Ministry of Power
NTPC depicts Sustainable Transition of the Indian Power Sector at Nurture Nature Exhibition at Bengaluru
30 JAN 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
• Exhibition depicts NTPC's glorious journey in building Indian power sector and its transition towards renewable energy sources
• Combining creativity with technology, NTPC stall displayed its various sustainable initiatives through panels, corporate films, gesture-flipbook, games, brochures, etc.
• Exhibition is being held from 29th to 31st January 2022
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, visits NTPC stall at Bengaluru
Shri S.N. Sahai, Director General, Power Foundation inaugurates NTPC stall
As part of the G20 summit, NTPC Ltd. is showcasing its sustainable transition towards green energy by participating at the Nature Nurture Exhibition, being held at Bengaluru from 29th to 31st January 2023.
Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Power, visited the NTPC stall on 30th January and appreciated the innovative installations. Earlier, the NTPC stall was inaugurated on 29th January by Shri S.N. Sahai, Director General, Power Foundation and Shri Vivek Dewangan, IAS, CMD, REC. Shri Harjit Singh, CGM (CC), NTPC welcomed the dignitaries at the NTPC stall.
The exhibition depicts NTPC's glorious journey in building the Indian power sector and its transition towards renewable energy sources. The interactive installation kept the visitors engaged and much appreciated by all.
A hologram projection showcasing the transition journey of NTPC through various renewable energy projects across India. A timeline wall showcasing NTPC's rich history since its inception in 1975 is the prime attraction of the stall.
The 'Power Run Game' became a crowd puller for all those present at the exhibition. Children and adults alike were seen competing in the interactive game. Winners of this game were awarded with a bobblehead of NTPC Safety Mascot ‘Kawach'.
To make the stall interactive, a catapult pledge wall is also installed to encourage people for conserving energy in their daily lives.
Combining creativity with technology, the NTPC stall displayed its various sustainable initiatives through panels, corporate films, gesture-flipbook, games, brochures, etc.
The exhibition is being held from 29th to 31st January 2022.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने बेंगलुरु में नर्चर नेचर प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र के सतत संक्रमण को दर्शाया
30 JAN 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
• प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र के निर्माण में एनटीपीसी की शानदार यात्रा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की दिशा में इसके परिवर्तन को दर्शाया गया है ।
• प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ रचनात्मकता का संयोजन करते हुए, एनटीपीसी स्टॉल ने पैनलों, कॉर्पोरेट फिल्मों, जेस्चर-फ्लिपबुक, गेम्स, ब्रोशर आदि के माध्यम से अपनी विभिन्न टिकाऊ पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया ।
• प्रदर्शनी दिनांक 29 से 31 जनवरी, 2022 तक आयोजित की जा रही है ।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने बेंगलुरु में एनटीपीसी के स्टॉल का दौरा किया
श्री एस.एन. सहाय, महानिदेशक, पावर फाउंडेशन ने एनटीपीसी स्टॉल का उद्घाटन किया
जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन के अंतर्गत एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड दिनांक 29 से 31 जनवरी, 2023 तक बेंगलुरू में आयोजित होने वाली नेचर नर्चर प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेकर हरित ऊर्जा की दिशा में अपने सतत परिवर्तन को प्रदर्शित कर रही है ।
विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आलोक कुमार ने दिनांक 30 जनवरी को एनटीपीसी स्टॉल का दौरा किया और अभिनव प्रतिष्ठानों की सराहना की। इससे पहले एनटीपीसी स्टॉल का उद्घाटन दिनांक 29 जनवरी को श्री एस.एन. सहाय, महानिदेशक, पावर फाउंडेशन और श्री विवेक देवांगन, आईएएस, सीएमडी, आरईसी ने किया। श्री हरजीत सिंह, सीजीएम (सीसी), एनटीपीसी ने एनटीपीसी स्टॉल पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया।
प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय विद्युत क्षेत्र के निर्माण में एनटीपीसी की शानदार यात्रा और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की दिशा में इसके संक्रमण को दर्शाया गया है। इंटरएक्टिव इंस्टॉलेशन ने आगंतुकों को बांधे रखा और सभी ने इसकी बहुत सराहना की।
भारत भर में विभिन्न नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से एनटीपीसी की परिवर्तन यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करने वाला एक होलोग्राम प्रक्षेपण एवं 1975 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से एनटीपीसी के समृद्ध इतिहास को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक टाइमलाइन वॉल स्टाल का मुख्य आकर्षण है।
प्रदर्शनी में उपस्थित सभी लोगों के लिए 'पावर रन गेम' भीड़ खींचने वाली गतिविधि बन गया। इंटरएक्टिव गेम में बच्चों और बड़ों को समान रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धा करते देखा गया। इस खेल के विजेताओं को एनटीपीसी सेफ्टी मैस्कॉट 'कवच' के बॉबलहेड से सम्मानित किया गया।
स्टॉल को संवादात्मक बनाने के लिए, लोगों को अपने दैनिक जीवन में ऊर्जा संरक्षण के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु कैटापुल्ट प्लेज वॉल भी स्थापित की गई है।
प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ रचनात्मकता का संयोजन करते हुए, एनटीपीसी स्टॉल ने पैनलों, कॉर्पोरेट फिल्मों, जेस्चर-फ्लिपबुक, गेम्स, ब्रोशर आदि के माध्यम से अपनी विभिन्न टिकाऊ पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया।
प्रदर्शनी दिनांक 29 से 31 जनवरी, 2022 तक आयोजित की जा रही है।