Ministry of Steel
MOIL Profit Increases by 55% in Q-3 VIS-À-VIS Q-2 of FY’23
Production of Manganese Increased to 3.37 Lakh Tonnes from 2.41 Lakh Tonnes
02 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
On 31st January, 2023, the Board of Directors of MOIL approved financial results for the quarter and nine months ended on 31st December, 2022.
In the third quarter, profit after tax (PAT) at Rs. 39.52 crore was higher by 45% than the second quarter of FY’23. The company has produced 3.37 lakh tonnes as against 2.41 lakh tonnes of manganese registering growth of 40% during the same period. Sales of manganese ore also increased by 44% from 2.06 to 2.97 lakh tonnes in comparison to the second quarter of FY’23. Revenue from operation has shown improvements of 28% from Rs. 236 crore to 302 crore during the same period.
During the nine months’ period, the production has increased by 5% from 8.57 to 9.00 lakh tonnes despite extended rainy season up to the beginning of the third quarter.
MOIL Board has also declared interim dividend of Rs. 3.00 per shares for FY’23 on the face value of Rs. 10.00 each, amounting to total Rs. 61.05 crore.
“The company was geared up to register much better performance in the coming months” Shri Ajit Kumar Saxena, CMD MOIL said.
MOIL Limited is a Schedule-A, Miniratna category-1 CPSE under the administrative control of Ministry of Steel, Government of India. MOIL is the largest producer of manganese ore in the country with a market share of 45%, operating eleven mines in the State of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. The company has ambitious vision of almost doubling its production to 3.00 million tonnes by 2030. MOIL is also exploring business opportunities in the State of Gujarat, Rajasthan and Odisha besides other areas in the State of Madhya Pradesh.

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
FY'23 ના Q-3 VIS-À-VIS Q-2 માં MOIL નો નફો 55% વધ્યો
મેંગેનીઝનું ઉત્પાદન 2.41 લાખ ટનથી વધીને 3.37 લાખ ટન થયું
02 FEB 2023 12:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
31મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ, MOIL ના બોર્ડ ઓફ ડિરેક્ટર્સે 31મી ડિસેમ્બર, 2022ના રોજ પૂરા થયેલા ક્વાર્ટર અને નવ મહિનાના નાણાકીય પરિણામોને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
ત્રીજા ક્વાર્ટરમાં ટેક્સ પછીનો નફો (PAT) રૂ. 39.52 કરોડ FY'23 ના બીજા ક્વાર્ટરની તુલનામાં 45% વધુ છે. કંપનીએ 3.37 લાખ ટનનું ઉત્પાદન કર્યું છે જ્યારે આ સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 2.41 લાખ ટન મેંગેનીઝનું ઉત્પાદન 40 ટકાની વૃદ્ધિ સાથે નોંધાવ્યું છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 23ના બીજા ક્વાર્ટરની સરખામણીમાં મેંગેનીઝ ઓરનું વેચાણ પણ 2.06 થી 44% વધીને 2.97 લાખ ટન થયું છે. કામગીરીમાંથી આવક સમાન સમયગાળા દરમિયાન 236 કરોડથી 302 કરોડ રૂપિયા સાથે 28% નો સુધારો દર્શાવે છે.
નવ મહિનાના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, ત્રીજા ક્વાર્ટરની શરૂઆત સુધી વિસ્તૃત વરસાદી સિઝન હોવા છતાં ઉત્પાદન 8.57 થી 9.00 લાખ ટન સુધી 5% વધી ગયું છે.
MOIL બોર્ડે 3.00 FY'23 માટે શેર દીઠ રૂ. 10.00 દરેક, કુલ રૂ. 61.05 કરોડ રૂ.નું વચગાળાનું ડિવિડન્ડ પણ જાહેર કર્યું છે..
"કંપની આગામી મહિનાઓમાં વધુ સારી કામગીરી નોંધાવવા માટે સજ્જ હતી"એમ CMD MOIL શ્રી અજીત કુમાર સક્સેનાએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
MOIL લિમિટેડ એ ભારત સરકારના સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલયના વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ હેઠળનું શેડ્યૂલ-A, મિનિરત્ન કેટેગરી-1 CPSE છે. MOIL 45%ના બજાર હિસ્સા સાથે દેશમાં મેંગેનીઝ ઓરનું સૌથી મોટું ઉત્પાદક છે, જે મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને મધ્ય પ્રદેશ રાજ્યમાં અગિયાર ખાણોનું સંચાલન કરે છે. કંપની 2030 સુધીમાં તેનું ઉત્પાદન લગભગ બમણું કરીને 3.00 મિલિયન ટન કરવાની મહત્વાકાંક્ષી દ્રષ્ટિ ધરાવે છે. MOIL મધ્યપ્રદેશ રાજ્યના અન્ય ક્ષેત્રો ઉપરાંત ગુજરાત, રાજસ્થાન અને ઓડિશા રાજ્યમાં પણ વ્યવસાયની તકો શોધી રહી છે.