Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Launch of Nationwide Awareness Campaign “ODOP-DEH Sampark in collaboration with PIB in Punjab
03 FEB 2023 7:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
The ODOP-DEH (One District One Product- Districts as export hubs) Invest India, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Delhi, in collaboration with the Industries Department, Punjab, organized a nationwide awareness campaign for the initiative and interacted with manufacturers, artisans, state govt. officialsand media personals, in Jalandhar, today. This is the first such event in Punjab to promote district wise local products.
The event, which was chaired by the Additional Director General (North) of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India, Sh Rajinder Chaudhry and Additional Deputy Commissioner Maj. (Dr. Amit Mahajan, organised at the DC office conference hall.
This initiative is part of the Government of India's efforts to promote the growth of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and to support the development of indigenous products. The nationwide awareness campaign for ODOP-DEH is aimed at improving the economic viability of MSMEs and promoting the consumption of locally made products.
It brought together manufacturers, artisans, traders, and beneficiaries from different sectors under ODOP-DEH. The ODOP-DEH team engaged in discussions with these stakeholders, providing updates on their products and the support and guidance available from the government.
Ishdeep Singh, from the ODOP-DEH team, gave a brief introduction about the initiative. He highlighted the various interventions being undertaken by the Central and state governments to establish a stronger brand for India's unique products. Deepangna Singhi and Prerana Preyasi from ODOP team interacted with the sellers from various districts of Punjab and talked about the benefits of the initiative.
ODOP-DEH lead emphasized that the main objective of the campaign is to create awareness among the public about the unique products available in each district and to encourage their consumption.
Under the ODOP – DEH initiative the products from Punjab reached a global platform where in AR videos of Sports goods from Jalandhar were displayed at World Economic Forum, Davos. The sports goods were sent to Embassy of India in Croatia, Argentina and Uruguay as well.
Furthermore discussion for ODOP – DEH Products, Punjab included:
• Wood inlay from Hoshiarpur is facing acute shortage of skilled labour.
• Phulkari promotion at GI Pavilion, IITF
• Better marketing and branding for promoting ODOP – DEH products from Punjab globally.
• Adding Sports goods to Champions list (Top 15 sectors) and Make In India 2.0 list.
• Training workshops from NID, IIP can help significantly.
• Agriculture products can be further promoted and need for laboratories at more locations in Punjab.
Major Dr. Amit Mahanajan, ADC General Jalandhar commended the ODOP-DEH initiative. He shared how ODOP platform is facilitating and guiding the producers, farmers, artisans and manufacturers to realise their potential.
Mr. Rajinder Chaudhary, Mr Rajinder Chaudhry, Additional Director General (North),Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, GOI suggested sellers to use power of social media to generate the product demands. He also emphasised on the need for artisan training and extensive coverage of artisan story to boost the demand.
This event witnessed representation from Punjab state officials which included Mr Ravinder Garg, Deputy Director Industries and Commerce Punjab, Dr.Deep Singh Gill, General Manager DIC Jalandhar and Mr. Manjit Lally, Astt.Director DIC Jalandhar and Mr. Stephen Seelam, Invest Punjab.
The officials apprised the media about the various efforts taken by state govt in collaboration with central govt.
The event was supported by Sh. Mahesh Khanna, Jt. Director Industries & Commerce, Punjab. Sh. Ankur Goyal, Asst. Director Industries & Commerce, Punjab, PSIEC officials and GM DICs Punjab.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पंजाब में पीआईबी के सहयोग से राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान "ओडीओपी-डीईएच संपर्क" का शुभारंभ
03 FEB 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब के उद्योग विभाग के सहयोग से ओडीओपी-डीईएच (एक जिला एक उत्पाद- निर्यात हब के रूप में जिले) इन्वेस्ट इंडिया, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के डीपीआईआईटी ने आज जालंधर में इस पहल के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान का आयोजन किया और विनिर्माताओं, कारीगरों, राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और मीडियाकर्मियों के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की। पंजाब में जिलेवार स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने वाला इस तरह का यह पहला कार्यक्रम है।
डीसी कार्यालय सम्मेलन कक्ष में इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अपर महानिदेशक (उत्तर) श्री राजिंदर चौधरी और अपर उपायुक्त मेजर डॉ. अमित महाजन द्वारा की गई।
यह पहल सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के विकास को बढ़ावा देने तथा स्वदेशी उत्पादों के विकास में सहायता करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। ओडीओपी-डीईएच के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान का उद्देश्य एमएसएमई की आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता में सुधार करना और स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित उत्पादों के उपभोग को बढ़ावा देना है।
इसमें ओडीओपी-डीईएच के तहत विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के निर्माताओं, कारीगरों, व्यापारियों और लाभार्थियों को एक साथ लाया गया। इन हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा से जुड़ी ओडीओपी-डीईएच टीम उनके उत्पादों और सरकार से उपलब्ध सहायता एवं मार्गदर्शन पर अपडेट प्रदान करती है।
ओडीओपी-डीईएच टीम के ईशदीप सिंह ने इस पहल के बारे में एक संक्षिप्त परिचय दिया। उन्होंने भारत के अद्वितीय उत्पादों के लिए एक मजबूत ब्रांड स्थापित करने के लिए केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा आरंभ की गई विभिन्न युक्तियों को रेखांकित किया। ओडीओपी टीम की दीपांगना सिंघी और प्रेरणा प्रियसी ने पंजाब के विभिन्न जिलों के विक्रेताओं के साथ परस्पर बातचीत की और पहल के लाभों के बारे में चर्चा की।
ओडीओपी-डीईएच के नेतृत्व ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य प्रत्येक जिले में उपलब्ध अद्वितीय उत्पादों के बारे में आम लोगों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना और उनके उपभोग को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
ओडीओपी-डीईएच पहल के तहत पंजाब के उत्पाद एक वैश्विक मंच पर पहुंचे, जहां जालंधर के खेल की वस्तुओं के एआर वीडियो को दावोस के वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम में प्रदर्शित किया गया। खेल की वस्तुओं को क्रोएशिया, अर्जेंटीना और उरुग्वे में भारतीय दूतावास को भी भेजा गया था।
इसके अतिरिक्त पंजाब के ओडीओपी-डीईएच उत्पादों के लिए चर्चा में शामिल थे:
• होशियारपुर की लकड़ी की जड़ाई कुशल श्रम की भारी किल्लत का सामना कर रही है
• आईआईटीएफ के जीआई पवेलियन में फुलकारी प्रचार
• पंजाब के ओडीओपी-डीईएच उत्पादों को वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देने के लिए बेहतर मार्केटिंग और ब्रांडिंग
• चैंपियंस सूची (शीर्ष 15 क्षेत्रों) और मेक इन इंडिया 2.0 सूची में खेल की वस्तुओं को जोड़ना
• एनआईडी, आईआईपी से प्रशिक्षण कार्यशालाएं उल्लेखनीय रूप से सहायता कर सकती हैं
• कृषि उत्पादों को और बढ़ावा दिया जा सकता है और पंजाब में और अधिक स्थानों पर प्रयोगशालाओं की आवश्यकता है
मेजर डॉ. अमित महाजन, एडीसी जनरल जालंधर ने ओडीओपी-डीईएच पहल की सराहना की। उन्होंने साझा किया कि किस प्रकार ओडीओपी मंच उत्पादकों, किसानों, कारीगरों और निर्माताओं को उनकी क्षमता अर्जित करने में मदद कर रहा है और उनका मार्गदर्शन कर रहा है।
भारत सरकार के सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अपर महानिदेशक (उत्तर) श्री राजिंदर चौधरी ने विक्रेताओं को उत्पाद की मांग पैदा करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया की शक्ति का उपयोग करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने मांग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कारीगरों के प्रशिक्षण और कारीगरों के बारे में व्यापक कवरेज की आवश्यकता पर भी बल दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में पंजाब राज्य के अधिकारियों का प्रतिनिधित्व देखा गया, जिसमें पंजाब के उद्योग और वाणिज्य उप निदेशक श्री रविंदर गर्ग, जालंधर के डीआईसी के महाप्रबंधक डॉ. दीप सिंह गिल और डीआईसी जालंधर के सहायक निदेशक श्री मनजीत लाली तथा इन्वेस्ट पंजाब के श्री स्टीफन सीलम शामिल थे।
अधिकारियों ने केंद्र सरकार के सहयोग से राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न प्रयासों के बारे में मीडिया को जानकारी दी।
इस कार्यक्रम को पंजाब के उद्योग एवं वाणिज्य के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री महेश खन्ना, पंजाब के उद्योग और वाणिज्य के सहायका निदेशक श्री अंकुर गोयल, पीएसआईईसी के अधिकारी और पंजाब के जीएम डीआईसी द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की गई थी।