Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government is proactively supporting the aviation sector by providing a stable policy environment and incentivising competition led growth
India witnessed CAGR of 14.5% in domestic passenger traffic during 2014-15 to 2019-20
Domestic air traffic has again picked up pace during the current financial year i.e. 2022-23 and is expected to reach around 97% of the pre-covid level
02 FEB 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
India has witnessed double-digit Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 14.5% in terms of domestic passenger traffic during the period 2014-15 to 2019-20. During 2020-21 and 2021-22, there was a dip in domestic air traffic due to impact of Covid-19 pandemic. The domestic air traffic has again picked up pace during the current financial year i.e. 2022-23 and is expected to reach around 97% of the pre-covid level.
The Government is proactively supporting the aviation sector by providing a stable policy environment and incentivising competition led growth. In 2016, the Government released the National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP 2016), which laid out the vision, mission and key objectives for the sector. The Government announced new MRO guidelines on 1st September, 2021 with a view to create a congenial atmosphere in the country for the development of the MRO industry for aircrafts/ helicopters/ drones and their engines and other parts. These guidelines inter-alia provide for the allotment of land at AAI airports through call of open tenders without levy of any royalty or cess of whatsoever nature to MRO operators. Similarly, liberalised Flying Training Organisation (FTO) guidelines have been approved wherein the concept of airport royalty (revenue share payment by FTOs to AAI) has been abolished and land rentals have been significantly rationalised to encourage setting up of FTOs to address the shortage of pilots in the country. The Government has also formulated Helicopter Operation Policy to encourage helicopter operations creating demand and growth.
The Government has approved the 'Revival of unserved and under-served airports' scheme for the revival and development of 100 unserved and under-served airports. Helipad and Water Aerodromes by 2024. As on 27.01.2023, after four rounds of bidding under UDAN, 459 routes have commenced, operationalizing 72 Airports including 2 Water Aerodrome &9 Heliports. Under the scheme, Kolhapur, Solapur, Ozar (Nasik), Amravati, Sindhudurg and Ratnagiri, airports in the State of Maharashtra have been identified for revival/development. Development/Upgradation of Airports at Ratnagiri and Solapur depends upon the fulfillment of land availability, removal of obstacles, regulatory compliances, etc. Amravati Airport is being developed by the State Government.
KrishiUdan 2.0 focuses on transporting perishable food products from the hilly areas, north-eastern states and tribal areas. Total 58 airports in the NER, Hilly Tribal Region & Islands and Other areas have been identified to incentivize movement of Air Cargo. Nasik and Pune Airports are covered under the KrishiUdan Scheme in the State of Maharashtra.
In order to boost the aviation infrastructure, the Airports Authority of India (AAI) and other airport developers have taken up the development of new and existing airports with a projected capital expenditure of approximately Rs 98,000 crore in the next five years for expansion and modification of existing terminals, new terminals and strengthening of runways, among other activities. Under Greenfield Airport Policy, 2008 of the Government, 'in principle' approval has been accorded for setting up of 21 Greenfield airports across the country including Navi Mumbai, Shirdi and Sindhudurg in Maharashtra. So far, ten Greenfield airports have already been operationalized.
The upgradation/ modernisation of brownfield airports, including those in Maharashtra, is a continuous process and is undertaken by Airports Authority of India (AAI) and other airport operators from time to time depending on the availability of land, commercial viability, socio-economic considerations, traffic demand/willingness of airlines to operate to/from such airports etc. AAI has undertaken construction of residential quarters at Juhu Airport, construction of New domestic Terminal Building, ATC tower cum Technical Block cum Fire Station and associated work at Kolhapur Airport and construction of a New Integrated Terminal Building & associated works at Pune Airport.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen.
(Dr) V. K. Singh,(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
حکومت، ایک مستحکم پالیسی ماحول فراہم کرکے اور مسابقت کی قیادت میں ترقی کی ترغیب دے کر، ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی فعال طور پر مدد کر رہی ہے
ہندوستان نے15 - 2014 سے 20- 2019 کے دوران گھریلو مسافروں کی آمدورفت میں 14.5فیصدکا سی اے جی آر درج کیا
موجودہ مالی سال یعنی23-2022کے دوران، ملکی ہوائی ٹریفک نے پھر سے رفتار پکڑی ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ کووڈ سے پہلے کی سطح کے تقریباً 97 فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گی
02 FEB 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان نے 15-2014 سے 20-2019 کی مدت کے دوران گھریلو مسافروں کی آمدورفت کے لحاظ سے 14.5فیصد کی دوہرے ہندسے کی کمپاؤنڈ اینول گروتھ ریٹ)سی اے جی آر( درج کی ہے۔21-2020 اور 22-2021 کے دوران، کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے اثرات کی وجہ سے گھریلو فضائی ٹریفک میں کمی واقع ہوئی۔ گھریلو فضائی ٹریفک نے رواں مالی سال یعنی23-2022 کے دوران ایک بار پھر رفتار پکڑی ہے اور توقع ہے کہ یہ کووڈ سے پہلے کی سطح کے تقریباً 97 فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گی۔
حکومت ایک مستحکم پالیسی ماحول فراہم کرکے اور مسابقت کی قیادت میں ترقی کی ترغیب دے کر ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی بھرپور مدد کر رہی ہے۔ 2016 میں، حکومت نے شہری ہوا بازی کی قومی پالیسی (این سی پی اے2016) جاری کی، جس نے اس شعبے کے لیے وژن، مشن اور کلیدی مقاصد کا تعین کیا۔ حکومت نے یکم ستمبر 2021 کو نئے ایم آر او رہنما خطوط کا اعلان کیا تاکہ ملک میں ہوائی جہازوں/ہیلی کاپٹروں/ڈرونز اور ان کے انجنوں اور دیگر حصوں کے لیے ایم آر اوصنعت کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا جاسکے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اے اے آئی ہوائی اڈوں پر زمین کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے کھلے ٹینڈرز کے ذریعے ایم آر او آپریٹرز کو کسی بھی قسم کی رائلٹی یا محصول لگائے بغیر فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ اسی طرح لبرلائزڈ فلائنگ ٹریننگ آرگنائزیشن (ایف ٹی او) کے رہنما خطوط کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس میں ہوائی اڈے کی رائلٹی(ایف ٹی اوز) کی طرف سے اے اے آئی کو محصولاتی شراکت کی ادائیگی کا تصور ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور ملک میں پائلٹس کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایف ٹی اوز کے قیام کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے زمین کے کرائے کو نمایاں طور پر معقول بنایا گیا ہے۔ حکومت نے ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشن کی پالیسی بھی بنائی ہے تاکہ ہیلی کاپٹر آپریشنز کی مانگ اور ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
حکومت نے 100 غیر خدمت شدہ اور کم خدمت والے ہوائی اڈوں کی بحالی اور ترقی کے لیے 'غیر خدماتی اور کم خدمت والے ہوائی اڈوں کی بحالی' کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ 2024 تک ہیلی پیڈ اور آبی ایروڈرومز۔7جنوری 2023 تک، اڑان کے تحت بولی کے چار دوروں کے بعد، 459 روٹس شروع ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں 2 آبی ایروڈروم اور 9 ہیلی پورٹ سمیت 72 ہوائی اڈوں کو آپریشنل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، کولہاپور، سولاپور، اوزر (ناسک)، امراوتی، سندھو درگ اور رتناگیری، ریاست مہاراشٹر کے ہوائی اڈوں کی بحالی/ترقی کے لیے شناخت کی گئی ہے۔ رتناگیری اور سولاپور کے ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی/اپ گریڈیشن زمین کی دستیابی، رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے، ریگولیٹری تعمیل وغیرہ پر منحصر ہے۔ امراوتی ہوائی اڈہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔
کرشی اڑان 2.0 پہاڑی علاقوں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور قبائلی علاقوں سے خراب ہونے والی خوراک کی مصنوعات کی نقل و حمل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔این ای آر، پہاڑی قبائلی علاقہ اور جزائر اور دیگر علاقوں میں کل 58 ہوائی اڈوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے تاکہ ہوائی کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ناسک اور پونے ہوائی اڈے ،ریاست مہاراشٹر میں کرشی اُڑان اسکیم کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
ہوا بازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) اور دیگر ہوائی اڈوں کے ڈویلپرز نے نئے اور موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں کی ترقی اور توسیع اور ترمیم کے لیے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں تقریباً 98000 کروڑ روپے کے متوقع سرمایہ خرچ کے ساتھ کام شروع کیا ہے دیگر سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ موجودہ ٹرمینلز، نئے ٹرمینلز اور رن وے کی مضبوطی کے لئے، حکومت کی گرین فیلڈ ایئرپورٹ پالیسی، 2008 کے تحت، مہاراشٹر میں نوی ممبئی، شرڈی اور سندھو درگ سمیت ملک بھر میں 21 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کے قیام کے لیے ’اصولی طور پر‘ منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک دس گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے پہلے ہی کام شروع کر چکے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں براؤن فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی اپ گریڈیشن/جدید کاری، ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور یہ ٹریفک کی مانگ/ایسے ہوائی اڈوں / سے چلانے کے لئے ایئر لائنز کی خواہش وغیرہ، ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(اے اے آئی) اور دیگر ہوائی اڈے آپریٹرز کے ذریعے وقتاً فوقتاً زمین کی دستیابی، تجارتی عملداری، سماجی و اقتصادی تحفظات پر منحصر ہوتا ہے۔ اے اے آئی نے جوہو ہوائی اڈے پر، رہائشی کوارٹرز کی تعمیر، نئی گھریلو ٹرمینل بلڈنگ کی تعمیر، اے ٹی سی ٹاور کم ٹیکنیکل بلاک کم فائر اسٹیشن اور کولہا پور ہوائی اڈے پر متعلقہ کام اور علاوہ ازایں پونے ہوائی اڈے پر ایک نئی مربوط ٹرمینل بلڈنگ اور اس سے وابستہ کام کی تعمیرات شروع کی ہیں۔