Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Colleges in the country
Establishment of 157 Medical Colleges sanctioned under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) with a focus on underserved areas and aspirational districts
Increase of 4677 MBBS seats in 77 colleges catering to 4058 PG seats in 72 colleges (Phase-I) and 3858 PG seats in (Phase-II) in 60 colleges
75 projects approved for strengthening tertiary health infrastructure via construction of Super Specialty Blocks / Trauma Care Centres
07 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the National Medical Commission (NMC) there are 358 Government and 296 Private Medical Colleges in the country as of now. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for ‘Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’ with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing Government or private medical college. Under the scheme, a total of 157 medical colleges have been sanctioned in three phases with fund sharing between the Centre and State Governments in the ratio of 90:10 for North eastern and Special Category States and 60:40 for others.
The Ministry also provides financial support to existing government medical colleges for Civil Works and procurement of equipment & furniture under Centrally Sponsored Schemes for upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government Medical Colleges for increasing MBBS (UG) seats and PG seats. Under these Schemes support has been provided for increase of 4677 MBBS seats in 77 colleges,4058 PG seats in phase-I in 72 colleges and 3858 PG seats in phase-II in 60 colleges in the country.
In addition, under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a total of 75 projects have been approved for upgradation in the country to improve tertiary health infrastructure through construction of Super Specialty Blocks / Trauma Care Centres etc. and procurement of medical equipment. Further, 22 AIIMS have been approved for establishment.
The details of funds released under the above schemes during last three years are as under:
Scheme
Funds released (Rs. in Crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals
2044.91
5069.20
5005.00
Strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase the number of MBBS and PG seats
1316.10
316.80
46.40
Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
6876.47
7360.23
9601.31
Further, release of funds under these schemes are based on the pace of expenditure, submission of Utilization Certificates, release of corresponding state share and demand from the States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో వైద్య కళాశాలలు
వెనుకబడిన ప్రాంతాలు, ఆకాంక్షిత జిల్లాలకు ప్రాధాన్యంతో కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం (సీఎస్ఎస్) కింద 157 మెడికల్ కాలేజీల ఏర్పాటు
77 కాలేజీల్లో 4677 ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్ల పెంపు; 72 కాలేజీల్లో 4058 పీజీ సీట్లు (ఫేజ్-1), 60 కాలేజీల్లో (ఫేజ్-2) 3858 పీజీ సీట్లు
సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ బ్లాక్ లు/ ట్రామా కేర్ సెంటర్ల నిర్మాణం ద్వారా తృతీయ ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి 75 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం
07 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ మెడికల్ కమిషన్ (ఎన్ఎంసీ) లెక్కల ప్రకారం దేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం 358 ప్రభుత్వ, 296 ప్రైవేటు మెడికల్ కాలేజీలు ఉన్నాయి. ఆరోగ్య , కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రస్తుతం ప్రభుత్వ లేదా ప్రైవేట్ వైద్య కళాశాల లేని నిరుపేద ప్రాంతాలు , ఆకాంక్షాత్మక జిల్లాలకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తూ 'ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న జిల్లా / రిఫరల్ ఆసుపత్రులకు అనుబంధంగా కొత్త వైద్య కళాశాలల స్థాపన' కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాన్ని (సిఎస్ఎస్) నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ పథకం కింద ఈశాన్య, ప్రత్యేక కేటగిరీ రాష్ట్రాలకు 90:10 నిష్పత్తిలో, ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు 60:40 నిష్పత్తిలో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల మధ్య నిధుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో మొత్తం 157 మెడికల్ కాలేజీలను మూడు దశల్లో మంజూరు చేశారు.
ఎంబీబీఎస్ (యుజి) సీట్లు , పిజి సీట్లను పెంచడానికి ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ / కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలను అప్ గ్రేడ్ చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకాల కింద పరికరాలు , ఫర్నిచర్ కొనుగోలు కోసం సివిల్ వర్క్స్ కోసం ప్రస్తుత ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలకు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆర్థిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. పథకాల కింద దేశంలోని 77 కళాశాలల్లో 4677 ఎంబీబీఎస్ సీట్లు, 72 కాలేజీల్లో ఫేజ్-1లో 4058 పీజీ సీట్లు, 60 కాలేజీల్లో ఫేజ్-2లో 3858 పీజీ సీట్లను పెంచారు.
దీనికి అదనంగా, ప్రధాన మంత్రి స్వాస్థ్య సురక్ష యోజన (పిఎంఎస్ ఎస్ వై) కింద, సూపర్ స్పెషాలిటీ బ్లాక్ లు / ట్రామా కేర్ సెంటర్లు మొదలైన వాటి నిర్మాణం, వైద్య పరికరాల సేకరణ ద్వారా తృతీయ ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి దేశంలో మొత్తం 75 ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం లభించింది. మరో 22 ఎయిమ్స్ ల ఏర్పాటుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
గత మూడేళ్లలో పై పథకాల కింద విడుదలైన నిధుల వివరాలు ఇలా ఉన్నాయి.(నిధుల విడుదల (రూ. కోట్లలో)
పథకాలు
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న జిల్లా/రిఫరల్ ఆసుపత్రులకు అనుబంధంగా కొత్త మెడికల్ కాలేజీల ఏర్పాటు
2044.91
5069.20
5005.00
ఎంబీబీఎస్, పీజీ సీట్ల సంఖ్యను పెంచడానికి ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ/ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలను బలోపేతం చేయడం/ అప్ గ్రేడ్ చేయడం
1316.10
316.80
46.40
ప్రధాన మంత్రి స్వాస్థ్య సురక్ష యోజన
6876.47
7360.23
9601.31
ఖర్చు వేగం, యుటిలైజేషన్ సర్టిఫికేట్ల సమర్పణ, సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాల వాటా విడుదల, రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల నుంచి వచ్చే డిమాండ్ ఆధారంగా ఈ పథకాల కింద నిధుల విడుదల ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతీ ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం లో ఈ వివరాలు తెలిపారు.