Ministry of Finance
2nd highest Gross GST collection in January 2023, breaching earlier 2nd highest record in the Month of October 2022
Rs 1,55,922 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of January 2023
Second highest collection ever, next only to the Rs 1.68 lakh crore gross collection in April 2022
GST collection crosses Rs 1.50 lakh crore mark for the third time in FY2022-23
Revenues in the current financial year upto January 2023 24% higher than the GST revenues during the same period last year
31 JAN 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of January 2023 till 5:00 PM on 31.01.2023 is Rs 1,55,922 crore of which CGST is Rs 28,963 crore, SGST is
Rs 36,730 crore, IGST is Rs 79,599 crore (including Rs 37,118 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is Rs 10,630 crore (including Rs 768 crore collected on import of goods).
The Government has settled Rs 38,507 crore to CGST and Rs 32,624 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of January 2023 after regular settlement is Rs 67,470 crore for CGST and Rs 69,354 crore for the SGST.
The revenues in the current financial year upto the month of January 2023 are 24% higher than the GST revenues during the same period last year. The revenues for this period from import of goods are 29% higher and from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 22% higher than the revenues from these sources for the same period last year.
This is for the third time, in the current financial year, GST collection has crossed Rs 1.50 lakh crore mark. The GST collection in January 2023 is the second highest next only to the collection reported in April 2022. During the month of December 2022, 8.3 crore e-way bills were generated, which is the highest so far and it was significantly higher than 7.9 crore e-way bills generated in November 2022.
Over the last year, various efforts have been made to increase the tax base and improve compliance. The percentage of filing of GST returns (GSTR-3B) and of the statement of invoices (GSTR-1), till the end of the month, has improved significantly over years. The trend in return filing in the Oct-Dec quarter over last few years is as shown in the graph below. In the quarter Oct-Dec 2022, total 2.42 crore GST returns were filed till end of next month as compared to 2.19 crore in the same quarter in the last year.
This is due to various policy changes introduced during the course of the year to improve compliance.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year.

وزارت خزانہ
‏ جنوری 2023 میں جی ایس ٹی کی دوسری سب سے زیادہ وصولی ہوئی، اس سے قبل کا اکتوبر 2022کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ریکارڈ ٹوٹا‏
‏جنوری ‏کے مہینے میں 55,922,2023 کروڑ روپے کا مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریونیو جمع کیا گیا، اپریل 2022میں 1.68لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی وصولی کے بعد ‏جی ایس ٹی وصولی رواں مالی سال 2022-23 میں ‏ میں تیسری بار 1.50لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی‏
‏جنوری 2023 کے مہینے میں مجموعی جی ایس ٹی ریونیو ‏‏1,55,922 کروڑ روپے‏‏ ہے جس میں سے سی جی ایس ٹی ‏‏28،963 کروڑ روپے‏‏، ایس جی ایس ٹی‏ ‏ ‏‏36،730 کروڑ روپے‏‏، آئی جی ایس ٹی ‏‏79،599 کروڑ روپے‏‏ (اشیا کی درآمد پر جمع کیے گئے 37،118 کروڑ روپے سمیت) اور سیس ‏‏10،630 کروڑ روپے (768 کروڑ روپے‏‏ کی درآمد پر جمع کیا گیا) ہے۔‏
‏حکومت نے سی جی ایس ٹی کو 38,507 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کو 32,624 کروڑ روپے ریگولر سیٹلمنٹ کے طور پر دیے ہیں۔ ریگولر سیٹلمنٹ کے بعد جنوری 2023 کے مہینے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں کی کل آمدنی سی جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 67،470 کروڑ روپے اور ایس جی ایس ٹی کے لیے 69،354 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ‏
‏رواں مالی سال میں جنوری‏‏ ‏‏2023 تک کی آمدنی گذشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران جی ایس ٹی محصولات کے مقابلے میں 24 فیصد‏‏ ‏‏زیادہ ہے۔ ‏‏اشیا کی د
31 JAN 2023 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
‏ایسا تیسری بار ہوا ہے کہ رواں مالی سال میں جی ایس ٹی وصولی 1.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ جنوری 2023میں جی ایس ٹی وصولی اپریل 2022میں مطلع کی گئی وصولی کے بعد دوسری سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ دسمبر 2022میں 8.3کروڑ روپے کے ای-وے بل تیار کیے گئے، جو اب تک کی سب سے بڑی رقم ہے اور یہ نومبر 2022میں بنائے گئے 3.7 کروڑ ای-وے بلوں سے کافی زیادہ ہے۔‏
‏گذشتہ ایک سال کے دوران ٹیکس اساسی بڑھانے اور تعمیل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ مہینے کے آخر تک جی ایس ٹی ریٹرن (جی ایس ٹی آر -3 بی) اور انوائسز کے اسٹیٹمنٹ(جی ایس ٹی آر -1) کے فیصد میں پچھلے برسوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں اکتوبر-دسمبر سہ ماہی میں ریٹرن فائلنگ کا رجحان نیچے دیے گئے گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اکتوبر-دسمبر 2022 کی سہ ماہی میں اگلے مہینے کے آخر تک کل 2.42 کروڑ جی ایس ٹی گوشوارے داخل کیے گئے جبکہ پچھلے سال کی اسی سہ ماہی میں یہ تعداد 2.19 کروڑ تھی۔‏
‏اس کی وجہ تعمیل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سال کے دوران متعارف کرائی گئی مختلف پالیسی تبدیلیاں ہیں۔ ‏
‏نیچے دیا گیا چارٹ موجودہ سال کے دوران ماہانہ مجموعی جی ایس ٹی آمدنی میں رجحانات کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ‏