சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் உள்ள மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் பற்றிய அண்மைத் தகவல்
07 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருத்துவ ஆணையத்தின், அறிக்கையின்படி, நாட்டில் தற்போது 358 அரசு மற்றும் 296 தனியார் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் உள்ளன. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், தற்போதுள்ள அரசு அல்லது தனியார் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி இல்லாத, பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகள் மற்றும் ஆர்வமுள்ள மாவட்டங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, 'தற்போதுள்ள மாவட்ட/பரிந்துரை மருத்துவமனைகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை நிறுவுவதற்கான' மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தை நிர்வகிக்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், வடகிழக்கு மற்றும் சிறப்பு வகை மாநிலங்களுக்கு 90:10, பிற மாநிலங்களுக்கு 60:40 என்ற விகிதத்தில் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு இடையே நிதிப் பகிர்வுடன் மொத்தம் 157 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் மூன்று கட்டங்களாக அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
எம்பிபிஎஸ் (இளநிலை மருத்துவம்) இடங்கள் மற்றும் பி.ஜி (முதுநிலை மருத்துவம்) இடங்களை அதிகரிப்பதற்காகவும் தற்போதுள்ள மாநில அரசு/மத்திய அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காகவும் மத்திய அரசு வழங்கும் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் சிவில் வேலைகள் மற்றும் உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் தளவாடங்கள் வாங்குவதற்கு தற்போதுள்ள அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்குகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ், 77 கல்லூரிகளில் 4677 எம்பிபிஎஸ் இடங்களும், 72 கல்லூரிகளில் முதல் கட்டத்தில் 4058 முதுநிலை இடங்களும், நாட்டிலுள்ள 60 கல்லூரிகளில் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தில் 3858 பிஜி இடங்களும் அதிகரிக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மூன்றாம் நிலை சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 75 திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும், 22 எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் அமைக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Medical Colleges in the country
Establishment of 157 Medical Colleges sanctioned under Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) with a focus on underserved areas and aspirational districts
Increase of 4677 MBBS seats in 77 colleges catering to 4058 PG seats in 72 colleges (Phase-I) and 3858 PG seats in (Phase-II) in 60 colleges
75 projects approved for strengthening tertiary health infrastructure via construction of Super Specialty Blocks / Trauma Care Centres
07 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by the National Medical Commission (NMC) there are 358 Government and 296 Private Medical Colleges in the country as of now. The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare administers a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for ‘Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals’ with preference to underserved areas and aspirational districts, where there is no existing Government or private medical college. Under the scheme, a total of 157 medical colleges have been sanctioned in three phases with fund sharing between the Centre and State Governments in the ratio of 90:10 for North eastern and Special Category States and 60:40 for others.
The Ministry also provides financial support to existing government medical colleges for Civil Works and procurement of equipment & furniture under Centrally Sponsored Schemes for upgradation of existing State Government/ Central Government Medical Colleges for increasing MBBS (UG) seats and PG seats. Under these Schemes support has been provided for increase of 4677 MBBS seats in 77 colleges,4058 PG seats in phase-I in 72 colleges and 3858 PG seats in phase-II in 60 colleges in the country.
In addition, under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), a total of 75 projects have been approved for upgradation in the country to improve tertiary health infrastructure through construction of Super Specialty Blocks / Trauma Care Centres etc. and procurement of medical equipment. Further, 22 AIIMS have been approved for establishment.
The details of funds released under the above schemes during last three years are as under:
Scheme
Funds released (Rs. in Crore)
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Establishment of new Medical Colleges attached with existing district/referral hospitals
2044.91
5069.20
5005.00
Strengthening/ upgradation of existing State Government/Central Government Medical Colleges to increase the number of MBBS and PG seats
1316.10
316.80
46.40
Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana
6876.47
7360.23
9601.31
Further, release of funds under these schemes are based on the pace of expenditure, submission of Utilization Certificates, release of corresponding state share and demand from the States/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.