Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries launched PLI Schemes for Automobile and Auto Component Industry and National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage with a vision to make India self-reliant
10 FEB 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that this Ministry has launched two (02) Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes, namely PLI Scheme for Automile and Auto Component Industry, and PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage.
(i) PLI Scheme for Auto mobile and Auto Component Industry:-With the aim to boost India’s manufacturing capabilities in the automobile and the auto components sector, government approved a PLI Scheme namely ‘PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry’ for this sector with a total budgetary outlay of Rs.25,938 crores over a period of 5years (FY2022-23toFY2026-27). Total expected employment generation and total expected cumulative increase in eligible sales are 1.45Lakh (Direct employment) and ₹2,31,500 Crore, respectively over a period of 5 years. The details of this scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/UserView/index?mid=2482
(ii) PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage:-To enhance India’s manufacturing capabilities for manufacture of Advance Chemistry Cell(ACC) in India, government approved a PLI Scheme for setting up manufacturing facilities for Advance Chemistry Cell (ACC), Battery Storage in India, with an outlay of Rs.18,100 crores for 7 years (including two years of gestation period). Total estimated investment to be made by the beneficiary firm sis to the tune of Rs.27,000 crore. The scheme will generate employment of 2.7lakhs. The details of this scheme may be seen at https://heavyindustries.gov.in/UserView/index?mid=2487
With the vision of Aatma Nirbhar Bharat and to make India as a self-reliantnation, MHI has launched PLI Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry, and PLI Scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage with the objective of Domestic Value Addition (DVA) in the products manufactured in India. In PLI Auto, minimum 50% DVA will be required to get the incentive. In PLI ACC scheme, the beneficiary firms are required to achieve a minimum of 25% DVA by end of 2nd Year and 60% by the end of 5th Year of the scheme.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के विजन के साथ ऑटोमोबिल और ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग तथा उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजनाएं लॉन्च की
10 FEB 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि उनके मंत्रालय ने उत्पादन से जुड़ी 02 प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाएं लॉन्च की हैं। ये योजनाएं हैं ऑटोमोबिल तथा ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना और उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजना।
1. ऑटोमोबिल तथा ऑटो कम्पोनेंट उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजनाः- ऑटोमोबिल तथा ऑटो घटक क्षेत्र की मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने पांच वर्षों (वित्त वर्ष-2022-23 से 2026-27) की अवधि में 25,938 करोड़ रुपए के कुल बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ ऑटोमोबिल और ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई नामक योजना को मंजूरी दी है। पांच वर्षों की अवधि में कुल अपेक्षित रोजगार सृजन और पात्र बिक्री में कुल अपेक्षित संचयी वृद्धि क्रमशः 1.45 लाख (प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार) और 2,31,500 करोड़ रुपए हैं। इस योजना का विवरण https://heavyindustries.gov.in/UserView/index?mid=2482 पर देखा जा सकता है।
1. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजनाः भारत में उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) मैन्युफैक्चरिंग क्षमताएं बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने भारत में उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान सेल (एसीसी) बैटरी भंडारण के लिए मैन्युफैक्चरिंग सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के लिए एक पीएलआई स्कीम को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना में सात वर्षों के लिए 18,100 करोड़ रुपए का परिव्यय (दो वर्ष की जेस्टेशन अवधि सहित) शामिल है। लाभार्थी फर्म द्वारा किया जाने वाला कुल अनुमानित निवेश 27,000 करोड़ रुपए है। इस योजना से 2.7 लाख रोजगार सृजन होगा। इस योजना का विवरण https://heavyindustries.gov.in/UserView/index?mid=2487 पर देखा जा सकता है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत विजन के साथ भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए एमएचआई ने भारत में निर्मित उत्पादों में घरेलू मूल्यवर्धन (डीवीए) के उद्देश्य से ऑटोमोबिल और ऑटो घटक उद्योग के लिए पीएलआई योजना और उन्नत रसायन विज्ञान सेल (एससी) बैटरी भंडारण पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम के लिए पीएलआई योजना प्रारंभ की है। पीएलआई ऑटो में प्रोत्साहन पाने के लिए न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत डीवीए की आवश्यकता होगी। पीएलआई एसीसी योजना में लाभार्थी फर्मों को दूसरे वर्ष के अंत तक न्यूनतम 25 प्रतिशत डीवीए तथा योजना के पांचवें वर्ष के अंत तक 60 प्रतिशत प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है।