Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi’s overall AQI expected to remain in ‘Poor’ category, Stage I of Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) remains enforced
06 FEB 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the air quality forecasts made available by IITM/ IMD, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP) of the Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR & Adjoining Areas (CAQM) met today to review the current air quality scenario of Delhi-NCR.
Till yesterday, Delhi’s overall AQI was predicted to spike. Today, Delhi’s average AQI clocked 265 as per the 4PM AQI Bulletin provided by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB). Moreover, the AQI is expected to continue in ‘Poor’ category in the coming days, as per the air quality forecast data shared by IITM/IMD.
Considering this, the Sub-Committee for invoking actions under the Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), after reviewing the overall air quality scenario and relevant aspects has decided that the ongoing actions implemented under Stage I of GRAP shall continue and invocation of Stage II of GRAP is not required at this stage.
Further, the Sub-Committee is keeping a close watch on the situation and will review the air quality scenario accordingly on a regular basis.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی کا مجموعی اے کیو آئی ہنوز پووَر زمرے میں، گریڈیڈ ریسپونس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) لاگو ہے
06 FEB 2023 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ٹی ایم ؍ آئی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی گئی ہوا کے معیار کی پیش گوئی کے تناظر میں ، گریڈڈ ریسپونس ایکشن پلان کے تحت کارروائی سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی نے جو این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں کی ہوا کی کوالٹی کے بندوبست کے کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) کے تحت قائم کرتی ہے، آج میٹنگ کر کے دہلی-این سی آر میں ہوا کی کوالٹی کے موجودہ منظرنامے کا جائزہ لیا۔
کل تک دہلی کی مجموعی اے کیو آئی کے بڑھنے کی پیش گوئی تھی، آج دہلی کی اوسط اے کیو آئی آلودگی پر قابو کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کے چار بجے شام کے اے کیو آئی بلیٹن کے مطابق 265 تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ آنے والے دنوں میں اے کیو آئی پوور زمرے میں رہنے کا امکان ہے، جیسا کہ آئی آئی ٹی ایم ؍ آئی ایم ڈی کے مہیا کردہ ڈاٹا میں بتایا گیا ہے۔
اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے گریڈڈ ریسپونس ایکشن پلان (جی آر اے پی) کے تحت کارروائیوں سے متعلق ذیلی کمیٹی نے ہوا کے معیار کے مجموعی منظر نامے کا جائزہ لینے اور مختلف پہلوؤں پر غور کرنے کے بعد فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ جی آر اے پی کے تحت زیر عمل ایکشن کو جاری رکھا جانا چاہئے اور اس مرحلے میں جی آر اے پی کے ددوسرے مرحلے کو لاگو کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ذیلی کمیٹی صورتحال پر قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور باقاعدگی سے ہوا کی کوالٹی کے منظرنامے کا جائزہ لیتی رہے گی۔