Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi had laid the strong foundations of Indian Economy, which could withstand all domestic and global upheavals and still earn the IMF title as a “bright spot” among major economies of the world.
Briefing the media in Ranchi about the “Futuristic Budget” presented to Parliament on Wednesday, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the revolutionary measures and transformative reforms since May, 2014 made India’s Macro-Economic Outlook rock solid
Dr Jitendra Singh refers to Jharkhand specific package in the Budget like 75 out of 705 Schedule Tribes identified as PM Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups, 9 belong to Jharkhand, apart from 7 Eklavya Model Residential Schools for tribal children
04 FEB 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi had laid the foundation of a stable Indian Economy, which could withstand all domestic and global upheavals and still earn the IMF title as a “bright spot” among major economies of the world.
Briefing the media in Ranchi, capital of Jharkhand, about the “futuristic budget” presented to Parliament on Wednesday, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the revolutionary measures and transformative reforms since May, 2014 made India’s Macro-Economic Outlook rock solid.
The Minister said, on this “rock” foundation, the budget of 2023-24 promises to build the invincible future India over the next 25 years. World today looks up to India as it jumps 40 positions higher on Global Innovation Index, he said.
Describing it as a budget which addresses the aspirations of every section of society, Dr Jitendra Singh said, from middle class to big industry, from women to youth, from farmer to StartUps, it is an inclusive budget for all. At the same time, priorities like Green Growth target the global benchmarks of the 21st century, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that the first major economic reform of the Goods and Services Tax rolled out on the midnight of 1st July, 2017 was a Path-breaking legislation for New India, which led to One-Nation, One-Tax and One-Market and in fact was the realization of dream of Sardar Patel to make “Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat”. Dr Jitendra Singh said, apart from this, several pro-business reforms unleashed by Modi in the last Nine Years like reduction in compliance requirements, removal of retrospective taxation, simplification of the corporate tax rate structure, Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC) have improved India's "rank in ease of doing business from 142 in 2014 to 63 in 2022, as per World Bank report.
Dwelling on the overall Budget outlook for entire country and all the States, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it has specific provisions for the State of Jharkhand and pointed out that 75 out of 705 Schedule Tribes identified as PM Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups, 9 belong to Jharkhand. He said, Rs 15,000 crore allocated to provide these families with basic facilities such as housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrients.
Referring to 740 Eklavya Model Residential Schools, Dr Jitendra Singh said, 7 such schools are operational in Jharkhand and pointed out the General Budget has proposed to recruit 38.800 teachers and supporting staff for Eklavya Model Schools serving 3.5 lakh tribal students. He also underlined that out of total 500 Blocks selected as aspirational blocks, 34 belong to Jharkhand.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, for saturation of essential services across multiple domains such as health, nutrition, education, agriculture, water resources, financial inclusion, skill development and basic infrastructure. Referring to the first budget in the Amrit Kaal of India, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this budget is for all sections of society and addresses the concerns of all sectors, but overall it gives priority to the deprived and un privileged sections in rural areas.
Paraphrasing Prime Minister Modi, Dr Jitendra Singh said, “From women living in the cities to villages, employed to homemakers, the government has taken significant steps such as Jal Jeevan Mission, Ujjwala Yojna and PM Awas Yojana etc. that will further empower the welfare of women”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, after the creation of the new Ministry of Cooperation, the budget made significant announcements for the Cooperatives sector, which is the cornerstone of development of rural economy and added that the government has made the world's largest food storage scheme in the co-operative sector. He also informed that a transformative new scheme to form new primary co-operatives has also been announced in the budget, which will expand the area of milk and fish production and will be a win-win proposition for farming, farmers, animal husbandry and fishermen with better prices for their produce.
Referring to India’s international commitments on Climate concerns and its pledge to achieve Net Zero Carbon by 2070, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Budget gives an unprecedented expansion to Green Growth, Green Economy, Green Infrastructure, and Green Jobs for a Sustainable Future.
Apart from increasing the limit of presumptive tax to help MSMEs to grow, Dr Jitendra Singh said, this Budget also brings smile on the face of middle class as the reduction in tax rates as well as the simplification, transparency and speeding up of the filing processes.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی معیشت کی ایسی مستحکم بنیاد رکھی ہے، جو تمام گھریلو اور عالمی ہلچل کا مقابلہ کر سکتی ہے اوراسے اب بھی دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں میں ایک "روشن جگہ" کے طور پر آئی ایم ایف کا خطاب حاصل ہے
بروز بدھ پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے "مستقبل کے بجٹ" کے بارے میں رانچی میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، انقلابی اقدامات اور تبدیلی کی اصلاحات نے مئی 2014 سے ہندوستان کے کلی معاشی منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنا دیا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بجٹ میں جھارکھنڈ کے مخصوص پیکیج کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ 705 میں سے 75 درجہ فہرست قبائل جن کی شناخت پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، 9 کا تعلق جھارکھنڈ سے ہے، اس کے علاوہ قبائلی بچوں کے لیے 7 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول ہیں
04 FEB 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ایک مستحکم ہندوستانی معیشت کی بنیاد رکھی ہے، جو تمام گھریلو اور عالمی ہلچل کا مقابلہ کر سکتی ہے اوراسے اب بھی دنیا کی بڑی معیشتوں میں ایک "روشن جگہ"کے طور پر آئی ایم ایف کا خطاب حاصل ہے۔
بدھ کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیے گئے "مستقبل کے بجٹ" کے بارے میں جھارکھنڈ کی راجدھانی رانچی میں میڈیا کو بریفنگ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، مئی 2014 سے انقلابی اقدامات اور تبدیلی کی اصلاحات نے ہندوستان کےکلی معاشی منظر نامے کو مضبوط بنا دیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس "چٹان" جیسی بنیاد پر، 2023-24 کا بجٹ اگلے 25 سالوں میں ناقابل تسخیر مستقبل کے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دنیا ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے کیونکہ اس نے گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس میں 40 پوزیشن اوپر کی جانب چھلانگ لگا دی ہے۔
اسے ایک ایسا بجٹ قرار دیتے ہوئے جو سماج کے ہر طبقے کی امنگوں کو پورا کرتا ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، متوسط طبقے سے لے کر بڑی صنعت تک، خواتین سے لے کر نوجوانوں تک، کسان سے لے کر اسٹارٹ اپس تک، یہ سب کے لیے ایک جامع بجٹ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ماحول دوست نشو و نما جیسی ترجیحات 21ویں صدی کے عالمی معیارات کو نشانہ بناتی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ یکم جولائی 2017 کی آدھی رات کو اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس کی پہلی بڑی اقتصادی اصلاحات نئے ہندوستان کے لیے ایک راہ ہموار کرنے والی قانون سازی تھی، جس کی وجہ سے ایک قوم ، ایک ٹیکس اور ایک بازار اور درحقیقت سردار پٹیل کے ’’ایک بھارت-شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ کے خواب کی تعبیر تھی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس کے علاوہ، وزیر مودی مودی کی طرف سے گزشتہ نو سالوں میں تعمیل کی ضروریات میں کمی، سابقہ ٹیکس کا خاتمہ، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح کے ڈھانچے کو آسان بنانا، دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) میں بہتری جیسے کئی کاروبار نواز اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں۔ عالمی بینک کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، ہندوستان کا "کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کا درجہ 2014 میں 142 تھا جو 2022 میں 63 ہو گیا ہے۔
پورے ملک اور تمام ریاستوں کے بجٹ کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر پر غور کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس میں ریاست جھارکھنڈ کے لیے مخصوص انتظامات ہیں اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ 705 درج فہرست قبائل میں سے 75 جن کی شناخت خاص طور پر کمزور قبائلی گروپ کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، 9 کا تعلق جھارکھنڈ سے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، 15,000 کروڑ روپے ان خاندانوں کو بنیادی سہولیات جیسے رہائش، پینے کا صاف پانی اور صفائی، تعلیم، صحت اور غذائی اجزاء تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
740 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ایسے 7 اسکول جھارکھنڈ میں چل رہے ہیں اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ عام بجٹ نے 3.5 لاکھ قبائلی طلباء کی خدمت کرنے والے ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں کے لیے 38.800 اساتذہ اور معاون عملہ بھرتی کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ کل 500 بلاک میں سے جن کو اولو العزم بلاک کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے، 34 کا تعلق جھارکھنڈ سے ہے۔
ہندوستان کے امرت کال میں پہلے بجٹ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صحت، غذائیت، تعلیم، زراعت، آبی وسائل، مالی شمولیت، مہارت کی ترقی اور بنیادی انفراسٹرکچر جیسے متعدد شعبوں میں ضروری خدمات کی تکمیل کے لیے یہ بجٹ سماج کے ہر طبقات کے لیے ہے اور تمام شعبوں کے تحفظات کو دور کرتا ہے لیکن مجموعی طور پر اس میں دیہی علاقوں کے محروم اور غیر مراعات یافتہ طبقوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "شہروں میں رہنے والی خواتین سے لے کرگاوں کی خواتین تک، ملازمت کرنے والی خواتین سے لے کر گھریلو خواتین تک کے لیے حکومت نے جل جیون مشن، اجولا یوجنا اور پی ایم آواس یوجنا وغیرہ جیسے اہم قدم اٹھائے ہیں جو خواتین کی فلاح و بہبود کو مزید بااختیار بنائیں گے۔ "
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ باہمی تعاون کی نئی وزارت کے قیام کے بعد بجٹ میں باہمی تعاون کے شعبے لیے اہم اعلانات کیے گئے ہیں، جو دیہی معیشت کی ترقی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں خوراک ذخیرہ کرنے کی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم بنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بجٹ میں نئے پرائمری کوآپریٹیو بنانے کے لیےیکسر تبدیلی کی ایک نئی اسکیم کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے، جس سے دودھ اور مچھلی کی پیداوار کے شعبے کو وسعت ملے گی اور یہ کھیتی باڑی، مویشی پالنے والوں ، کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے ان کی پیداوار کی بہتر قیمتوں کے ساتھ ایک بہتر تجویز ہوگی ۔
موسمیاتی خدشات پر ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی وعدوں اور 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کاربن حاصل کرنے کے اس کے عہد کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، یہ بجٹ ماحول دوست ترقی، ماحول دوست معیشت، ماحول دوست بنیادی ڈھانچے ، اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے ماحول دوست ملازمتوں کو بے مثال توسیع دیتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی صنعتی اکائیوں کی ترقی میں مدد کرنے کے لیے فرضی ٹیکس کی حد کو بڑھانے کے علاوہ، یہ بجٹ متوسط طبقے کے چہرے پر بھی مسکراہٹ لائے گا کیونکہ ٹیکس کی شرحوں میں کمی کے ساتھ ساتھ فائلنگ کے عمل کو آسان شفاف اور تیز تر بنایا گیا ہے۔