Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
In-conversation session held on Film Director’s synergy across SCO region
Need to emphasize on co-production for mutual benefit : Bolat Kalymbetov
29 JAN 2023 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Day 3 of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Film Festival saw an interactive session held on the Theme : “Collaborating Cultures, Characters and Countries“. The Panel consisted of acclaimed directors Garush Ghazaryan and Hayk Ordyan from Armenia and Director Bolat Kalymbetov from Kazakhstan . The Session was moderated by Gulbara Tolomushova - Director and TV presenter from Kyrgyzstan.
Bolat Kalymbetov focussed on the need to rekindle the declining emotions of love and friendship , in present times . He talked about his own attempt to do so by making Retro films such as Mukagali. Hayk Ordyan added to the discussion as he talked about how films try to portray human emotions like love and friendship on screen .Post Covid , the subject of inter-personal relationships among humans , has come to the forefront , Hayk Ordyan added.
Moving ahead, Garush Ghazaryan stressed upon the need to elevate cooperation between actors , directors and producers , for a greater synergy across SCO region. He also focussed on the evolving role of Short films , in particular.
The Session ended with the panelists recollecting fond memories of hugely popular movies of Raj Kapoor like “ Awaara and Mera Naam Joker “ in the erstwhile Soviet region Bolat Kalymbetov stressed upon the need to rekindle the same vigor and cooperation, in the coming days.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एससीओ क्षेत्र में फिल्म निर्देशकों के बीच तालमेल पर बातचीत सत्र का आयोजन
पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए सह-निर्माण पर जोर देने की जरूरत : बोलात कलेमबेतोव
29 JAN 2023 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) फिल्म महोत्सव के तीसरे दिन "संस्कृतियों, चरित्रों और देशों का सहयोग" विषय पर एक इंटरैक्टिव सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस पैनल में अर्मेनिया के प्रशंसित निर्देशक गरुश ग़ज़रयान और हयेक ऑर्दयान और कजाकिस्तान के निर्देशक बोलात कलेमबेतोव शामिल थे। इस सत्र का संचालन किर्गिस्तान की निर्देशक और टीवी प्रस्तोता गुलबारा टोलोमुशोवा ने किया।
बोलात कलेमबेतोव ने वर्तमान समय में प्यार और दोस्ती की कम होती भावनाओं को फिर से जगाने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने मुकागली जैसी रेट्रो फिल्में बनाकर ऐसा करने के अपने प्रयास के बारे में बात की। हयेक ऑर्दयान ने इस चर्चा में जोड़ा कि फिल्में किस प्रकार सिने परदे पर प्यार और दोस्ती जैसी मानवीय भावनाओं को चित्रित करने की कोशिश करती हैं। हयेक ऑर्दयान ने कहा कि कोविड के बाद इंसानों के बीच अंतर-वैयक्तिक संबंधों का विषय सबसे आगे आ गया है।
आगे की बातचीत में गरुश ग़ज़रयान ने एससीओ क्षेत्र में अधिक तालमेल के लिए अभिनेताओं, निर्देशकों और निर्माताओं के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने शॉर्ट फिल्मों की उभरती भूमिका पर भी खासतौर पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
पैनल के सदस्यों ने तत्कालीन सोवियत क्षेत्र में "आवाराऔर मेरा नाम जोकर" जैसी राज कपूर की बेहद लोकप्रिय फिल्मों की प्यारी यादों का जिक्र करते हुए सत्र समाप्त किया। बोलात कलेमबेतोव ने आने वाले दिनों में उसी उत्साह और सहयोग को फिर से जगाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।