Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India sells 9.2 LMT wheat in two days of e auction
1150 bidders participated in the e auction
03 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
In order to address the rising price of wheat and Atta in the country, as per the recommendation made by the Committee of Ministers, Food Corporation of India (FCI) offered 22.0 LMT out of 25 LMT Wheat stock earmarked for e auction wheat from the Central pool stock to the market through various routes under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) in the e. auction on 1st and 2nd February 2023.
In the e auction more than 1150 bidders came forward for participation in the first week and a quantity of 9.2 LMT was sold across the country.
Further, sale of wheat through e. auction will continue throughout the country on every Wednesday till 2nd week of March 2023.
In the first week of e auction quantities ranging from of 100 to 499 MT had maximum demand followed by quantities of 500-1000 MT followed by 50-100 MT indicating that small and medium flour millers and traders actively participated in the auction. Only 27 bids were received for the maximum quantity of 3000 MT at one go.
Weighted average rate of Rs. 2474/Qtl was realised by FCI in the auction. Rs. 2290Cr was generated by FCI in the e auction conducted in the first week of February.
From the 3 LMT wheat allocated to Govt. PSUs/cooperatives/Federations like Kendriya Bhandar, NCCF and NAFED for sale without e-auction at the concessional rate of Rs 2350/Qtls for converting wheat to Atta and offer it to public at an Maximum Retail Price of Rs. 29.50 per Kg. NCCF is allocated 50000 MT of Wheat across 07 states. Allotment of 1 LMT Wheat is made to NAFED and 1 LMT Wheat made to Kendriya Bhandar under this scheme to bring down the price of Atta across the country. Kendriya Bhandar has launched the scheme for selling Atta under the said scheme. NAFED is set to start the scheme across 8 states.
The e auction has already left an impact of fall in market prices of wheat by more than 10 % in the past one week. The prices are set to fall further after the wheat sold in the e auction is lifted and aata is made available in the market.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાએ ઈ-ઓક્શનના બે દિવસમાં 9.2 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉંનું વેચાણ કર્યું
ઈ-ઓક્શનમાં 1150 બિડરોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો
03 FEB 2023 1:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દેશમાં ઘઉં અને લોટની વધતી કિંમતોને પહોંચી વળવા માટે મંત્રીઓની સમિતિની ભલામણ મુજબ, ભારતીય ફૂડ કોર્પોરેશન (FCI) 1લી અને 2જી ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023ના રોજ ઓપન માર્કેટ સેલ સ્કીમ (ડોમેસ્ટિક) હેઠળ સેન્ટ્રલ પૂલ ઘઉંનું વેચાણ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. ઈ-હરાજી. વિવિધ માર્ગો દ્વારા ઘઉંની ઈ-ઓક્શન માટે નિર્ધારિત 25 લાખ MT ઘઉંના સ્ટોકમાંથી 22.0 લાખ MT ઘઉં ઓફર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ઈ-ઓક્શનના પ્રથમ સપ્તાહમાં 1150થી વધુ બિડરોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો અને દેશભરમાં 9.2 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉંનું વેચાણ થયું હતું.
આ સિવાય ઈ-ઓક્શન દ્વારા ઘઉંનું વેચાણ માર્ચ 2023ના બીજા સપ્તાહ સુધી દેશભરમાં દર બુધવારે ચાલુ રહેશે.
ઈ-ઓક્શનના પ્રથમ સપ્તાહમાં ઘઉંની મહત્તમ માંગ 100થી 499 મેટ્રિક ટનની રેન્જમાં હતી, ત્યારબાદ 500-1000 મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉં, ત્યારબાદ 50-100 મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉંની માંગ હતી, જે દર્શાવે છે કે નાના અને મધ્યમ લોટ મિલરો અને વેપારીઓએ હરાજીમાં સક્રિયપણે ભાગ લીધો હતો. એક સમયે મહત્તમ 3000 એમટી જથ્થા માટે માત્ર 27 બિડ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ હતી.
FCI દ્વારા હરાજીમાં પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ રૂ.2474/-નો વેઇટેડ એવરેજ દર જારી કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને ફેબ્રુઆરીના પ્રથમ સપ્તાહમાં યોજાયેલી ઇ-ઓક્શનમાં FCIએ રૂ.2290 કરોડની કમાણી કરી હતી.
ઘઉંનો લોટ બનાવવા માટે રૂ. 2350 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલના રાહત દરે ઈ-ઓક્શન વિના વેચાણ માટે સરકારી PSU/કેન્દ્રીય ભંડાર, PSU/સહકારી/ફેડરેશન જેવા NCCF અને NAFEDને 3 લાખ MT ઘઉં ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા. તેમણે 29.50 પ્રતિ કિલોના મહત્તમ છૂટક ભાવે લોકોને લોટ ઓફર કર્યો હતો. NCCFને 7 રાજ્યો માટે 50000 MT ઘઉંની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી છે. દેશમાં લોટની કિંમત ઘટાડવા માટે, આ યોજના હેઠળ નાફેડ અને કેન્દ્રીય ભંડારને એક લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન ઘઉંની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી છે. કેન્દ્રીય ભંડારે ઉપરોક્ત યોજના હેઠળ લોટ વેચવાની યોજના શરૂ કરી છે. નાફેડ પણ 8 રાજ્યોમાં આ યોજના શરૂ કરવાની તૈયારી કરી રહ્યું છે.
ઈ-ઓક્શનના કારણે છેલ્લા એક સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન ઘઉંના બજાર ભાવમાં 10 ટકાથી વધુનો ઘટાડો જોવા મળ્યો છે. ઈ-ઓક્શનમાં વેચાયેલા ઘઉંની ખરીદી અને બજારમાં લોટની ઉપલબ્ધતા બાદ ભાવમાં વધુ ઘટાડો થવાની તૈયારી છે.