Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
288928 PEOPLE BENEFITED FROM RASHTRIYA VAYOSHRI YOJANA ALL OVER INDIA
SCHEME AIMS TO PROVIDE PHYSICAL AIDS & ASSISTED LIVING DEVICES FOR SENIOR CITZENS IN BPL CATEGORY
07 FEB 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The details of the number of beneficiaries registered under the scheme of ‘Rashtriya Vayoshri Yojana’, State-wise, is at Annexure.
07 distribution camps have been organised in the districts of Jharakhand, wherein, aids & appliances have been provided to 3197 beneficiaries. The district-wise details are at Annexure-I.
Under the Scheme, there is no provision to allocate the funds to the State/UT Administrations. Funds are directly released to the “Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation (ALIMCO)” under the administrative control of this Ministry, as a sole implementing agency of the Scheme. ALIMCO has distributed the aids & appliances having the cost value of Rs. 287.34 lakh in Jharkhand.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment launched the scheme on 01.04.2017 for providing physical aids and assisted-living devices for senior citizens belonging to BPL category. The scheme has been revised in the F.Y. 2020-21. After the revision, the assisted-living devices are being provided to the senior citizens belonging to the BPL category and also to the senior citizens with monthly income not more than Rs. 15000/-.
All the districts of the nation have been selected for implementation of RVY. The scheme is implemented in two steps in the districts:
1. Assessment Camp: In the assessment camp, ALIMCO identifies the beneficiaries, suffering from the age related disability/infirmity, for required aids & appliances.
2. Distribution Camp: The aids & appliances are provided to the identified beneficiaries post assessment camp.
Annexure
S.NO.
State/UT
TOTAL
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
342
2
Andhra Pradesh
7703
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1896
4
Assam
6165
5
Bihar
7205
6
Chandigarh
0
7
Chhattishgarh
4807
8
Dadar and Nagar Haveli
0
9
Daman
285
10
Diu
265
11
Delhi
3693
12
Goa
2407
13
Gujarat
5582
14
Haryana
5538
15
Himachal Pradesh
430
16
Jammu and Kashmir
1328
17
Jharkhand
3197
18
Karnataka
5977
19
Kerala
4182
20
Lakshadweep
528
21
Madhya Pradesh
19763
22
Maharashtra
96207
23
Manipur
5584
24
Meghalaya
9801
25
Mizoram
364
26
Nagaland
2990
27
Odisha
3561
28
Puducherry
1529
29
Punjab
3277
30
Rajasthan
14403
31
Sikkim
2618
32
Tamil Nadu
2195
33
Telangana
5202
34
Tripura
7351
35
Uttarakhand
5395
36
Uttar Pradesh
47057
37
West Bengal
101
Total
288928
Jharkhand: Beneficiaries covered in distribution Camp
S. No.
District
No of Beneficiaries
1
Gumla
21
2
Godda
96
3
Bokaro
1726
4
Palamu
17
5
Koderma
86
6
West Singhbhum
260
7
Khunti
991
Total
3197
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہندوستان بھر میں 288928 افراد راشٹریہ وایو شری یوجنا سے مستفید ہوئے
اس اسکیم کا مقصد غریبی کی سطح سے نیچے زمرے کے بزرگ شہریوں کے لئے جسمانی سہارے اور ان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے مطلوبہ سامان فراہم کرنا ہے
07 FEB 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ وایو شری یوجنا کی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ مستفیدین کی ریاستوں کے اعتبار سے تفصیل ضمیمے میں ہے:
جھارکھنڈ میں 7 تقسیم کیمپ لگائے گئے، جہاں 3197 مستفیدین کو سازوسامان تقسیم کئے گئے۔ ضلع وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں موجود ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں ؍ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو رقومات مختص کرنے کی کوئی گنجائش موجود نہیں ہے۔ رقومات براہ راست مصنوعی ہاتھ پیر بنانے والی کارپوریشن (اے ایل آئی ایم سی او) کو جاری کی جاتی ہیں ، وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول کے تحت یہ کامہوتا ہے۔ اے ایل آئی ایم سی او نے جھارکھنڈ میں جو سامان تقسیم کیا، اس کی مجموعی لاگت 287.34 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے بی پی ایل زمرے کے بزرگ شہریوں کو جسمانی سہارے اور دیگر مطلوبہ سامان فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم کا آغاز یکم اپریل 2017 کو کیا تھا۔ مالی سال 21-2020 میں اسکیم پر نظرثانی کی گئی، نظر ثانی کے بعد بی پی ایل زمرے کے بزرگ شہریوں کو متعلقہ سامان تقسیم کئے جا رہے ہیں، جن کی ماہانہ آمدنی 15000 روپے سے کم ہے۔
آر وی وائی کے نفاذ کے لئے ملک کے تمام اضلاع منتخب کئے گئے ہیں۔ اضلاع میں یہ اسکیم دو مرحلوں میں لاگو کی جا رہی ہے۔
• تخمینہ کیمپ: تخمینہ کیمپوں میں اے ایل آئی ایم سی او ان مستفیدین کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جو عمر سے متعلق کمزوری یا معذوری سے دو چار ہیں اور ان کے مطلوبہ امدادی سامان کو نوٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ڈسٹریبیوشن کیمپ: تخمینہ کیمپ کے بعد تقسیم کیمپ میں مطلوبہ سامان مستفیدین میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
jضمیمہ
نمبر ترتیب
ریاست ؍یوٹی
کل تعداد
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
342
2
آندھرا پردیش
7703
3
اروناچل پردیش
1896
4
آسام
6165
5
بہار
7205
6
چنڈی گڑھ
0
7
چھتیس گڑھ
4807
8
دادر اور نگر حویلی
0
9
دمن
285
10
دیو
265
11
دہلی
3693
12
گوا
2407
13
گجرات
5582
14
ہریانہ
5538
15
ہماچل پردیش
430
16
جموں و کشمیر
1328
17
جھارکھنڈ
3197
18
کرناٹک
5977
19
کیرالہ
4182
20
لکشدیپ
528
21
مدھیہ پردیش
19763
22
مہاراشٹر
96207
23
منی پور
5584
24
میگھالیہ
9801
25
میزورم
364
26
ناگالینڈ
2990
27
اوڈیشہ
3561
28
پڈوچیری
1529
29
پنجاب
3277
30
راجستھان
14403
31
سکم
2618
32
تمل ناڈو
2195
33
تلنگانہ
5202
34
تریپورہ
7351
35
اتراکھنڈ
5395
36
اتر پردیش
47057
37
مغربی بنگال
101
کل
288928
جھارکھنڈ: تقسیم کیمپ میں احاطہ کئے گئے مستفیدین
ترتیب
ضلع
مستفیدین کی تعداد
1
گملہ
21
2
گوڈا
96
3
بوکارو
1726
4
پلامو
17
5
کوڈرما
86
6
مغربی سنگھ بھوم
260
7
کھنٹی
991
کل
3197
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب اے نرائن سوامی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔