Ministry of Labour & Employment
e-SHRAM Portal registration facility available at over 4 lakh CSC centres across the country
More than 15 crore female workers registered on e-SHRAM Portal
02 FEB 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today informed that the Ministry of Labour and Employment has launched e-SHRAM portal, a National Database of the Unorganised Workers on 26th August, 2021 for registration of unorganised workers seeded with Aadhaar. To increase the number of registrations, the matter is taken up with all the States/UTs from time to time. The registration facility is available at over 4 lakh CSC centres across the country. State Seva Kendras have also been taken on board. Further, CSC organises awareness camps (including night camps) at various places for mobilisation of workers. e-SHRAM portal has also been on boarded on UMANG App for easy registration through mobile. Rs. 45.39 crore has been sanctioned/disbursed for development and maintenance of eSHRAM portal.
Shri Teli said that Government has taken various steps to improve women’s participation in the labour force and quality of their employment. A number of protective provisions have been incorporated in the labour laws for equal opportunity and congenial work environment for women workers. These include enhancement in paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory creche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc.
Government has taken a decision to allow the employment of women in the above/ground mines including opencast workings between 7 pm and 6 am and in below ground working between 6 am and 7 pm in technical, supervisory and managerial work where continuous presence may not be required.
In the written reply, it was stated that the Equal Remuneration Act, 1976 now subsumed in the Code on Wages, 2019 which provides that there shall be no discrimination in an establishment or any unit thereof among employees on the ground of gender in matters relating to wages by the same employer, in respect of the same work or work of similar nature done by any employee. Further, no employer shall make any discrimination on the ground of gender while recruiting any employee for the same work or work of similar nature in the conditions of employment, except where the employment of women in such work is prohibited or restricted by or under any law for the time being in force.
Further, in order to enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes. As on 29-01-2023 more than 28.55 crore unorganised workers have been registered on e-SHRAM Portal out of which 52.80 per cent are female workers.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای-شرم پورٹل رجسٹریشن کی سہولت ملک بھر میں چار لاکھ سے زیادہ سی ایس سی مراکز پر دستیاب ہے
ای شرم پورٹل پر 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین ورکرز رجسٹرڈ ہیں
02 FEB 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا کہ وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے 26 اگست 2021 کو غیر منظم مزدوروں کا قومی ڈیٹا بیس ای-شرم پورٹل شروع کیا ہے۔ آدھار کے ساتھ غیر منظم کارکنوں کے رجسٹریشن کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے، معاملے کو وقت وقت پر تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ اٹھایا جاتا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن کی سہولت ملک بھر میں 4 لاکھ سے زیادہ سی ایس سی مراکز پر دستیاب ہے۔ ریاستی سیوا کیندروں کو بھی بورڈ میں لیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ سی ایس سی کارکنوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے مختلف مقامات پر بیداری کیمپوں (بشمول نائٹ کیمپ) کا انعقاد کرتا ہے۔ موبائل کے ذریعے آسانی سے رجسٹریشن کے لیے امنگ ایپ پر ای-شرم پورٹل بھی شامل ہے۔ ای-شرم پورٹل کی ترقی اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے 45.39 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
جناب تیلی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے لیبر فورس میں خواتین کی شرکت اور ان کے روزگار کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ خواتین کارکنوں کے لیے مساوی مواقع اور کام کے سازگار ماحول کے لیے لیبر قوانین میں متعدد حفاظتی دفعات شامل کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں زچگی کی تنخواہ 12 ہفتوں سے بڑھا کر 26 ہفتے کرنا، 50 یا اس سے زیادہ ملازمین رکھنے والے اداروں میں لازمی کریچ کی سہولت کا انتظام، مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کے ساتھ رات کی شفٹوں میں خواتین کارکنوں کو اجازت دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے کوئلے کی کانوں میں زمین کے اوپر شام 7 بجے سے صبح 6 بجے کے درمیان کام کرنے اور زمین کے نیچے صبح 6 بجے سے شام 7 بجے تک تکنیکی، نگران اور انتظامی کاموں میں خواتین کو ملازمت دینے کی اجازت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جہاں مسلسل موجودگی کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے۔
تحریری جواب میں کہا گیا کہ مساوی معاوضہ ایکٹ، 1976 جو اب ضابطہ اجرت، 2019 میں شامل ہے جو یہ فراہم کرتا ہے کہ کسی اسٹیبلشمنٹ یا اس کے کسی یونٹ میں ملازمین کے درمیان صنفی بنیادوں پر کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، کوئی بھی آجر کسی بھی ملازم کو ملازمت کی شرائط میں ایک ہی کام یا اسی نوعیت کے کام کے لیے بھرتی کرتے وقت جنس کی بنیاد پر کوئی امتیازی سلوک نہیں کرے گا، سوائے اس کے جہاں ایسے کام میں خواتین کی ملازمت کسی قانون کے تحت یا اس کے تحت ممنوع یا محدود ہو۔
اس کے علاوہ، خواتین کارکنوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت خواتین کے صنعتی تربیتی اداروں، قومی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں اور علاقائی پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے انہیں تربیت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ 29 جنوری 2023 تک ای-شرم پورٹل پر 28.55 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنان رجسٹرڈ ہوئے ہیں جن میں سے 52.80 فیصد خواتین کارکن ہیں۔