Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Colleges in the country
Establishment of 157 Medical Colleges sanctioned under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) with a focus on underserved areas and aspirational districts
Increase of 4677 MBBS seats in 77 colleges catering to 4058 PG seats in 72 colleges (Phase-I) and 3858 PG seats in (Phase-II) in 60 colleges
75 projects approved for strengthening tertiary health infrastructure via construction of Super Specialty Blocks / Trauma Care Centres
07 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the National Medical Commission (NMC) there are 358 Government and 296 Private Medical Colleges in the country as of now. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for ‘Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’ with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing Government or private medical college. Under the scheme, a total of 157 medical colleges have been sanctioned in three phases with fund sharing between the Centre and State Governments in the ratio of 90:10 for North eastern and Special Category States and 60:40 for others.
The Ministry also provides financial support to existing government medical colleges for Civil Works and procurement of equipment & furniture under Centrally Sponsored Schemes for upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government Medical Colleges for increasing MBBS (UG) seats and PG seats. Under these Schemes support has been provided for increase of 4677 MBBS seats in 77 colleges,4058 PG seats in phase-I in 72 colleges and 3858 PG seats in phase-II in 60 colleges in the country.
In addition, under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a total of 75 projects have been approved for upgradation in the country to improve tertiary health infrastructure through construction of Super Specialty Blocks / Trauma Care Centres etc. and procurement of medical equipment. Further, 22 AIIMS have been approved for establishment.
The details of funds released under the above schemes during last three years are as under:
Scheme
Funds released (Rs. in Crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals
2044.91
5069.20
5005.00
Strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase the number of MBBS and PG seats
1316.10
316.80
46.40
Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
6876.47
7360.23
9601.31
Further, release of funds under these schemes are based on the pace of expenditure, submission of Utilization Certificates, release of corresponding state share and demand from the States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے تحت 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام کو منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کی توجہ غیر محفوظ علاقوں اور آرزو مند اضلاع پر ہے
ستہتر (77) کالجوں میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 4677 سیٹوں کا اضافہ، 72 کالجوں میں 4058 پی جی سیٹ (مرحلہ-1) اور 60 کالجوں میں 3858 پی جی سیٹ (مرحلہ-2)
سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس / ٹراما کیئر سینٹرز کی تعمیر کے ذریعے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 75 پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری
07 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن (این ایم سی) کے ذریعے دی گئی اطلاع کے مطابق، اس وقت ملک میں 358 سرکاری اور 296 نجی میڈیکل کالج ہیں۔ وزارت صحت اور خاندانی بہبود ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کا انتظام کرتی ہے جس میں ’موجودہ ضلع/ریفرل ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ منسلک نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کے قیام‘ کے لیے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور آرزو مند اضلاع کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، جہاں کوئی موجودہ سرکاری یا نجی میڈیکل کالج نہیں ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، شمال مشرقی اور خصوصی زمرہ کی ریاستوں کے لیے 90:10 اور دیگر کے لیے 60:40 کے تناسب سے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے درمیان فنڈ کی تقسیم کے ساتھ تین مرحلوں میں کل 157 میڈیکل کالجوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت ایم بی بی ایس (یو جی) سیٹوں اور پی جی سیٹوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے موجودہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی حکومت کے میڈیکل کالجوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیموں کے تحت سول ورکس اور آلات اور فرنیچر کی خریداری کے لیے موجودہ سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں کو مالی مدد بھی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت ملک کے 77 کالجوں میں 4677 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹ، 72 کالجوں میں مرحلہ I میں 4058 پی جی سیٹ اور 60 کالجوں میں مرحلہ II میں 3858 پی جی سیٹ بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت، سپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکس / ٹراما کیئر سینٹرز وغیرہ کی تعمیر اور طبی آلات کی خریداری کے ذریعے ذیلی صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ملک میں اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے کل 75 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ 22 ایمس کے قیام کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسکیم
جاری کیے گئے فنڈ (کروڑ روپے میں)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
موجودہ ضلع/ریفرل ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ جڑے نئے میڈیکل کالجوں کا قیام
2044.91
5069.20
5005.00
ایم بی بی ایس اور پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کے لیے موجودہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکزی حکومت کے میڈیکل کالجوں کی مضبوطی/ جدید کاری
1316.10
316.80
46.40
پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سرکشا یوجنا
6876.47
7360.23
9601.31
اس کے علاوہ، ان اسکیموں کے تحت فنڈز کا اجراء اخراجات کی رفتار، یوٹیلائزیشن سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کرانے، متعلقہ ریاستی حصہ کو جاری کرنے اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مانگ پر مبنی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔