Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN LANDING OF LCA NAVY AND MIG-29K FIGHTER AIRCRAFT ONBOARD INS VIKRANT
06 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
"The successful landing and take off of the indigenous LCA Navy on India's first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is a momentous step forward towards the realisation of our collective vision of AatmaNirbharBharat. The maiden landing of the Mig-29K also heralds the integration of the fighter aircraft with INS Vikrant. Congratulations to all those who made it happen." - Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff
INS Vikrant is the first indigenous Aircraft Carrier and the most complex warship ever built by our country. It is a matter of pride that the ship has been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and constructed by M/s Cochin Shipyard Limited. The ship had sailed for maiden Sea Trials on 04 Aug 21. Since then, she has undergone sea sorties for trials of Main Propulsion, Power Generation equipment, Fire Fighting systems, Aviation Facility Complex equipment etc. The Carrier was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 02 Sep 22, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Guest.
The construction of the Carrier is a big boost to the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Government of India. The Carrier has been undertaking extensive Air Operations with Rotary Wing and Fixed Wing aircraft since 13 Dec 22 towards Air Certification and Flight Integration Trials for achieving the ultimate aim of being ‘Combat Ready’. As part of the aviation trials, landing of LCA (Navy) and MiG-29K onboard INS Vikrant was carried out on 06 Feb 23 by Indian Naval Test Pilots.
The landing of LCA(Navy) on deck has demonstrated ‘AatmaNirbharta’ in India’s capability to design, develop, construct and operate indigenous Aircraft Carrier with indigenous Fighter Aircraft. It is indeed a landmark achievement being the first time that trials of a prototype aircraft - indigenously designed & produced by Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) & Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), has been successfully undertaken on an indigenous Aircraft Carrier. Further, the landing of MiG-29K onboard INS Vikrant is also a significant achievement as it marks the successful integration of the aircraft with the indigenous carrier as well as further enhances the Combat Readiness of the Navy.
FCY6.jpeg)
NE08.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस विक्रांत पर नौसेना के एलसीए और मिग-29 लड़ाकू विमान की पहली लैंडिंग
06 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत के पहले स्वदेशी एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर पर नौसेना के स्वदेशी एलसीए की सफल लैंडिंग एवं टेक ऑफ आत्मनिर्भर भारत के हमारे सामूहिक विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। मिग-29के की पहली लैंडिंग लड़ाकू विमानों के आईएनएस विक्रांत के साथ एकीकरण की शुरुआत है। इसको साकार करने वाले सभी लोगों को बधाई।" - नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार
आईएनएस विक्रांत पहला स्वदेशी एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर है और हमारे देश द्वारा निर्मित अब तक का सबसे जटिल युद्धपोत है। यह गर्व की बात है कि जहाज को भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा इन-हाउस डिजाइन किया गया है और मैसर्स कोचीन शिपयार्ड लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित किया गया है। यह जहाज 4 अगस्त 2021 को पहले समुद्री परीक्षणों के लिए रवाना हुआ था। तब से, इसने मुख्य प्रोपल्शन, बिजली उत्पादन उपकरण, अग्निशमन प्रणाली, एविएशन फैसिलिटी कॉम्प्लेक्स आदि के परीक्षणों के लिए समुद्र में रहा है। इस कैरियर को भारतीय नौसेना में 2 सितंबर 2022 को कमीशन किया गया था। समारोह में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री, श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि थे।
इस एयरक्राफ्ट कैरियर का निर्माण भारत सरकार के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' विजन को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन है। यह कैरियर 13 दिसंबर 2022 से रोटरी विंग और फिक्स्ड विंग विमान के साथ वायु प्रमाणन और उड़ान एकीकरण परीक्षणों के लिए 'कॉम्बैट रेडी' होने के उद्देश्य की प्राप्ति हेतु व्यापक एयर ऑपरेशन्स कर रहा है। विमानन परीक्षणों के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना के परीक्षण पायलटों द्वारा 6 फरवरी 2023 को एलसीए (नौसेना) और मिग-29के की आईएनएस विक्रांत पर लैंडिंग की गई।
डेक पर एलसीए (नौसेना) की लैंडिंग ने स्वदेशी लड़ाकू विमानों के साथ स्वदेशी विमान वाहक को डिजाइन करने, विकसित करने निर्माण करने और संचालित करने की भारत की क्षमता में 'आत्मनिर्भरता' का प्रदर्शन किया है। यह वास्तव में एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है कि पहली बार एयरोनॉटिकल डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी (एडीए) और हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित प्रोटोटाइप विमान का परीक्षण एक स्वदेशी विमान वाहक पर सफलतापूर्वक किया गया है। इसके अलावा, आईएनएस विक्रांत पर मिग-29के का उतरना भी एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है क्योंकि यह स्वदेशी वाहक के साथ विमान के सफल एकीकरण को दर्शाता है साथ ही साथ नौसेना की लड़ाकू तैयारी को और पुख़्ता करता है।
FCY6.jpeg)
NE08.jpeg)