Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The President inaugurates the 2nd Indian Rice Congress in Cuttack
Rice the basis of food security, a key factor for the economy - Smt. Murmu
Prime Minister's effort is that none remains malnourished in the country – Shri Tomar
11 FEB 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 2nd Indian Rice Congress-2023 was inaugurated in Cuttack today by the President Smt. Draupadi Murmu in the presence of Odisha Governor Prof. Ganeshi Lal, Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Odisha Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Empowerment, Fisheries and Animal Resource Development, Shri Ranendra Pratap Swain. Speaking on the occasion, the President said that rice is the basis of food security in India and also a major factor for our economy.
Addressing the grand ceremony at the National Rice Research Institute, the President Smt. Murmu said that today India is the leading consumer and exporter of rice, for which a lot of credit goes to this institute, but when the country became independent, the situation was different. In those days we were unable to meet our food requirements and were dependent upon imports to fulfill our needs. The President said that as irrigation facilities expanded in the last century, rice was grown in new places and found new consumers. Paddy crop requires large amounts of water, but many parts of the world are facing severe water scarcity due to climate change. Droughts, floods, cyclones are more frequent now, making rice cultivation more vulnerable. He said that even though rice is being grown on new land, there are places where traditional varieties are facing challenges. Today we have to find a middle way, on the one hand we have to preserve the traditional varieties and on the other, maintain the ecological balance. There is also the challenge of saving the soil from excessive use of chemical fertilizers, we need to reduce the dependence on such fertilizers to keep the soil healthy. He expressed confidence that scientists are working to develop ecofriendly rice production systems.
The President said that rice is the basis of our food security, so its nutritional aspects should also be considered. A large section of low-income groups depend on rice, which is often their only source of daily nutrition, so providing protein, vitamins and essential micronutrients through rice can help combat malnutrition. On the development of country's first high protein rice by NRRI, she said that development of such bio-fortified varieties is ideal and expressed confidence that the scientific community of the country will be able to meet the challenge.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that India is an agricultural country, so the government tries to give priority to agriculture. Agriculture sector has made a lot of progress as the hard work of our farmers is supplemented by the scientific research. We are not only self-sufficient in terms of food grains, but also among one of the countries which help the world, which is a matter of pride for us. It is the resolve of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that no child or person in the country remains malnourished. To solve the problem of malnutrition, biofortified rice varieties should be produced to increase nutritional value; taking steps in this direction, the institute has developed varieties namely CR 310, 311 and 315. This institute has developed 160 varieties of rice. Shri Tomar said that while starting a pilot project, provision has been made in the budget for biofortified rice to be supplied in the PDS. He said that the rice production in the country was only 89 million tonnes in 2010, which has increased by 46 percent to 130MT in 2022, with the efforts of farmers and scientists. India is the second largest producer of rice and we are at Number One in exports.
Shri Tomar said that the Prime Minister, in the last 8-and-a-half years, under the supervision of the President, has taken initiatives to compensate the farmers for the crop loss, so he has given a security cover like the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, while under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi, 11.5 crore farmers have been given Rs. 2.24 Lakh Crore by depositing money in their accounts in an effort to aid their incomes. The use of technology is very important in agriculture to reduce costs, increase production and solve challenges like water scarcity, for this budget provision has been made for attracting technology and private investment in the agriculture sector. The Government of India is working with the States on the Digital Agriculture Mission, for which Rs 450 crore has been allocated in the budget. There are 86 percent small farmers in the country, for their welfare the Prime Minister has increased the short term loans to Rs 20 lakh crore from Rs.6-7 lakh crores in 2014, so that the small farmers do not get buried under loans from moneylenders, This has definitely empowered the farmers.It is the effort of the Government of India to attract private investment in the field of agriculture, for which Rs 1 lakh crore has been allocated towards the Agri Infra Fund and another Rs. 1.5 lakh crore provision made for agriculture and allied sector. This has opened the doors of private investment and efforts are being made to provide necessary infrastructure to the villages. Loans worth Rs. 16,000 crore have been approved so far for projects in the Agri Infra Fund, which is going to benefit the agriculture of our country. It is our endeavour that this Rs. 1 lakh crore reaches the ground as soon as possible, in this effort we moved forward in converting agriculture into an advanced and remunerative avenue by including private investment in it. He expressed the hope that a better roadmap regarding rice cultivation will be prepared in this Congress.
Odisha Governor Prof. Ganeshi Lal said that rice is the staple food of the people of our country and it is deeply embedded in our culture and tradition. Referring to the story of Lord Krishna and Sudama from mythology, he said that rice can solve the issue of food security. He underlined the importance of rice as the staple food of many people. Odisha's Agriculture Minister Shri Swain said that Odisha is not only self-sufficient in rice production, but also supplies rice to 6 other states. There is a lot of scope for increasing rice production in eastern states like Odisha.
In the inauguration ceremony, Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary, DARE and Director General of ICAR, Dr. P.K. Aggarwal, President of the Association of Rice Research Workers, Dr. A.K. Nayak, Director of the Institute and Organizing Secretary Dr. S. Saha were present. Farmers, scientists from India and abroad, officers of central and state agriculture and other departments are participating in the four-day Congress. Books were also released on this occasion.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने कटक में दूसरी भारतीय चावल कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन किया
खाद्य सुरक्षा का आधार चावल, अर्थव्यवस्था का प्रमुख कारक - श्रीमती मुर्मु
प्रधानमंत्री का प्रयास है कि देश में कोई भी कुपोषित न रहे- श्री तोमर
11 FEB 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज कटक में दूसरी भारतीय चावल कांग्रेस-2023 का उद्घाटन किया। ओडिशा के राज्यपाल प्रो. गणेशी लाल, केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर तथा ओडिशा के कृषि और किसान अधिकारिता, मत्स्य पालन और पशु संसाधन विकास मंत्री, श्री रणेंद्र प्रताप स्वैन भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे। राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि चावल भारत में खाद्य सुरक्षा का आधार है और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक प्रमुख कारक भी है।
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती मुर्मु ने राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान में भव्य समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज भारत चावल का अग्रणी उपभोक्ता और निर्यातक है, जिसका काफी श्रेय इस संस्थान को जाता है, लेकिन जब देश आजाद हुआ तो स्थिति अलग थी। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन दिनों हम अपनी खाद्य आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने में असमर्थ थे और अपनी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आयात पर निर्भर थे। राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने कहा कि पिछली शताब्दी में जैसे-जैसे सिंचाई सुविधाओं का विस्तार हुआ, चावल नए स्थानों पर उगाए जाने लगे और इसे नए उपभोक्ता मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि धान की फसल के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में पानी की आवश्यकता होती है, लेकिन दुनिया के कई हिस्से जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण पानी की गंभीर कमी का सामना कर रहे हैं। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि सूखा, बाढ़, चक्रवात अब अधिक बार आते हैं, जिससे चावल की खेती अधिक प्रभावित हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भले ही नई भूमि पर चावल उगाए जा रहे हैं, लेकिन कई ऐसी जगह हैं जहां पारंपरिक किस्मों को चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हमें बीच का रास्ता निकालना होगा, एक ओर हमें पारंपरिक किस्मों को संरक्षित करना होगा और दूसरी ओर ईकोसिस्टम के संतुलन को बनाए रखना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि रासायनिक उर्वरकों के अत्यधिक उपयोग से मिट्टी को बचाने की चुनौती भी है, हमें मिट्टी को स्वस्थ रखने के लिए ऐसे उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता कम करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हमारे देश के वैज्ञानिक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल चावल उत्पादन प्रणाली विकसित करने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चावल हमारी खाद्य सुरक्षा का आधार है, इसलिए इसके पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं पर भी विचार किया जाना चाहिए। श्रीमती मुर्मु ने कहा कि कम आय वाले समूहों का एक बड़ा वर्ग चावल पर निर्भर रहता है, जो अक्सर उनके दैनिक पोषण का एकमात्र स्रोत होता है, इसलिए चावल के माध्यम से प्रोटीन, विटामिन और आवश्यक सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व प्रदान करने से कुपोषण से निपटने में मदद मिल सकती है। राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान-एनआरआरआई द्वारा देश के पहले उच्च प्रोटीन वाले चावल के विकास पर उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की बायो-फोर्टिफाइड किस्मों का विकास आदर्श है। राष्ट्रपति ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि देश का वैज्ञानिक समुदाय इस चुनौती का मुकाबला करने में सक्षम होगा।
केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री तोमर ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि भारत एक कृषि प्रधान देश है, इसलिए सरकार कृषि को प्राथमिकता देने का प्रयास करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र ने बहुत प्रगति की है क्योंकि हमारे किसानों की कड़ी मेहनत को वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान द्वारा पूरक बनाया गया है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हम न केवल खाद्यान्न के मामले में आत्मनिर्भर हैं, बल्कि दुनिया की मदद करने वाले देशों में से एक हैं, जो हमारे लिए गर्व की बात है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संकल्प है कि देश में कोई भी बच्चा या व्यक्ति कुपोषित न रहे। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कुपोषण की समस्या को हल करने के लिए पोषण मूल्य बढ़ाने के लिए चावल की बायोफोर्टिफाइड किस्मों का उत्पादन किया जाना चाहिए और इस दिशा में कदम उठाते हुए संस्थान ने सीआर 310, 311 और 315 किस्मों का विकास किया है। उन्होंने बताया इस संस्थान ने चावल की 160 किस्में विकसित की हैं। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रयोगिक परियोजना शुरू करते हुए बायोफोर्टिफाइड चावल को पीडीएस के अंतर्गत वितरित करने के लिए बजट में प्रावधान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में चावल का उत्पादन 2010 में केवल 89 मिलियन टन था, जो किसानों और वैज्ञानिकों के प्रयासों से 2022 में 46 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 130 मीट्रिक टन हो गया है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत चावल का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है और इसके निर्यात में हम नंबर एक पर हैं।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले साढ़े 8 वर्षों में राष्ट्रपति की देखरेख में फसल नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए किसानों को मुआवजा देने की पहल की है, इसलिए उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, के साथ-साथ पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि के अंतर्गत 2.24 लाख करोड़ रुपये 11.5 करोड़ किसानों को उनकी आय में सहायता के प्रयास में उनके खातों में पैसा जमा कर उन्‍हें सुरक्षा कवच दिया है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि लागत कम करने, उत्पादन बढ़ाने और पानी की कमी जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए कृषि में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है, इसके लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी और निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए बजट में प्रावधान किया गया है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत सरकार डिजिटल कृषि मिशन पर राज्यों के साथ काम कर रही है, जिसके लिए बजट में 450 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 86 प्रतिशत छोटे किसान हैं, उनके कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने अल्पावधि ऋण को 2014 के 6-7 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है, ताकि छोटे किसान कर्ज के लिए साहूकारों के बोझ तले न दबें, इसने निश्चित रूप से किसानों को सशक्त बनाया है। कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि कृषि के क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश को आकर्षित करने के लिए भारत सरकार का प्रयास रहा है, जिसके लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये कृषि अवसंरचना कोष और अन्य कृषि तथा संबद्ध क्षेत्र के लिए प्रावधान किया गया है और 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे निजी निवेश के द्वार खुल गए हैं और गांवों को आवश्यक अधोसंरचना उपलब्ध कराने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि कृषि अवसंरचना कोष में परियोजनाओं के लिए अब तक 16,000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं, जिससे हमारे देश की कृषि को लाभ होने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा प्रयास है कि यह 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये जल्द से जल्द धरातल पर पहुंचे, इस प्रयास में हम निजी निवेश को शामिल कर कृषि को उन्नत और लाभकारी साधन बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़े। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि इस कांग्रेस में धान की खेती को लेकर बेहतर रूपरेखा तैयार की जाएगी।
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल प्रो. गणेशी लाल ने कहा कि चावल हमारे देश के लोगों का मुख्य भोजन है और यह हमारी संस्कृति एवं परंपरा से गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने पौराणिक कथाओं से भगवान कृष्ण और सुदामा की कहानी का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि चावल खाद्य सुरक्षा के मुद्दे को हल कर सकता है। उन्होंने कई लोगों के मुख्य भोजन के रूप में चावल के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। ओडिशा के कृषि मंत्री श्री स्वैन ने कहा कि ओडिशा न केवल चावल उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर है, बल्कि 6 अन्य राज्यों को चावल की आपूर्ति भी करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ओडिशा जैसे पूर्वी राज्यों में चावल का उत्पादन बढ़ाने की काफी गुंजाइश है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के महानिदेशक डॉ. पी.के. अग्रवाल, एसोसिएशन ऑफ राइस रिसर्च वर्कर्स के अध्यक्ष डॉ. ए.के. नायक, संस्थान के निदेशक एवं आयोजन सचिव डॉ. एस. साहा उपस्थित थे। चार दिवसीय कांग्रेस में देश-विदेश के किसान, वैज्ञानिक, केन्द्रीय व राज्य कृषि व अन्य विभागों के अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। इस अवसर पर पुस्तकों का विमोचन भी किया गया।