Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Anurag Thakur attends valedictory function as Chief Guest of 36th Inter-University North Zone Youth Festival (Antarnaad) at Jammu University
India is now the hub of ‘Start-up’ ecosystem in the world, ranking third with 90,000 ‘Start-Ups’, 107 unicorn companies: Anurag Thakur
Nation which reads, leads in every field, says Anurag Singh Thakur
The Minister also felicitates the Padma Shree Awardees of Jammu
04 FEB 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur today said, India is now the hub of ‘Start-up’ ecosystem in the world, ranking third with 90,000 ‘Start-Ups’, 107 unicorn companies worth 30 billion dollars which has been possible only by the contribution of India’s youth. The Union Minister said this while attending as Chief Guest, the valedictory function of 36th Inter-University North Zone Youth Festival (Antarnaad) under the aegis of Association of Indian Universities (AIU) at Zorawar Singh Auditorium, Jammu University.
During his address, Sh. Thakur said, the world is looking towards New India under Prime Minister Narendra Modi as India is now the biggest exporter of vaccines, biggest exporter of mobile phones and defence equipments which can be judged from the fact that India now exports mobile phones worth one lakh crore, defence equipments worth 16 lakh crores this year. This is the picture of New India leading everywhere in every field from last eight years, Sh. Thakur added.
Sh. Thakur stressed, during this Amrit Kal, besides on other important things, the stress would be laid on the forgotten heroes who sacrificed their life for the country which has been done recently by Prime Minister Narendra Modi naming 21 Islands of Andaman after Param Vir Chakra recipients four of which belong to Himachal Pradesh. The recent Padma Awards ‘People’s Padma’ shows the best of India, the most deserving people with the best contribution in their field across India, Sh. Thakur added.
Saying that the growth has to be sustainable, Sh. Thakur said, for sustainable growth, the sustainable investment is required for the development of green economy leading to green jobs. For that, India is moving towards becoming the global hub for green hydrogen producing five million metric ton, ten percent of the world in the next five years with eight lakh crore investment that will generate thousands of green jobs for the youth of this country.
Praising the various performances of the youth during the festival, Sh. Thakur said that India has a great history with rich culture, art and tradition and the youth of this country have a great responsibility to preserve this culture, art and tradition which is not seen anywhere in the world.
Stressing on the five resolves put forward by PM Narendra Modi, Sh. Thakur said, in the recently announced Amrit Kaal Budget by the Union Finance Minister, the budget has the best provisions for the youth of this country as 47 lakh youth will be provided with the stipend, 30 Skill India International Centres will be established, 3 centres of Excellence for Artificial Intelligence will be established training youth in 3D printing, AI, Internet of Things etc. making them skilled and future ready in diverse modern fields.
Praising Jammu University for its overall contribution in research & development and having A+ NAAC accreditation, Sh. Thakur said, Information & Broadcasting Ministry, Government of India is ready to help Jammu University in the development of lab, in research and development in the course of Journalism.
During the valedictory function, the Minister also felicitated the Padma Shree Awardees of Jammu Sh. Jitender Udhampuri, Sh. Rajinder Tikoo, Sh. S P Verma, Sh. Mohan Singh and Sh. Balwant Thakur.
Besides other dignitaries, the valedictory function was attended by Vice Chancellor, Jammu University, Prof. Bechan Lal, VC Cluster University, Jammu, Prof. Umesh Rai, Dr. Baljeet Singh, Joint Secretary, AIU, Professor Naresh Padha, Dean Academic Affairs, Professor Vishwa Raksha, Chairperson Campus Cultural Committee, Professor Prakash Antahal, DSW, Sh. Balwant Thakur, Padma Shree, Sh. S D Jamwal, ADGP Security, Jammu, Sh. Mukesh Singh, ADGP Jammu and Sh. Ravinder Raina, President BJP J&K.
Pertinent to mention that 1000 participants from 18 universities across the country participated in the festival and among the competing teams were University of Jammu, Dev Sanskriti Vishavidhalya Haridwar Uttarakhand, GADVASU-Ludhiana, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST-J), Doon University Uttarakhand, University of Kashmir, Cluster University of Jammu, Punjabi University Patiala, CT University Ludhiana, IK Gujral Punjab Technical University Kapurthala, Himachal Pradesh University Shimla, GNDU Amritsar, Lovely Professional University, Chandigarh University, Punjab Agricultural University Ludhiana, Maharaja Ranjit Singh Punjab Technical University Bathinda and DAV Jalandhar.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
انوراگ ٹھاکر نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر جموں یونیورسٹی میں 36ویں انٹر یونیورسٹی نارتھ زون یوتھ فیسٹیول (انترناد) کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
ہندوستان اب دنیا میں ‘اسٹارٹ اپ’ ماحولیاتی نظام کا محور ہے اور 90,000 ‘نئی صنعتوں’، 107 ایک یونیکورن کمپنیوں کے ساتھ اسے تیسر امقام حاصل ہے: انوراگ ٹھاکر
جو قوم پڑھتی ہے، ہر میدان میں آگے بڑھتی ہے: انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
وزیر کی جموں کے پدم شری ایوارڈیافتگان کو بھی مبارکباد دی
04 FEB 2023 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا میں 'اسٹارٹ اپ' ماحولیاتی نظام کا مرکز ہے اور 90,000 ’نئی صنعتوں‘ کے ساتھ تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔ 30 بلین ڈالر کی مالیت کی 107 یونی کورن کمپنیاں ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے تعاون سے ہی ممکن ہوئی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے 36 ویں انٹر یونیورسٹی نارتھ زون یوتھ فیسٹیول (انترناد) کی اختتامی تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔ تقریب کا اہتمام زوراور سنگھ آڈیٹوریم واقع جموں یونیورسٹی میں ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈینیونیورسٹیز (اے آئییو) نے کیا تھا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ دنیا کی نظر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والے نئے ہندوستان کی طرف ہے۔ ہندوستان اب ویکسین، موبائل فون اور دفاعی ساز و سامان کا سب سے بڑا برآمد کنندہ ہے۔ اس کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے اس سال ایک لاکھ کروڑ مالیت کے موبائل فون، 16 لاکھ کروڑ کے دفاعی سازوسامان کا برآمد کار رہا۔ یہ نیو انڈیا کی وہ منظر ہے جس میں وہ پچھلے آٹھ برسوں سے ہر شعبے میں ہر جگہ آگے چل رہا ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس امرت کال کے دوران، دیگر اہم چیزوں کے علاوہ فراموش کردہ جیالوں کو سامنے لایا جائے گا۔ جنہوں نے ملک کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں۔ حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے انڈمان کے 21 جزائر کو پرم ویر چکر وصول کرنے والوں کے نام سے منسوب کیا ہے جن میں سے چار کا تعلق ہماچل پردیش سے ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ پدما ایوارڈز ’پیپلز پدما‘ ہندوستان کے بہترین، سب سے زیادہ مستحق لوگوں کو سامنے لاتا ہے جن کا پورے ہندوستان میں اپنے شعبے میں بہترین تعاون شامل ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ترقی کو پائیدار ہونا چاہیے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ماحول دوست معیشت کی ترقی کی پائیدار سرمایہ کاری کی ضرورت ہے جس سے ماھول دوست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس کے لیے ہندوستان 50 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کا عالمی مرکز بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔ اگلے پانچ سالوں میں دنیا کی دس فیصد آٹھ لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری سے اس ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ہزاروں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
میلے کے دوران نوجوانوں کی مختلف پرفارمنس کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ثقافت، فن اور روایت کے ساتھ ایک عظیم تاریخ کا حامل ملک ہے اور اس ملک کے نوجوانوں پر بہت بڑی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی اس ثقافت، فن اور روایت کو محفوظ رکھیں جو دنیا میں کہیں نظر نہیں آتی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ پانچ حلوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ امرت کال بجٹ میں اس ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بہترین انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ 47 لاکھ نوجوانوں کو وظیفہ فراہم کیا جائے گا، 30 اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹرس قائم کیے جائیں گے، مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے 3 مراکز کھولے جائیں گے، نوجوانوں کو 3ڈی پرنٹنگ، مصنوعی ذہانت، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز وغیرہ کی تربیت دی جائے گی تاکہ وہ ہنر مند اور جدید میدان میں مستقبل کے مختلف شعبوں کیلئے تیار ہوں۔
جموں و کشمیر یونیورسٹی کی تحقیق و ترقی میں مجموعی دین اور اس کے اے پلس این اے اے سی درجے پر اس کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت، حکومت ہند لیب کو فروغ دینے میں تحقیق و ترقی میں اور صحافت کے کورس میں مدد کرنے کو تیار ہے۔
الوداعی تقریب میں وزیر موصوف نے جموں کے پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب جتیندر اودھمپوری، جناب راجندر ٹکو، جناب ایس پی ورما، جناب موہن سنگھ اور جناب بلونت ٹھاکر کی عزت افزائی کی۔
دیگر اکابرین کے علاوہ الوداعی تقریب میں موجود حضرات میں جموں یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر بچن لال، وی سی کلسٹر یونیورسٹی جموں پروفیسر امیش رائے، ڈاکٹر بلجیت سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، اے آئی یو، پروفیسر نریش پڈھا، ڈین اکیڈمک افیئرس پروفیسر پروفیسر وشوا رکشہ، کیمپس کلچر ل کمیٹی صدر نشیں پروفیسر پرکاش انتہال، ڈی ایس ڈبلیو جناب بلونت ٹھاکر، پدم شری جناب ایس ڈی جموال، اے ڈی جی پی سکیورٹی، جموں، جناب مکیش سنگھ، اے ڈی جی پی جموں اور جناب رویندر رینا صدر، بی جے پی، جے این کے۔
ملک بھر کی 18 یونیورسٹیوں سے ایک ہزار شرکاء فیسٹیول میں موجود تھے اور مقابلے والی ٹیمیں جموں یونیورسٹی، دیو سنسکرت وشوودیالیہ ہری دوار، اتراکھنڈ،جی اے ڈی وی اے ایس یو- لدھیانہ، شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچر سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی، دون یونیورسٹی، اتراکھنڈ، یونیورسٹی آف کشمیر، کلسٹر یونیورسٹی آف جموں، پنجابی یونیورسٹی پٹیالہ، سی ٹی یونیورسٹی لدھیانہ، آئی کے گجرال پنجاب ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی کپورتھلہ، ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی شملہ، جی این ڈی یو امرتسر، لولی پروفیشنل یونیورسٹی، چندی گڑھ یونیورسٹی، پنجاب ایگریکلچرل یونیورسٹی لدھیانہ، مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ پنجاب ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی بھٹنڈہ اور ڈی اے وی جالندھر سے آئی تھیں۔