Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Chemicals & Fertilizers and Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs CEO Conclave at PLASTINDIA 2023
India not only provides robust technical expertise but values it holds while doing commerce; This allows us to harmonize welfare of our citizens along with development of industries: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Government focusing on promoting Innovation, Research & Development”
“Wide & Elaborate consultations held with local and International stakeholders which will help in long term policy support, investment as well as export promotion”
03 FEB 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
“India not only provides robust technical expertise and big market but the values it holds while doing commerce. We differentiate well between commerce and service towards nation and we thus, prioritize benefit for all rather than few. This also allows us to harmonize welfare of our citizens along with development of industries too. This conclave is one such step where I encourage all the stakeholders to understand India’s ethos and invest in our growth story.” This was stated by Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya at the CEO Conclave at PLASTINDIA 2023. The conference saw the presence of over 90+ CEOs of the Plastic Industry from both India and abroad. Exhibitors from more than 45 Countries of the world as well as more than 2,00,000 Business Visitors across the world are expected to visit.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “these brainstorming sessions are important for exchanging ideas and best practices. It will bolster the ecosystem of stakeholders involved in plastic industry.” Informing about India’s advantages to the participants, Dr. Mandaviya said that “the country boasts a strong and impartial legislative structure along with favorable manpower and technical expertise.” He said that “the present government is focusing on promoting innovation, research & development. This has led to over 100 unicorn startups flourishing in the country, favorable ecosystem for new businesses and a rising economy.” “India provides a big market as the consumption power is increasing along with a rising middle class”, he further added.
Reiterating the vibrant support by the government, Dr. Mandaviya stated that “the present government has a strong decisive approach and a long-term vision under the leadership of our Hon’ble Prime Minister. This long-term vision of government has facilitated policy flexibility and creation of roadmaps in each sector as India enters the Amrit Kaal. Similarly, plastic industry’s roadmap has also been created after wide and crucial consultations with local and international stakeholders and will help in long term policy support, investment as well as export promotion”. “The recent comprehensive budget catering to all sections of society is a result of such crucial consultations and government being perceptive to its people” he further added.
Dr. Mandaviya finally encouraged the investors to invest in India and assured that strong support will be provided by the government so that the growth story of India continues. He was hopeful that these meetings and consultations will create opportunities to showcase India’s capabilities and will help in facilitating growth of the Indian Plastic Industry. Dr. Mandaviya also visited the stalls at the exhibition where he interacted with CEOs of firms comprising Innovations and R&D, Processors, Recycling and brand owners.
Shri Arun Baroka, Secretary (Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers), Shri Jigish Doshi, President, PLASTIndia, Shri Ajay Shah, Chairman NEC along with Industry players such as dignitaries from major Industry groups like Supreme Industries, Kabra Extrusion Technique, Brückner group, Lohia group, Reifenhäuser GmbH & Co. KG Maschinenfabrik, Windmöller & Hölscher, Jindal Polyfilms, Fanuc India, Borouge, Jain Irrigations, Henkel, Reliance group, Haldirams, Creative Plastics, Speciality Films, Alliance to End Plastic Waste, and others participated in the event.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائرزس اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے، پلاسٹ انڈیا 2023 میں سی ای او کنکلیو کی صدارت کی
ہندوستانی، نہ صرف مضبوط تکنیکی مراعات فراہم کرتا ہے بلکہ تجارت کے دوران اس کی قدریں بھی قائم رکھتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں صنعتوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ، اپنے شہریوں کی فلاح وبہبود کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے: ڈاکٹرمنسکھ مانڈویا
’’حکومت ، جدت، تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’مقامی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جامع اور وسیع مشاورات کئے گئے جو طویل مدتی پالیسی معاونت، سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کریں گے‘‘
03 FEB 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نہ صرف مضبوط تکنیکی مہارت اور بڑی مارکیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، بلکہ وہ قدریں بھی برقرار رکھتا ہے جو اس کے پاس تجارت کرتے ہوئے موجود ہیں۔ ہم اچھی طرح سے تجارت اور قوم کی خدمت میں فرق کرتے ہیں اور اس طرح ہم چند لوگوں کے بجائے سب کے فائدے کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمیں صنعتوں کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے شہریوں کی فلاح وبہبود کو بھی ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ یہ کنکلیو ایسا ہی ایک اقدام ہے جہاں میں تمام شراکت داروں کو ہندوستان کی اخلاقیات کو سمجھنے اور ہماری ترقی کی کہانی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے‘‘۔ یہ بات کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرس کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے پلاسٹ انڈیا 2023 میں سی ای او کنکلیو میں کہی۔ کانفرنس میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک پلاسٹک کی صنعت کے 90 سے زیادہ سی ای اوز نے شرکت کی۔ اس میں دنیا کے 45 سے زیادہ ممالک کے نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر میں 200000 سے زیادہ کاروباری شخصیات کی آمد متوقع ہے۔
اس موقع پرخطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ’’یہ پرجوش دماغ کے اجلاس ، خیالات اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لیے اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ اس سے پلاسٹک کی صنعت میں شامل شراکت داروں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت ملے گی‘‘۔ شرکاء کے ہندوستان کے فوائد کے بارے میں مطلع کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ’’ملک سازگار افرادی قوت اور تکنیکی مہارت کے ساتھ، ایک مستحکم اور غیر جانبدار قانون ساز ڈھانچے کا حامل ہے‘‘۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت جدت، تحقیق وترقی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ جس کی وجہ سے ملک میں 100 سے زیادہ یونیکورن اسٹارٹ اپ پھل پھول رہے ہیں۔ نئے کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحولیاتی نظام اور پیشرفت کرتی ہوئی معیشت ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ہندوستان ایک بڑی مارکیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے کیونکہ بڑھتے ہوئے متوسط طبقے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھپت کی طاقت میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے‘‘۔
حکومت کی جانب سے محترک حمایت کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ’’موجودہ حکومت ہمارے وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایک مستحکم، فیصلہ کن نقطہ نطر اور طویل مدتی وژن رکھتی ہے۔ حکومت کے اس طویل مدتی وژن نے ہر شعبے میں پالیسی میں لچک پیدا کرنے اور لائحہ عمل وضع کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان امرت کال میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح ، پلاسٹک کی صنعت کا روڈ میپ بھی مقامی اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ، وسیع اور اہم مشاورت کے بعد بنایا گیا ہے اور یہ طویل مدتی پالیسی معاونت ، سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمدات کو بھی فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا‘‘۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’معاشرے کے تمام طبقوں کی خواہشات پورا کرنے والا حالیہ جامع بجٹ، اس طرح کی اہم مشاورت اور حکومت کے اپنے لوگوں کے تئیں باخبر رہنے کا نتیجہ ہے‘‘۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے اختتام میں ، سرمایہ کاروں کو ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دی اور یقین دلایاکہ حکومت کی طرف سے بھرپور تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا تاکہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی جاری رہے۔ انھوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ملاقاتیں اور مشاورت، ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرنے کے مواقع پیدا کریں گی اور ہندوستانی پلاسٹک کی صنعت کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کرے گی۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے نمائش کے اسٹالس کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں انھوں نے اختراع اور تحقیق وترقی، پروسیسرز، ریسائیکلنگ اور برانڈ مالکان پر مشتمل فرموں کے سی ای اوز سے بات چیت کی۔
سکریٹری،(کیمیکلر اور فرٹیلائزرس کی وزارت) جناب ارون بروکا، پلاسٹ انڈیا کے صدر جناب جیگیش دوشی، این ای سی کے چیئرمین جناب اجے شاہ کے ساتھ ساتھ سپریم ا نڈسٹریز، کبرا ایکسٹروزن تکنیک بروکنر گروپ، لوہیا گروپ،ریفین ہوسر جمب ایچ اینڈ کو، کے جی مشینن فیبرک، ونڈمولر اینڈ ہولسر، جندل پولی فلمس، فینوک انڈیا، بوروگ، جین ارری گیشنز، ہینکل، ریلائنس گروپ، ہلدی رامس کریٹیو پلاسٹکس، اسپیشلیٹی فلمس، الائنس ٹو اینڈ پلاسٹک ویسٹ اور دیگر نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔