Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Under BIS Foreign Manufacturers certification scheme, 29 licenses granted to foreign toy manufacturing units, no license to any unit in China
03 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha that, the Safety of Toys is under compulsory Bureau of Indian Standard (BIS) certification from 1st Jan. 2021 as per the Toys (Quality Control) Order, 2020 issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) under Section 16 of the BIS Act, 2016.
Accordingly, as per this Order, it has been made compulsory for toys to conform to the corresponding Indian Standards for Safety of Toys and to bear Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) Standard Mark under a licence from BIS as per Scheme-I of Schedule-II of BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018.
As per this Quality Control Order, read with Section 17 of the BIS Act, 2016, no person shall manufacture, import, distribute, sell, hire, lease, store or exhibit for sale any toys without the ISI mark.
Under the BIS Product Certification scheme i.e. Scheme-I of Schedule-II of the BIS (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018, Licence is granted to manufacturing units to use the Standard Mark on the product as per the relevant Indian Standards. Accordingly, toy manufacturing units including foreign manufacturing units exporting toys to India are required to obtain BIS licence for safety of toys.
Under BIS Foreign Manufacturers certification scheme, 29 licences have been granted to foreign toy manufacturing units in the following countries (See table 1).
3 licences have been granted in 2021-22 and the remaining 26 in 2022-23. No licence has been granted to any unit in China.
Table 1: List of foreign licences granted for toy
Country
Licence granted
1. Hungary
2
2. Indonesia
3
3. Malaysia
4
4. Thailand
2
5. Vietnam
16
6. Sri Lanka
1
7. Czech Republic
2
Total
30
Quality Control Order for Toys came into effect on 01.01.2021, after which Search and Seizures were conducted by BIS. No information regarding fake/imported Toys was available till such time. During the search and seizure operations conducted by BIS, a quantity of 9565 and 30229 was seized during the year 2021-22 and 2022-23 (upto 25th January, 2023 respectively.
Total no. of 40 and 60 Search and Seizure operations during 2021-22 and 2022-23 respectively have been carried for Violation of Quality Control Order (QCO) for toys.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
बीआयएस परदेशी उत्पादक प्रमाणन योजनेअंतर्गत, 29 परदेशी खेळणी उत्पादन कंपन्यांना देण्यात आले परवाने, चीनमधील कोणत्याही कंपनीला परवाना नाही
03 FEB 2023 3:32PM by PIB Mumbai
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने (उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग) बीआयएस कायदा, 2016 च्या कलम 16 अंतर्गत. जारी केलेल्या खेळणी (गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2020 अनुसार,1 जानेवारी 2021 पासून खेळण्यांची सुरक्षा ही भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या (बीआयएस ) प्रमाणपत्राखाली अनिवार्य करण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
या आदेशानुसार, बीआयएस (सुसंगत मूल्यांकन ) विनियम, 2018 च्या परिशिष्ट -II च्या योजना -I नुसारखेळण्यांच्या सुरक्षेसाठी संबंधित भारतीय मानकांचे पालन करणे आणि बीआयएसच्या परवान्याखाली ,भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (बीआयएस ) मानक चिन्ह धारण करणे खेळण्यांसाठी अनिवार्य करण्यात आले आहे.
बीआयएस कायदा, 2016 च्या कलम 17 सह या गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशानुसार, कोणतीही व्यक्ती आयएसआय चिन्हाशिवाय कोणत्याही खेळण्याचे उत्पादन, आयात, वितरण, विक्री, भाड्याने, भाडेपट्ट्याने देण्यासह साठवणूक किंवा विक्रीसाठी प्रदर्शित करू शकत नाही.
बीआयएस उत्पादन प्रमाणन योजनेअंतर्गत म्हणजेच बीआयएस (सुसंगत मूल्यांकन ) विनियम, 2018 च्या परिशिष्ट -II च्या योजना -I अंतर्गत, संबंधित भारतीय मानकांनुसार, उत्पादनावर मानक चिन्ह वापरण्यासाठी उत्पादन कंपन्यांना परवाना दिला जातो. त्यानुसार,खेळणी उत्पादक कंपन्यांसह भारतात खेळणी निर्यात करणार्‍या परदेशी उत्पादन कंपन्यांना खेळण्यांच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी बीआयएस परवाना घेणे आवश्यक आहे.
बीआयएस परदेशी उत्पादक प्रमाणन योजनेअंतर्गत, खालील देशांमधील परदेशी खेळणी उत्पादन कंपन्यांना 29 परवाने मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत. (तक्ता 1 पहा)
वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 3 आणि उर्वरित 26 परवाने 2022-23 मध्ये मंजूर करण्यात आले आहेत.चीनमधील कोणत्याही कंपनीला परवाना देण्यात आलेला नाही.
Table 1: List of foreign licences granted for toy
Country
Licence granted
1. Hungary
2
2. Indonesia
3
3. Malaysia
4
4. Thailand
2
5. Vietnam
16
6. Sri Lanka
1
7. Czech Republic
2
Total
30
खेळण्यांसाठी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश 01.01.2021 रोजी लागू झाला, त्यानंतर बीआयएसच्या माध्यमातून शोध आणि जप्ती मोहिमा राबवण्यात आल्या. तोपर्यंत बनावट/आयात केलेल्या खेळण्यांबाबत कोणतीही माहिती उपलब्ध नव्हती. बीआयएसने राबवलेल्या शोध आणि जप्ती मोहिमांदरम्यान, 2021-22 आणि 2022-23 (25 जानेवारी 2023 पर्यंत) या वर्षात अनुक्रमे 9565 आणि 30229 खेळणी जप्त करण्यात आली.
खेळण्यांसाठी असलेल्या गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाचे (क्यूसीओ) उल्लंघन केल्याबद्दल, वर्ष 2021-22 आणि 2022-23 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 40 आणि 60 शोध आणि जप्ती मोहिमा राबवण्यात आल्या.