வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
10 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நகரங்களில் கழிவுவிலிருந்து மின்சாரம் தயாரிக்கும் நிலையங்களை உருவாக்கும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
02 FEB 2023 5:55PM by PIB Chennai
அமிர்த காலத்தில் வழிநடத்தும் சப்தரிஷி என்னும் ஏழு முன்னுரிமைகளுடன், மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர், திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், 2023-2024 பட்ஜெட்டை சமர்ப்பித்தார். 'பசுமை வளர்ச்சி' பிரிவில், சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, கோபர்தன் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கழிவை செல்வமாக்கும் 500 புதிய ஆலைகள் நிறுவப்படவுள்ளன. இவற்றில் அழுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரி வாயு நிலையங்கள் 200 ஆகும். நகர்ப்புற பகுதிகளில் 75-ம், சமுதாய மற்றும் தொகுப்பு அடிப்படையிலான 300 ஆலைகளும் இதில் அடங்கும். இதற்கான மொத்த முதலீடு ரூ.10,000 கோடியாக இருக்கும்.
பசுமை வளர்ச்சி’ திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம், என்ஜீனியர்ஸ் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் கூடுதலான மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நகரங்களில் கழிவிலிருந்து மின்சாரம் தயாரிக்கும் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்யும். மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி, என்ஜீனியர்ஸ் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர் திருமிகு வர்திகா சுக்லா முன்னிலையில், அமைச்சகத்தின் நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் திருமிகு ரூபா மிஸ்ரா, இஐஎல் நிர்வாக இயக்குனர் திரு ஆர் கே ரதி ஆகியோர் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
குப்பையில்லா நகரங்களை உருவாக்கும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன், நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் - 2.0 வின் கீழ் நிலையான திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை மீதான கவனம் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நோக்கத்தில் கவனம் செலுத்தி, 10 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நகரங்களில் பெரிய அளவிலான திடக்கழிவு செயலாக்க வசதிகளை அமைக்க மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்தப் பிரிவில், லக்னோ, கான்பூர், பரேலி, நாசிக், தானே, நாக்பூர், குவாலியர், சென்னை, மதுரை, கோயம்புத்தூர் போன்ற இந்தியாவில் 59 மில்லியன் நகரங்கள் உள்ளன. இந்த நகரங்களில் நகராட்சி திடக்கழிவுகளின் கரிம/ஈரமான பகுதியை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கு பயோ-மெத்தனேசன் ஆலைகள் முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ளன.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA signs MoU to develop Waste to Wealth plants in million plus cities
02 FEB 2023 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Budget 2023-2024 listing the seven priorities or the ‘Saptarishi’ guiding us through the Amrit Kaal. In the ‘Green Growth’ segment, 500 new Waste to Wealth plants will be established under the GOBARdhan scheme for promoting circular economy. These will include 200 compressed biogas plants, 75 in urban areas, 300 community or cluster-based plants, at a total investment of Rs 10,000 Cr.
As part of furthering the ‘Green Growth’ agenda, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Engineers India Limited to develop Waste to Energy and bio-methanation projects in cities with a population of million plus. In the presence of Mr. Manoj Joshi, Secretary, MoHUA and Ms. Vartika Shukla, C&MD, EIL, the MoU was signed by Ms. Roopa Mishra, Joint Secretary, SBM-U & Mission Director, MoHUA and Mr. R.K. Rathi, Executive Director, EIL.
The thrust on sustainable solid waste management has been strengthened under the ambit of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, with the overall vision of creating garbage-free cities. Focusing on this objective, MoHUA has decided to set up large-scale solid waste processing facilities in million plus cities. There are 59 million plus cities in India like Lucknow, Kanpur, Bareilly, Nasik, Thane, Nagpur, Gwalior, Chennai, Madurai, Coimbatore to name a few. For management of organic/wet fraction of municipal solid waste bio-methanation plants have been proposed in these million plus cities.
In February 2022, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, inaugurated Asia’s biggest municipal solid waste based GOBARdhan plant in Indore aiming to generate 19,000 kg bio-CNG gas. Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0, the bio-methanation plants linked to the GOBARdhan and SATAT schemes will produce Bio-CNG as a renewable energy.
Waste to Energy plants use dry waste fraction of municipal solid waste and produce renewable power with maximum reduction of waste volume utilizing least space in execution in compliance with SWM Rules 2016 and fulfill all the statutory norms of environment protection. Waste to Energy and bio-methanation projects will integrate the concept of circularity in waste management by producing green energy from dry and wet waste component of municipal solid waste. The by-product such as electricity and Bio-CNG will also help in achieving sustainability of waste management operations.
EIL will assist and handhold the million plus cities in developing such projects for larger quantum of waste integrating circularity in waste management. In the first phase, 25 million plus cities will be selected for developing large-scale process plants. The success of these projects will be pivotal as it will be conceptualized and executed as bench-marking for such projects. Thus, collaboration for providing support in preliminary technical assessment and Transaction Advisory services from EIL will have significant impact. EIL will also handhold ULBs in carrying out monitoring process of these PPP projects during the construction phase and will assist in obtaining statutory approvals. The initiative will result in additional processing capacity of 15,000 TPD for Bio-Methanation and 10,000 TPD for Waste to Energy respectively.