Ministry of Electronics & IT
The First Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) Meeting under India’s G20 Presidency to kick start tomorrow in Lucknow
G20 countries, 9 Invited Countries, and 5 International Organisations to participate in the three-day event
Delegates to deliberate on three priority areas of DEWG namely Digital Public Infrastructure, Cybersecurity in the Digital Economy and Digital Skilling
More than 1000 People expected to participate in the side events
12 FEB 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of India's Presidency of the G20, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is hosting the first Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) meeting in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh from 13 February to 15 February 2023. The DEWG, originally called DETF was formed in 2017 as part of the German G20 presidency with the aim of promoting the implementation of a secure, interconnected, and inclusive digital economy. With the global digital economy estimated to be worth USD 11 trillion and expected to reach USD 23 trillion by 2025, the DEWG plays a critical role in shaping global policy discourse in the digital space.
In addition to the G20 members, India has invited Guest Countries (namely, Bangladesh, Egypt, Mauritius, Netherlands, Nigeria, Oman, Singapore, Spain, and the United Arab Emirates),and International Organizations (such as the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), OECD, the World Bank, UNESCO, and the UNDP) to participate in the DEWG meetings.
As a precursor to the first DEWG meeting in Lucknow, MeitY has held several bilateral meetings and launched several initiatives that inter-alia includes the following:
• "Stay Safe Online" campaign: To raise awareness among citizens of all ages about cyber risks and how to protect oneself online.
• The G20 Digital Innovation Alliance (G20-DIA): To support and recognize innovative digital technologies developed by startups from G20 countries and beyond and to showcase cutting-edge digital solutions at the G20-DIA Summit in Bangalore. The summit will focus on six critical areas: Agri-tech, Health-tech, Ed-tech, Fin-tech, Secured Digital Infrastructure, and Circular Economy.
• Digital Payment” campaign: Launched on 9th February 2023, the digital payment campaign is aimed at promoting digital payments across the country. The campaign will see special events organized in the cities of Lucknow, Pune, Hyderabad and Bengaluru, as part of the G20’s DEWG meetings.
• Immersive Digital Mobile Van: Launched by the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh on 2nd February 2023 the van will travel through 45 pre-identified destinations in the city of Lucknow and provide an interactive and immersive experience about India's digital transformation journey, showcasing digital transformational initiatives in financial inclusion, universal healthcare, inclusive education & learning, among others.
The three day-long DEWG meeting will kick off tomorrow with a range of exciting workshops, discussions, and experiences, including side events on themes that complement the overall DEWG agenda. The four workshops will focus on (i) Digital Public Infrastructure – Sharing implementation experiences of Digital Identity in various countries, (ii) Sharing of Cyber Security Solutions for MSMEs, (iii) Digital Public Infrastructure to boost the attainment of Sustainable Development Goals and (iv) Use of Geo-Spatial technologies for infrastructure and Product development in the digital economy. Alongside these workshops, Digital Initiatives of the State of Uttar Pradesh will also be showcased at the meeting venue. The side events of the DEWG will be streamed live at https://youtube.com/live/Ck6YC0_LmhY.
In addition, an exhibition along with virtual reality experience centre has been set up to showcase - how Digital India has transformed the lives of billion plus population in India using cutting-edge technologies. Visitors can engage with more than 40 digital transformational initiatives in the experience centre.
The DEWG meetings during India’s Presidency will endeavor to work towards the vision of digital transformation and the global digital economy as a means of fostering innovation and delivering public services in a secure cyber environment through a digitally skilled workforce. The formal working group meeting will feature delegations from member and guest countries and international organizations, deliberating on the three DEWG priority areas identified by India - “Digital Public Infrastructure”, “Cybersecurity in the Digital Economy”, and “Digital Skilling”.
The Digital Economy Working Groups will also have three more physical events at Hyderabad, Pune, and Bengaluru in April, June and August respectively.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता में पहली डिजिटल इकोनॉमी वर्किंग ग्रुप (डीईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक कल लखनऊ में शुरू होगी
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम में जी20 देश, 9 आमंत्रित देश और 5 अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन शामिल होंगे
इनके प्रतिनिधि डीईडब्ल्यूजी के तीन प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों यानी डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल कौशल पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
कार्यक्रमों में 1000 से अधिक लोगों के भाग लेने की संभावना है
12 FEB 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता में इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) 13 फरवरी से 15 फरवरी 2023 तक लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश में पहली डिजिटल इकोनॉमी वर्किंग ग्रुप (डीईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक की मेजबानी कर रहा है। डीईडब्ल्यूजी को पहले डीईटीएफ कहा जाता था। 2017 में जर्मनी की जी20 प्रेसिडेंसी में इसका गठन हुआ था। इसका मकसद एक सुरक्षित, परस्पर जुड़ी हुई और समावेशी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था बनाना था। वैश्विक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था 11 ट्रिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान है और इसके 2025 तक 23 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। डिजिटल स्पेस में वैश्विक नीति से संबंधित चर्चा में डीईडब्ल्यूजी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
जी20 सदस्यों के अलावा भारत ने अतिथि देशों (बांग्लादेश, मिस्र, मॉरीशस, नीदरलैंड, नाइजीरिया, ओमान, सिंगापुर, स्पेन और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात) और अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों (जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू), ओईसीडी, विश्व बैंक, यूनेस्को और यूएनडीपी) को डीईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है।
लखनऊ में पहली डीईडब्ल्यूजी बैठक आयोजित कर रहे एमईआईटीवाई ने कई द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी की हैं और कई पहलों की शुरुआत की है जिसमें ये भी शामिल हैं:
• 'ऑनलाइन सुरक्षित रहें' अभियान: साइबर जोखिम को लेकर हर उम्र के नागरिकों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और खुद को ऑनलाइन सुरक्षित रखने के तरीके बताए जाएंगे।
• जी20 डिजिटल नवोन्मेषी गठबंधन (जी20-डीआईए): जी20 देशों और अन्य के स्टार्टअप्स द्वारा विकसित नवीन डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का समर्थन और उसे मान्यता देना। साथ ही बेंगलुरु में जी20-डीआईए सम्मेलन में अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल समाधान प्रदर्शित करना। सम्मेलन में छह महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा: एग्री-टेक, हेल्थ-टेक, एड-टेक, फिन-टेक, सुरक्षित डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी।
• 'डिजिटल पेमेंट' अभियान: 9 फरवरी 2023 को इसे शुरू किया गया। डिजिटल भुगतान अभियान का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देना है। इस अभियान में जी20 की डीईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों के तहत लखनऊ, पुणे, हैदराबाद और बेंगलुरु में विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
• डिजिटल मोबाइल वैन: 2 फरवरी 2023 को उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री ने इसकी शुरुआत की। यह वैन लखनऊ शहर में पहले से चिन्हित 45 जगहों से होकर गुजरेगी। यह भारत की डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा के बारे में एक इंटरैक्टिव और देखने लायक शानदार अनुभव प्रदान करेगी। इसके जरिए वित्तीय समावेशन, सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा, समावेशी शिक्षा और अन्य डिजिटल रूप से परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
कई रोमांचक कार्यशालाओं, चर्चाओं और अनुभवों के साथ डीईडब्ल्यूजी की तीन दिवसीय बैठक कल से शुरू होगी। समग्र डीईडब्ल्यूजी एजेंडे से संबंधित विषयों पर साइड इवेंट्स भी होंगे। चार कार्यशालाओं में इन विषयों पर फोकस होगा 1. डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर- विभिन्न देशों में डिजिटल पहचान के कार्यान्वयन संबंधी अनुभवों को साझा करना। 2. एमएसएमई के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा समाधान साझा करना। 3. सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की दिशा में बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और 4. डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में बुनियादी ढांचे और उत्पाद विकास के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग। इन कार्यशालाओं के साथ ही, कार्यक्रम स्थल पर उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य की डिजिटल पहलों को भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। डीईडब्ल्यूजी के साइड इवेंट्स का सीधा प्रसारण https://youtube.com/live/Ck6YC0_LmhY पर किया जाएगा।
वर्चुअल रियलिटी एक्सपीरियंस सेंटर के साथ एक प्रदर्शनी भी लगाई गई है। इसमें दिखाया गया है कि कैसे डिजिटल इंडिया ने अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग करके भारत में एक अरब से अधिक आबादी का जीवन बदल दिया है। इस अनुभव केंद्र में आगंतुक 40 से अधिक डिजिटल परिवर्तनकारी पहलों के साथ जुड़ सकते हैं।
भारत की अध्यक्षता के दौरान डीईडब्ल्यूजी बैठकों में डिजिटल परिवर्तन और वैश्विक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के विजन की दिशा में काम करने का प्रयास होगा। डिजिटल रूप से कुशल कार्यबल के माध्यम से सुरक्षित साइबर वातावरण में नवाचार और सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के वितरण के साधन को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा। औपचारिक कार्यसमूह की बैठक में सदस्य और अतिथि देशों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधिमंडल शामिल होंगे, जो भारत की ओर सामने रखे गए डीईडब्ल्यूजी प्राथमिकता वाले तीन क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे-डिजिटल पब्लिक इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में साइबर सुरक्षा और डिजिटल स्किलिंग
अप्रैल, जून और अगस्त में क्रमश: हैदराबाद, पुणे और बेंगलुरु में डिजिटल इकोनॉमी वर्किंग ग्रुप के तीन और कार्यक्रम आयोजित होंगे।