Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The spectacular 'Khadi Fashion Show' mesmerizes audience on the White Rann of Kutch
31 JAN 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a step forward towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Khadi for Nation' and 'Khadi for Fashion', an exciting Mega ‘Khadi fashion show’, first ever on salt-pan covered white fields at 'Rann of Kutch' was organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission on 29th January. This mega event was the first such event of KVIC was first of its kind in the Rann of Kutch with the aim of popularizing Khadi among the youth in the country and abroad market, promoting cultural heritage and art, which was organised by the efforts with KVIC's 'Centre of Excellence for Khadi', to establish new dimensions of Khadi, to further promote the excellent design of Khadi garments-apparels, accessories for Khadi fashion promotion, and to promote Khadi as a brand all over the world. Students of NIFT, Gandhinagar, Gujarat made the event more exciting by their way of performing the fashion catwalk in this Khadi fashion event.
On this occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC informed that for the first time such an exciting Khadi mega fashion show has been organized by KVIC in 'Rann of Kutch', which will become a medium for Brand promotion of ‘Khadi’ and disseminate new designs among Khadi lovers, as well as it would be a source of inspiration in the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to fulfill the promises of a developed India, and take forward the vision of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. Large number of tourists were present to watch this Rann show. On this occasion, folk singer Shri Borelal mesmerized people by presenting folklore famous among the locals.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
कच्छ के सफेद रण में आयोजित शानदार 'खादी फैशन शो' ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध किया
31 JAN 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'राष्ट्र के लिए खादी' और 'फैशन के लिए खादी' की सोच को साकार करने की दिशा में एक कदम आगे बढ़ाते हुए खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) ने 29 जनवरी, 2023 को 'कच्छ के रण' में साल्ट-पैन (समुद्र का किनारा, जहां नमक बनाया जाता है) की सफेद जमीन पर एक रोमांचक मेगा 'खादी फैशन शो' का आयोजन किया गया। कच्छ के रण में आयोजित यह मेगा कार्यक्रम केवीआईसी का इस तरह का पहला आयोजन था। इसका उद्देश्य खादी को देश-विदेश के बाजार में युवाओं के बीच लोकप्रिय बनाना और सांस्कृतिक विरासत व कला को बढ़ावा देना था। इसका आयोजन केवीआईसी के 'खादी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' के प्रयासों से किया गया था। इस केंद्र का उद्देश्य खादी के नए आयाम स्थापित करना, खादी वस्त्र-परिधान के उत्कृष्ट डिजाइन को और अधिक बढ़ावा देना, खादी फैशन के प्रचार के लिए सहायक उपकरण को प्रोत्साहन देना और पूरे विश्व में खादी को एक ब्रांड के रूप में बढ़ावा देना है। गुजरात के गांधीनगर स्थित निफ्ट के छात्रों ने इस खादी फैशन कार्यक्रम में फैशन कैटवॉक करके इस आयोजन को और अधिक मनमोहन बनाया।
इस अवसर पर केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने बताया कि आयोग ने पहली बार 'कच्छ के रण' में इस तरह का एक रोमांचक खादी मेगा फैशन शो आयोजित किया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह 'खादी' के ब्रांड प्रचार का माध्यम बनेगा और खादी प्रेमियों के बीच नए डिजाइनों का प्रचार-प्रसार करेगा। इसके अलावा यह विकसित भारत के संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रयासों में प्रेरणा स्रोत बनेगा और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की सोच को आगे बढ़ाएगा। इस रण शो को देखने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में पर्यटक उपस्थित थे। इस अवसर पर लोकगायक श्री बोरेलाल ने स्थानीय लोगों के बीच प्रसिद्ध लोकगीतों को प्रस्तुत किया, जिसने लोगों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया।