Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Nearly Rs. 127 crore released for Kisan Drone promotion: Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
10 FEB 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today said funds amounting to Rs. 126.99 crores have been released towards Kisan Drone promotion based on the proposals received so far. In a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, Shri Tomar said this includes Rs. 52.50 crores released to the ICAR for purchase of 300 Kisan Drones and organizing their demonstrations on the farmers’ fields in 75000 hectares through 100 KVKs, 75 ICAR institutions and 25 SAUs. It also includes funds released to various State Governments for supply of more than 300 Kisan Drone to farmers on subsidy and establishment of more than 1500 Kisan Drone CHCs to provide drone services to the farmers. The use of Kisan Drones has a potential to provide ample opportunities of employment to people in rural areas.
Shri Tomar informed that the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is promoting adoption of Kisan Drones by the farmers. Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) which provide concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones for pesticide and nutrient application have been released. Financial assistance is also provided under Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) as per the details given as under:
(i) Financial assistance @ 100% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs. 10 lakhs per drone is provided for purchase of drones by institutes under Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), State and other Central Government Agricultural Institutions/Departments and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of Government of India engaged in agricultural activities. The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants up to 75% of the cost of agriculture drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields. A contingency expenditure of Rs.6000 per hectare is provided to implementing agencies that do not want to purchase drones but will hire drones for demonstrations from Custom Hiring Centres, Hi-tech Hubs, Drone Manufacturers and Start-Ups. The contingent expenditure to implementing agencies that purchases drones for drone demonstrations is limited to Rs.3000 per hectare.
(ii) In order to make available drone services to farmers on rental basis, financial assistance @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs are provided for purchase of drones by Custom Hiring Centers (CHCs) under Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. Agriculture graduates establishing CHCs are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs.5.00 lakhs per drone.
(iii) For individual purchase of drones, the Small and Marginal, Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe, Women and North Eastern State farmers are provided financial assistance @ 50% of the cost up to a maximum of Rs. 5.00 lakhs and other farmers @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسان ڈرون کی فروخت کے لئے تقریبا 127 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے: جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر
10 FEB 2023 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج کہا کہ کسان ڈرون کی فروغ کرنے کے تئیں 126.99 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کے فنڈز جاری کئے گئے ہیں، جو کہ ابھی تک موصول تجاویز پر مبنی ہیں۔ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس میں 300 کسان ڈرونز کی خریداری کرنے اور 100 کے وی کیز ، 75 آئی سی اے آر اداروں اور 25 ایس اے یوز کے ذریعہ 75 ہزار ہیکٹر اراضی پر کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں ان کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا انتظام کرنے کے لئے، آئی سی اے آر کو جاری کردہ 52.50 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں۔ اس میں رعایت پر کسانوں کو 300 سے زیادہ کسان ڈرونز کی فراہمی اور کسانوں کو ڈرون کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے 1500 کسان ڈرونز سی ایچ سیز قائم کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں کو جاری کردہ فنڈز بھی شامل ہیں۔ کسان ڈرونز کے استعمال سے دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کو روز گار کے وسیع مواقع فراہم کرنے کے امکانات ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے مطلع کیا کہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اور ایف ڈبلیو) کسانوں میں، کسان ڈرونز کو اپنانے کے رجحان کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ جراثیم کُش ادویہ اور تغذیائی مادوں کے چھڑکنے کے لئے ڈرونز کے مؤثر اور محفوظ کارروائیوں کے لئے واضح ہدایات معیاری آپریٹنگ ضابطوں (ایس او پیز) کی صورت میں فراہم کئے جارہے ہیں۔ زرعی میکنائزیشن سے متعلق ذیلی مشن کے تحت مالی امداد بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے، جس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل دی گئی ہیں۔
1. زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل، کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کیز)، ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیاں (ایس اے یوز)، ریاستی اور دیگر مرکزی حکومت کے زرعی ادارے / محکمے اور حکومت ہند کی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیاں (پی ایس یوز)، زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں، جن کے تحت اداروں کے ذریعہ ڈرونز کی خریداری کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ 10 لاکھ روپے فی ڈرون تک کی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو کہ ڈرون کی لاگت کے لئے 100 فیصد کی مالی امداد ہے۔ کسانوں کی پیدا واری تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے زرعی ڈرون کی لاگت کی 75 فیصد تک کی رقم کی گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 6 ہزار روپے فی ہیکٹر کے کفایت شعاری کے اخراجات کی رقم اُن نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں، جو ڈرون خریدنا نہیں چاہتے بلکہ وہ کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز، ہائی ٹیک ہبس، ڈرون بنانے والوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ڈرونز کو کرائے پر حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ نفاذ کرنے والی اُن ایجنسیوں کو کفایت شعاری کے اخراجات کی حد 3000 روپے فی ہیکٹر تک محدود ہے ، جو ڈرون مظاہرے کے لئے ڈرونز کی خریداری کرتی ہیں۔
2. کرائے کی بنیاد پر کسانوں کو ڈرون خدمات فراہم کرنے کے ضمن میں ، 4 لاکھ روپے تک کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم میں سے 40 فیصد مالی امداد کسٹم ہائرنگ مراکز (سی ایچ سیز) کے ذریعہ ڈرونز کی خریداری کے لئے فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں، جو کہ کسانوں کی امداد باہمی کی سوسائٹی ، ایف پی اوز اور دیہی صنعت کاروں کے تحت ہیں۔ سی ایچ سیز قائم کرنے والے زرعی گریجویٹ ڈرون کی لاگت کا 50 فیصد تک مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں، جو کہ فی ڈرون زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ لاکھ روپے کی رقم ہے۔
• iii. ڈرونز کی انفرادی خریداری کے لئے چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کے، درج فہرست ذاتوں / درج فہرست قبائل سے تعلق رکھنے والوں، خواتین اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے کسانوں کو لاگت کی 50 فیصد تک مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو کہ 5 لاکھ روپے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رقم تک محدود ہے۔ دیگر کسانوں کو 4 لاکھ روپے کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کی رقم میں سے 40 فیصد کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔