संचार मंत्रालय
भारत-आसियान डिजिटल कार्य योजना 2023 को तीसरी आसियान डिजिटल मंत्रियों (एडीजीएमआईएन) की बैठक में स्वीकृति
सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत, आसियान सदस्य देशों के साथ सहयोग करने का इच्छुक: श्री देवुसिंह चौहान
10 FEB 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के साथ डिजिटल मंत्रियों की तीसरी आसियान बैठक का आयोजन (एडीजीएमआईएन) आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से किया गया। संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान और फिलीपींस के सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव श्री इवान जॉन ई. यूवाई ने बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
डिजिटल मंत्रियों की वरिष्ठ सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी देश के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न तकनीकी नवाचारों का उपयोग करने पर जोर देते हैं। दूरसंचार उद्योग के विकास को और समर्थन देने, निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने और ब्रॉडबैंड और दूरसंचार कनेक्टिविटी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में सुधारों के एक नए युग का शुभारंभ किया है। मंत्री महोदय ने जोर देकर कहा कि एक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत समाज, सतत विकास और डिजिटल साधनों के माध्यम से नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए डिजिटल परिवर्तन आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत साझा समृद्धि की दिशा में लक्षित क्षेत्र में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आसियान के सदस्य देशों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए उत्सुक है।
2022 में, आसियान भारत मैत्री वर्ष मनाया गया, जो आसियान के साथ संवाद संबंधों की स्थापना की 30वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में मनाया गया, जिसकी परिणति आसियान और भारत में व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी (सीएसपी) के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के रूप में हुई। "एक सतत डिजिटल भविष्य की ओर सहक्रियता" विषय के तहत, बैठक में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) के क्षेत्र में भारत आसियान संबंधों को मजबूत करने पर उपयोगी और रचनात्मक चर्चा हुई।
मंत्रियों की बैठक ने भारत-आसियान डिजिटल कार्य योजना 2023 को मंजूरी दी। कार्ययोजना में सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में उभरते क्षेत्रों में क्षमता निर्माण और ज्ञान जैसे साइबर सुरक्षा में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, अगली पीढ़ी के स्मार्ट शहर और समाज 5.0 में आईओटी और एआई का अनुप्रयोग, भविष्य के लिए सतत डेटा और परिवहन नेटवर्क: मानक और अनुप्रयोग, आईओटी के लिए 5डी प्रौद्योगिकियां और भविष्य के रुझान, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा संरक्षण के कार्यान्वयन में आईसीटी की भूमिका और भविष्य के नेटवर्क के लिए मूल्यांकन, आदि साझा करना शामिल है। आईसीटी, एक दूसरे की पूरक ताकत का लाभ उठाकर भारत और आसियान के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करेंगे।

Ministry of Communications
India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2023 approved at 3rd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting
India is eager to collaborate with member states of ASEAN to advance Information and Communication Technologies: Shri Devusinh Chauhan
10 FEB 2023 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd ASEAN Digital Ministers (ADGMIN) meeting with India was held today on a virtual platform. The Minister of State for Communications (MoSC), Shri Devusinh Chauhan, and Mr. Ivan John E. Uy, Secretary, Department of Information and Communication Technology, Philippines co-chaired the meeting.
Addressing the august gathering of Digital Ministers, Shri Devusinh Chauhan stated that our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi emphasizes to utilize various technological innovations to advance the nation's development. To further support the growth of the telecom industry, promote fair competition, and increase the availability of broadband and telecom connectivity, the Indian government has ushered a new era of reforms in the telecom sector to encourage investment. MoSC emphasized that digital transformation is essential for achieving an inclusive and equitable society, sustainable development, and empowering citizens through digital means. He added that India is eager to collaborate with member states of ASEAN to advance Information and Communication Technologies in the region, aiming towards shared prosperity.
In 2022, ASEAN India Friendship Year was celebrated, commemorating 30th anniversary of establishment of dialogue relations with ASEAN which culminated into ASEAN and India elevating Strategic Partnership to the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership (CSP). Under the theme: “Synergy Towards a Sustainable Digital Future”, the meeting had fruitful and productive discussions on strengthening India ASEAN relations in the field of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs).
The Ministers meeting approved the India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2023. The workplan includes the capacity building and knowledge sharing in emerging areas in the field of Information and Communication Technologies such as Artificial Intelligence in Cyber Security, Application of IoT & AI in Next Generation Smart City & Society 5.0, Sustainable Data and Transport Network for Future: Standards and Applications, 5G technologies for IoT and future trends, Role of ICT in implementation of Digital Health and Security protection and assessment for future network, etc. The ongoing and proposed projects in ICTs, will strengthen collaboration between India and ASEAN by leveraging complementary strengths of each other.