Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Increasing Production of Organic Fertilizers
10 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today informed that the government is implementing dedicated schemes for the promotion of organic farming in the country viz. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER) since 2015-16.
Shri Tomar laid a Statement on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question on increasing the production of organic fertilizers and promotion of organic farming. He said, under these schemes, farmers are primarily encouraged to take up organic cultivation using organic inputs including organic fertilizers and the schemes provide end to end support to farmers i.e. from production to marketing of organic produce.
Shri Tomar informed that hands-on training to farmers about on-farm production of organic fertilizers and its use are integral part of these schemes.
Shri Tomar said that farmers are provided a subsidy of Rs 31000/ ha / 3 years under PKVY and 32500/ ha/ 3 years under MOVCDNER for various organic inputs and an amount of Rs 667.34 crores has been earmarked for promotion of organic farming for the year 2022-23.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
জৈব সারের উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি
10 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১০ই ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর জানিয়েছেন, ২০১৫-১৬ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে সরকার পরম্পরাগত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনা এবং মিশন অর্গানিক ভ্যালু চেন ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইন নর্থ ইস্ট রিজিওনের মত প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে জৈব পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজ করার জন্য কৃষকদের উৎসাহিত করছে। রাজ্যসভায় এ সংক্রান্ত এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে মন্ত্রী জানান, এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের জৈব সার ব্যবহার করে জৈব পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজে সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও উৎপাদিত পণ্যকে বাজারজাত করতেও সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। এর জন্য কৃষকদের নানাভাবে প্রশিক্ষিত করার উদ্যোগও নেওয়া হয়েছে।
পরম্পরাগত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনায় সুবিধাভোগী কৃষকদের তিন বছর সময়কালে হেক্টর পিছু ৩্‌০০০ টাকা এবং মিশন অর্গানিক ভ্যালু চেন ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইন নর্থ ইস্ট রিজিওনের সুবিধাভোগীরা তিন বছর সময়কালে হেক্টর পিছু ৩২,৫০০ টাকা ভর্তুকি বাবদ দেওয়া হয়। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে জৈব পদ্ধতিতে কৃষিকাজে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য ৬৬৭ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়।