Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Total number of consumer complaints filed online through e-Daakhil portal (as on 24.01.2023) in the country is 35,898
03 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha that, the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for e-filing of the complaints. Further theConsumer Protection (Consumer Dispute Redressal Commissions) Rules, 2020 provide for the manner offiling of complaints electronically in National Commissions, State Commission and District Commission.e-Daakhil portal was launched for electronically filing of complaints. So far besides theNational Commission, e-filling facility has been operationalised in 34 States/UTs. The features of e-Daakhil inter-alia includefacility for user registration, online fee payment, application status, rejoinders, SMS/mail alert and for uploadingcomplaint documents. It thus provides for speedy, effective and hassle-free resolution of cases.
The total number of consumer complaints filed online through e-Daakhil portal (as on 24.01.2023) in the country is 35,898. The details of such complaints filed and resolved have been annexed.
A scheme titled ‘Computerization & Computer Networking of Consumer Commissions’ i.e. ‘CONFONET’ is being implemented by the Department of Consumer Affairs. Under this scheme, necessary hardware and manpower support is being provided to the Consumer Commissions all across the country to facilitate online filing of consumer complaints, e-hearing, e-affidavit, e-payment, e-notice, e-judgment etc.
ANNEXURE
National Commission
National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
COMPLAINTS FILED
(A)
COMPLAINTS REGISTERED
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
6345
365
99
State Commissions
Sl. No.
STATES/UTs
COMPLAINTS FILED
(B)
COMPLAINTS REGISTERED
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
1
ANDAMAN NICOBAR
72
46
15
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
561
38
9
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
16
3
0
4
ASSAM
58
17
5
5
BIHAR
774
202
31
6
CHANDIGARH
977
829
94
7
CHHATTISGARH
178
22
3
8
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
3
0
0
9
DELHI
4675
1642
393
10
GOA
43
4
1
11
GUJARAT
1230
196
52
12
HARYANA
1499
206
65
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
121
41
16
14
JHARKHAND
747
468
32
15
KARNATAKA
2618
1044
158
16
KERALA
265
87
24
17
LAKSHADWEEP
1
0
0
18
MADHYA PRADESH
3857
3156
160
19
MAHARASHTRA
4332
1105
267
20
MANIPUR
4
0
0
21
MEGHALAYA
5
5
1
22
MIZORAM
2
1
0
23
NAGALAND
4
0
0
24
ODISHA
387
174
65
25
PUDUCHERRY
2
0
0
26
PUNJAB
490
112
52
27
RAJASTHAN
886
118
14
28
SIKKIM
13
0
0
29
TAMIL NADU
638
42
12
30
TELANGANA
882
28
9
31
TRIPURA
37
7
6
32
UTTAR PRADESH
3142
1156
273
33
UTTARAKHAND
271
37
17
34
WEST BENGAL
763
92
36
TOTAL
29553
10878
1810
Total Complaints filled (A+B) = 35,898

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک میں ای-داخل پورٹل (24.01.2023 تک) کے ذریعے آن لائن دائر کی گئی صارفین کی شکایات کی کل تعداد 35,898 ہے
03 FEB 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 شکایات کی ای فائلنگ کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (صارف تنازعات ازالہ کمیشن) رولز، 2020 نیشنل کمیشنز، اسٹیٹ کمیشن اور ڈسٹرکٹ کمیشن میں شکایات کو الیکٹرانک طریقے سے درج کرنے کا طریقہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ شکایات کے الیکٹرانک طریقے سے دائر کرنے کے لیے ای-داخل پورٹل شروع کیا گیا۔ اب تک قومی کمیشن کے علاوہ 34 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ای-فِلنگ ​​کی سہولت مہیا کی جاچکی ہے۔ دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ای-داخل کی خصوصیات میں صارف کی رجسٹریشن، آن لائن فیس کی ادائیگی، درخواست کی حیثیت، جوابی پیغامات، ایس ایم ایس/میل الرٹ اور شکایتی دستاویزات کو اپ لوڈ کرنے کی سہولت شامل ہے۔ اس طرح یہ تیز رفتاری فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں ای-داخل پورٹل (24.01.2023 تک) کے ذریعے آن لائن دائر کی گئی صارفین کی شکایات کی کل تعداد 35,898 ہے۔ درج کی گئی اور حل کی گئی ایسی شکایات کی تفصیلات منسلک کر دی گئی ہیں۔
'کمپیوٹرائزیشن اینڈ کمپیوٹر نیٹ ورکنگ آف کنزیومر کمیشنز' یعنی 'CONFONET' کے عنوان سے ایک اسکیم کو محکمہ امور صارفین کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، صارفین کی شکایات، ای-ہیئرنگ، ای-حلف نامہ، ای-ادائیگی، ای-نوٹس، ای-ججمنٹ وغیرہ کو آن لائن فائل کرنے کی سہولت کے لیے پورے ملک میں صارفین کے کمیشنوں کو ضروری ہارڈویئر اور افرادی قوت کی مدد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔
ANNEXURE
National Commission
National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission
COMPLAINTS FILED
(A)
COMPLAINTS REGISTERED
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
6345
365
99
State Commissions
Sl. No.
STATES/UTs
COMPLAINTS FILED
(B)
COMPLAINTS REGISTERED
COMPLAINTS RESOLVED
1
ANDAMAN NICOBAR
72
46
15
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
561
38
9
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
16
3
0
4
ASSAM
58
17
5
5
BIHAR
774
202
31
6
CHANDIGARH
977
829
94
7
CHHATTISGARH
178
22
3
8
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
3
0
0
9
DELHI
4675
1642
393
10
GOA
43
4
1
11
GUJARAT
1230
196
52
12
HARYANA
1499
206
65
13
HIMACHAL PRADESH
121
41
16
14
JHARKHAND
747
468
32
15
KARNATAKA
2618
1044
158
16
KERALA
265
87
24
17
LAKSHADWEEP
1
0
0
18
MADHYA PRADESH
3857
3156
160
19
MAHARASHTRA
4332
1105
267
20
MANIPUR
4
0
0
21
MEGHALAYA
5
5
1
22
MIZORAM
2
1
0
23
NAGALAND
4
0
0
24
ODISHA
387
174
65
25
PUDUCHERRY
2
0
0
26
PUNJAB
490
112
52
27
RAJASTHAN
886
118
14
28
SIKKIM
13
0
0
29
TAMIL NADU
638
42
12
30
TELANGANA
882
28
9
31
TRIPURA
37
7
6
32
UTTAR PRADESH
3142
1156
273
33
UTTARAKHAND
271
37
17
34
WEST BENGAL
763
92
36
TOTAL
29553
10878
1810
Total Complaints filled (A+B) = 35,898