுப்பது மற்றும் மழைநீர் சேகரிப்புக்காக மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகள் தொடர்பான தகவல்கள்
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps_to_control_water_depletion_Feb2021.pdf என்ற இணையதள இணைப்பில் விரிவாக இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
நீர்ப்பாதுகாப்பு, செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையில் நீர்நிலைகள் தொடர்பான புவி ஆய்வு, அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களிலும் ஜல்சக்தி மையங்களை அமைத்தல், வனப்பரப்பு குறைதலைத் தடுத்தல், விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றை முக்கிய நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு ஜல்சக்தி அபியான் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு பணிகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
ஜல்சக்தி அபியான் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு இயக்கம் நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் 29.03.2022 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இதன்கீழ் தற்போது வரை நீர்த்தொடர்பான 39.46 லட்சம் பணிகள் நாடுமுழுவதும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. நீர்த்தொடர்பான பணிகளுக்காக மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை உறுதித் திட்டத்தின்கீழ், ரூ.23.37 ஆயிரம் கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாதிரி கட்டட துணைச்சட்டம் 2016-ன் கீழ், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு அம்சமும் கட்டடங்களில் இடம்பெற வேண்டும் என்பது சேர்க்கப்பட்டு அது அனைத்து மாநிலங்களுக்கும் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி அமைச்சகத்தால் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் சட்டத்தின்கீழ், மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு தொடர்பான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், இதை மேற்கொள்ளாவிட்டால் அபராதம் விதிக்கவும் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய நிலத்தடி நீர் வாரியம் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தி, நிலத்தடி நீர் பெருக்கத்திற்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் 1.42 கோடி மழைநீர் சேகரிப்பு கட்டமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்தும் நோக்கில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய ஜல்சக்தித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிஷ்வேஸ்வர் துடு தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1898803