Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Launch of Nationwide Awareness Campaign “ODOP-DEH Sampark in collaboration with PIB in Punjab
03 FEB 2023 7:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
The ODOP-DEH (One District One Product- Districts as export hubs) Invest India, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Delhi, in collaboration with the Industries Department, Punjab, organized a nationwide awareness campaign for the initiative and interacted with manufacturers, artisans, state govt. officialsand media personals, in Jalandhar, today. This is the first such event in Punjab to promote district wise local products.
The event, which was chaired by the Additional Director General (North) of the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India, Sh Rajinder Chaudhry and Additional Deputy Commissioner Maj. (Dr. Amit Mahajan, organised at the DC office conference hall.
This initiative is part of the Government of India's efforts to promote the growth of micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs) and to support the development of indigenous products. The nationwide awareness campaign for ODOP-DEH is aimed at improving the economic viability of MSMEs and promoting the consumption of locally made products.
It brought together manufacturers, artisans, traders, and beneficiaries from different sectors under ODOP-DEH. The ODOP-DEH team engaged in discussions with these stakeholders, providing updates on their products and the support and guidance available from the government.
Ishdeep Singh, from the ODOP-DEH team, gave a brief introduction about the initiative. He highlighted the various interventions being undertaken by the Central and state governments to establish a stronger brand for India's unique products. Deepangna Singhi and Prerana Preyasi from ODOP team interacted with the sellers from various districts of Punjab and talked about the benefits of the initiative.
ODOP-DEH lead emphasized that the main objective of the campaign is to create awareness among the public about the unique products available in each district and to encourage their consumption.
Under the ODOP – DEH initiative the products from Punjab reached a global platform where in AR videos of Sports goods from Jalandhar were displayed at World Economic Forum, Davos. The sports goods were sent to Embassy of India in Croatia, Argentina and Uruguay as well.
Furthermore discussion for ODOP – DEH Products, Punjab included:
• Wood inlay from Hoshiarpur is facing acute shortage of skilled labour.
• Phulkari promotion at GI Pavilion, IITF
• Better marketing and branding for promoting ODOP – DEH products from Punjab globally.
• Adding Sports goods to Champions list (Top 15 sectors) and Make In India 2.0 list.
• Training workshops from NID, IIP can help significantly.
• Agriculture products can be further promoted and need for laboratories at more locations in Punjab.
Major Dr. Amit Mahanajan, ADC General Jalandhar commended the ODOP-DEH initiative. He shared how ODOP platform is facilitating and guiding the producers, farmers, artisans and manufacturers to realise their potential.
Mr. Rajinder Chaudhary, Mr Rajinder Chaudhry, Additional Director General (North),Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, GOI suggested sellers to use power of social media to generate the product demands. He also emphasised on the need for artisan training and extensive coverage of artisan story to boost the demand.
This event witnessed representation from Punjab state officials which included Mr Ravinder Garg, Deputy Director Industries and Commerce Punjab, Dr.Deep Singh Gill, General Manager DIC Jalandhar and Mr. Manjit Lally, Astt.Director DIC Jalandhar and Mr. Stephen Seelam, Invest Punjab.
The officials apprised the media about the various efforts taken by state govt in collaboration with central govt.
The event was supported by Sh. Mahesh Khanna, Jt. Director Industries & Commerce, Punjab. Sh. Ankur Goyal, Asst. Director Industries & Commerce, Punjab, PSIEC officials and GM DICs Punjab.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پنجاب میں پی آئی بی کے تعاون سے ملک گیر آگاہی مہم ’’او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ سمپرک‘‘ کا آغاز
03 FEB 2023 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ (ایک ضلع ایک پروڈکٹ- برآمدی مرکز کے طور پر اضلاع) انویسٹ انڈیا،ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، دہلی نے پنجاب کےمحکمہ صنعت کے تعاون سے، اس پہل کے لیے، ایک ملک گیر بیداری مہم کا انعقاد کیا اور مینو فیکچررز،دست کاروں، ریاستی حکومت کےحکام اور میڈیا پرسنزکے ساتھ آج جالندھر میں بات چیت کی۔ یہ پنجاب میں مقامی مصنوعات کو ضلع وار فروغ دینے کی پہلی تقریب ہے۔
اس تقریب کی صدارت، حکومت ہندکی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (شمالی) جناب راجندر چوہدری اور ایڈیشنل ڈپٹی کمشنر میجر ڈاکٹر امیت مہاجن نے کی۔ یہ تقریب ڈی سی آفس کے کانفرنس ہال میں منعقد کی گئی۔
یہ پہل مائیکرو، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں (ایم ا یس ایم ایز) کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور دیسی مصنوعات کی ترقی میں مدد کے لیے، حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ کے لیے ملک گیر بیداری مہم کا مقصد (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کی معاشی عملداری کو بہتر بنانا اور مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی کھپت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس نے او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ کے تحت صنعت کاروں، کاریگروں، تاجروں اور مختلف شعبوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کو یکجا کیا۔ او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ ٹیم ان شراکتداروں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں مصروف ہےاور ان کی مصنوعات کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹس اور حکومت سے دستیاب مدد اور رہنمائی فراہم کرارہی ہے۔
او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ ٹیم کے اشدیپ سنگھ نے اس پہل کے بارے میں ایک مختصر تعارف پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے ہندوستان کی منفرد مصنوعات کے لیے ایک مضبوط برانڈ قائم کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی مختلف مداخلتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ او ڈی او پی ٹیم کی دیپنگنا سنگھی اور پریرنا پریاسی نے پنجاب کے مختلف اضلاع کے سیلرز سے بات چیت کی اور اس اقدام کے فوائد کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ قیادت نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مہم کا بنیادی مقصد، عوام میں، ہر ضلع میں دستیاب منفرد مصنوعات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور ان کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ اقدام کے تحت، پنجاب کی مصنوعات عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر پہنچیں جہاں جالندھر سے کھیلوں کے سامان کی اے آر ویڈیوز ورلڈ اکنامک فورم، ڈیووس میں دکھائی گئیں۔ کھیلوں کا سامان کروشیا، ارجنٹینا اور یوروگوئے میں ہندوستان کے سفارتخانوں کو بھی بھیجا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب کی او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ کی مصنوعات مزید بحث میں شامل ہیں:
• ہوشیار پور سے لکڑی کی جڑائی کو ہنر مند مزدوروں کی شدید کمی کا سامنا ہے۔
• جی آئی پویلین، آئی آئی ٹی ایف میں پھولکاری کا فروغ
• دنیا بھر میں پنجاب سے او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، بہتر مارکیٹنگ اور برانڈنگ۔
• چیمپئنز کی فہرست (ٹاپ 15 شعبے) اور میک ان انڈیا 2.0 کی فہرست میں، کھیل کود کے ساز وسامان کو شامل کرنا۔
• این آئی ڈی، آئی آئی پی سے تربیتی ورکشاپس نمایاں طور پر مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔
• زرعی مصنوعات کو مزید فروغ دیا جا سکتا ہے اور پنجاب میں مزید مقامات پر لیبارٹریوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
اے ڈی سی جنرل جالندھر میجر ڈاکٹر امیت مہاناجن نے او ڈی اوپی-ڈی ای ایچ اقدام کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح او ڈی اوپی پلیٹ فارم پروڈیوسروں، کسانوں، کاریگروں اور صنعت کاروں کو ان کی صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے میں سہولت اور رہنمائی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل (شمالی)جناب راجندر چودھری نے فروخت کنندگان کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مصنوعات کی مانگ پیدا کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا کی طاقت کا استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے فنکاروں کی تربیت کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا اور فنکاروں کی کہانی کی وسیع کوریج کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس تقریب میں پنجاب کے ریاستی عہدیداروں کی نمائندگی ہوئی جس میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر انڈسٹریز اینڈ کامرس پنجاب کے جناب رویندر گرگ، ڈی آئی سی جالندھرکے جنرل منیجرڈاکٹر دیپ سنگھ گل اور اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر ڈی آئی سی جالندھر جناب منجیت لالی اورانویسٹ پنجاب کے جناب اسٹیفن سیلم شامل تھے۔
عہدیداروں نے میڈیا کو مرکزی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی مختلف کوششوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
اس تقریب کی معاونت پنجاب کےجوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر انڈسٹریز اینڈ کامرس جناب مہیش کھنہ، پنجاب کےاسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر انڈسٹریز اینڈ کامرس جناب انکور گوئل، پی ایس آئی ای سی کے حکام اور جی ایم ڈی آئی سیز پنجاب نےکی۔