Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Colleges in the country
Establishment of 157 Medical Colleges sanctioned under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) with a focus on underserved areas and aspirational districts
Increase of 4677 MBBS seats in 77 colleges catering to 4058 PG seats in 72 colleges (Phase-I) and 3858 PG seats in (Phase-II) in 60 colleges
75 projects approved for strengthening tertiary health infrastructure via construction of Super Specialty Blocks / Trauma Care Centres
07 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the National Medical Commission (NMC) there are 358 Government and 296 Private Medical Colleges in the country as of now. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for ‘Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’ with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing Government or private medical college. Under the scheme, a total of 157 medical colleges have been sanctioned in three phases with fund sharing between the Centre and State Governments in the ratio of 90:10 for North eastern and Special Category States and 60:40 for others.
The Ministry also provides financial support to existing government medical colleges for Civil Works and procurement of equipment & furniture under Centrally Sponsored Schemes for upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government Medical Colleges for increasing MBBS (UG) seats and PG seats. Under these Schemes support has been provided for increase of 4677 MBBS seats in 77 colleges,4058 PG seats in phase-I in 72 colleges and 3858 PG seats in phase-II in 60 colleges in the country.
In addition, under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a total of 75 projects have been approved for upgradation in the country to improve tertiary health infrastructure through construction of Super Specialty Blocks / Trauma Care Centres etc. and procurement of medical equipment. Further, 22 AIIMS have been approved for establishment.
The details of funds released under the above schemes during last three years are as under:
Scheme
Funds released (Rs. in Crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals
2044.91
5069.20
5005.00
Strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase the number of MBBS and PG seats
1316.10
316.80
46.40
Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
6876.47
7360.23
9601.31
Further, release of funds under these schemes are based on the pace of expenditure, submission of Utilization Certificates, release of corresponding state share and demand from the States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
દેશમાં મેડિકલ કોલેજો પર અપડેટ
વંચિત વિસ્તારો અને આકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને કેન્દ્રીય પ્રાયોજિત યોજના (CSS) હેઠળ મંજૂર કરાયેલી 157 મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના
77 કોલેજોમાં MBBSની 4677 બેઠકો વધવાને કારણે 72 કોલેજો (તબક્કો-I) માં 4058 PG બેઠકો અને 60 કોલેજો (તબક્કો-II)માં 3858 PG બેઠકો થઈ
07 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી બ્લોક્સ/ટ્રોમા કેર સેન્ટરોના નિર્માણ દ્વારા તૃતીય આરોગ્ય માળખાને મજબૂત કરવા માટે 75 પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
નેશનલ મેડિકલ કમિશન (NMC) દ્વારા જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે દેશમાં અત્યારે 358 સરકારી અને 296 ખાનગી મેડિકલ કોલેજો છે. આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય અલ્પ સેવા ધરાવતા વિસ્તારો અને મહત્વાકાંક્ષી જિલ્લાઓને પ્રાધાન્ય સાથે 'હાલની જિલ્લા/રેફરલ હોસ્પિટલો સાથે જોડાયેલ નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના' માટે કેન્દ્રિય પ્રાયોજિત યોજના (CSS)નું સંચાલન કરે છે, જ્યાં હાલની કોઈ સરકારી અથવા ખાનગી મેડિકલ કોલેજ નથી. યોજના હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચે પૂર્વોત્તર અને વિશેષ શ્રેણીના રાજ્યો માટે 90:10 અને અન્ય માટે 60:40 ના પ્રમાણમાં ભંડોળની વહેંચણી સાથે ત્રણ તબક્કામાં કુલ 157 મેડિકલ કોલેજોને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
મંત્રાલય MBBS (UG) બેઠકો અને PG બેઠકો વધારવા માટે હાલની રાજ્ય સરકાર/કેન્દ્ર સરકારની મેડિકલ કોલેજોના અપગ્રેડેશન માટે સિવિલ વર્ક્સ અને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રાયોજિત યોજનાઓ હેઠળ સાધનો અને ફર્નિચરની પ્રાપ્તિ માટે હાલની સરકારી મેડિકલ કોલેજોને નાણાકીય સહાય પણ પ્રદાન કરે છે. આ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ દેશની 60 કોલેજોમાં 77 કોલેજોમાં 4677 MBBS બેઠકો, 72 કોલેજોમાં તબક્કા-1માં 4058 PG બેઠકો અને તબક્કા-2 માં 3858 PG બેઠકો વધારવા માટે સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવી છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (PMSSY) હેઠળ, સુપર સ્પેશિયાલિટી બ્લોક્સ/ટ્રોમા કેર સેન્ટર વગેરેના નિર્માણ અને તબીબી સાધનોની પ્રાપ્તિ દ્વારા ત્રીજા સ્તરના સ્વાસ્થ્ય માળખાને સુધારવા માટે દેશમાં અપગ્રેડેશન માટે કુલ 75 પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. વધુમાં, 22 એઈમ્સની સ્થાપના માટે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષમાં ઉપરોક્ત યોજનાઓ હેઠળ બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલ ભંડોળની વિગતો નીચે મુજબ છે:
સ્કીમ
મુક્ત કરાયેલ નાણાં (રૂ. કરોડમાં)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
હાલની જિલ્લા/રેફરલ હોસ્પિટલો સાથે જોડાયેલ નવી મેડિકલ કોલેજોની સ્થાપના
2044.91
5069.20
5005.00
MBBS અને PG બેઠકોની સંખ્યામાં વધારો કરવા માટે હાલની રાજ્ય સરકાર/કેન્દ્ર સરકારની મેડિકલ કોલેજોને મજબૂત/અપગ્રેડ કરવી
1316.10
316.80
46.40
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના
6876.47
7360.23
9601.31
વધુમાં, આ યોજનાઓ હેઠળ ભંડોળનું વિમોચન ખર્ચની ગતિ, ઉપયોગિતા પ્રમાણપત્રોની રજૂઆત, અનુરૂપ રાજ્યના હિસ્સાની રજૂઆત અને રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની માંગ પર આધારિત છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. ભારતી પ્રવિણ પવારે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.