Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban 20 has to be seen as a great opportunity for global peer learning: Shri Hardeep S Puri at Urban 20 Inception Meeting
This year’s U 20 Engagement Group will demonstrate that policies and practices adopted by cities indeed have powerful implications on global agendas of development: Shri Hardeep S Puri
Urban 20 group can be the forum where innovative financial instruments are conceptualised even as concrete steps are taken to accelerate climate finance: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
10 FEB 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
• Urban 20 Inception Meeting begins in Ahmedabad
• Brings together city sherpas, mayors and representatives from cities in G20 countries, to collectively deliberate key urban challenges and inform the G20 negotiations
• The inception meeting of the sixth U20 cycle is the City Sherpa meeting, which is underway in Ahmedabad on 9-10 February 2023
“Steered by India and ‘Chair city’ Ahmedabad, I am convinced that this year’s Urban 20 Engagement Group will demonstrate that policies and practices adopted by cities indeed have powerful implications on global agendas of development. It shall further underscore the interconnectedness of the world’s future, and the crucial role cities will play in economic prosperity.”, said Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S Puri in his audio-visual message at the inaugural City Sherpa Meeting of the 2023 Urban 20 Engagement Group of the G20.
Outlining the relevance of this year’s U20 summit, Shri Hardeep S. Puri said that resonating with the theme of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future’, this year’s summit will be the crucible from which a framework for mutually beneficial and sustainable international economic cooperation will emerge.
In his audio-message at the event, the Minister elaborated on how India has increasingly led discourse and action on important issues of global governance in last few years. The transformational story of India’s urban rejuvenation since 2014 is one such example that has become a blueprint for other countries to learn from, particularly in the Global South, he added further.
Highlighting the importance of harnessing of economic potential of cities in a sustainable manner, Shri Puri said that the recently concluded COP-27 on climate change and COP-15 on biodiversity have reiterated the urgent need to enhance urban resilience so that cities are equipped to deal with global stresses and shocks.
The Minister stressed that ensuring water security through better planning, policies and governance, is critical in context of rapid urbanization. “I am certain that this will be an area where considerable knowledge will be produced and shared in this year’s summit.”, he said.
Another important concern for cities, the Minister said is to rethink traditional planning models in order to deliver desired socioeconomic outcomes. Comprehensive infrastructure development will necessitate a robust discussion on investments and financing, he said further.
The Minister expressed hope that this Urban 20 group can be the forum where innovative financial instruments are conceptualized even as concrete steps are taken to accelerate climate finance.
Shri Puri said that Urban 20, or U20, has to be seen as a great opportunity for global peer learning. He said that collective experiences of various participants and the lessons learnt during the deliberations in this inaugural meeting will help build a bold, visionary roadmap that can be shared with the G20 leaders.
Urban 20 (U20), an Engagement Group under the G20, which brings together city sherpas, mayors and representatives from cities in G20 countries, to collectively deliberate key urban challenges and inform the G20 negotiations. The inception meeting of the sixth U20 cycle is the City Sherpa meeting, which was inaugurated in Ahmedabad on 9th February, 2023. Ahmedabad is the chair city for U20.
The event which is being held in Ahmedabad on 9-10th February, 2023, is being attended by over 70 delegates from close to 40 cities and more than 200 participants from participant an observer cities, U20 Conveners, representatives from various working groups and engagement groups of the G20, senior officials from government, national and international organizations and other invited guests.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Mayor of Ahmedabad, Shri Kiritkumar J Parmar, India’s G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant, were among other dignitaries to attend the opening ceremony. In his keynote address, Shri Patel highlighted the rich urban legacy of Ahmedabad, a UNESCO World Heritage City, and recounted various urban development initiatives being undertaken by the Government of Gujarat under the guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi.
India’s G20 Sherpa, Shri Amitabh Kant shared his thoughts on the importance of the U20 engagement group, given the importance of cities in taking forward the global sustainable development agenda. He gave a clarion call to all delegates to act as brand ambassadors of India’s G20 presidency and carry the message of de-globalizing, de-carbonizing and digitizing cities.
The U20 Conveners from C40 and UCLG facilitated a round of introductions by all the City Sherpas present at the meeting.
The second session explored areas of convergence between urban priorities and aspects being discussed as part of key G20 working groups. The session included presentations by Mr. Solomon Arokiraj, Chair, Infrastructure Working Group, Mr. Kamal Kishor, Coordinator, Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group and Dr. Sandip Chatterjee, Member, Digital Economy Working Group. They stressed on the importance of collaboration and convergence of the G20 streams with U20. The Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs also made a special presentation on ‘India’s Urban Imperative’ highlighting the need for reforms in urban planning frameworks, infrastructure financing and moving towards sustainable services.
A special session was held to showcase the pioneering work being undertaken by Ahmedabad and other cities in Gujarat. The speakers, Shri Mukesh Kumar, Principal Secretary, Urban Development Department, Government of Gujarat, Shri Keshav Varma, chairperson, HLC of urban planners, urban economists and institutions, and Prof. H.M.Shivanand Swamy - Professor Emeritus, CoE-UT spoke about successful examples of affordable housing, riverfront development and sustainable urban transport among others.
In the last session city Sherpas from around the world discussed the urban issues and opportunities that they want to discuss in priority with their G20 national government counterparts. Praveen Chaudhary, Sherpa for the city of Ahmedabad (U20 2023 Chair), presented the main issues that the city wants to address during their leadership. Sri Hayati, Sherpa for the city of Jakarta (U20 2022 Chair) shared evidence of the impact that U20 can have by demonstrating that during Jakarta’s cycle the U20 recommendations focused on infrastructure financing were reflected and endorsed by the G20 Leaders Bali Declaration. Over 20 international cities took part in the open floor discussion and responded to invitations issued by G20 dignitaries that morning, to continue dialogue between the G20 workstreams and U20.
The inaugural day concluded with a city excursion for the delegates to Sabarmati Ashram and Atal Bridge. This was followed by a special programme hosted by the government of Gujarat at the Sabarmati Riverfront including a musical and dance performance and a Gala dinner, which was also graced by the Chief Minister.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अर्बन 20 को वैश्विक पीयर लर्निंग के महान अवसर के रूप में देखना होगाः श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
इस वर्ष का यू-20 इंगेजमेंट ग्रुप दिखाएगा कि शहरों द्वारा अपनाई गई नीतियों और व्यवहारों का वास्तव में विकास के वैश्विक एजेंडे पर शक्तिशाली प्रभाव पड़ता हैः श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
अर्बन 20 ग्रुप जलवायु वित्त में तेजी लाने के लिए ठोक कदम उठाए जाने के बावजूद नवाचारी वित्तीय साधनों की अवधारणा विकसित करने का मंच हो सकता हैः श्री हरदीप एस पुरी
10 FEB 2023 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
• अहमदाबाद में अर्बन 20 की आरंभिक बैठक शुरू।
• यह जी-20 देशों के शहरों के शेरपाओं, महापौरों और प्रतिनिधियों को सामूहिक रूप से प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श और जी-20 वार्ताओं की सूचनाओं के लिए एक साथ लाता है।
• छठी यू-20 साइकिल की आरंभिक बैठक शेरपा बैठक है जो 9-10 फरवरी 2023 को अहमदाबाद में चल रही है।
“मुझे विश्वास है कि इस वर्ष अर्बन 20 इंगेजमेंट ग्रुप यह दिखाएगा कि शहरों द्वारा अपनाई गई नीतियों और व्यवहारों का वास्तव में विकास के वैश्विक एजेंडे पर शक्तिशाली प्रभाव पड़ता है। यह विश्व के भविष्य के परस्पर संबंध तथा आर्थिक समृद्धि में शहरों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करेगा।” यह बात केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कही। श्री पुरी जी-20 के अर्बन20 2023 की सिटी शेरपा बैठक के उद्घाटन में अपना ऑडियो-विजुअल संदेश दे रहे थे।
इस वर्ष के यू-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की प्रासंगिकता के बारे में श्री हरदीप एस पुरी ने कहा कि “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम- एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य” विषय के साथ इस वर्ष का शिखर सम्मेलन गंभीर होगा जिससे पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी और सतत अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए रूपरेखा उभरेगी।
शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने अपनी ऑडियो संदेश में विस्तार से बताया कि भारत ने किस तरह कुछ वर्षों में वैश्विक गवर्नेंस के महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर चर्चा और कार्रवाई का नेतृत्व किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 के बाद से भारत के शहरी कायाकल्प की परिवर्तनकारी कथा एक ऐसा उदाहरण है जो अन्य देशों के लिए सीखने का खाका बन गया है, खासकर ग्लोबल साउथ में।
शहरों की आर्थिक क्षमता के सतत तरीके से दोहन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री पुरी ने कहा कि हाल में जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संपन्न सीओपी-27 तथा जैवविविधता पर सीओपी-15 ने शहरी लचीलापन को तत्काल आवश्यकता के रूप में बढ़ाने को दोहराया है ताकि शहर वैश्विक तनाव और झटकों से निपटने के लिए लैस रहे।
उन्होंने बल देते हुए कहा कि तेजी से हो रहे शहरीकरण के संदर्भ में बेहतर योजना, नीतियों तथा गवर्नेंस से जल सुरक्षा करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा-‘मुझे विश्वास है कि यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र होगा जहां इस वर्ष के शिखर सम्मेलन में काफी ज्ञान मिलेगा और उसे साझा किया जाएगा।’
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि शहरों के लिए एक और महत्वपूर्ण चिंता वांछित, सामाजिक- आर्थिक परिणाम देने के लिए पारंपरिक नियोजन मॉडलों पर फिर से विचार करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि व्यापक अवसंरचना विकास के लिए निवेश और वित्तपोषण पर गंभीर चर्चा की आवश्यकता होगी।
उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह अर्बन 20 ग्रुप ऐसा मंच हो सकता है जहां जलवायु वित्तपोषण में तेजी लाने के लिए ठोस कदम उठाए जाने के बावजूद नवाचारी वित्तीय साधनों की अवधारणा तैयार की जा सकती है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यू-20 को वैश्विक पीयर लर्निंग के महान अवसर के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विविध प्रतिभागियों के सामूहिक अनुभव और इस उद्घाटन बैठक में विचार-विमर्श के दौरान सीखे गए सबक से एक साहसिक, दूरदर्शी रोडमैप बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी जिसे जी-20 नेताओं के साथ साझा किया जा सकता है।
अर्बन20 (यू-20) जी 20 के अंतर्गत एक इंगेजमेंट ग्रुप है जो जी-20 देशों के शहरों के शेरपाओं, महापारों और प्रतिनिधियों को सामूहिक रूप से प्रमुख शहरी चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और जी-20 वार्ताओं की जानकारी के लिए एक साथ लाता है। छठी यू-20 साइकिल की आरंभिक बैठक शहर शेरपा बैठक है। इसका उद्घाटन 9 फरवरी 2023 को अहमदाबाद में किया गया। अहमदाबाद यू-20 का अध्यक्ष शहर है।
9-10 फरवरी, 2023 को आयोजित होने वाले इस कार्यक्रम में लगभग 40 शहरों के 70 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि और प्रतिभागी तथा पर्यवेक्षक शहरों के 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागी, यू-20 संयोजक, जी-20 के विभिन्न कार्यसमूहों के प्रतिनिधि, सरकार, राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य आमंत्रित अतिथि भाग ले रहे हैं।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, अहमदाबाद के महापौर श्री कीरीट कुमार जे परमार, भारत के जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उद्घाटन समारोह में उपस्थित थे। श्री पटेल ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में यूनेस्को की विश्व विरासत शहर अहमदाबाद के समृद्ध शहरी विरासत पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में गुजरात सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों की चर्चा की।
भारत के जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने वैश्विक सतत विकास ऐजेंडो को आगे बढ़ाने में शहरों के महत्व को देखते हुए यू-20 इंगेजमेंट ग्रुप के महत्व पर अपने विचार साझा किए। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिनिधियों से भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के ब्रांड एम्बेसडर के रूप में कार्य करने तथा शहरों को डी-ग्लोबलाइज, डि-कार्बोनाइज तथा डिजिटाइज्ड करने का संदेश दिया।
सी-40 तथा यूसीएलजी के यू-20 संयोजकों ने बैठक में उपस्थित सभी शेरपाओं का आपस में परिचय कराया।
दूसरे सत्र में जी-20 के प्रमुख कार्य समूहों के हिस्से के रूप में चर्चा की जा रही शहरी प्राथमिकताओं और पहलुओं के बीच मेलजोल के क्षेत्रों के बारे में चर्चा की गई। इस सत्र में अवसंरचना कार्य समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री सोलोमन अरोकीराज, आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्य समूह के समन्वयक श्री कमल किशोर और डिजिटल इकोनॉमी कार्य सूमह के सदस्य डॉक्टर संदीप चौधरी ने अपनी-अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दी। उन्होंने यू-20 के साथ जी-20 स्ट्रीमों के सहयोग और मिलन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव ने भारत की शहरी अनिवार्यता पर एक विशेष प्रजेंटेशन दिया, जिसमें शहरी नियोजन ढांचे, अवसंरचना वित्त पोषण तथा स्थायी सेवाओं की ओर बढ़ने में सुधार की आवश्यकताओं पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
अहमदाबाद और गुजरात के अन्य शहरों में किए जा रहे कार्यों को दिखाने के लिए एक विशेष सत्र आयोजित किया गया था। वक्ताओं में गुजरात के शहरी विकास विभाग के प्रधान सचिव श्री मुकेश कुमार, शहरी योजनाकारों, शहरी अर्थशास्त्रियों और संस्थानों के एचएलसी के अध्यक्ष श्री केशव वर्मा तथा सीओई-यूटी के प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस, प्रोफेसर एचएम शिवानंद स्वामी ने किफायती आवास, रिवरफ्रंट विकास और स्थायी शहरी परिवहन के सफल उदाहरणों की बात की।
पिछले सत्र में पूरे विश्व के शहर के शेरपाओं ने शहरी मुद्दों और अवसरों पर चर्चा की जिनपर वे अपने जी-20 राष्ट्रीय सरकार के समकक्षों के साथ प्राथमिकताओं में चर्चा करना चाहते हैं। अहमदाबाद शहर के (यू-20, 2023 के अध्यक्ष) के शेरपा प्रवीण चौधरी ने मुख्य विषयों को रखा जिन्हें शहर अपने नेतृत्व के दौरान सुलझाना चाहता है। जकार्ता शहर के शेरपा श्री हयाति (यू-20, 2022 के अध्यक्ष) ने यू-20 के प्रभाव के साक्ष्य साझा किए, यह प्रदर्शित करके कि जकार्ता साइकिल के दौरान अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण पर केंद्रित यू-20 सिफारिशों को जी-20 के नेताओं ने बाली घोषणा द्वारा समर्थन किया गया था। ओपन फ्लोर चर्चा में 20 से अधिक अंतरराष्ट्रीय शहरों ने भाग लिया और जी-20 वर्क स्ट्रीम और यू-20 के बीच बातचीत जारी रखने के लिए उस सुबह जी-20 के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा जारी निमंत्रणों का उत्तर दिया।
उद्घाटन दिवस का समापन प्रतिनिधियों के साबरमती आश्रम तथा अटलब्रिज भ्रमण के साथ हुआ। इसके बाद गुजरात सरकार द्वारा साबरमती रिवरफ्रंट पर एक विशेष कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया जिसमें संगीत और नृत्य प्रदर्शन और भोजन शामिल था। गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री इसमें शामिल हुए।