Ministry of Steel
MOIL Profit Increases by 55% in Q-3 VIS-À-VIS Q-2 of FY’23
Production of Manganese Increased to 3.37 Lakh Tonnes from 2.41 Lakh Tonnes
02 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
On 31st January, 2023, the Board of Directors of MOIL approved financial results for the quarter and nine months ended on 31st December, 2022.
In the third quarter, profit after tax (PAT) at Rs. 39.52 crore was higher by 45% than the second quarter of FY’23. The company has produced 3.37 lakh tonnes as against 2.41 lakh tonnes of manganese registering growth of 40% during the same period. Sales of manganese ore also increased by 44% from 2.06 to 2.97 lakh tonnes in comparison to the second quarter of FY’23. Revenue from operation has shown improvements of 28% from Rs. 236 crore to 302 crore during the same period.
During the nine months’ period, the production has increased by 5% from 8.57 to 9.00 lakh tonnes despite extended rainy season up to the beginning of the third quarter.
MOIL Board has also declared interim dividend of Rs. 3.00 per shares for FY’23 on the face value of Rs. 10.00 each, amounting to total Rs. 61.05 crore.
“The company was geared up to register much better performance in the coming months” Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL said.
MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna category-1 CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country with a market share of 45%, operating eleven mines in the State of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company has ambitious vision of almost doubling its production to 3.00 million tonnes by 2030. MOIL is also exploring business opportunities in the State of Gujarat, Rajasthan and Odisha besides other areas in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எம்ஓஐஎல் நிறுவனத்தின் லாபம் 23-ம் நிதியாண்டின் 3-வது காலாண்டில் முந்தைய காலாண்டை விட 55 சதவீதம் அதிகரிப்பு
02 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மாங்கனீஸ் தாது நிறுவனத்தின் (எம்ஓஐஎல்) இயக்குநர்கள் குழு, கடந்த மாதம் 31-ந் தேதி கூடி, 2022 டிசம்பர் 31-வுடன் முடிவடைந்த 9 மாதங்களுக்கான நிதி முடிவுகளை அங்கீகரித்தது.
மூன்றாம் காலாண்டில், வரிக்குப் பிந்தைய லாபம் ரூ. 39.52 கோடி. இது இரண்டாவது காலாண்டை விட 45% அதிகமாகும். இந்த நிறுவனம் இந்த காலகட்டத்தி்ல் 3.37 லட்சம் டன்களை உற்பத்தி செய்துள்ளது. இது 40 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியாகும். முந்தைய ஆண்டின் அதே காலகட்டத்தில் 2.41 லட்சம் டன் மாங்கனீசு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது. 23ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் இரண்டாம் காலாண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் மாங்கனீசு தாது விற்பனை 44% அதிகரித்து 2.06ல் இருந்து 2.97 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாட்டின் மூலம் கிடைக்கும் வருவாய் ரூ. 28% முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளது.
ஒன்பது மாத காலப்பகுதியில், மூன்றாவது காலாண்டின் ஆரம்பம் வரை மழைக்காலம் நீடித்த போதிலும் உற்பத்தி 5% அதிகரித்து 8.57 இலிருந்து 9.00 லட்சம் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
எம்ஓஐஎல் வாரியம் இடைக்கால ஈவுத்தொகையாக ரூ. 61.05 கோடியை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
"வரவிருக்கும் மாதங்களில் சிறந்த செயல்திறனைப் பதிவுசெய்ய நிறுவனம் தயாராக உள்ளது" என்று நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு. அஜித் குமார் சக்சேனா கூறியுள்ளார்.
எம்ஓஐஎல் நிறுவனம், மத்திய அரசின் எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டின் கீழ் உள்ள மினிரத்னா வகை பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமாகும். மஹாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் பதினொரு சுரங்கங்களைச் செயல்படுத்தி 45% சந்தைப் பங்கைக் கொண்ட இந்த நிறுவனம், நாட்டிலேயே மாங்கனீசு தாதுவை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் மிகப்பெரிய நிறுவனமாகும். 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் அதன் உற்பத்தியை 3.00 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவில், இருமடங்காக உயர்த்தும் லட்சிய நோக்கத்தை நிறுவனம் கொண்டுள்ளது. எம்ஓஐஎல் நிறுவனம், குஜராத், ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் ஒடிசா மாநிலங்களில் வணிக வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்ந்து வருகிறது.