Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Wetlands Day celebrated at all 75 Ramsar sites in India
India has largest network of Ramsar Sites in Asia
Ramsar sites provide a critical ecological network for conservation of global biological diversity and supporting human well-being
05 FEB 2023 9:56PM by PIB Delhi
The State Governments and Union Territory administrations celebrated World Wetlands Day (WWD) at all 75 Ramsar sites this year with over 200 events. The National Flag was hoisted at the Ramsar Sites. The wetland pledge was administered during these events. Over 50 activities were held with student engagement in which drawing competition, quiz competition, exposure activities, and bird watching were organized.
This is in line with emphasis on participatory management of wetlands by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiwho in Mann ki Baat on January 29, 2023 highlighted the invaluable role played by local communities in conservation of Ramsar Sites.The celebrations held across the country are as follows:
In Jammu and Kashmir, citizens took a pledge to conserve wetlands at Wular Lake.
Flag hoisting at Wular (Jammu & Kashmir)
Wetland Mitras at Wular (Jammu & Kashmir)
In Himachal Pradesh, students High School Chamba were exposed to values of wetlands in seminar organized. In Bilaspur, students received prizes for winning entries in painting and slogan competition on the theme of World Wetlands Day. In Haryana, a workshop for students was organized at Sultanpur National Park, Haryana.
WWD celebrations at Kanjli (Punjab)
In SarsaiNawar, Uttar Pradesh, a bird watching session for students was organized wherein the different habitat preferences for species were discussed.In Bihar, a workshop for citizens and students was organized at the State’s Ramsar Site Kanwar Jheel, Begusarai. And in Madhya Pradesh at Indore and Bhopal public events were held on the occasion wherein the respective City mayors emphasised the value of wetlands conservation for sustainable urbanization.
Bird festival organised at Bakhira Wildlife Sanctuary (Uttar Pradesh)
Wetland pledge administered at Yashwant Sagar (Madhya Pradesh)
Prize distribution for painting and quiz competition at Kabartal (Bihar)
In Manipur, Chief MinisterShri N Biren Singh conveyed a special message on World Wetlands Day. Public Seminar and a series of events were held at Loktak Lake and in Arunachal Pradesh, State Wetlands Authority released a special poster on the occasion.
Awareness campaign organised by students at DeeporBeel, Assam
In Odisha, Chief Minister Shri Naveen Patnaik issued a special message on World Wetlands Day reminding the citizens on the important role wetlands play in maintaining ecological balance and mitigating the effects of climate change, while reiterating the pledge of the government to conserve the state’s Ramsar Sites. Special functions were held at Tampara Lake and Ansupa Lakes wherein students and citizens participated.
Awareness campaign for school students organised at Satkosia Gorge (Odisha)
In Tamil Nadu, the Forest Minister M. Mathiventhan unveiled a plaque at the Pallikaranai eco-park, Chennai on the occasion of World Wetlands Day.
Awareness campaign at Pichavaram Mangroves (Tamil Nadu)
Bird watching trail at Thane creek (Maharashtra)
WWD celebrations at Ranganathittu (Karnataka)
Painting competition organised at Ashtamudi (Kerala)
About World Wetlands Day
The World Wetlands Day is observed on 2nd February every year all over the world to commemorate the signing of Ramsar Convention on Wetlands of International Importance in 1971. India is a party to the Convention since 1982 and has so far declared 75 wetlands as Ramsar sites covering 23 states and Union Territories.
The 2023 theme for World Wetlands Day is ‘Wetland Restoration’ which highlights the urgent need to prioritize wetland restoration. It is a call on an entire generation to take proactive action for wetlands, by investing financial, human and political capital to save the wetlands from disappearing and to revive and restore those that have been degraded.
India has the largest network of Ramsar Sites in Asia, making these sites a critical ecological network for conservation of global biological diversity and supporting human well-being. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) launched Mission Sahbhagita in 2022 with a mission of ‘a healthy and effectively managed network of 75 wetlands of national and international significance which support water and food security; buffer from floods, droughts, cyclones and other extreme events; employment generation; conservation of species of local, national and international significance; climate change mitigation and adaptation actions; and recognition, conservation and celebration of cultural heritage.’

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारतातील सर्व 75 रामसर स्थानांवर जागतिक पाणथळ दिन उत्साहात साजरा
महाराष्ट्रातील तिन्ही रामसर स्थळांवर जागतिक पाणथळ दिनानिमित्त विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन
06 FEB 2023 7:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली/मुंबई, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2023
देशभरातील सर्व राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांतर्फे भारतातील सर्व 75 रामसर स्थळांवर जागतिक पाणथळ दिनानिमित्त 200 हून अधिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रारंभी प्रत्येक ठिकाणी राष्ट्रध्वज फडकविण्यात आला तसेच कार्यक्रमादरम्यान उपस्थितांना पाणथळ जागांच्या संरक्षणाची शपथ देण्यात आली. जागतिक पाणथळ दिनानिमित्त विविध रामसर ठिकाणी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी चित्रकला स्पर्धा, प्रश्नमंजुषा, नवीन माहिती करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित विविध कार्यक्रम तसेच पक्षीनिरीक्षण इत्यादी उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले होते.
29 जानेवारी 2023 रोजी झालेल्या मन की बात कार्यक्रमामध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी पाणथळ जागांच्या सहभागात्मक व्यवस्थापनावर अधिक भर दिला होता. या जागांच्या जतन आणि संवर्धनात स्थानिक समुदायांच्या अनमोल भूमिकेचे देखील त्यांनी ठळकपणे वर्णन केले होते. पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केलेल्या विचारांना अनुसरून जागतिक पाणथळ दिन साजरा करण्याची संकल्पना राबवण्यात आली.
महाराष्ट्रात देखील जागतिक पाणथळ दिन साजरा करण्यासाठी लोणार, नांदूरमधमेश्वर आणि ठाणे या तीन रामसर स्थळांवर विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
जागतिक पाणथळ दिनाच्या निमित्ताने 2 फेब्रुवारी रोजी बुलढाणा येथील प्रसिद्ध लोणार तलावाच्या परिसरात वन खात्यातर्फे स्वच्छता मोहीम तसेच विद्यार्थ्यांमध्ये जागृती करण्याचा उपक्रम राबवला. यामध्ये लोणार वन्यजीव अभयारण्य आणि मेळघाट व्याघ्र अभयारण्याच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांनी सहभाग घेतला. परिक्षेत्र वन अधिकारी चेतन राठोड आणि इतर वन्य कर्मचारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
बुलढाणा जिल्ह्यातील लोणार येथील जगप्रसिद्ध सरोवरास अभयारण्याचा दर्जा देण्यात आलेला आहे. सुमारे 50 हजार वर्षांपूर्वी उल्कापात झाल्याने हे सरोवर निर्माण झाले. यातील पाणी अतिशय खारट असून या पाण्यात निळे-हिरवे शेवाळे असल्याने ते खाण्यासाठी रोहित (पक्षी) येथे नेहमीच दिसतात. शिवाय इतरही अनेक पक्षी, सस्तन प्राणी, विविध झाडे, फुलपाखरे येथे दिसतात.
नाशिक वन्यजीव विभागाच्या अखत्यारीतील नांदूरमधमेश्वर वन्यजीव अभयारण्यात 2 फेब्रुवारी 2023 रोजी जागतिक पाणथळ दिन साजरा करण्यात आला. चापडगाव येथे आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षस्थान नाशिक वन्यजीव विभागातील सहाय्यक वनसंरक्षक गणेश रणदिवे यांनी भूषविले तर ज्येष्ठ पक्षिमित्र दत्ताकाका उगावकर हे प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते. वनपरिक्षेत्र अधिकारी शेखर देवकर यांनी यावेळी उपस्थित विद्यार्थ्यांना पाणथळ भूमी संरक्षणाची शपथ दिली. यावेळी उपस्थितांशी संवाद साधताना, अध्यक्ष गणेश रणदिवे यांनी पाणथळ भूमीच्या संरक्षणासाठी कटिबद्ध राहून योगदान देण्याचे आवाहन केले.या कार्यक्रमात विद्यार्थी आणि वनविभागाचे अधिकारी यांच्यातील खुल्या संवादवजा चर्चासत्राचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
भारतात सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या 75 रामसर स्थळांपैकी नांदूरमधमेश्वर हे 28 व्या क्रमांकाचे रामसर स्थळ आहे तर महाराष्ट्रातील 3 रामसर स्थळांपैकी प्रथम क्रमांकाचे रामसर स्थळ आहे. सुमारे 1198.657 हेक्टर क्षेत्रावर पसरलेल्या या अभयारण्यात 536 प्रकारच्या जमिनीवरील आणि पाण्यातील वनस्पती आढळतात. तसेच येथे 7 प्रकारचे सस्तन वन्यप्राणी, 300 जातींचे पक्षी, 24 प्रकारचे मासे आणि तब्बल 41 प्रकारची फुलपाखरे आढळतात.
ठाणे येथे असलेल्या फ्लेमिंगो पक्षी अभयारण्यात जागतिक पाणथळ दिनानिमित्त कांदळवन प्रतिष्ठान आणि ग्रीनएडर्स संस्था यांच्यातर्फे मॅरेथॉनचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
IJ66.jpeg)