وزارت دفاع
ایل سی اے بحریہ اور MIG-29K جنگی جہاز کی آئی این ایس وکرانت پر پہلی لینڈنگ
06 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
”ہندوستان کے پہلے دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز پر مقامی ایل سی اے بحریہ کی کامیاب لینڈنگ اور ٹیک آف آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہمارے اجتماعی وژن کی تکمیل کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ Mig-29K کی پہلی لینڈنگ بھی آئی این ایس وکرانت کے ساتھ لڑاکا طیارے کے انضمام کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ ان تمام لوگوں کو مبارک ہو جنہوں نے اسے انجام دیا۔“ – امیر بحریہ آر ہری کمار، چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف
آئی این ایس وکرانت پہلا دیسی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز ہے اور ہمارے ملک کا اب تک کا سب سے پیچیدہ جنگی جہاز ہے۔ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ جہاز کو انڈین نیوی کے وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو نے اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور میسرز کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے بنایا ہے۔ کیریئر کو 02 ستمبر 22 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا جبکہ ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اس کے مہمان خصوصی تھے۔
کیرئیر کی تعمیر حکومت ہند کے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ وژن کے لیے ایک بڑا فروغ ہے۔ کیریئر 13 دسمبر 22 سے روٹری ونگ اور فکسڈ ونگ ہوائی جہاز کے ساتھ ’جنگ کے لیے تیار‘ ہونے کے حتمی مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایئر سرٹیفیکیشن اور فلائٹ انٹیگریشن ٹرائلز کے لیے وسیع فضائی آپریشن کر رہا ہے۔ ایوی ایشن ٹرائلز کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایل سی اے (بحریہ) اور MiG-29K کی لینڈنگ آئی این ایس وکرانت پر 06 فروری 23 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ٹیسٹ پائلٹس نے کی تھی۔

Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN LANDING OF LCA NAVY AND MIG-29K FIGHTER AIRCRAFT ONBOARD INS VIKRANT
06 FEB 2023 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
"The successful landing and take off of the indigenous LCA Navy on India's first Indigenous Aircraft Carrier is a momentous step forward towards the realisation of our collective vision of AatmaNirbharBharat. The maiden landing of the Mig-29K also heralds the integration of the fighter aircraft with INS Vikrant. Congratulations to all those who made it happen." - Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff
INS Vikrant is the first indigenous Aircraft Carrier and the most complex warship ever built by our country. It is a matter of pride that the ship has been designed in-house by Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and constructed by M/s Cochin Shipyard Limited. The ship had sailed for maiden Sea Trials on 04 Aug 21. Since then, she has undergone sea sorties for trials of Main Propulsion, Power Generation equipment, Fire Fighting systems, Aviation Facility Complex equipment etc. The Carrier was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 02 Sep 22, the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Guest.
The construction of the Carrier is a big boost to the ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’ vision of the Government of India. The Carrier has been undertaking extensive Air Operations with Rotary Wing and Fixed Wing aircraft since 13 Dec 22 towards Air Certification and Flight Integration Trials for achieving the ultimate aim of being ‘Combat Ready’. As part of the aviation trials, landing of LCA (Navy) and MiG-29K onboard INS Vikrant was carried out on 06 Feb 23 by Indian Naval Test Pilots.
The landing of LCA(Navy) on deck has demonstrated ‘AatmaNirbharta’ in India’s capability to design, develop, construct and operate indigenous Aircraft Carrier with indigenous Fighter Aircraft. It is indeed a landmark achievement being the first time that trials of a prototype aircraft - indigenously designed & produced by Aeronautical Development Agency (ADA) & Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), has been successfully undertaken on an indigenous Aircraft Carrier. Further, the landing of MiG-29K onboard INS Vikrant is also a significant achievement as it marks the successful integration of the aircraft with the indigenous carrier as well as further enhances the Combat Readiness of the Navy.
FCY6.jpeg)
NE08.jpeg)