Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
9th International Chefs Conference, organized by IFCA & supported by DA&FW, begins
Shri Kailash Chaudhary, MoS, M/o A&FW inaugurates the three-day event to encourage the Chefs community to use Millets
The event will promote Millets among the chefs’ community to make it a preferred kitchen ingredient in all types of recipes
11 FEB 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th International Chefs Conference, organized by the Indian Federation of Culinary Association (IFCA) and supported by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, started off in New Delhi today. The first day of the event was inaugurated by the Minister of State, MoAFW, Shri Kailash Choudhary.
To celebrate the enthusiasm of the ongoing International Year of Millets 2023, this year, the ‘nutri-cereal’- Millets has taken centerstage at the three-day culinary extravaganza, featuring several workshops, live cooking demonstrations, masterclasses, experts panel discussions and indulgence.
Upon India’s behest, the UNGA declared the year 2023 as the ‘International Year of Millets’. The resolution, sponsored by India, was supported by more than 70 countries. The Government of India is at the forefront of the celebration, led by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare.
In his inaugural address, Shri Kailash Choudhary encouraged the boost of local as well as global consumption of millets. Appreciating the chefs’ community’s endeavour to revive the glory of millets, he also spoke about popularizing regional millet-based delicacies like ‘Bajre ki Kheech’ in hotel menus. Recalling how millets provided nutrition to ancient Indian warriors, he highlighted how the superfood could cater to people’s holistic nutritional demands. Later, he also cooked a delicious millet-based delicacy in an impromptu live cooking demonstration with the help of chef Manjit Gill, President, IFCA.
Secretary of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Manoj Ahuja, who was also present at the event, emphasized the importance of millets to the world, to address the global hunger issues. In a presentation by Ms. Shubha Thakur, JS Crops (DA&FW), the audience and participants were sensitized about the initiatives along with infrastructure being developed by the Department towards positioning India as the ‘Global Hub for Millets’. As per the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the DA&FW has been working in ‘mission mode’ to make IYM 2023 a ‘People’s Movement’.
Chef Manjit Gill, President, Indian Federation of Culinary Association, welcomed the guests, which was followed by a ‘Millet March Past’ by the chefs and members of IFCA. A captivating session on ‘History of Millets’ by anthropologist Dr. Kurush F Dalal spoke about how millets’ were among the first crops to be domesticated in India, evidence of consumption of millets can be traced back to the Indus Valley civilization.
One of the key highlights of Day-1 was the live cooking demonstration by Chef Satinder Shergill, who cooked delicious millet cuisine. During the panel discussion, speakers highlighted the nutritional benefits of the ‘golden grains’. Millets are considered as superfood, packed with protein, antioxidants, and other essential nutrients, which is great for human health, farmers and the environment. The slow-digesting characteristic of millets helps in maintaining blood sugar level, improving heart health and boosting the immune system.
The second part of the event discussed entrepreneurship opportunities with millets and explored various avenues viz-a-viz diversity of millets, ethnic specialities, processing & value addition and overall scope of business. A Corporate Chefs Panel shed light on the nutrition of millets along with its potential use in Hotels and Catering industry.
The Government of India has been taking numerous efforts to promote millets as an important household ingredient by promoting a robust value chain. With the help of millet-based Start-ups supported by the DA&FW, various millet food products are being introduced in the country, which has received immense popularity. From grains to ready-to-cook millet items, packaged snacks and beverages, millets have already created a buzz and are set to restore its lost glory.
The upcoming discussions over the next two days of the 9th International Chefs Conference will discuss and demonstrate millets cuisines and promote these nutri-cereals among the chefs community to make it a preferred kitchen ingredient, - be it a local, regional or international recipe.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सहयोग से आईएफसीए द्वारा आयोजित 9वीं इंटरनेशनल शेफ कॉन्फ्रेंस की आज शुरुआत हुई
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्यमंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने शेफ समुदाय को बाजरा का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
यह आयोजन बाजरा को सभी प्रकार के व्यंजनों में पसंदीदा रसोई सामग्री बनाने के लिए शेफ समुदाय के बीच बढ़ावा देगा
11 FEB 2023 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सहयोग से इंडियन फेडरेशन ऑफ क्यूलिनरी एसोसिएशन (आईएफसीए) द्वारा आयोजित 9वीं इंटरनेशनल शेफ कॉन्फ्रेंस की शुरुआत आज नई दिल्ली में हुई। कार्यक्रम के पहले दिन का उद्घाटन कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने किया।
'मिलेट्स 2023' के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष के उत्साह का जश्न मनाने के लिए इस वर्ष 'पोषक-अनाज'- मिलेट्स ने इस तीन दिवसीय क्यूलिनरी फेस्टिवल के केंद्र में जगह बना ली है। इस दौरान कई वर्कशाप, लाइव कुकिंग प्रदर्शन, मास्टरक्लास, विशेषज्ञ पैनल चर्चा और भाग लेने से जुड़ी एक्टिविटी शामिल हैं।
भारत के कहने पर, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने वर्ष 2023 को 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष' घोषित किया है। भारत द्वारा प्रायोजित संकल्प को 70 से अधिक देशों ने समर्थन दिया है। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार उत्सव के केंद्र में है।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री कैलाश चौधरी ने मोटे अनाज की स्थानीय और वैश्विक खपत को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। मिलेट्स की महिमा को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए शेफ समुदाय के प्रयास की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने होटल के मेनू में 'बाजरे की खीच' जैसे क्षेत्रीय बाजरा-आधारित व्यंजनों को लोकप्रिय बनाने के बारे में भी बताया। यह याद करते हुए कि कैसे बाजरा प्राचीन भारतीय योद्धाओं को पोषण प्रदान करता था, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे सुपरफूड लोगों की समग्र पोषण संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा कर सकता है। बाद में, उन्होंने आईएफसीए के अध्यक्ष, शेफ मंजीत गिल की मदद से एक लाइव कुकिंग प्रदर्शन में एक स्वादिष्ट बाजरा-आधारित व्यंजन भी पकाया।
इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने वैश्विक भुखमरी के मुद्दों को दूर करने के लिए दुनिया के लिए बाजरे के महत्व पर जोर दिया। सुश्री शुभा ठाकुर, जेएस क्रॉप्स (कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ) द्वारा एक प्रस्तुति में, दर्शकों और प्रतिभागियों को भारत को 'बाजरा के लिए वैश्विक हब' के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में विभाग द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ-साथ पहल के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुसार 'मिलेट्स 2023' के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ष को 'जन आंदोलन' बनाने के लिए 'मिशन मोड' में काम कर रहा है।
इंडियन फेडरेशन ऑफ क्यूलिनरी एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष शेफ मंजीत गिल ने मेहमानों का स्वागत किया, जिसके बाद शेफ और आईएफसीए के सदस्यों द्वारा 'बाजरा मार्च पास्ट' किया गया। मानवविज्ञानी डॉ. कुरुश एफ दलाल द्वारा 'बाजरा का इतिहास' पर एक दिलचस्प सत्र में बताया गया कि कैसे बाजरा' भारत में उगाई जाने वाली पहली फसलों में से एक थी, बाजरा की खपत के साक्ष्य सिंधु घाटी सभ्यता में वापस खोजे जा सकते हैं।
पहले दिन के मुख्य आकर्षण में से एक शेफ सतिंदर शेरगिल का लाइव कुकिंग प्रदर्शन था, जिन्होंने स्वादिष्ट बाजरे के व्यंजन बनाए। पैनल चर्चा के दौरान, वक्ताओं ने 'गोल्डन ग्रेन' के पोषण लाभों पर प्रकाश डाला। बाजरा को प्रोटीन, एंटीऑक्सिडेंट और अन्य आवश्यक पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर सुपरफूड माना जाता है, जो मानव स्वास्थ्य, किसानों और पर्यावरण के लिए बहुत अच्छा है। बाजरा की धीमी-पचाने वाली विशेषता ब्लड शुगर के स्तर को बनाए रखने, हृदय स्वास्थ्य में सुधार और प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करती है।
कार्यक्रम के दूसरे भाग में बाजरा के साथ उद्यमिता के अवसरों पर चर्चा की गई और बाजरा की विविधता, जातीय विशिष्टताओं, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन और व्यवसाय के समग्र दायरे जैसे विभिन्न अवसरों की खोज की गई। कॉरपोरेट शेफ्स पैनल ने मोटे अनाज के पोषण के साथ-साथ होटल और कैटरिंग उद्योग में इसके संभावित उपयोग पर प्रकाश डाला।
भारत सरकार एक मजबूत वैल्यू सीरीज को बढ़ावा देकर बाजरा को एक महत्वपूर्ण घरेलू सामग्री के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई प्रयास कर रही है। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग द्वारा समर्थित बाजरा-आधारित स्टार्ट-अप की मदद से, देश में विभिन्न बाजरा खाद्य उत्पाद पेश किए जा रहे हैं, जिन्हें अपार लोकप्रियता मिली है। अनाज से लेकर पकाने के लिए तैयार बाजरे के सामान, पैकेज्ड स्नैक्स और पेय पदार्थों तक, बाजरा ने पहले ही धूम मचा दी है और अपनी खोई हुई महिमा को वापस लाने के लिए तैयार है।
9वीं इंटरनेशनल शेफ कॉन्फ्रेंस के अगले दो दिनों में होने वाली चर्चा में बाजरे के व्यंजनों पर चर्चा होगी और इनका प्रदर्शन भी किया जाएगा। शेफ समुदाय के बीच इन पोषक-अनाजों को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा ताकि इसे स्थानीय, क्षेत्रीय या अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रेसिपी के साथ एक पसंदीदा रसोई सामग्री बनाया जा सके।