Ministry of Tourism
The 1st Tourism Working Group Meeting begins with a side event on ‘Rural Tourism for Community Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation’
Self reliant villages will lead to a self-reliant India: Shri G.K Reddy
Tourism, provides a channel for promoting local products and services , Empowering youth to become entrepreneurs ; Employing women, and dis-advantaged communities : Shri G.K Reddy
07 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Major Highlights :
• The main event tomorrow will be graced by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra Bhai Patel.
• Travel and Tourism must not be looked upon only as a medium for discovery and pleasure but also as a lever to enable, empower and employ : Shri G.K Reddy
• India is focused on using Tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals during India’s G20 Presidency: Shri G.K Reddy
The 1st Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism began today with a side event of panel discussion on ‘Rural Tourism for Community Empowerment and Poverty Alleviation’. The keynote address at today’s side event was delivered by Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy.
The delegates were given warm, colorful and traditional welcome which included performance by folk artists at Bhuj Airport as well as at the tent city, Dhordo, Rann of Kutch. The panel discussion was attended by representatives from Indonesia, Italy , Spain ,Japan , ILO along with UNEP. From India, Representatives from government of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Nagaland along with OYO and Global Himalayan Expedition participated in the discussion. Among other topics discussions and presentations were held on Women Empowerment through Homestays, Community based Eco Tourism and The Rural Tourism model of Rann of Kutch.
Delivering the keynote address Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said that it is a matter of great honour and responsibility for India to assume G20 presidency at this critical moment when the world is facing a number of challenges.
Union Minister also highlighted the fact that India is focused on using tourism as a vehicle for achieving Sustainable Development Goals during India’s G20 Presidency . Quoting Mahatma Gandhi, Shri G.K Reddy said that " The soul of India lives in its villages" and thus by showcasing our villages, country’s way of life , country’s spiritual and cultural heritage and country’s natural beauty is being showcased. Shri G.K Reddy also said that Self reliant villages will lead to a self-reliant India.
Shri G.K Reddy said that tourism has the potential for generating maximum number of jobs with least investment and therefore tourism can be a positive force for economic transformation, rural development and community well being.
Giving the example of Pochampally village in Telangana which has been declared as one of the best tourism villages by UNWTO, the Union Minister said that Indian villages are already receiving global recognition for rural tourism.
Shri G.K Reddy also stressed upon the fact that tourism provides a channel for Enabling the sale of local products and services, Empowering the youth to become entrepreneurs; Employing women, and dis-advantaged communities such as tribals and thus leading to community empowerment and Poverty alleviation.
Union Minister informed that the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India for the first time has come up with a draft on National strategy and roadmap for the development of Rural Tourism which is in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s vision of “Self-Reliant India’’ or ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The panellists gave presentations and held discussions highlighting the best practices, success stories prospects , opportunities and issues in the field of Rural tourism.
More than 100 delegates are attending the 1st Tourism Working Group meeting at Dhordo, Rann of Kutch, Gujarat. Five priority areas in the tourism sector have been identified during India’s G-20 Presidency, which will constitute the key building blocks for accelerating the transition of the tourism sector and will achieve the targets for 2030 Sustainable Development Goals. The five priority include Green Tourism “Greening of tourism sector for a sustainable, responsible and resilient tourism sector”; Digitalization “Harnessing the power of digitalization to promote competitiveness, inclusion and sustainability in tourism sector”; Skills “Empowering youth with skills for jobs and entrepreneurship in tourism sector”; Tourism MSMEs “Nurturing tourism MSMEs / Startups/ private sector to unleash innovation and dynamism in tourism sector” and Destination Management “Rethinking the strategic management of destinations towards a holistic approach that delivers on the SDGs”.
The main event tomorrow will be graced by Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER Sh. G. Kishan Reddy; Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala, Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, and Chief Minister of Gujarat Sh. Bhupendra bhai Patel. The participants would be senior delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries and international organizations.
Four G20 meetings of tourism track are being held at various locations including Rann of Kutch, Silugiri, Goa and a location in North India. A Ministerial level Communique, entailing the direction which the different countries have agreed upon to take forward during G20 meetings, will be presented at the end of the summit. The different places chosen for the G20 events will encompass different flavours like rural, archaeological, historical.
In addition to the four G20 meetings of Tourism track, three mega events are also planned to promote tourism during the period of G20 meetings. The Ministry would be organizing the first Global Tourism Investors’ Summit (GTIS) in April/May 2023 in New Delhi; MICE Global Conference in May; G20 CEO Forum in June.
During the Rann of Kutch meeting one of the key highlights is showcasing archaeological tourism as a part of which delegates will be taken on an excursion trip to Dholavira which is a UNESCO World heritage site. There will be live demonstrations of the local arts and handicrafts before the delegates and also the farewell gifts to the delegates will be under the One District One Product initiative.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
'सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण और गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए ग्रामीण पर्यटन' के विषय पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम के साथ पर्यटन कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक शुरू हुई
आत्मनिर्भर गांवों से ही आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनेगा : श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
पर्यटन, स्थानीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देने का एक माध्यम है; युवाओं को उद्यमी बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है; महिलाओं और वंचित समुदायों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
07 FEB 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला तथा गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल कल आयोजित होने वाले मुख्य कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यात्रा और पर्यटन को केवल खोज और आनंद के माध्यम के रूप में ही नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए, बल्कि सक्षम, सशक्त और रोजगार के एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में भी देखा जाना चाहिए: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत एक माध्यम के रूप में पर्यटन का उपयोग करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है: श्री जी.के. रेड्डी
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित जी-20 के तहत पर्यटन कार्यसमूह की पहली बैठक आज 'सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण और गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए ग्रामीण पर्यटन' विषय पर आयोजित सामूहिक चर्चा के साथ शुरू हुई। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने आज के इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य भाषण दिया।
प्रतिनिधियों का गर्मजोशी से, भव्य और पारंपरिक स्वागत किया गया, जिसमें भुज हवाई अड्डे के साथ-साथ कच्छ के रण के टेंट सिटी, धोरडो में लोक कलाकारों द्वारा प्रदर्शन शामिल था। पैनल चर्चा में यूएनईपी के साथ इंडोनेशिया, इटली, स्पेन, जापान, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। भारत की ओर से ओयो और ग्लोबल हिमालयन एक्सपेडिशन के साथ मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात और नगालैंड सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों ने चर्चा में भाग लिया। अन्य विषयों में होमस्टे के माध्यम से महिला सशक्तिकरण, समुदाय आधारित इको टूरिज्म और कच्छ के रण के ग्रामीण पर्यटन मॉडल पर चर्चा और प्रस्तुतियां आयोजित की गईं।
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षण में जी-20 की अध्यक्षता करना भारत के लिए बहुत सम्मान और जिम्मेदारी की बात है, जब दुनिया कई चुनौतियों का सामना कर रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत एक माध्यम के रूप में पर्यटन का उपयोग करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। महात्मा गांधी को उद्धृत करते हुए, श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि "भारत की आत्मा गांवों में बसती है" और इस प्रकार हमारे गांवों, देश के जीवन के तरीके, देश की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत और देश की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता को प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। श्री जी के रेड्डी ने यह भी कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर गांवों से आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनेगा।
श्री जी के रेड्डी ने कहा कि पर्यटन में कम से कम निवेश के साथ अधिकतम संख्या में रोजगार सृजित करने की क्षमता है और इसलिए पर्यटन आर्थिक परिवर्तन, ग्रामीण विकास और सामुदायिक कल्याण के लिए एक सकारात्मक शक्ति हो सकता है।
तेलंगाना में पोचमपल्ली गांव का उदाहरण देते हुए, जिसे यूएनडब्ल्यूटीओ द्वारा सर्वश्रेष्ठ पर्यटन गांवों में से एक घोषित किया गया है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय गांवों को पहले से ही ग्रामीण पर्यटन के लिए वैश्विक मान्यता मिल रही है।
श्री जी के रेड्डी ने इस तथ्य पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि पर्यटन स्थानीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं की बिक्री को सक्षम बनाने के साथ-साथ युवाओं को उद्यमी बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक माध्यम प्रदान करता है; महिलाओं और आदिवासियों जैसे वंचित समुदायों को रोजगार प्रदान करता है और इस प्रकार यह सामुदायिक सशक्तिकरण और गरीबी उन्मूलन के लिए अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने पहली बार ग्रामीण पर्यटन के विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति और रोडमैप पर एक मसौदा तैयार किया है, जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" या 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
पैनलिस्टों ने ग्रामीण पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, सफलता की गाथाओं से संबंधित पहलुओं, अवसरों और मुद्दों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रस्तुतियां दी और चर्चाओं में भाग लिया।
गुजरात के कच्छ के रण के धोरडो में पहली पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठक में 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान पर्यटन क्षेत्र में पांच प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है, जो पर्यटन क्षेत्र के परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए प्रमुख बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक का गठन करेंगे और 2030 के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करेंगे। पांच प्राथमिकताओं में हरित पर्यटन "एक स्थायी, जिम्मेदार और सुदृढ़ पर्यटन क्षेत्र के लिए पर्यटन क्षेत्र को हरियाली से जोड़ना "; डिजिटलीकरण "पर्यटन क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता, समावेशन और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण की शक्ति का उपयोग करना"; कौशल "पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नौकरियों और उद्यमिता के लिए कौशल के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बनाना"; पर्यटन एमएसएमई "पर्यटन क्षेत्र में नवाचार और गतिशीलता को रेखांकित करने के लिए पर्यटन एमएसएमई/ स्टार्टअप/निजी क्षेत्र का पोषण" और पर्यटन स्थलों का प्रबंधन "एसडीजी पर वितरित करने वाले समग्र दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में पर्यटन स्थलों के रणनीतिक प्रबंधन पर पुनर्विचार" शामिल है।
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई पटेल कल आयोजित होने वाले मुख्य कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित रहेंगे। जी-20 सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधि इसमें भागीदारी करेंगे।
पर्यटन ट्रैक की चार जी-20 बैठकें कच्छ के रण, सिलुगिरी, गोवा और उत्तर भारत के एक स्थान सहित विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित की जा रही हैं। शिखर सम्मेलन के अंत में एक मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति प्रस्तुत की जाएगी, जिस पर विभिन्न देशों ने जी-20 बैठकों के दौरान आगे बढ़ने के लिए सहमति व्यक्त की है। जी-20 आयोजनों के लिए चुने गए विभिन्न स्थानों में ग्रामीण, पुरातात्विक, ऐतिहासिक जैसी विभिन्न विधाएं शामिल होंगी।
पर्यटन ट्रैक की चार जी20 बैठकों के अलावा, जी20 बैठकों की अवधि के दौरान पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तीन मेगा आयोजनों की भी योजना है। मंत्रालय अप्रैल/मई 2023 में नई दिल्ली में पहले वैश्विक पर्यटन निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन (जीटीआईएस); मई में एमआईसीई वैश्विक सम्मेलन; जून में जी20 सीईओ फोरम का आयोजन करेगा।
कच्छ के रण में आयोजित बैठक के दौरान एक प्रमुख आकर्षण पुरातात्विक पर्यटन को प्रदर्शित करना है, जिसके एक हिस्से के रूप में प्रतिनिधियों को धोलावीरा की यात्रा पर ले जाया जाएगा, जो यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर स्थल है। प्रतिनिधियों के समक्ष स्थानीय कलाओं और हस्तशिल्प का लाइव प्रदर्शन होगा और प्रतिनिधियों को विदाई का उपहार एक जिला एक उत्पादपहल के तहत होगा।