Ministry of Communications
India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2023 approved at 3rd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting
India is eager to collaborate with member states of ASEAN to advance Information and Communication Technologies: Shri Devusinh Chauhan
10 FEB 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting with India was held today on a virtual platform. The Minister of State for Communications (MoSC), Shri Devusinh Chauhan, and Mr. Ivan John E. Uy, Secretary, Department of Information and Communication Technology, Philippines co-chaired the meeting.
Addressing the august gathering of Digital Ministers, Shri Devusinh Chauhan stated that our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi emphasizes to utilize various technological innovations to advance the nation's development. To further support the growth of the telecom industry, promote fair competition, and increase the availability of broadband and telecom connectivity, the Indian government has ushered a new era of reforms in the telecom sector to encourage investment. MoSC emphasized that digital transformation is essential for achieving an inclusive and equitable society, sustainable development, and empowering citizens through digital means. He added that India is eager to collaborate with member states of ASEAN to advance Information and Communication Technologies in the region, aiming towards shared prosperity.
In 2022, ASEAN India Friendship Year was celebrated, commemorating 30th anniversary of establishment of dialogue relations with ASEAN which culminated into ASEAN and India elevating Strategic Partnership to the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP). Under the theme: “Synergy Towards a Sustainable Digital Future”, the meeting had fruitful and productive discussions on strengthening India ASEAN relations in the field of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).
The Ministers meeting approved the India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2023. The workplan includes the capacity building and knowledge sharing in emerging areas in the field of Information and Communication Technologies such as Artificial Intelligence in Cyber Security, Application of IoT & AI in Next Generation Smart City & Society 5.0, Sustainable Data and Transport Network for Future: Standards and Applications, 5G technologies for IoT and future trends, Role of ICT in implementation of Digital Health and Security protection and assessment for future network, etc. The ongoing and proposed projects in ICTs, will strengthen collaboration between India and ASEAN by leveraging complementary strengths of each other.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت-آسیان ڈیجیٹل ورک پلان 2023 کو تیسری آسیان ڈیجیٹل وزراء کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی جی ایم آئی این) میں منظوری دی گئی
بھارت معلومات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا خواہشمند: جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان
10 FEB 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے ساتھ آسیان ڈیجیٹل وزراء کی تیسری میٹنگ (اے ڈی جی ایم آئی ا ین) آج ورچوئل طریقے پر منعقد ہوئی۔ وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان اور فلپائن کے انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب ایوان جان ای یو وائی نے اس میٹنگ کی مشترکہ طور پر صدارت کی۔
ڈیجیٹل وزراء کے باوقار اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب دیو وسنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ملک کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف تکنیکی اختراعات کے استعمال پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ ٹیلی کام صنعت کی ترقی کو مزید سہارا دینے، منصفانہ مسابقت کو فروغ دینے اور براڈ بینڈ اور ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایک شمولیت پر مبنی اور مساوی معاشرے، پائیدار ترقی اور ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت مشترکہ خوشحالی کے مقصد سے خطے میں اطلاعات اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آسیان کے رکن ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کا خواہشمند ہے۔
2022 میں، آسیان بھارت دوستی کا سال منایا گیا، یہ آسیان کے ساتھ مذاکراتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 30 ویں سالگرہ کی یاد میں منایا گیا اور جس کا اختتام آسیان اور بھارت میں جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ (سی ایس پی) میں تزویراتی شراکت داری کی بلندی پر ہوا۔ ’’ایک پائیدار ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی طرف ہم آہنگی‘‘ کے موضوع کے تحت میٹنگ میں انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) کے میدان میں بھارت-آسیان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے پر نتیجہ خیز اور تعمیری بات چیت ہوئی۔
وزراء کی میٹنگ نے بھارت-آسیان ڈیجیٹل ورک پلان 2023 کو منظوری دی۔ ورک پلان میں انفارمیشن اور کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور معلومات کا اشتراک شامل ہے اور جو سائبر سیکیورٹی میں مصنوعی ذہانت، اگلی نسل کے اسمارٹ شہروں اور سوسائٹی 5.0 میں آئی او ٹی اور اے آئی کا اطلاق، مستقبل کے لیے پائیدار ڈیٹا اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن نیٹ ورک: معیارات اور ایپلی کیشنز ، ڈی 5 ٹیکنالوجیز اور آئی اوٹی کے لیے مستقبل کے رجحانات، ڈیجیٹل صحت اور مستقبل کے نیٹ ورک کے لئے سیکورٹی پروٹیکشن اور تجزیہ وغیرہ پر مشتمل ہے ۔ آئی سی ٹی ایک دوسرے کی تکمیلی طاقتوں کا فائدہ اٹھا کر بھارت اور آسیان کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرے گا۔