Ministry of Jal Shakti
ENSURING WATER QUALITY UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION
13 FEB 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) – HarGhar Jal, since August, 2019, in partnership with States, to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on regular & long-term basis to every rural household by 2024. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ IS:10500 standard is to be adopted for ensuring safe drinking water supply.
At the time of announcement of Jal Jeevan Mission, 3.23 Crore (17%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. As reported by States/UTs, more than 7.88 crore rural households have been provided with tap water connections since the announcement of JJM. Thus, as on 09.02.2023, out of 19.39 Crore rural households in the country, 11.12 Crore (57.36%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes. Further, Haryana State has become ‘HarGhar Jal State’, as all the 30.41 lakh rural households in the State have tap water supply in their homes.State/ UT-wise details are at Annex-I.
Under JJM, while allocating the funds to States/ UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants.States/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes of bulk water transfer based on safe water sources such as surface water sources or alternative safe ground water sources for the villages with water quality issues.
Since, planning, implementation and commissioning of piped water supply scheme based on a safe water source may take time, purely as an interim measure, States/ UTs have been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) especially in Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations to provide potable water to every household at the rate of 8–10 litre per capita per day (lpcd) to meet their drinking and cooking requirements.
States/UTs have been advised to undertake testing of water quality on a periodic basis i.e. once in year for chemical and physical parameters, and twice in a year for bacteriological parameters and take remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality.
To enable States/ UTs to test water samples for water quality, and for sample collection, reporting, monitoring and surveillance of drinking water sources, an online JJM – Water Quality Management Information System (WQMIS) portal has been developed. As reported by States/UTs on WQMIS, more than 45.04 lakh water samples have been tested in the water testing laboratories and 79.68 lakh water samples using Field Testing Kits, during 2022-23. The State–wise details of water quality test reported through WQMIS are available in public domain on JJM Dashboard and can also be accessed at:
https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report
As reported by States/UTs, as on date, there are 2,076 drinking water quality testing laboratories at different levels viz. State, district, sub-division and/ or block level in the country. To encourage water quality testing to ensure potable drinking water supply, States/ UTs have opened water quality testing laboratories to general public for testing of their water samples at a nominal rate.
States/ UTs have been advised to identify and train 5 persons preferably women from every village to conduct water quality testing using FTKs/ bacteriological vials at village level and report the same on the WQMIS portal. So far, as reported by states/UTs, about 18.18 lakh women have been trained.
In line with the operational guidelines for the implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission, this department through a 3rd party agency, undertakes assessment of functionality of tap connections provided to rural households as well as public institutions viz. schools, anganwaadi centres, etc. Last such assessment have been carried out in 2021-22 and according to that, about 79% of the surveyed household wherein female members used to fetch water prior to the installation of the House hold tap water connection, reported a reduction in drudgery in the collection of water after the installation of the tap connections. Further, about 26 percent of the surveyed households reported improvement in attendance of school going girls.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
AS
Annex-I
State/ UT-wise status of tap water connections in rural households
(As on 09.02.2023)
(Number in lakhs)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pradesh
95.18
30.74
65.56
68.88
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.22
0.23
1.57
70.81
4.
Assam
67.23
1.11
29.02
43.17
5.
Bihar
166.30
3.16
158.99
95.61
6.
Chhattisgarh
50.08
3.20
19.32
38.58
7.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.00
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
91.18
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
7.63
16.70
97.74
12.
Jammu & Kashmir
18.68
5.75
10.63
56.89
13.
Jharkhand
61.19
3.45
18.56
30.34
14.
Karnataka
101.18
24.51
62.49
61.77
15.
Kerala
70.70
16.64
32.52
46.00
16.
Ladakh
0.43
0.01
0.31
71.82
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.00
0.00
18.
Madhya Pradesh
119.90
13.53
56.44
47.07
19.
Maharashtra
146.73
48.44
106.91
72.86
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
3.43
75.88
21.
Meghalaya
6.35
0.05
2.88
45.34
22.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
0.99
74.51
23.
Nagaland
3.66
0.14
2.21
60.29
24.
Odisha
88.56
3.11
50.53
57.06
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
34.24
99.96
27.
Rajasthan
107.64
11.74
33.78
31.38
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
1.04
79.08
29.
Tamil Nadu
125.51
21.76
74.52
59.37
30.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
53.98
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.42
0.25
4.36
58.71
32.
Uttar Pradesh
262.76
5.16
78.27
29.79
33.
Uttarakhand
14.94
1.30
10.87
72.72
34.
West Bengal
182.72
2.15
55.15
30.18
Total
1,938.84
3,23.63
1,112.12
57.36
HH: Household
Source: JJM – IMIS

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے کی پہل
13 FEB 2023 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند ،ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر اگست 2019سے جل جیون مشن ( جے جے ایم )- ہر گھر جل کا نفاذ کررہی ہے تاکہ 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھرانے میں مقررہ معیار کی مناسب مقدار میں اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کا انتظام ہوسکے ۔جل جیون مشن کے تحت موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہندوستانی معیارات کا بیورو،آئی ایس : 10500معیارات کو محفوظ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنایا گیا ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے اعلان کے وقت 3.23 کروڑ(17فیصد ) دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن ہونے کی خبر تھی ۔ جیسا کے ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بتایا ہے کہ جے جے ایم کے اعلان کے بعد سے 7.88 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں نل کے پانی کا کنکشن پہنچایا جاچکا ہے ۔اسی طرح 9 فروری 2023 تک ملک میں 19.39 کروڑدیہی گھرانو ںمیں سے 11.12 کروڑ ( 57.36 فیصد) گھروں میں نل سے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ہریانہ ریاست ‘‘ ہر گھر جل ریاست’’ بن گئی ہے۔ ریاست میں 30.14 لاکھ دیہی گھروں میں پانی کا کنکشن پہنچ چکا ہے ۔ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ مختص کرتے وقت کیمیائی آلودگی سے متاثر بستیوں میں رہ رہی آبادی کو 10فیصد ویٹیج دیا جاتا ہے۔ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو محفوظ پانی کے ذرائع جیسے سطحی پانی کے ذرائع یا پانی کی معیار کے مسائل کے ساتھ دیہاتوں کے لئے متبادل محفوظ زمینی پانی کے ذرائع پر مبنی پانی کی منتقلی کی منصوبہ بندی اور پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی پہنچانے کی اسکیموں کو نافذ کرنے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
چونکہ محفوظ پانی کے ذرائع پرمبنی پائپ کے ذریعہ پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیم کی منصوبہ بندی ، نفاذ اور اس کی کمیشنگ میں وقت لگ سکتا ہے ، خالصتاََ ایک عبوری پہل کے طور پر ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خاص طورپر آر سینک اور فلورائڈ سے متاثر بستیوں میں پینے کا پانی اور کھانا بنانے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے 8سے 10 لیٹر فی کس یومیہ ( ایل پی سی ڈی ) کی شرح پر ہر گھر تک پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے کمیونٹی واٹر پیوری کیشن پلانٹس (سی ڈبلیو پی پیز ) کو لگانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو وقتاََ فوقتاََ پانی کے معیار کی جانچ یعنی کیمیائی اور طبیعیات سے متعلق پیرامیٹر کے لئے سال میں ایک بار اور جراثیم سے متعلق پیرامیٹر کے لئے سال میں دو بار جانچ کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔نیز ضرورت پڑنے پر طبی کارروائی کا بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے تاکہ مقررہ معیار کے مطابق گھروں تک پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی سہولت کے لئے ایک آن لائن جے جے ایم - پانی کے معیار کے بندوبست سے متعلق معلوماتی نظام ( ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس ) پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل پانی کے معیار کے لئے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ اور سیمپل کو جمع کرنے ، رپورٹنگ ، نگرانی اور پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع کی دیکھ ریکھ کے لئے ہے ۔جیسا کہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس پورٹل پر بتایا ہے کہ 45.04 لاکھ سے زیادہ پانی کی نمونوں اور 23-2022 کےدوران فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 79.68 لاکھ پانی کے نمونوں کی پانی کی ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹریز میں جانچ کی گئی ہے ۔ ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس کے ذریعہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی تفصیلات جے جے ایم ڈیسک بورڈ پر عوامی ڈومین میں دستیاب ہے اور اس سے متعلق معلومات اس لنک https://ejalshakti.gov.in/WQMIS/Main/report پر کلک کرکے حاصل کی جاسکتی ہیں ۔
جیسا کہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظا م علاقوں نے بتایا ہے کہ آج کی تاریخ تک ملک میں مختلف سطحوں یعنی ریاستی ،ضلعی ، ذیلی ڈویژن اور / یا بلاک سطح پر 2076 پینے کے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی لیباریٹریز ہیں۔ پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ۔ ریاستو ں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے معمولی قیمت پر پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے عوام کی سہولت کی خاطر پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے لئے لیباریٹریز کھول رکھی ہیں۔
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 5 افراد میں ترجیحی طورپر ہر گاؤں سے خاتون کو ایف ٹی ایز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے لئے شناخت اور تربیت دینے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستو ں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے دی گئی جانکاری کے مطابق اب تک تقریباََ 18.18 لاکھ خواتین کو تربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے عملی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یہ محکمہ سہ فریقی ایجنسی کے ذریعہ نل سے پانی کے کنکشن کی عملی شروعات کا جائزہ لیتا ہے ۔پانی کے کنکشن کی یہ سہولت دیہی گھرانوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری اداروں یعنی اسکولوں ، آنگن واڑی مراکز کو فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔گزشتہ سال اسی طرح کا تجزیہ کیا گیا تھا اور اس کے مطابق تقریباََ 79فیصد گھروں میں ، جہاں سروے کیا گیا تھا ،وہاں خواتین ممبروں نے بتایا کہ نل کے پانی کے کنکشن لگنے سے پہلے گندے پانی کا استعمال کرتے تھے لیکن نل کے کنکشن کے لگنے کے بعد صاف ستھرا پانی مل رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سروے کے ذریعہ پتہ چلا کہ اسکول جارہی لڑکیوں کی حاضری میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ I-
دیہی گھرانو ں میں ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے نل کے پانی کا کنکشن
(9فروری 2023 تک )
(لاکھوں میں تعداد)
S. No.
State/ UT
Total rural HHs as on date
Rural HHs with tap water supply as on 15.8.2019
Rural HHs with tap water supply
No.
In%
1.
A & N Islands
0.62
0.29
0.62
100.00
2.
Andhra Pradesh
95.18
30.74
65.56
68.88
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
2.22
0.23
1.57
70.81
4.
Assam
67.23
1.11
29.02
43.17
5.
Bihar
166.30
3.16
158.99
95.61
6.
Chhattisgarh
50.08
3.20
19.32
38.58
7.
DNH & DD
0.85
0.00
0.85
100.00
8.
Goa
2.63
1.99
2.63
100.00
9.
Gujarat
91.18
65.16
91.18
100.00
10.
Haryana
30.41
17.66
30.41
100.00
11.
Himachal Pradesh
17.09
7.63
16.70
97.74
12.
Jammu & Kashmir
18.68
5.75
10.63
56.89
13.
Jharkhand
61.19
3.45
18.56
30.34
14.
Karnataka
101.18
24.51
62.49
61.77
15.
Kerala
70.70
16.64
32.52
46.00
16.
Ladakh
0.43
0.01
0.31
71.82
17.
Lakshadweep
0.13
0.00
0.00
0.00
18.
Madhya Pradesh
119.90
13.53
56.44
47.07
19.
Maharashtra
146.73
48.44
106.91
72.86
20.
Manipur
4.52
0.26
3.43
75.88
21.
Meghalaya
6.35
0.05
2.88
45.34
22.
Mizoram
1.33
0.09
0.99
74.51
23.
Nagaland
3.66
0.14
2.21
60.29
24.
Odisha
88.56
3.11
50.53
57.06
25.
Puducherry
1.15
0.94
1.15
100.00
26.
Punjab
34.26
16.79
34.24
99.96
27.
Rajasthan
107.64
11.74
33.78
31.38
28.
Sikkim
1.32
0.70
1.04
79.08
29.
Tamil Nadu
125.51
21.76
74.52
59.37
30.
Telangana
53.98
15.68
53.98
100.00
31.
Tripura
7.42
0.25
4.36
58.71
32.
Uttar Pradesh
262.76
5.16
78.27
29.79
33.
Uttarakhand
14.94
1.30
10.87
72.72
34.
West Bengal
182.72
2.15
55.15
30.18
Total
1,938.84
3,23.63
1,112.12
57.36