Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
The spectacular 'Khadi Fashion Show' mesmerizes audience on the White Rann of Kutch
31 JAN 2023 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Taking a step forward towards realizing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of 'Khadi for Nation' and 'Khadi for Fashion', an exciting Mega ‘Khadi fashion show’, first ever on salt-pan covered white fields at 'Rann of Kutch' was organized by Khadi and Village Industries Commission on 29th January. This mega event was the first such event of KVIC was first of its kind in the Rann of Kutch with the aim of popularizing Khadi among the youth in the country and abroad market, promoting cultural heritage and art, which was organised by the efforts with KVIC's 'Centre of Excellence for Khadi', to establish new dimensions of Khadi, to further promote the excellent design of Khadi garments-apparels, accessories for Khadi fashion promotion, and to promote Khadi as a brand all over the world. Students of NIFT, Gandhinagar, Gujarat made the event more exciting by their way of performing the fashion catwalk in this Khadi fashion event.
On this occasion, Shri Manoj Kumar, Chairman, KVIC informed that for the first time such an exciting Khadi mega fashion show has been organized by KVIC in 'Rann of Kutch', which will become a medium for Brand promotion of ‘Khadi’ and disseminate new designs among Khadi lovers, as well as it would be a source of inspiration in the efforts of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to fulfill the promises of a developed India, and take forward the vision of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat’. Large number of tourists were present to watch this Rann show. On this occasion, folk singer Shri Borelal mesmerized people by presenting folklore famous among the locals.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਟੇ ਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ 'ਖਾਦੀ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੋਅ' ਨੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨ ਮੋਹਿਆ
31 JAN 2023 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 'ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ' ਅਤੇ 'ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖਾਦੀ' ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਲੋਂ 29 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਲੂਣ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਟੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਢਕੇ 'ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਰਣ' ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਮੈਗਾ 'ਖਾਦੀ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੋਅ' ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਹ ਮੈਗਾ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ - ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ 'ਖਾਦੀ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ' ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ, ਖਾਦੀ ਗਾਰਮੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਖਾਦੀ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਨਿਫਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਕੈਟਵਾਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਰੌਣਕ ਵਧਾਈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਖਾਦੀ ਮੈਗਾ ਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੋਅ 'ਕੱਛ ਦੇ ਰਣ' ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 'ਖਾਦੀ' ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਖਾਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਾਅਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਰਣ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਲੋਕ ਗਾਇਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੋਰੇਲਾਲ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਲੋਕ ਗੀਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨ ਮੋਹਿਆ।