Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Increasing Production of Organic Fertilizers
10 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today informed that the government is implementing dedicated schemes for the promotion of organic farming in the country viz. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER) since 2015-16.
Shri Tomar laid a Statement on the table of the Rajya Sabha in reply to a question on increasing the production of organic fertilizers and promotion of organic farming. He said, under these schemes, farmers are primarily encouraged to take up organic cultivation using organic inputs including organic fertilizers and the schemes provide end to end support to farmers i.e. from production to marketing of organic produce.
Shri Tomar informed that hands-on training to farmers about on-farm production of organic fertilizers and its use are integral part of these schemes.
Shri Tomar said that farmers are provided a subsidy of Rs 31000/ ha / 3 years under PKVY and 32500/ ha/ 3 years under MOVCDNER for various organic inputs and an amount of Rs 667.34 crores has been earmarked for promotion of organic farming for the year 2022-23.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کھادوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ
10 FEB 2023 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج مطلع کیا کہ حکومت ملک میں نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، 2015-16 مخصوص اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے جن میں پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اور مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ ان نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) شامل ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے نامیاتی کھادوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے اور نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق ایک سوال کے جواب میں راجیہ سبھا میں ایک بیان پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ان اسکیموں کے تحت، کسانوں کو بنیادی طور پر نامیاتی اشیاء سمیت نامیاتی کھادوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، نامیاتی کاشت کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے اور یہ اسکیمیں کسانوں کو پیداوار سے لے کر نامیاتی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ تک کاآخری سہارا فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
جناب تومر نے بتایا کہ کسانوں کو نامیاتی کھاد کی آن فارم پیداوار اور اس کے استعمال کے بارے میں تربیت فراہم کرنا، ان اسکیموں کا لازمی حصہ ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو پی کے وی وائی کے تحت 31000 روپے/ہیکٹر/3 سال اور ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر کے تحت، 32500/ہیکٹر/3 سال کی مختلف نامیاتی اشیاء کے لیے سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے اورسال 23-2022کے لیے نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 667.34 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔