Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA signs MoU to develop Waste to Wealth plants in million plus cities
02 FEB 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Budget 2023-2024 listing the seven priorities or the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding us through the Amrit Kaal. In the ‘Green Growth’ segment, 500 new Waste to Wealth plants will be established under the GOBARdhan scheme for promoting circular economy. These will include 200 compressed biogas plants, 75 in urban areas, 300 community or cluster-based plants, at a total investment of Rs 10,000 Cr.
As part of furthering the ‘Green Growth’ agenda, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Engineers India Limited to develop Waste to Energy and bio-methanation projects in cities with a population of million plus. In the presence of Mr. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA and Ms. Vartika Shukla, C&MD, EIL, the MoU was signed by Ms. Roopa Mishra, Joint Secretary, SBM-U & Mission Director, MoHUA and Mr. R.K. Rathi, Executive Director, EIL.
The thrust on sustainable solid waste management has been strengthened under the ambit of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, with the overall vision of creating garbage-free cities. Focusing on this objective, MoHUA has decided to set up large-scale solid waste processing facilities in million plus cities. There are 59 million plus cities in India like Lucknow, Kanpur, Bareilly, Nasik, Thane, Nagpur, Gwalior, Chennai, Madurai, Coimbatore to name a few. For management of organic/wet fraction of municipal solid waste bio-methanation plants have been proposed in these million plus cities.
In February 2022, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated Asia’s biggest municipal solid waste based GOBARdhan plant in Indore aiming to generate 19,000 kg bio-CNG gas. Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, the bio-methanation plants linked to the GOBARdhan and SATAT schemes will produce Bio-CNG as a renewable energy.
Waste to Energy plants use dry waste fraction of municipal solid waste and produce renewable power with maximum reduction of waste volume utilizing least space in execution in compliance with SWM Rules 2016 and fulfill all the statutory norms of environment protection. Waste to Energy and bio-methanation projects will integrate the concept of circularity in waste management by producing green energy from dry and wet waste component of municipal solid waste. The by-product such as electricity and Bio-CNG will also help in achieving sustainability of waste management operations.
EIL will assist and handhold the million plus cities in developing such projects for larger quantum of waste integrating circularity in waste management. In the first phase, 25 million plus cities will be selected for developing large-scale process plants. The success of these projects will be pivotal as it will be conceptualized and executed as bench-marking for such projects. Thus, collaboration for providing support in preliminary technical assessment and Transaction Advisory services from EIL will have significant impact. EIL will also handhold ULBs in carrying out monitoring process of these PPP projects during the construction phase and will assist in obtaining statutory approvals. The initiative will result in additional processing capacity of 15,000 TPD for Bio-Methanation and 10,000 TPD for Waste to Energy respectively.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि नगरविकास व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने दहा लाखांपेक्षा अधिक लोकसंख्येच्या शहरांमध्ये “टाकाऊ पासुन संपत्ती”( वेस्ट टू वेल्थ) प्रकल्प विकसित करण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
02 FEB 2023 10:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 फेब्रुवारी 2023
2023-2024 या वर्षाकरता केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सादर केलेल्या अर्थसंकल्पात अधोरेखित केलं होतं की सात प्राधान्यक्रम किंवा 'सप्तर्षी' हे अमृत काळाच्या माध्यमातून आम्हाला मार्गदर्शन करतात. वेस्ट टू वेल्थ अर्थात‘हरित विकास’ विभागात गोबरधन योजनेंतर्गत चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना देण्यासाठी 500 नवीन वेस्ट टू वेल्थ अर्थात “टाकाऊ पासुन संपत्ती” प्रकल्प विकसित केले जाणार आहेत. यामध्ये एकूण 10 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या गुंतवणुकीत 200 कॉम्प्रेस्ड बायोगॅस संयंत्रे, 75 शहरी भागात, 300 समुदाय किंवा क्लस्टर-आधारित संयंत्रांचा समावेश असेल.‘हरित विकास’ जाहीरनामा पुढे नेण्याचा एक भाग म्हणून, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने दहा लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेल्या( मिलियन प्लस) शहरांमध्ये वेस्ट टू एनर्जी आणि बायो-मिथेनेशन प्रकल्प विकसित करण्यासाठी इंजिनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेडसोबत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी केली. सचिव मनोज जोशी आणि इंजिनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेडच्या अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालिका वर्तिका शुक्ला, यांच्या उपस्थितीत, रुपा मिश्रा, सह सचिव, SBM-U आणि गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे अभियान संचालक, आर.के. यांनी स्वाक्षरी केली, इंजिनियर्स इंडिया उपस्थित होते.
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-अर्बन 2.0 अंतर्गत कचरामुक्त शहरे निर्माण करण्याच्या संपूर्ण दृष्टीकोनासह शाश्वत घनकचरा व्यवस्थापनावर जोर देण्यात आला आहे. या उद्देशावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने दहा लाखांपेक्षा जास्त लोकसंख्या असलेल्या शहरांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात घनकचरा प्रक्रिया सुविधा उभारण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. लखनौ, कानपूर, बरेली, नाशिक, ठाणे, नागपूर, ग्वाल्हेर, चेन्नई, मदुराई, कोईम्बतूर यासारखी भारतातील 59 पेक्षा जास्त शहरे मिलियन प्लस आहेत. या दहा लाखांपेक्षा जास्त शहरांमध्ये महापालिकेच्या घनकचरा जैव-मिथेनेशन प्लांटच्या सेंद्रीय/ओल्या कचऱ्याच्या अंशांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी प्रस्तावित करण्यात आले आहे.
इंजिनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेडनं लाखो अधिक शहरांना कचरा व्यवस्थापनामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात कचऱ्याचे एकत्रिकरण करण्यासाठी अशा प्रकल्पांचा विकास करण्यात मदत करेल. पहिल्या टप्प्यात, मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रक्रिया संयंत्रे विकसित करण्यासाठी 25 दशलक्ष अधिक शहरांची निवड केली जाईल. या प्रकल्पांचे यश निर्णायक ठरेल कारण अशा प्रकल्पांसाठी बेंच-मार्किंग म्हणून त्याची संकल्पना आणि अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल. अशा प्रकारे, इंजिनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड कडून प्राथमिक तांत्रिक मूल्यमापन आणि व्यवहार सल्लागार सेवांमध्ये समर्थन प्रदान करण्यासाठी सहकार्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण परिणाम होईल. इंजिनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड बांधकाम टप्प्यात या खाजगी-सरकारी प्रकल्पांची देखरेख प्रक्रिया पार पाडण्यासाठी नागरी स्थानिक संस्थांना देखील मदत करेल आणि वैधानिक मान्यता मिळविण्यात मदत करेल. या उपक्रमामुळे बायो-मिथेनेशनसाठी अनुक्रमे 15,000 टन प्रती घनता आणि कचरा ते उर्जेसाठी 10,000 टन प्रती घनता अतिरिक्त प्रक्रिया क्षमता निर्माण होईल.