Ministry of Home Affairs
FRAUDS BY CYBER CRIMINALS
07 FEB 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
On the question on ‘Frauds by Cyber Criminals’ in Lok Sabha, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra stated the following in a written reply today.
With enhanced use of cyber space, number of cyber crimes including cyber fraud is also increasing. The National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) compiles and publishes the statistical data on crimes in its publication “Crime in India”. The latest published report is for the year 2021. NCRB does not maintain specific data relating to cases of frauds through fake websites.
'Police' and 'Public Order' are State subjects as per the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. States/UTs are primarily responsible for deployment of adequate infrastructure facilities, state-of-art technology gadgets, manpower and training of police personnel to combat the cyber crime menace. The Central Government supplements the initiatives of the State Governments through advisories and schemes for the capacity building of their Law Enforcement Agencies (LEAs).
To strengthen the mechanism to deal with cyber crimes including cyber fraud in a comprehensive and coordinated manner, the Central Government has taken steps for spreading awareness about cyber crimes, issuance of alerts/ advisories, capacity building/training of law enforcement personnel/ prosecutors/judicial officers, improving cyber forensic facilities, etc. The Government has established the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) to provide a framework and eco-system for LEAs to deal with cyber crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner.
The Government has launched the ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (www.cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children. Cyber crime incidents reported on this portal are routed automatically to the respective State/UT law enforcement agency for further handling as per the provisions of law. The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ has been launched for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off fund by the fraudsters. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints. So far, financial fraud transactions amounting to more than Rs. 235 Crore have been saved.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سائبر مجرموں کے فراڈ
07 FEB 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
'سائبر مجرموں کے فراڈ ' سے متعلق سوال پر، امورداخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتا یا کہ سائبر اسپیس کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال کے ساتھ سائبر فراڈ سمیت سائبر جرائم کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ نیشنل کرائم ریکارڈ بیورو (این سی آر بی) اپنی اشاعت ’’کرائم ان انڈیا‘‘ میں جرائم کے اعداد و شمار کو مرتب اور شائع کرتا ہے۔ تازہ ترین شائع شدہ رپورٹ سال 2021 کے لیے ہے۔ این سی آر بی جعلی ویب سائٹس کے ذریعے دھوکہ دہی کے معاملات سے متعلق مخصوص ڈیٹا جمع نہیں کرتا۔
آئین ہند کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق 'پولیس' اور 'عوامی نظم و نسق' ریاست کے دائرہ اختیار میں ہوتے ہیں۔ ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بنیادی طور پر سائبر جرائم کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کے آلات، افرادی قوت اور پولیس اہلکاروں کی تربیت کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں کے اقدامات کے سلسلے میں ان کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای ایز) کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے مشورے اور اسکیموں کے ذریعےتعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سائبر فراڈ سمیت سائبر جرائم سے جامع اور مربوط انداز میں نمٹنے کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت نے سائبر جرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے، الرٹ/مشورے جاری کرنے، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں/ استغاثہ/ عدالتی اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی/ تربیت اور سائبر فارینسک سہولیات وغیرہ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ حکومت نے سائبر جرائم سے جامع اور مربوط طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو ایک فریم ورک اور ایکو سسٹم فراہم کرانے کےلیے’انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر‘ (آئی 4سی) قائم کیا ہے ۔
حکومت نے خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف سائبر جرائم پر خصوصی توجہ دینے کے ساتھ عوام کو تمام قسم کے سائبر جرائم کی رپورٹ کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرانے کے لیے ’نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل‘ (www.cybercrime.gov.in) شروع کیا ہے ۔ اس پورٹل پر جن سائبر کرائم کے واقعات کی رپورٹنگ ہوتی ہے وہ خود بخود قانونی ضابطوں کے مطابق مزید کارروائی کے لیے متعلقہ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کو بھیجے جاتے ہیں۔ مالی فراڈ کی فوری رپورٹنگ اور جعلسازوں کے ذریعہ کی جانے والی فنڈ کی چوری کو روکنے کے لیے ’سٹیزن فنانشیل سائبر فراڈ رپورٹنگ اینڈ مینجمنٹ سسٹم‘شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ آن لائن سائبر شکایات درج کرنے میں مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر '1930' کو فعال کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 235 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے مالیاتی فراڈ لین کو روکا گیا ہے۔